Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Bateman

Bateman has an estimated 4,191 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 65 projects tracked in the area around Bateman.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bateman

The Bateman Statistical Area (Lv2) is an established suburban community situated a convenient 11.5 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia. Characterized by scenic landscapes, abundant parks, green spaces, and ready access to beaches and the river, the area offers a relaxed, family-oriented lifestyle supported by local shopping centres, schools, and healthcare amenities. As of August 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for Bateman is estimated at 4,191, representing an increase of 359 people (9.4%) from the 3,832 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is grounded in the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population of 4,183 alongside 8 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the census benchmark.

Demographically, the Bateman Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a balanced age profile with a median age of 41, featuring a notable proportion 15 to 24yo alongside a strong base of married families and couples with children.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bateman or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bateman and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bateman

The Bateman Statistical Area (Lv2) is an established suburban community situated a convenient 11.5 kilometres south from Perth CBD in Western Australia. Characterized by scenic landscapes, abundant parks, green spaces, and ready access to beaches and the river, the area offers a relaxed, family-oriented lifestyle supported by local shopping centres, schools, and healthcare amenities. As of August 2026, the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) for Bateman is estimated at 4,191, representing an increase of 359 people (9.4%) from the 3,832 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This growth is grounded in the June 2025 ABS estimated resident population of 4,183 alongside 8 Validated New Addresses confirmed since the census benchmark.

Demographically, the Bateman Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a balanced age profile with a median age of 41, featuring a notable proportion 15 to 24yo alongside a strong base of married families and couples with children.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,809 in 2001 and 4,183 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,191 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bateman

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.8%5-1412.7%15-2414.8%25-3412.7%35-4414.4%45-5413.9%55-649.9%65-749.3%75-847%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79912.5%$800-1,49916.5%$1,500-2,99928%$3,000-3,99913.9%$4000+24.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28%.

How Bateman compares

Bateman ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for education and the 90th for transport & access.

  1. Education92nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Transport & Access90th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Housing89th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Housing Cost80th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Employment Drivers78th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Income63rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Age59th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Amenities57th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Health48th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  13. Population Growth21st percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Bateman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Bateman has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bateman compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Bateman stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Above-average median household income
  • High proportion of married families
  • Exceptionally diverse with high overseas-born population
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bateman

The median rent in Bateman is $753 a week, up 9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bateman$753+9.9%
  2. Melville$818+6.7%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$753 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$753 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Melville$818 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Melville, over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Bateman

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 10
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 3

Status of the 22 tracked applications: 16 approved, 1 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bateman, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bateman

AreaSearch tracks 65 projects in and around Bateman, 14 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Murdoch Station Capacity Upgrade

    Est. completion 2031 · Transport & Logistics

    A major infrastructure planning initiative to upgrade Perth's busiest suburban train station outside the CBD to accommodate rapid growth within the Murdoch Specialised Activity Centre.

  • AI impression: Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct

    Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.

  • AI impression: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital

    Est. value $69M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    Western Australia's first specialist orthopaedic hospital, located within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct on the St John of God Murdoch Hospital campus. The four-storey, purpose-built facility features four state-of-the-art operating theatres, 38 inpatient beds, and premium day-surgery suites.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Bull Creek Central Shopping Centre Upgrade, Retail
    Planning

    Bull Creek Central Shopping Centre Upgrade

    Est. value $65M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed refurbishment and staged upgrade of Bull Creek Central shopping centre following its acquisition by Silverleaf Investments in 2022. Publicly discussed concepts include refreshed retail tenancy mix, food and dining improvements, accessibility upgrades, modernised amenities and public realm enhancements.

  • AI impression: Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct), Residential Development
    Construction

    Rise@Murdoch (Lot 121, Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct)

    Est. value $210M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Rise@Murdoch is a 213-apartment build-to-rent development on Lot 121 within the Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct, delivering 65 social housing homes and 148 affordable rental homes plus ground-floor retail and office space.

  • AI impression: Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    Mount Pleasant Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Upgrade and expansion of Mount Pleasant Primary School in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia, including new teaching blocks, an upgraded administration building and a covered assembly area to modernise facilities and support enrolments from Kindergarten to Year 6. The school is located at 29 Queens Road, Mount Pleasant, within the City of Melville.

  • AI impression: LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    LeisureFit Booragoon Spray Park and Spa Refurbishment

    Est. value $2M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Replacement of the outdoor spray park including softfall and shade sails. Refurbishment of the Health Lounge, spa, and sauna facilities including retiling, repainting, and fixture upgrades at LeisureFit Booragoon.

