You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 17 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Jandakot Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an affluent, peaceful residential setting characterised by picturesque scenery, parklands, nature reserves, and golf courses, alongside vital transport links centered around the Jandakot Airport, an active aviation base since 1963. Demographically, the locality is defined by established family units and couples without children, a notable presence of youths aged 15 to 24yo, and an elevated contingent of overseas-born residents. While showing limited population expansion, the district maintains a solid economic standing, reflected in an above-average median household income, a strong detached house representation, and an established wholesale trade employment base.
As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population of Jandakot stands at around 2,693, drawing upon an ABS June 2025 ERP of 2,693 alongside 392 validated new addresses recorded since the 2021 Census, which originally registered 2,446 residents. This indicates an overall gain of 247 people (10.1%).
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Jandakot or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Jandakot
Positioned 17 kilometres south from Perth CBD, the Jandakot Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an affluent, peaceful residential setting characterised by picturesque scenery, parklands, nature reserves, and golf courses, alongside vital transport links centered around the Jandakot Airport, an active aviation base since 1963. Demographically, the locality is defined by established family units and couples without children, a notable presence of youths aged 15 to 24yo, and an elevated contingent of overseas-born residents. While showing limited population expansion, the district maintains a solid economic standing, reflected in an above-average median household income, a strong detached house representation, and an established wholesale trade employment base.
As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population of Jandakot stands at around 2,693, drawing upon an ABS June 2025 ERP of 2,693 alongside 392 validated new addresses recorded since the 2021 Census, which originally registered 2,446 residents. This indicates an overall gain of 247 people (10.1%).
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,130 in 2001 and 2,693 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $1.3B · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
ASCEND is a 220-hectare industrial and logistics estate at Jandakot Airport, developed by Dexus and Cbus Super, with high-specification warehousing. Dexus reported 24,100 sqm of developments completed at the estate in the half-year to February 2026.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
The Perth Surf Park is a $120 million major tourism and sports infrastructure development featuring a world-class 62-module Wavegarden Cove surfing lagoon. Delivered by Aventuur in Jandakot, the precinct will also include a beach club, bars, high-performance surf academy, wellness centre, and rooftop accommodation.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot City is an epic $1 billion commercial and industrial development by Ascot Capital, spanning 150 hectares adjacent to major transport routes. It offers up to 500,000 square metres of leasable space for high-calibre businesses and industrial operations, positioned as a hub for Perth's growing population in one of WA's fastest-growing areas.
Est. value $45M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Jandakot Business Park is a 46-unit strata warehouse development by Capital Prudential located at 100 Prinsep Road, Jandakot. Built by Alita Constructions, the project features units ranging from 150 sqm to 539 sqm with high trusses, three-phase power, kitchenettes, and mezzanine levels. Construction is actively progressing toward completion.
Est. value $160M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A master-planned residential infill redevelopment on the former Glen Iris Golf Course delivering around 550 homes, 25% dedicated green public open space, nature walking trails, and proposed local retail amenities. Civil and intersection upgrade works are actively underway by contractors like Densford Civil to support the new community.
Proposal 20 of the City of Cockburn's Community Infrastructure Plan 2024-2041, targeting active open space and recreation infrastructure on part of the former Glen Iris Golf Course site in Jandakot.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.
Est. value $130M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A mixed-use precinct comprising multi-stage residential apartment buildings and a 170-key Holiday Inn Express hotel tower, featuring ground-floor retail, community amenities, and direct access to Cockburn Central station.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9-level mixed-use development by SKS Group known as The Boulevard Residences at 20 Linkage Avenue, Cockburn Central. It features 243 build-to-rent and residential apartments alongside six ground-floor retail tenancies, positioned directly next to Cockburn Train Station.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.
Est. value $550M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 9.6-hectare health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station, delivered by DevelopmentWA in two stages. Murdoch Square opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, a medi-hotel, offices, retail and public space.
