You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD in WA, Australia, the Banjup Statistical Area (Lv2) is an affluent community recognised for its serene atmosphere, pristine lakes, reserves, and scenic natural beauty. Offering a strong sense of community alongside convenient local schools, parks, and shopping centres, the area features a prominent working-age demographic characterised by family households, couples with children, and a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Economically, the locality is underpinned by above-average median household income, a strong mortgage holder representation, an elevated mining employment base, and high proportions of married families.
As of August 2026, AreaSearch has determined that Banjup's population stands at approximately 27,279, reflecting an increase of 5,533 people (25.4%) from the 2021 Census count of 21,746 people. This latest figure is surmised from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 26,778 recorded as of June 2025 and an additional 990 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Banjup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Banjup
Located 21 kilometres south from Perth CBD in WA, Australia, the Banjup Statistical Area (Lv2) is an affluent community recognised for its serene atmosphere, pristine lakes, reserves, and scenic natural beauty. Offering a strong sense of community alongside convenient local schools, parks, and shopping centres, the area features a prominent working-age demographic characterised by family households, couples with children, and a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Economically, the locality is underpinned by above-average median household income, a strong mortgage holder representation, an elevated mining employment base, and high proportions of married families.
As of August 2026, AreaSearch has determined that Banjup's population stands at approximately 27,279, reflecting an increase of 5,533 people (25.4%) from the 2021 Census count of 21,746 people. This latest figure is surmised from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 26,778 recorded as of June 2025 and an additional 990 validated new addresses since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,093 in 2001 and 26,778 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 27,279 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Banjup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $46M · completion 2028 · Education & Training
Treeby East Primary School (planning name) is a new Western Australian public primary school under construction to serve the rapidly growing Treeby community.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Expansion of Aubin Grove Primary School in the southern Perth corridor to accommodate growing enrolment, which reached over 1,080 students. Works include additional classrooms and facilities upgrades delivered by the WA Department of Education.
Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Mahala is a 38-hectare master-planned residential estate in Forrestdale being delivered by DevelopmentWA and Satterley. The estate will provide around 550 homes together with three parks, a future primary school site, affordable housing options and direct access to the neighbouring Forrestdale Business Park.
Est. value $700M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A major $700M road infrastructure program adding lanes, coordinated ramp signaling, smart freeway technology, and principal shared path upgrades along the Kwinana Freeway corridor between Russell Road and Mortimer Road.
Est. value $33M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A 32.97 million dollar social and affordable housing development delivering 50 new homes (19 townhouses and 31 apartments) on State-owned land in Canning Vale by the Department of Housing and Works. Built to Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards by builder ABN Residential, the project is adjacent to the Nicholson Road METRONET station.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Solaris is a masterplanned residential community in Treeby developed by Cedar Woods Properties. The development features around 300 residential homesites, integrated neighbourhood parklands, protected natural bushland, and direct connectivity to Armadale Road and Cockburn Central.
Stage II of the South-Central Large Format Retail Expansion on Armadale Road in Treeby is developed by Centuria and Satterley adjacent to Calleya Estate. The expansion adds over 8,000 square metres of large-format retail showrooms, automotive trade services, specialty food tenancies, and expanded customer parking.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
A $4.0 million municipal capital upgrade project by the City of Cockburn to redevelop and expand community and sports team changerooms, amenities, and spectator access at Atwell Reserve. The upgrade delivers modern, accessible facilities supporting local sporting clubs and community recreation.
Kara at Treeby is a masterplanned residential community developed by LWP Group in partnership with DevelopmentWA, featuring around 1500 housing lots across a sustainable urban village design. The development includes an early childhood education centre, extensive nature play areas, and a central park network.
Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Lake Treeby is a 70-hectare master-planned residential community by Perron Group featuring low and medium-density lots set around a central lake, extensive parklands, and a future primary school site. Civil works are being delivered by RJV, with the estate incorporating approximately 47% green space and targeted community recreational amenities.