  • AI impression: Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The Malabar Park BMX & Community Facility underwent an $8.9 million redevelopment, delivering a UCI-accredited national-standard BMX racing track, public pump track, playground, floodlighting, and new clubrooms. Home to the Cockburn BMX Club, the upgraded facility officially reopened to the public in mid-2025.

  • AI impression: Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment

    Est. value $792M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $792 million expansion of Westfield Booragoon (formerly Garden City) in Perth's southern suburbs, co-owned by Scentre Group and Dexus. The project will grow the centre from 72,000sqm to approximately 114,620sqm, adding a new entertainment and leisure precinct with expanded cinema complex, fresh food precinct, dining and bar tenancies, 53 new specialty…

  • AI impression: Hug Homes, Residential Development
    Construction

    Hug Homes

    Est. completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Modular transportable homes designed for social and affordable housing with minimal environmental impact, complemented by skills training programs for unemployed and vulnerable individuals. The project is coordinated from the headquarters in Booragoon, WA.

  • AI impression: Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Willetton Sports Precinct Transformation

    Est. value $53M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Canning is transforming the Willetton Sports Precinct, formerly known as Burrendah Park, into a multi-generational sport and community hub.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 9, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 2, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 22 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bateman over the past 5 years, 7 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 4, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Development in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications22Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals28th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year9ABS building approvals18th percentile nationally
Applications approved16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bateman

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bateman SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bateman SA2 include: Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct) (Construction); Bull Creek Station Precinct Structure Plan (City of Melville) (Planning); Bull Creek Central Redevelopment (Completed); and Westfield Booragoon Redevelopment (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bateman SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Bateman SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the Bateman SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bateman SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.

Development in Bateman

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bateman compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Bateman

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bateman SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Bateman SA2 area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bateman SA2's current population of 4,191 has been supported by 9 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Bateman SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Bateman SA2 has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 682 people in the Bateman SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bateman?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bateman SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bateman SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 9, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bateman SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Bateman SA2 has grown by approximately 257 people, while 44 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bateman

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bateman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,191AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Population density2,143 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,8322021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census359AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.96 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bateman

What is the latest population estimate for the Bateman SA2?

Total population for the Bateman SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,191 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,183 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Bateman SA2 changed since 2021?

The bateman sa2 has added approximately 359 people and shown a 9.37% increase from the 3,832 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Bateman SA2?

The population density in the Bateman SA2 is estimated at 2,138 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bateman SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bateman SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bateman SA2?

Population growth in the Bateman SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bateman

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bateman's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bateman

What is the median age in the Bateman SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bateman SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Bateman SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Bateman is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Bateman SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bateman SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Bateman SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bateman SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Bateman SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bateman SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.5% of the population in the Bateman SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bateman SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.8% of the population in the Bateman SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Bateman

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Bateman: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,960 a yearATO FY-24, annual40th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$85,315 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bateman: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2842021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8522021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
High-income households38.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6302021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bateman

What is the median taxable income in the Bateman SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bateman SA2 is approximately $60,970. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,960.

What is the average taxable income in the Bateman SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bateman SA2 is approximately $91,321. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,315.

How does the median taxable income in the Bateman SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bateman SA2 is approximately $60,970 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,960 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Bateman SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bateman SA2 is approximately $91,321 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,315 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Bateman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bateman SA2's households (~28.0% / 357 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Bateman SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bateman SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Bateman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bateman SA2 is $2,284/wk.

What is the median family income in the Bateman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bateman SA2 is $2,630/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Bateman SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bateman SA2 is $852/wk.

How does the Bateman SA2's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Bateman SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $56,960 while the average income stands at $85,315. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,970 (median) and $91,321 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Bateman SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Bateman SA2 is $8,730 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Bateman SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The bateman sa2's disposable income is $8,730 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bateman

Employment conditions in Bateman demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,219ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,388AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,273ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bateman

What is the employment situation in the Bateman SA2?

As of June 2026, the Bateman SA2 has approximately 2,219 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Bateman SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bateman SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Bateman SA2?

The employment landscape in the Bateman SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), education & training (12.8%), and professional & technical (11.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Bateman SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Bateman SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Bateman SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Bateman SA2 is 66.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Bateman SA2's employment market?

The bateman sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bateman?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Bateman SA2 compare nationally?

The bateman sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bateman

Data: 2021 Census

Educational achievement in Bateman places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

Education in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications30.4%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.5%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
University qualifications45.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.6%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification28.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.8%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bateman

What percentage of people in the Bateman SA2 have university qualifications?