Projects around Jandakot
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 56 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 14, 2027 13, 2028 11, 2029 9, 2030 5, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 9 substantial development applications lodged in and around Jandakot over the period covered (about 4 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
13.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
34
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Jandakot
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Jandakot SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Jandakot SA2 include: ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport (Construction); Glen Iris Estate Jandakot (Approved); Prinsep Park Development (Proposed); The Boulevard Residences & Holiday Inn Express Cockburn (Construction); and Cockburn Central North (Muriel Court) Structure Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Jandakot SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Jandakot SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Business Parks & Technology Hubs, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Jandakot?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Jandakot
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jandakot when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Jandakot
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Jandakot SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Jandakot SA2 area has seen 168 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Jandakot SA2's current population of 2,693 has been supported by 34 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Jandakot?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Jandakot SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Jandakot SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 34, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Jandakot SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Jandakot SA2 has grown by approximately 167 people, while 170 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Jandakot
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jandakot has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,693
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Population density
172 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
32nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,446
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
247
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
15.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Jandakot
What is the latest population estimate for the Jandakot SA2?
Total population for the Jandakot SA2 was estimated to be approximately 2,693 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,693 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Jandakot SA2 changed since 2021?
The jandakot sa2 has added approximately 247 people and shown a 10.10% increase from the 2,446 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Jandakot SA2?
The population density in the Jandakot SA2 is estimated at 172 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Jandakot SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Jandakot SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Jandakot SA2?
Population growth in the Jandakot SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (80.2%), Natural increase (19.8%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Jandakot
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jandakot hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
78th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
45 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Jandakot
What is the median age in the Jandakot SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Jandakot SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Jandakot SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Jandakot is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Jandakot SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Jandakot SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Jandakot SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Jandakot SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Jandakot SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (11.6% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Jandakot SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.0% of the population in the Jandakot SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Jandakot SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the Jandakot SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Jandakot
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Jandakot: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,999 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$82,681 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jandakot: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,323
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$910
2021 Census, weekly
68th percentile nationally
High-income households
37.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,493
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
15.7%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Jandakot
What is the median taxable income in the Jandakot SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 is approximately $73,857. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,999.
What is the average taxable income in the Jandakot SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 is approximately $88,502. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $82,681.
How does the median taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 is approximately $73,857 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,999 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Jandakot SA2 is approximately $88,502 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $82,681 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Jandakot SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Jandakot SA2's households (~33.0% / 280 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Jandakot SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Jandakot SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Jandakot SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Jandakot SA2 is $2,323/wk.
What is the median family income in the Jandakot SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Jandakot SA2 is $2,493/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Jandakot SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Jandakot SA2 is $910/wk.
How does the Jandakot SA2's income rank nationally?
The Jandakot SA2's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Jandakot SA2's median income among taxpayers is $68,999 and the average income stands at $82,681, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,857 (median) and $88,502 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Jandakot SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Jandakot SA2 is $8,826 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Jandakot SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The jandakot sa2's disposable income is $8,826 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Jandakot
AreaSearch analysis reveals Jandakot significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Employment in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,603
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,862
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,646
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Jandakot
What is the employment situation in the Jandakot SA2?
As of June 2026, the Jandakot SA2 has approximately 1,603 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Jandakot SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Jandakot SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Jandakot SA2?
The employment landscape in the Jandakot SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.2% of employment), education & training (11.8%), and retail trade (9.3%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Jandakot SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Jandakot SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Jandakot SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Jandakot SA2 is 72.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Jandakot SA2's employment market?
The jandakot sa2 shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 11.8% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Jandakot?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Jandakot SA2 compare nationally?
The jandakot sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Jandakot
Data: 2021 Census
Jandakot ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.1%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.4%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.8%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
25.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Jandakot
What percentage of people in the Jandakot SA2 have university qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Jandakot SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Jandakot SA2 have no formal qualifications?
35.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Jandakot SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Jandakot SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The jandakot sa2 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Jandakot SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Jandakot SA2 are: Certificate (23.8%), Bachelor Degree (19.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.9%).
What proportion of the Jandakot SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
25.8% of the population in the Jandakot SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.9% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
How many schools are located within the Jandakot SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Jandakot SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.
