Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Alfred Cove has an estimated 3,018 residents, up from 2,830 at the 2021 Census — a change of 188 people, or 6.6%. Growth has averaged 0.8% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 93.0% of that increase. That puts 2,794 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Alfred Cove has an estimated resident count of approximately 3,018, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS population updates with 36 validated new addresses identified since the Census date. This represents a gain of 188 people, or 6.6%, over the 2,830 people recorded in the 2021 Census. This figure builds upon an estimated resident population of 3,008 established by AreaSearch using the June 2025 ERP data release from the ABS. Density stands at 2,794 persons per square kilometer, placing the suburb of Alfred Cove in the upper quartile of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
The area's 6.6% post-census expansion tracks within 2.9 percentage points of the 9.5% national benchmark, indicating solid growth fundamentals, with overseas migration serving as the core demographic driver by supplying approximately 93.0% of recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of Alfred Cove draw upon 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 modeling with a 2022 baseline, supplemented by cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (using 2022 data) for non-covered areas and horizons beyond 2032. Moving forward, demographic modeling indicates above-median expansion relative to other statistical areas assessed by AreaSearch. Aggregated SA2-level figures anticipate an increase of 373 persons by 2041, which equates to an overall growth rate of 12.0% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
82 new dwellings have been approved in Alfred Cove over the past five years, an average of 16 a year. That is 5.0 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 8, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
An evaluation of ABS building approval allocations by AreaSearch shows that approximately 16 residential dwellings have been approved annually in Alfred Cove, delivering an estimated 82 homes throughout the past 5 financial years, with 8 approvals logged during FY-25 to date. Between FY-21 and FY-25, new dwelling construction supported an average annual inflow of 1.6 new residents per home, reflecting balanced market supply. Over the past 2 financial years, however, this metric rose to 4.3 people per dwelling, pointing to stronger buyer interest and tighter supply pipelines. The average construction cost for newly approved residential properties sits at $920,000, underscoring building activity weighted toward high-end stock, while $266,000 in commercial approvals logged this financial year highlights subdued commercial development.
Per capita residential development in Alfred Cove closely matches Greater Perth, helping maintain market balance across the wider district. Detached houses comprise 86.0% of building activity alongside 14.0% allocated to medium and high-density formats, reinforcing the low-density neighbourhood character sought by family occupants. Overall, the ratio of roughly 332 people per dwelling approval characterizes an established urban market. According to the latest quarterly estimates from AreaSearch, Alfred Cove is projected to add 363 residents through to 2041. Ongoing residential construction volumes appear well-positioned to absorb projected housing requirements, supporting sound purchasing opportunities while maintaining the potential for local growth to outstrip current projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Alfred Cove
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 43 current infrastructure and development projects close to Alfred Cove, worth an estimated $2.52 billion. 10 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
AreaSearch tracks major civic works and regional planning developments, identifying 2 key infrastructure projects expected to impact the local community. Noteworthy surrounding initiatives include the Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment, the Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade, the Westfield Booragoon Shopping Centre Expansion, and the Fremantle to Murdoch and Cockburn Central Transport Capacity project.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Applecross Village Redevelopment (Stage 2)
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct. Recent updates in early 2026 indicate the City of Melville is progressing with asset renewal and technical studies for the broader Local Planning Scheme 6 review, which will formalise building heights up to six storeys and improve walkability and cycling infrastructure in the core hub.
Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment
Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.
Polglass Way, Ardross
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway. Land at 34A was sold in May 2024, supporting progression toward build commencement.
Attadale Reserve Masterplan & Sports Facilities Upgrade
Proposed upgrade of Attadale Reserve on the Swan River foreshore, planned to include a new sports pavilion, changerooms, floodlighting and landscape improvements. The project sits within the City of Melville's implementation of the Attadale Alfred Cove Foreshore Master Plan (AACFMP), completed in 2021, under which the City has been progressively upgrading changerooms and floodlighting across a number of its reserves.
Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment
Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses. Key features include the preservation of riverfront parkland, protection of limestone cliff forms, and enhanced public open space within the Jenalup Locality Plan.
Hug Homes
Modular transportable homes for social and affordable housing with a minimal environmental impact, plus skills training for the unemployed and vulnerable.
Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre Redevelopment
Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup. Recent completed works in the broader Point Walter Reserve include the Dyoondalup Bike Park and playground upgrades.
Townhouse Fund Applecross Development
Boutique residential development of 8 luxury two-storey townhouses on corner lot. R60 zoning with 791sqm site, targeting luxury townhouse market.
1,657 residents of Alfred Cove are employed, from a labour force of 1,706. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 68.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,269, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labour market in Alfred Cove is characterized by a well-educated workforce and strong representation across essential services, supporting an unemployment rate of only 2.9% according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. Across the suburb, 1,657 residents were employed as of March 2026, while local joblessness sat 1.3% below the Greater Perth mark of 4.2%. Participation aligned closely with the metropolitan level of 69.9%, and Census records show 12.7% of workers operating from home, subject to the context of Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment sectors for local workers comprise health care & social assistance, education & training, along with professional & technical services.
