You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 10.8 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Myaree had an estimated population of around 2,836 as of Aug 2026. That figure reflects growth of 731 people (34.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,105 residents. The estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Development activity and population drivers run well above average, and the community is notably well qualified academically. Housing includes a high level of semi-detached dwellings.
Residents of the suburb of Myaree include a high proportion of older people, with lone-person households making up a large share of that group. Educational attainment is exceptionally strong, and population growth in the area has been pronounced. Together these features give the suburb a distinctive profile that pairs rapid expansion with a mature, well-qualified community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Myaree or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Myaree
Located 10.8 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Myaree had an estimated population of around 2,836 as of Aug 2026. That figure reflects growth of 731 people (34.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 2,105 residents. The estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Development activity and population drivers run well above average, and the community is notably well qualified academically. Housing includes a high level of semi-detached dwellings.
Residents of the suburb of Myaree include a high proportion of older people, with lone-person households making up a large share of that group. Educational attainment is exceptionally strong, and population growth in the area has been pronounced. Together these features give the suburb a distinctive profile that pairs rapid expansion with a mature, well-qualified community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,772 in 2006 and 2,834 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,836 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The proposal focuses on improving transport capacity and modal options along corridors connecting Murdoch and Cockburn Central to Fremantle to address growing congestion from population growth and high car-dependency.
Construction
Hug Homes
Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development
Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.
Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage 2 of the Applecross Village Redevelopment focuses on the implementation of the Riseley Activity Centre Structure Plan. The project involves major streetscape upgrades and public realm improvements at the intersection of Sleat Road and Riseley Street to foster a vibrant mixed-use precinct.
Small infill redevelopment delivering 4 two-storey grouped dwellings at 34A Polglass Way by Sincerity Group/Sincerity Building Group. City of Melville granted development approval in 2022. Sincerity is marketing house-and-land packages for "Polglass Way, Ardross" with guide pricing from $1,410,000, indicating sales/marketing underway.
A major $792 million redevelopment by Scentre Group to transform Westfield Booragoon into a premier retail, dining, and lifestyle destination. The approved expansion includes adding approximately 72,500 sqm of retail space, indoor and outdoor dining, and entertainment experiences, with the substantial commencement deadline extended by the WAPC to February…
Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.
Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.
Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.
Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Proposed upgrade and expansion of the existing Point Walter Recreation and Conference Centre, providing modern and functional facilities for school and community camps, conferences, and workshops. The wider precinct is a site of deep cultural significance to the Whadjuk Noongar people, known as Dyoondalup.
Est. value $1M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Refurbishment and expansion of the sports building at Karoonda Reserve to enhance local sports infrastructure and support growing female participation. The $1.37 million project delivered universal and gender-neutral access to toilets, showers, and changerooms, alongside a new umpires' room and additional storerooms.
Redevelopment and expansion of the former Attadale Private Hospital under Ramsay Health Care, transitioning the facility to a dedicated private rehabilitation hospital. Works included a 7-bed ward extension completed in 2019, bringing the facility to 39 licensed beds.
Projects around Myaree
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 3, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 2, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 50 substantial development applications lodged in and around Myaree over the past 5 years, 11 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 13, 2023 9, 2024 8, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 9.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
11
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
16
ABS building approvals
28th percentile nationally
Applications approved
33
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Myaree
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Myaree?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Myaree include: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved); Booragoon Precinct Structure Plan Review (Planning); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); and New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Myaree?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Myaree spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Health & Medical, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Myaree's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Myaree currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Myaree
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Myaree among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Myaree
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Myaree recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Myaree area has seen 56 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Myaree's current population of 2,836 has been supported by 16 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Myaree's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Myaree has seen 6.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 98 people in the suburb of Myaree, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Myaree?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Myaree?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Myaree's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 16, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Myaree?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Myaree has grown by approximately 713 people, while 82 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Myaree
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Myaree are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,836
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
2,041 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
71st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+6.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,105
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
731
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+7.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.39 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Myaree
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Myaree?
Total population for the suburb of Myaree was estimated to be approximately 2,836 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,834 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Myaree changed since 2021?
The suburb of Myaree has added approximately 731 people and shown a 34.73% increase from the 2,105 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Myaree?
The population density in the suburb of Myaree is estimated at 2,040 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Myaree?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Myaree has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Myaree?
Population growth in the suburb of Myaree is driven by: Overseas migration (94.0%), Interstate migration (6.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 94.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Myaree
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Myaree's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
23.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
46.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Myaree
What is the median age in the suburb of Myaree?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Myaree at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Myaree's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Myaree is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Myaree?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Myaree compared to the Greater Perth region is the 85+ group, making up 7.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Myaree?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Myaree compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Myaree show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (7.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.1% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Myaree?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Myaree as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Myaree?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.6% of the population in the suburb of Myaree as at August 2026.
Income in Myaree
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Myaree: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,641 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$89,565 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Myaree: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,977
2021 Census, weekly
64th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$876
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
High-income households
31.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,716
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Myaree
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Myaree?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Myaree is approximately $64,910. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,641.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Myaree?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Myaree is approximately $95,870. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,565.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Myaree compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Myaree is approximately $64,910 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,641 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Myaree compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Myaree is approximately $95,870 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,565 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Myaree according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Myaree's households (~27.2% / 210 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Myaree compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Myaree is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Myaree according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Myaree is $1,977/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Myaree according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Myaree is $2,716/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Myaree according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Myaree is $876/wk.