What types of schools are available in the Jandakot SA2?
The jandakot sa2 includes 1 secondary school.
Households in Jandakot
Data: 2021 Census
Jandakot features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
14.1%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.3%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
849
2021 Census
Estimated households
935
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.7%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Jandakot
How many households are in the Jandakot SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Jandakot SA2 had 849 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.1% to an estimated 935 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Jandakot SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.1%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 719 family households, couples with children account for 41.7% of all households, couples without children at home 32.9%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Jandakot SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Jandakot SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Jandakot SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Jandakot SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.1% of all households in the Jandakot SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Jandakot
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jandakot was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
15.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
English only at home
84.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.4%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
62.5%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Jandakot
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Jandakot SA2?
Jandakot was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Jandakot SA2?
The main religion in Jandakot was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.7% of people in Jandakot. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Jandakot SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jandakot are English, comprising 28.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Jandakot (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 5.2% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.5% of the Jandakot SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Jandakot SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.7% of the population in the Jandakot SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Jandakot SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the Jandakot SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Jandakot SA2?
88.4% of the Jandakot SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Jandakot
Data: 2021 Census
Jandakot is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Owned outright
41.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
45.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$443
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Jandakot
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Jandakot SA2?
In the Jandakot SA2, 41.3% of homes are owned outright, 45.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Jandakot SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the Jandakot SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Jandakot SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Jandakot SA2, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Jandakot SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Jandakot SA2 stands at 41.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Jandakot SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Jandakot SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Jandakot SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Jandakot SA2 is $1,240, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Jandakot SA2?
In the Jandakot SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Jandakot SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Jandakot SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Jandakot SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Jandakot SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Jandakot SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Jandakot SA2 consists of 98.6% detached houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Jandakot SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Jandakot consumes approximately 12.3% of median household income ($10,059 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Jandakot SA2?
Recent development applications in Jandakot show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Jandakot
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Jandakot's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.7%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.0%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Jandakot
How many people in the Jandakot SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Jandakot SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Jandakot SA2?
In the Jandakot SA2, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Jandakot SA2?
6.0% of people in the Jandakot SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Jandakot SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the Jandakot SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Jandakot SA2?
4.2% of people in the Jandakot SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Jandakot SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Jandakot SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Jandakot
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Jandakot: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,036
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
158
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Jandakot: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Jandakot
How many public transport stops are in Jandakot?
There are 17 public transport stops within the Jandakot SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Jandakot?
The Jandakot SA2 has 1,036 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 148 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Jandakot?
On average, residential properties are 457 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Jandakot
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 787 m away and the nearest child care centre 788 m.
33percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
787 m
Child care
788 m
GP
866 m
School
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 17 stops nearby, 1,036 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Jandakot: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
33 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
33rd percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
787 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
788 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
866 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
956 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jandakot: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Jandakot
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 158 places in Jandakot, about 0.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
158
Children per place
0.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jandakot when compared nationally.
Tracked applications9in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.0per 1,000 people89th
Infrastructure
Jandakot has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Jandakot is $841 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$841a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Jandakot has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population2,693+10.1% since 2021 Census69th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density172per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202632nd
Age
Jandakot hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th
Children under 1514.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 87% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,999a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,3232021 Census, weekly84th
High-income households37.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis reveals Jandakot significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.0%
Employed residents1,603Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Jandakot ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
Households
Jandakot features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households14.1%2021 Census10th
Couples with children41.7%2021 Census82nd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jandakot was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.5%2021 Census77th
Speak another language at home15.7%2021 Census55th
Housing
Jandakot is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.8%2021 Census8th
Owned outright41.3%2021 Census73rd
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th
Health
Jandakot's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition71.7%2021 Census63rd
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops1717th
Weekly public transport trips1,03635th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score33out of 10033rd
Sources and notes
Jandakot has an estimated 2,693 residents, up 10.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Jandakot.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jandakot.
Data and method for Jandakot
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011260). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Jandakot SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Jandakot page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Jandakot data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Jandakot statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Jandakot from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jandakot with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.