Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Coolbellup

Coolbellup has an estimated 9,754 residents, up 14.7% since the 2021 Census, with 50 projects tracked in the area around Coolbellup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Coolbellup

Located 15 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Coolbellup Statistical Area (Lv2) in Western Australia is known as “Cockburn's Hidden Gem” and is described as a family-friendly suburb with a strong community spirit, leafy streets, parks, local shops and eateries, and recreational facilities. AreaSearch estimates a population of approximately 9,754 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 1,251 people (14.7%) from the 8,503 people recorded at the 2021 Census, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 9,639 as of June 2025 and 152 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, alongside a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, low average household size, elevated mining employment, pronounced education employment and substantial arts and recreation employment.

Coolbellup offers a mix of older and newer housing, a range of options for singles, couples and families, and access to educational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Coolbellup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Coolbellup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Coolbellup

Located 15 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD, the Coolbellup Statistical Area (Lv2) in Western Australia is known as “Cockburn's Hidden Gem” and is described as a family-friendly suburb with a strong community spirit, leafy streets, parks, local shops and eateries, and recreational facilities. AreaSearch estimates a population of approximately 9,754 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 1,251 people (14.7%) from the 8,503 people recorded at the 2021 Census, based on the ABS estimated resident population of 9,639 as of June 2025 and 152 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is described as having a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, alongside a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, low average household size, elevated mining employment, pronounced education employment and substantial arts and recreation employment.

Coolbellup offers a mix of older and newer housing, a range of options for singles, couples and families, and access to educational facilities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,447 in 2001 and 9,639 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,754 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Coolbellup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-149.6%15-2411.4%25-3419.1%35-4414.1%45-5411.5%55-6411.5%65-748.4%75-846%85+2.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.8%$400-79918.5%$800-1,49921.7%$1,500-2,99932.7%$3,000-3,99910.8%$4000+8.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.7%.

How Coolbellup compares

Coolbellup ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for development activity and the 65th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity84th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Amenities60th percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Population Growth57th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Transport & Access56th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Age46th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Income45th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Education32nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing30th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers29th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Infrastructure Drivers28th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Coolbellup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Coolbellup stands out

  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Low average household size
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced education employment
  • Substantial arts and recreation employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Coolbellup

The median rent in Coolbellup is $620 a week, up 6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 14% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Coolbellup$620+6.8%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

14% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$620 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$620 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Coolbellup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 2

Status of the 8 tracked applications: 0 approved, 6 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Coolbellup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Coolbellup

AreaSearch tracks 50 projects in and around Coolbellup, 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kardinya Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

  • AI impression: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

  • AI impression: Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital

    Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glen Iris Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.

  • AI impression: Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)

    Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 29 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 7, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Coolbellup over the period covered (about 1.4 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 3, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals73rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year60ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Coolbellup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Coolbellup SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Coolbellup SA2 include: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); and Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Coolbellup SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Coolbellup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Coolbellup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.

Development in Coolbellup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Coolbellup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Coolbellup SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Coolbellup SA2 area has seen 129 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Coolbellup SA2's current population of 9,754 has been supported by 60 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Coolbellup SA2 has seen 6.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 148 people in the Coolbellup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Coolbellup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Coolbellup SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Coolbellup SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 60, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Coolbellup SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Coolbellup SA2 has grown by approximately 1,008 people, while 299 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Coolbellup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,754AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+14.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Population density2,158 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,5032021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,251AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.52 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Coolbellup

What is the latest population estimate for the Coolbellup SA2?

Total population for the Coolbellup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,754 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,639 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Coolbellup SA2 changed since 2021?

The coolbellup sa2 has added approximately 1,251 people and shown a 14.71% increase from the 8,503 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Coolbellup SA2?

The population density in the Coolbellup SA2 is estimated at 2,158 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Coolbellup SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Coolbellup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Coolbellup SA2?

Population growth in the Coolbellup SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (60.4%), Natural increase (26.1%), Interstate migration (13.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 60.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Coolbellup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coolbellup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate46th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Coolbellup

What is the median age in the Coolbellup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Coolbellup SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Coolbellup is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the Coolbellup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Coolbellup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Coolbellup SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Coolbellup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Coolbellup SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Coolbellup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the Coolbellup SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Coolbellup SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.9% of the population in the Coolbellup SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Coolbellup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Coolbellup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,301 a yearATO FY-24, annual46th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,966 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coolbellup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5782021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7952021 Census, weekly48th percentile nationally
High-income households19.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1232021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Coolbellup

What is the median taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 is approximately $62,405. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,301.

What is the average taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 is approximately $78,103. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,966.

How does the median taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 is approximately $62,405 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,301 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Coolbellup SA2 is approximately $78,103 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,966 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Coolbellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Coolbellup SA2's households (~32.7% / 1,139 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Coolbellup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Coolbellup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Coolbellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Coolbellup SA2 is $1,578/wk.

What is the median family income in the Coolbellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Coolbellup SA2 is $2,123/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Coolbellup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Coolbellup SA2 is $795/wk.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Coolbellup SA2 is slightly above average nationally, with the median assessed at $58,301 while the average income stands at $72,966. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,405 (median) and $78,103 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Coolbellup SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Coolbellup SA2 is $5,690 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The coolbellup sa2's disposable income is $5,690 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Coolbellup

Employment performance in Coolbellup has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Employment in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,302ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,382AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,612ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Coolbellup

What is the employment situation in the Coolbellup SA2?