45.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Bateman SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Bateman SA2 have no formal qualifications?

28.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Bateman SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Bateman SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The bateman sa2 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Bateman SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Bateman SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (30.4%), Certificate (14.6%), Postgraduate (11.5%).

What proportion of the Bateman SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.4% of the population in the Bateman SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bateman SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bateman SA2 is 1125, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Bateman SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Bateman SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,139 students.

What types of schools are available in the Bateman SA2?

The bateman sa2 includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Bateman

Data: 2021 Census

Bateman features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Couples with children43.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,2762021 Census
Estimated households1,396AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.9%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bateman

How many households are in the Bateman SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Bateman SA2 had 1,276 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.4% to an estimated 1,396 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Bateman SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.7%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,032 family households, couples with children account for 43.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.4%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Bateman SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Bateman SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Bateman SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Bateman SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 57.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.7% of all households in the Bateman SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bateman

Data: 2021 Census

Bateman is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home31.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home68.9%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.8%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bateman

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bateman SA2?

Bateman scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Bateman SA2?

The main religion in Bateman was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.1% of people in Bateman. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Bateman SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bateman are English, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.6% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 16.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Bateman (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 0.8% (vs 0.2%) and Russian at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.2% of the Bateman SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Bateman SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

31.1% of the population in the Bateman SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Bateman SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the Bateman SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bateman SA2?

84.9% of the Bateman SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bateman

Data: 2021 Census

Bateman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Owned outright43.2%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a month2021 Census, monthly80th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.6%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.3%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bateman

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bateman SA2?

In the Bateman SA2, 43.2% of homes are owned outright, 35.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bateman SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the Bateman SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Bateman SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Bateman SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Bateman SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Bateman SA2 stands at 43.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bateman SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bateman SA2 is $2,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bateman SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bateman SA2 is $1,167, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bateman SA2?

In the Bateman SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Bateman SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bateman SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Bateman SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Bateman SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Bateman SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Bateman SA2 consists of 86.4% detached houses, 13.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Bateman SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bateman consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($9,890 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bateman SA2?

Recent development applications in Bateman show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bateman

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bateman's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.0%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bateman

How many people in the Bateman SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 59.7% of people in the Bateman SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bateman SA2?

In the Bateman SA2, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Bateman SA2?

5.3% of people in the Bateman SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Bateman SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the Bateman SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bateman SA2?

3.4% of people in the Bateman SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Bateman SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Bateman SA2, 59.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bateman

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bateman: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access90 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data90th percentile nationally
Public transport stops50Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,396Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop84Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bateman: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bateman

How many public transport stops are in Bateman?

There are 50 public transport stops within the Bateman SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Bateman?

The Bateman SA2 has 3,396 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 485 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bateman?

On average, residential properties are 219 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bateman

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 467 m away and the nearest GP 514 m.

Child care
467 m
GP
514 m
School
529 m
Supermarket
595 m
Pharmacy
981 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 50 stops nearby, 3,396 weekly trips, access rating 90 out of 100.

Amenities in Bateman: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score57 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care467 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP514 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school529 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist588 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bateman: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket595 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy981 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bateman

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Bateman

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bateman

An area report on Bateman is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bateman, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bateman.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Bateman compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications22in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people28th

Infrastructure

Bateman has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bateman is $753 a week, +9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$753a week+9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Bateman is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population4,191+9.4% since 2021 Census65th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,143per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Bateman's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1516.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$56,960a yearATO FY-24, annual40th
Census household income / week$2,2842021 Census, weekly82nd
High-income households38.1%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bateman demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.0%
Employed residents2,219Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational achievement in Bateman places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.

University qualifications45.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,12591st

Households

Bateman features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households16.7%2021 Census16th
Couples with children43.3%2021 Census86th

Cultural diversity

Bateman is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.2%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home31.1%2021 Census76th

Housing

Bateman is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes21.1%2021 Census30th
Owned outright43.2%2021 Census78th
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd

Health

Bateman's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover59.7%ATO FY 202478th
No long-term health condition74.0%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access90out of 10090th
Public transport stops5042nd
Weekly public transport trips3,39665th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes

Bateman has an estimated 4,191 residents, up 9.4% since the 2021 Census, with 65 projects tracked in the area around Bateman.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bateman.

Data and method for Bateman

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507041176). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Bateman SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Bateman page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bateman data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bateman statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bateman from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bateman with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.