Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Coogee

Coogee has an estimated 11,123 residents, up 13.3% since the 2021 Census, with 73 projects tracked in the area around Coogee.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Coogee

The Coogee Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 20 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,123, an increase of 1,307 people (13.3%) from the 9,816 recorded at the 2021 Census. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 11,074 as of June 2025, together with 120 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area also has a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, while the area enjoys high income levels and strong population expansion. Known for its pristine white-sand beaches and turquoise waters in Western Australia, Coogee offers coastal walking and cycling paths, lush green parks and diverse flora and fauna, with a state-of-the-art marina, waterfront cafes, restaurants and shops adding to its appeal. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Coogee or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Coogee and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Coogee

The Coogee Statistical Area (Lv2) lies roughly 20 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 11,123, an increase of 1,307 people (13.3%) from the 9,816 recorded at the 2021 Census. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 11,074 as of June 2025, together with 120 validated new addresses added since the Census date.

The area also has a notable mining employment base and elevated construction employment. Residents are somewhat older than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, while the area enjoys high income levels and strong population expansion. Known for its pristine white-sand beaches and turquoise waters in Western Australia, Coogee offers coastal walking and cycling paths, lush green parks and diverse flora and fauna, with a state-of-the-art marina, waterfront cafes, restaurants and shops adding to its appeal. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,198 in 2001 and 11,074 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,123 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Coogee

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1412%15-2411.6%25-3411.2%35-4414.2%45-5412.7%55-6412.8%65-7410.7%75-846.8%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79914.5%$800-1,49915.3%$1,500-2,99931.7%$3,000-3,99913.8%$4000+18.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.7%.

How Coogee compares

Coogee ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for health and the 84th for income.

  1. Health90th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  2. Income84th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing84th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Population Growth82nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Employment Drivers79th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Age65th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Development Activity63rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Education63rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Infrastructure Drivers29th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Amenities20th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Coogee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Coogee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Coogee when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Coogee stands out

  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • High proportion of married families
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated construction employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Coogee

The median rent in Coogee is $858 a week, up 10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 19% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Coogee$858+10.6%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

19% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$858 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$858 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Coogee

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 1

Status of the 3 tracked applications: 0 approved, 2 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Coogee, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Coogee

AreaSearch tracks 73 projects in and around Coogee, 23 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment, Tourism
    Under Assessment

    Discovery Parks Coogee Beach Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    Redevelopment of the existing caravan park and holiday accommodation facilities at Coogee Beach to modern tourism standards, including new cabins, modern amenities, and recreational facilities with improved environmental sustainability. The multi-million dollar project follows finalisation of long-term lease arrangements with the City of Cockburn.

  • AI impression: Windfall Residences Port Coogee, Residential Development
    Planning

    Windfall Residences Port Coogee

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use development featuring 61 apartments over five floors plus 1 retail unit in a sought-after coastal location near Port Coogee Marina. Proposed 5 Star Green Star rating. Facilities include rooftop terrace, gymnasium, private dining and lounge area, car wash station, pet wash station, automated parcel lockers, and residents' workshop.

  • AI impression: Cockburn Coast - Shoreline Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Cockburn Coast - Shoreline Development

    Est. completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Large-scale coastal development by DevelopmentWA including residential precincts, commercial areas, recreational facilities, and shoreline protection. Integration with existing coastal infrastructure and environmental conservation including heritage Power Station redevelopment.

  • AI impression: Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Approved

    Phoenix Activity Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Major $5.5 million redevelopment of Phoenix Shopping Centre and Activity Centre including new retail spaces, external dining precinct seating 250 guests, children's playground, upgraded interiors, enhanced landscaping, and improved accessibility. Part of comprehensive Phoenix Central Revitalisation Strategy.

  • AI impression: Beachside North Coogee, Residential Development
    Planning

    Beachside North Coogee

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Beachside North Coogee is an exclusive residential enclave situated within the Robb's Jetty precinct, comprising 52 residential lots and 3 apartment sites. Curated by David Barr Architects, the project focuses on medium-density housing with sustainable design principles and close proximity to the Indian Ocean.

  • AI impression: Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.