Est. value $816M · completion 2035 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 178-hectare master-planned industrial estate in Perth south-east corridor. As of 2026, the precinct continues staged delivery with over 25% of the park developed and major infrastructure works like the $27M Development Contribution Plan road upgrades completed.
Stockland's 145-hectare masterplanned community in Treeby, 25km south of Perth, developed on a former sand quarry. The estate delivered 2,030 homes across residential lots, terrace homes, and the Aspire over-55s precinct, housing up to 6,000 residents.
Projects around Banjup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 66 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 16, 2027 14, 2028 15, 2029 9, 2030 8, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 17 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Banjup over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 5 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 7, 2024 8, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
9.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
82nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
215
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Banjup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Banjup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Banjup SA2 include: Solaris Private Estate Treeby (Construction); South-Central Large Format Retail Expansion Stage II (Construction); Treeby East Primary School (Planning Name) (Construction); Lot 558 Lauderdale Drive Mixed-Use Structure Plan (SP558) (Approved); and Forrestdale Business Park West (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Banjup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Banjup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Communities, among others.
How does the Banjup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Banjup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.
Development in Banjup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Banjup higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Banjup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Banjup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Banjup SA2 area has seen 419 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Banjup SA2's current population of 27,279 has been supported by 215 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Banjup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Banjup SA2 has seen 9.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 128 people in the Banjup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Banjup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Banjup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Banjup SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 215, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Banjup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Banjup SA2 has grown by approximately 5,245 people, while 1,074 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Banjup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Banjup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
27,279
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+25.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
918 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
21,746
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
5,533
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
29.71 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Banjup
What is the latest population estimate for the Banjup SA2?
Total population for the Banjup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 27,279 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 26,778 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Banjup SA2 changed since 2021?
The banjup sa2 has added approximately 5,533 people and shown a 25.44% increase from the 21,746 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Banjup SA2?
The population density in the Banjup SA2 is estimated at 918 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Banjup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Banjup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Banjup SA2?
Population growth in the Banjup SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (42.0%), Interstate migration (38.2%), Natural increase (19.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 42.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Banjup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Banjup hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Banjup
What is the median age in the Banjup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Banjup SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Banjup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Banjup is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Banjup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Banjup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Banjup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Banjup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Banjup SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.3% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Banjup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.1% of the population in the Banjup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Banjup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.0% of the population in the Banjup SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Banjup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Banjup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,812 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
84th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,655 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Banjup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,456
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,035
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
High-income households
38.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,677
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
10.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Banjup
What is the median taxable income in the Banjup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Banjup SA2 is approximately $74,727. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,812.
What is the average taxable income in the Banjup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Banjup SA2 is approximately $89,544. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,655.
How does the median taxable income in the Banjup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Banjup SA2 is approximately $74,727 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,812 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Banjup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Banjup SA2 is approximately $89,544 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,655 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Banjup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Banjup SA2's households (~35.7% / 2,527 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Banjup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Banjup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Banjup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Banjup SA2 is $2,456/wk.
What is the median family income in the Banjup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Banjup SA2 is $2,677/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Banjup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Banjup SA2 is $1,035/wk.
How does the Banjup SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Banjup SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $69,812 while the average income stands at $83,655. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,727 (median) and $89,544 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Banjup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Banjup SA2 is $9,082 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Banjup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The banjup sa2's disposable income is $9,082 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Banjup
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Banjup performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
16,380
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
20,632
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
16,700
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Banjup
What is the employment situation in the Banjup SA2?
As of June 2026, the Banjup SA2 has approximately 16,380 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Banjup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Banjup SA2 stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Banjup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Banjup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), education & training (9.8%), and construction (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Banjup SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Banjup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Banjup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Banjup SA2 is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Banjup SA2's employment market?
The banjup sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 6.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Banjup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Banjup SA2 compare nationally?
The banjup sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Banjup
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Banjup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
22.5%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
32.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
23.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Banjup
What percentage of people in the Banjup SA2 have university qualifications?