How does the suburb of Myaree's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Myaree's median income among taxpayers is $60,641, with an average of $89,565. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,910 (median) and $95,870 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Myaree?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Myaree is $7,345 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Myaree's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Myaree's disposable income is $7,345 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Myaree
The exceptional employment performance in Myaree places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,565
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,151
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,582
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Myaree
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Myaree?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Myaree has approximately 1,565 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Myaree's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Myaree stands at 1.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Myaree?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Myaree is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.4% of employment), education & training (13.2%), and construction (8.3%). Other significant employers include professional & technical and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Myaree?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Myaree has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Myaree?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Myaree is 66.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Myaree's employment market?
The suburb of Myaree shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Myaree?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Myaree compare nationally?
The suburb of Myaree's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Myaree
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Myaree places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.9%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
University qualifications
36.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
21.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.1%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.1%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Myaree
What percentage of people in the suburb of Myaree have university qualifications?
36.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Myaree have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Myaree have no formal qualifications?
31.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Myaree have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Myaree's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Myaree ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Myaree?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Myaree are: Bachelor Degree (25.9%), Certificate (21.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Myaree's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.6% of the population in the suburb of Myaree is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.1% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Myaree?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Myaree, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Myaree?
The suburb of Myaree includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Myaree
Data: 2021 Census
Myaree features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples with children
33.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.4%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
773
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,041
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Myaree
How many households are in the suburb of Myaree?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Myaree had 773 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.7% to an estimated 1,041 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Myaree is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 504 family households, couples with children account for 33.7% of all households, couples without children at home 20.4%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Myaree compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Myaree shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Myaree have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Myaree?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.4% of all households in the suburb of Myaree, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Myaree
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Myaree was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
13.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
English only at home
86.6%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Myaree
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Myaree?
Myaree was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 13.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Myaree?
The main religion in Myaree was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.5% of people in Myaree. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Myaree?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Myaree are English, comprising 30.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Myaree (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.4% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.3% of the suburb of Myaree population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Myaree population speaks a language other than English at home?
13.4% of the population in the suburb of Myaree speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Myaree identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Myaree population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Myaree?
90.5% of the suburb of Myaree population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Myaree
Data: 2021 Census
Myaree is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
20.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Owned outright
39.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Detached houses
71.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
40.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
27.6%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$400
2021 Census, weekly
66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Myaree
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Myaree?
In the suburb of Myaree, 39.6% of homes are owned outright, 40.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Myaree are houses?
According to the latest data, 71.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Myaree are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Myaree are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Myaree, 0.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 27.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Myaree?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Myaree stands at 39.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Myaree?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Myaree is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Myaree?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Myaree is $1,222, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Myaree?
In the suburb of Myaree, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Myaree?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Myaree is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Myaree compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Myaree shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Myaree?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Myaree consists of 71.7% detached houses, 27.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Myaree relative to local incomes?
Housing in Myaree consumes approximately 14.3% of median household income ($8,560 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Myaree?
Recent development applications in Myaree show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 28% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 72% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Myaree
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health outcomes in Myaree are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Health in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
10.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Myaree
How many people in the suburb of Myaree have private health insurance?
Around 61.0% of people in the suburb of Myaree are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Myaree?
In the suburb of Myaree, 10.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Myaree?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Myaree are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Myaree?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Myaree population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Myaree?
4.7% of people in the suburb of Myaree have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Myaree compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Myaree, 61.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Myaree
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Myaree: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
75 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
75th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,241
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
167
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Myaree: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Myaree
How many public transport stops are in Myaree?
There are 18 public transport stops within the suburb of Myaree.
How frequent are the transport services in Myaree?
The suburb of Myaree has 1,241 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 177 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Myaree?
On average, residential properties are 174 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Myaree
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 315 m away and the nearest GP 359 m.
61percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
315 m
GP
359 m
School
385 m
Pharmacy
477 m
Supermarket
485 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 18 stops nearby, 1,241 weekly trips, access rating 75 out of 100.
Amenities in Myaree: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
61 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
61st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
315 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
343 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
359 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
385 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Myaree: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
477 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
485 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Myaree
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 95 places in Myaree, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
95
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Myaree among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications50in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months11in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.8per 1,000 people73rd
Infrastructure
Myaree has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Myaree is $778 a week, -0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$778a week-0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Myaree are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,836+34.7% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,041per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202671st
Age
Myaree's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$60,641a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,9772021 Census, weekly64th
High-income households31.7%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Myaree places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.5%
Employed residents1,565Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Myaree places it within the top 7% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications36.3%2021 Census
Households
Myaree features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households32.4%2021 Census81st
Couples with children33.7%2021 Census61st
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Myaree was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.3%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home13.4%2021 Census50th
Housing
Myaree is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes20.0%2021 Census26th
Owned outright39.6%2021 Census69th
Detached houses71.7%2021 Census28th
Health
Health outcomes in Myaree are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.
Private health cover61.0%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition66.5%2021 Census34th
Need help with daily activities10.9%2021 Census98th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access75out of 10075th
Public transport stops1818th
Weekly public transport trips1,24138th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score61out of 10061st
Sources and notes
Myaree has an estimated 2,836 residents, up 34.7% since the 2021 Census, with 31 projects tracked in the area around Myaree.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Myaree.
Data and method for Myaree
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51069). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Myaree suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Myaree page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Myaree data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Myaree statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Myaree from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Myaree with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.