  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road)

    Est. value $700M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics

    A 700 million dollar upgrade to an 11km section of the Kwinana Freeway to address congestion and improve safety for 100,000 daily vehicles. Key works include adding a third lane in each direction between Russell Road and Mortimer Road, a fifth southbound lane between Roe Highway and Berrigan Drive, and a fourth northbound lane from Russell Road to Beeliar…

  • AI impression: Yangebup Village, Retail
    Planning

    Yangebup Village

    Est. value $80M · completion 2029 · Retail

    A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare centre, gym, and flexible community spaces.

  • AI impression: Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Fremantle Hospital Mental Health Redevelopment

    Est. value $88M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    Comprehensive redevelopment of mental health facilities at Fremantle Hospital including 40 additional inpatient beds, a 24/7 mental health crisis centre, and specialist therapeutic spaces with modern accessibility standards.

  • AI impression: Shoreline North Coogee, Communities
    Construction

    Shoreline North Coogee

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2032 · Communities

    A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle.

  • AI impression: Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA, Residential Development
    Completed

    Spearwood Housing Project - Uniting WA

    Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Supported Independent Living (SIL) house developed by Uniting WA in Spearwood, featuring a fully accessible design compliant with Silver Level Liveable Housing Australia standards. The sustainable residence achieves a 7-star NatHERS energy rating and includes solar panels and waterwise gardens. Construction completed in August 2025.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 12, 2027 9, 2028 9, 2029 5, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Coogee over the period covered (about 1.3 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Development in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year33ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Coogee

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Coogee SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Coogee SA2 include: Windfall Residences Port Coogee (Planning); Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road) (Planning); City of Rockingham Road Renewal Program 2024-2025 (Completed); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and Kwinana Energy Transformation Hub (KETH) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Coogee SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Coogee SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Tourism, among others.

How does the Coogee SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Coogee SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.

Development in Coogee

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Coogee when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Coogee

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Coogee SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Coogee SA2 area has seen 55 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Coogee SA2's current population of 11,123 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Coogee SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Coogee SA2 has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 399 people in the Coogee SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Coogee?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Coogee SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Coogee SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 33, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Coogee SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Coogee SA2 has grown by approximately 1,195 people, while 165 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Coogee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coogee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,123AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density1,067 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base53rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,8162021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,307AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.42 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Coogee

What is the latest population estimate for the Coogee SA2?

Total population for the Coogee SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,123 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,074 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Coogee SA2 changed since 2021?

The coogee sa2 has added approximately 1,307 people and shown a 13.31% increase from the 9,816 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Coogee SA2?

The population density in the Coogee SA2 is estimated at 1,068 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Coogee SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Coogee SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Coogee SA2?

Population growth in the Coogee SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (47.4%), Interstate migration (26.6%), Natural increase (26.1%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 47.4% of overall population gains.

Age in Coogee

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coogee's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over20.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Coogee

What is the median age in the Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Coogee SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Coogee SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Coogee is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Coogee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Coogee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Coogee SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Coogee SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Coogee SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the Coogee SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Coogee SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.0% of the population in the Coogee SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Coogee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Coogee: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$70,678 a yearATO FY-24, annual85th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$90,009 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coogee: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1382021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8962021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
High-income households31.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5102021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Coogee

What is the median taxable income in the Coogee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Coogee SA2 is approximately $75,654. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $70,678.

What is the average taxable income in the Coogee SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Coogee SA2 is approximately $96,346. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,009.

How does the median taxable income in the Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Coogee SA2 is approximately $75,654 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,678 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Coogee SA2 is approximately $96,346 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,009 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Coogee SA2's households (~31.7% / 1,122 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Coogee SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Coogee SA2 is $2,138/wk.

What is the median family income in the Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Coogee SA2 is $2,510/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Coogee SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Coogee SA2 is $896/wk.

How does the Coogee SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Coogee SA2's median income among taxpayers is $70,678, with an average of $90,009. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $75,654 (median) and $96,346 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Coogee SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Coogee SA2 is $8,057 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Coogee SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The coogee sa2's disposable income is $8,057 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Coogee

Coogee ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents6,254ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population8,551AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force6,411ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Coogee

What is the employment situation in the Coogee SA2?

As of June 2026, the Coogee SA2 has approximately 6,254 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Coogee SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Coogee SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Coogee SA2?

The employment landscape in the Coogee SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.4% of employment), construction (11.5%), and retail trade (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Coogee SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Coogee SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Coogee SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Coogee SA2 is 70.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Coogee SA2's employment market?

The coogee sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Coogee?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Coogee SA2 compare nationally?