32.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Banjup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Banjup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Banjup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Banjup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The banjup sa2 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Banjup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Banjup SA2 are: Certificate (23.3%), Bachelor Degree (22.5%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the Banjup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.5% of the population in the Banjup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Banjup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Banjup SA2 is 1054, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Banjup SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Banjup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,430 students.
What types of schools are available in the Banjup SA2?
The banjup sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Banjup
Data: 2021 Census
Banjup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
13.6%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,077
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,878
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
84.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Banjup
How many households are in the Banjup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Banjup SA2 had 7,077 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 25.4% to an estimated 8,878 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Banjup SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (13.6%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,945 family households, couples with children account for 49.1% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Banjup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Banjup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 13.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Banjup SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Banjup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 13.6% of all households in the Banjup SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Banjup
Data: 2021 Census
Banjup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
37.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
63.0%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Banjup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Banjup SA2?
Banjup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 37.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Banjup SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Banjup, at 43.7% of people, although more residents (46.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 4.0% of the population, compared to 2.5% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Banjup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Banjup are English, comprising 26.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Banjup (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
37.0% of the Banjup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Banjup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.3% of the population in the Banjup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Banjup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the Banjup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Banjup SA2?
84.8% of the Banjup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Banjup
Data: 2021 Census
Banjup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Owned outright
20.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
58.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
8.9%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$420
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
16th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
18.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Banjup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Banjup SA2?
In the Banjup SA2, 20.0% of homes are owned outright, 58.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Banjup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.3% of dwellings in the Banjup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Banjup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Banjup SA2, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Banjup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Banjup SA2 stands at 20.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Banjup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Banjup SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Banjup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Banjup SA2 is $1,560, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Banjup SA2?
In the Banjup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Banjup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Banjup SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Banjup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Banjup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Banjup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Banjup SA2 consists of 89.3% detached houses, 8.9% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Banjup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Banjup consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($10,634 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Banjup SA2?
Recent development applications in Banjup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Banjup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Banjup's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Banjup
How many people in the Banjup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Banjup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Banjup SA2?
In the Banjup SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Banjup SA2?
6.5% of people in the Banjup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Banjup SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Banjup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Banjup SA2?
2.0% of people in the Banjup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Banjup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Banjup SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Banjup
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Banjup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
71
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,516
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
384
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Banjup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Banjup
How many public transport stops are in Banjup?
There are 71 public transport stops within the Banjup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Banjup?
The Banjup SA2 has 1,516 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 216 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Banjup?
On average, residential properties are 334 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Banjup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 573 m away and the nearest school 745 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
573 m
School
745 m
Pharmacy
826 m
Supermarket
855 m
GP
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 71 stops nearby, 1,516 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Banjup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
573 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
745 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
826 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
855 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Banjup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Banjup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 565 places in Banjup, about 3.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
9
Places
565
Children per place
3.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Banjup
An area report on Banjup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Banjup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Banjup higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications21in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals9.1per 1,000 people82nd
Infrastructure
Banjup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Banjup is $797 a week, +7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$797a week+7.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Banjup lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population27,279+25.4% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density918per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th
Age
Banjup hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1520.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$69,812a yearATO FY-24, annual84th
Census household income / week$2,4562021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households38.1%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Banjup performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents16,380Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Banjup ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications32.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05469th
Households
Banjup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households13.6%2021 Census9th
Couples with children49.1%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
Banjup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas37.0%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home24.3%2021 Census68th
Housing
Banjup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes21.0%2021 Census29th
Owned outright20.0%2021 Census15th
Detached houses89.3%2021 Census60th
Health
Banjup's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition77.0%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops7157th
Weekly public transport trips1,51643rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Banjup has an estimated 27,279 residents, up 25.4% since the 2021 Census, with 35 projects tracked in Banjup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Banjup.
Data and method for Banjup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011148). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Banjup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Banjup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Banjup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Banjup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Banjup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Banjup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.