As of June 2026, the Coolbellup SA2 has approximately 5,302 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.5%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Coolbellup SA2 stands at 5.5%, which is 1.3 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Coolbellup SA2?

The employment landscape in the Coolbellup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.3% of employment), education & training (11.7%), and retail trade (9.4%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Coolbellup SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Coolbellup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Coolbellup SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Coolbellup SA2 is 69.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Coolbellup SA2's employment market?

The coolbellup sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.7% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Coolbellup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Coolbellup SA2 compare nationally?

The coolbellup sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Coolbellup: university qualifications 29.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 949.

Education in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications29.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.3%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Coolbellup

What percentage of people in the Coolbellup SA2 have university qualifications?

29.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Coolbellup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Coolbellup SA2 have no formal qualifications?

36.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Coolbellup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Coolbellup SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The coolbellup sa2 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Coolbellup SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Coolbellup SA2 are: Certificate (24.3%), Bachelor Degree (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).

What proportion of the Coolbellup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.3% of the population in the Coolbellup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 7.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Coolbellup SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Coolbellup SA2 is 949, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Coolbellup SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Coolbellup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 245 students.

What types of schools are available in the Coolbellup SA2?

The coolbellup sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbellup features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.3%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.4%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,4812021 Census
Estimated households3,993AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households64.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census20th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Coolbellup

How many households are in the Coolbellup SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Coolbellup SA2 had 3,481 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.7% to an estimated 3,993 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Coolbellup SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 64.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.3%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,242 family households, couples with children account for 25.7% of all households, couples without children at home 24.4%, and single parent families 13.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Coolbellup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Coolbellup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Coolbellup SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Coolbellup SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 38.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.3% of all households in the Coolbellup SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coolbellup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.0%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.0%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Coolbellup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Coolbellup SA2?

Coolbellup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Coolbellup SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Coolbellup, at 43.5% of people, although more residents (51.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Coolbellup SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coolbellup are English, comprising 27.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Coolbellup (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.0% of the Coolbellup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Coolbellup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.6% of the population in the Coolbellup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Coolbellup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.8% of the Coolbellup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Coolbellup SA2?

85.5% of the Coolbellup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbellup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Detached houses79.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses10.7%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Coolbellup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Coolbellup SA2?

In the Coolbellup SA2, 26.7% of homes are owned outright, 41.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Coolbellup SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 79.1% of dwellings in the Coolbellup SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Coolbellup SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Coolbellup SA2, 10.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Coolbellup SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Coolbellup SA2 stands at 26.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Coolbellup SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Coolbellup SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Coolbellup SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Coolbellup SA2 is $1,147, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Coolbellup SA2?

In the Coolbellup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Coolbellup SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Coolbellup SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Coolbellup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Coolbellup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Coolbellup SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Coolbellup SA2 consists of 79.1% detached houses, 10.7% semi-detached dwellings, 10.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Coolbellup SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Coolbellup consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($6,833 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Coolbellup SA2?

Recent development applications in Coolbellup show attached dwellings contributing 31% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 69% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Coolbellup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Coolbellup: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 67.0%.

Health in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census58th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Coolbellup

How many people in the Coolbellup SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.7% of people in the Coolbellup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Coolbellup SA2?

In the Coolbellup SA2, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Coolbellup SA2?

7.4% of people in the Coolbellup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Coolbellup SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Coolbellup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Coolbellup SA2?

3.6% of people in the Coolbellup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Coolbellup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Coolbellup SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Coolbellup

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access56 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops66Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,100Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop148Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Coolbellup

How many public transport stops are in Coolbellup?

There are 66 public transport stops within the Coolbellup SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Coolbellup?

The Coolbellup SA2 has 1,100 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 157 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Coolbellup?

On average, residential properties are 182 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Coolbellup

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 579 m away and the nearest child care centre 636 m.

School
579 m
Child care
636 m
Supermarket
799 m
GP
799 m
Pharmacy
820 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 66 stops nearby, 1,100 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.

Amenities in Coolbellup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score60 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis60th percentile nationally
Nearest school579 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care636 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist789 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket799 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coolbellup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP799 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy820 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre822 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Coolbellup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 72 places in Coolbellup, about 8.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
72
Children per place
8.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Coolbellup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Coolbellup

An area report on Coolbellup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coolbellup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Coolbellup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 16% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications8in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.7per 1,000 people73rd

Infrastructure

Coolbellup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Coolbellup is $620 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$620a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population9,754+14.7% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,158per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Coolbellup's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202646th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$58,301a yearATO FY-24, annual46th
Census household income / week$1,5782021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households19.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Coolbellup has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.

Unemployment rate5.5%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation69.4%
Employed residents5,302Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in Coolbellup: university qualifications 29.2%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 949.

University qualifications29.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94919th

Households

Coolbellup features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households31.3%2021 Census77th
Couples with children25.7%2021 Census34th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coolbellup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.0%2021 Census68th
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th

Housing

Coolbellup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes31.5%2021 Census60th
Owned outright26.7%2021 Census30th
Detached houses79.1%2021 Census37th

Health

Health in Coolbellup: private health cover 53.7%, no long-term health condition 67.0%.

Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition67.0%2021 Census36th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census52nd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops6653rd
Weekly public transport trips1,10036th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes

Coolbellup has an estimated 9,754 residents, up 14.7% since the 2021 Census, with 50 projects tracked in the area around Coolbellup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coolbellup.

Data and method for Coolbellup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011153). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Coolbellup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Coolbellup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Coolbellup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Coolbellup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Coolbellup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coolbellup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.