The coogee sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Coogee ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications16.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.0%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Coogee

What percentage of people in the Coogee SA2 have university qualifications?

22.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Coogee SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Coogee SA2 have no formal qualifications?

37.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Coogee SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Coogee SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The coogee sa2 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Coogee SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Coogee SA2 are: Certificate (28.2%), Bachelor Degree (16.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).

What proportion of the Coogee SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.3% of the population in the Coogee SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.7% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Coogee SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Coogee SA2 is 1058, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the Coogee SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Coogee SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,089 students.

What types of schools are available in the Coogee SA2?

The coogee sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

Coogee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Couples without children29.9%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5402021 Census
Estimated households4,011AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Coogee

How many households are in the Coogee SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Coogee SA2 had 3,540 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.3% to an estimated 4,011 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Coogee SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.6%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,768 family households, couples with children account for 38.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.9%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Coogee SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Coogee SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Coogee SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Coogee SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.6% of all households in the Coogee SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home18.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
English only at home81.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Coogee

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Coogee SA2?

Coogee was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Coogee SA2?

The main religion in Coogee was found to be Christianity, which makes up 62.1% of people in Coogee. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Coogee SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coogee are English, comprising 26.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.6% of the population, and Italian, comprising 12.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 5.9% of Coogee (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 1.0% (vs 0.3%) and South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.6% of the Coogee SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Coogee SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

18.4% of the population in the Coogee SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Coogee SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the Coogee SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Coogee SA2?

88.5% of the Coogee SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Coogee

Data: 2021 Census

Coogee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes13.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Owned outright41.5%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage44.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly63rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Coogee

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Coogee SA2?

In the Coogee SA2, 41.5% of homes are owned outright, 44.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Coogee SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.4% of dwellings in the Coogee SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Coogee SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Coogee SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Coogee SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Coogee SA2 stands at 41.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Coogee SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Coogee SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Coogee SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Coogee SA2 is $1,207, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Coogee SA2?

In the Coogee SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Coogee SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Coogee SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Coogee SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Coogee SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Coogee SA2 consists of 89.4% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 5.7% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Coogee SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Coogee consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($9,258 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Coogee SA2?

Recent development applications in Coogee show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Coogee

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover84th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Coogee

How many people in the Coogee SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 62.5% of people in the Coogee SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Coogee SA2?

In the Coogee SA2, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Coogee SA2?

6.4% of people in the Coogee SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Coogee SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the Coogee SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Coogee SA2?

3.5% of people in the Coogee SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Coogee SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Coogee SA2, 62.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Coogee

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Coogee: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops48Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,559Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop232Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coogee: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Coogee

How many public transport stops are in Coogee?

There are 48 public transport stops within the Coogee SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Coogee?

The Coogee SA2 has 1,559 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 222 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Coogee?

On average, residential properties are 244 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Coogee

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 517 m away and the nearest school 822 m.

Child care
517 m
School
822 m
GP
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.2 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 48 stops nearby, 1,559 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score20 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis20th percentile nationally
Nearest child care517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school822 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coogee: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank6.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Coogee

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 388 places in Coogee, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
388
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Coogee

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Coogee

An area report on Coogee is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coogee, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Coogee.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Coogee when compared nationally.

Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people41st

Infrastructure

Coogee has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Coogee is $858 a week, +10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$858a week+10.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Coogee lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population11,123+13.3% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,067per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202653rd

Age

Coogee's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$70,678a yearATO FY-24, annual85th
Census household income / week$2,1382021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households31.9%2021 Census

Employment

Coogee ranks among the top 21% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation70.9%
Employed residents6,254Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

The educational profile of Coogee ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications22.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05870th

Households

Coogee features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st
Couples with children38.4%2021 Census75th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coogee was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.6%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home18.4%2021 Census60th

Housing

Coogee is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes13.9%2021 Census10th
Owned outright41.5%2021 Census74th
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th

Health

Coogee's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover62.5%ATO FY 202484th
No long-term health condition73.3%2021 Census73rd
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census23rd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops4841st
Weekly public transport trips1,55944th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score20out of 10020th
Sources and notes

Coogee has an estimated 11,123 residents, up 13.3% since the 2021 Census, with 73 projects tracked in the area around Coogee.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coogee.

Data and method for Coogee

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011152). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Coogee SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Coogee page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Coogee data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Coogee statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Coogee from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coogee with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.