Education & training represents a standout industry, capturing a local workforce concentration 1.5 times the regional rate. Conversely, transport, postal & warehousing remains less prevalent at 3.1% of employment compared to 4.7% regionally, and comparisons between resident workers and local jobs suggest limited employment opportunities within the immediate residential precinct. AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM metrics over the 12-month period indicates a 2.3% contraction in the local labour force paired with a 2.9% drop in employed residents, driving a 0.6 percentage point rise in the unemployment rate. In comparison, Greater Perth recorded a 2.0% rise in employment, a 2.5% increase in the labour force, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 project employment expansions of 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with sector-specific rates varying substantially. Applying these sectoral trajectories to the occupational mix of Alfred Cove points to potential local employment gains of 6.6% across five years and 13.6% across ten years, based on illustrative weighting extrapolation without local demographic adjustments.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Alfred Cove is $2,262 a week (about $118,000 a year), with median personal income at $993 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,288 a year against an average of $95,622. The average runs 54% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated ATO taxpayer statistics for financial year 2023 indicate that the suburb of Alfred Cove recorded a median personal income of $62,288 and an average of $95,622, surpassing Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach approximately $69,096 for median earnings and $106,073 on average as of March 2026. Census findings place local personal, family, and household earnings between the 78th and 81st percentiles nationally. Weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999 account for 25.3% of individuals (763 individuals), comparable to 32.0% regionally, while 37.8% of households earn weekly incomes exceeding $3,000.
Residents retain 86.7% of their income after meeting housing costs, placing the area in the 9th decile on the SEIFA income scale.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Alfred Cove had 1,078 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 79% detached houses and 2% apartments. 41% are owned with a mortgage, 18% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $430 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,400 a month. Rent absorbs 19.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.5%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records indicate that the housing stock in Alfred Cove is comprised of 78.8% separate houses and 21.2% alternative residential formats such as apartments and semi-detached properties, compared to 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright home ownership reached 41.7%, markedly higher than the Perth metro baseline, while 40.6% of dwellings were being purchased with a mortgage and 17.7% were tenanted. Typical housing costs include a median monthly mortgage repayment of $2,400 and a median weekly rent of $430, which sit well above metropolitan levels of $1,907 and $350, as well as Australian averages of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for rents.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Alfred Cove counted 1,078 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,150 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 24% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family arrangements constitute 73.5% of households, consisting of couples with children at 36.1%, couples without children at 27.2%, and single parent families at 9.6%. The remaining 26.5% of residences are non-family households, including single-person dwellings at 23.6% and shared group arrangements at 2.5%. Across the suburb, the median household size of 2.6 people aligns with the Greater Perth average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
42.9% of adults in Alfred Cove hold a university qualification, including 29.3% with a bachelor degree and 8.8% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 99% of areas nationally. A further 18.2% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Tertiary attainment among Alfred Cove residents aged 15+ reaches 42.9%, substantially exceeding proportions of 27.9% across WA and 28.6% across the SA4 region. Qualifications are led by bachelor degrees at 29.3%, followed by postgraduate awards at 8.8% and graduate diplomas at 4.8%. Vocational education is also well established, with 29.2% of residents aged 15+ holding technical qualifications, split between certificates at 18.2% and advanced diplomas at 11.0%. Student participation remains strong, with 30.0% of local inhabitants enrolled in an educational course. Primary school enrolments account for 10.1% of the community, while 8.5% attend secondary school and 6.4% are engaged in tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Alfred Cove reaches 13 stops on 7 routes, timetabled for about 1,200 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity across Alfred Cove is facilitated by 13 operational bus stops across 7 routes, generating 1,236 weekly passenger journeys. Commuters enjoy close network access, with an average distance of 173 meters to the nearest transit stop. Commuting patterns reflect an outbound residential flow, with private vehicles accounting for 82% of trips and buses serving 9%, alongside an average of 1.5 motor vehicles per dwelling and 12.7% working from home according to the 2021 Census. Transit schedules across all local routes deliver an average frequency of 176 trips per day, translating to approximately 95 trips per individual stop each week.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
73.5% of residents in Alfred Cove report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 86% of areas nationally. 3.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 65.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health analysis by AreaSearch shows favorable wellness outcomes across Alfred Cove, characterized by minimal chronic illness rates across age groups and strong private health insurance coverage of approximately 65% across the population (1,966 people). This exceeds the Greater Perth level of 59.0% and the national baseline of 55.7%. Among reported medical conditions, mental health conditions and arthritis are the most prevalent, impacting 7.2% and 6.4% of residents, while 73.5% of the local population reported no long-term medical conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. The suburb includes 579 people aged 65 and over, representing 19.2% of residents compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, with older residents registering particularly favorable health indicators against national benchmarks.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
29.8% of Alfred Cove residents were born overseas and 14.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.7%) and Australian (22.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Demographic records demonstrate broad cultural diversity in Alfred Cove, where 29.8% of inhabitants were born overseas and 14.0% speak a non-English language at home. Christianity constitutes the primary religious affiliation, representing 54.0% of the population compared to 45.0% across Greater Perth. Regarding parental ancestry, English heritage leads at 29.7% of the population, followed by Australian at 22.9% and Irish at 7.8%. Notable representations also include French backgrounds at 0.9% compared to 0.5% regionally, Croatian ancestry at 1.2% versus 0.8%, and South Australian heritage at 1.0% matching the regional 1.0% proportion.
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Alfred Cove is 41. 24.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution of Alfred Cove closely mirrors Greater Perth benchmarks, with no age category varying by more than 6.2 percentage points from metropolitan shares. As at August 2026, the estimated median age is 41, unchanged since the 2021 Census and 4 years above the 37 recorded across Greater Perth at that time. Between now and 2041, the 65+ cohort is anticipated to record the largest increase, rising by 266 (46%) to 845, while younger cohorts and children are forecast to decrease.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Alfred Cove
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 36 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,830 at the 2021 Census → 3,018 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50010). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.