Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
South Lake has an estimated 6,500 residents, up from 5,831 at the 2021 Census — a change of 669 people, or 11.5%. Growth has averaged 0.7% a year over five years, faster than 75% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 64.0% of that increase. That puts 2,019 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments incorporating post-Census address validations by AreaSearch alongside broader ABS updates indicate that the suburb of South Lake has reached an estimated population of approximately 6,500 by Aug 2026. This marks an expansion of 669 residents, or 11.5%, compared to the 5,831 individuals counted in the 2021 Census. The updated figure builds upon an estimated resident population of 6,234 derived from the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 75 newly validated addresses logged post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 2,018 persons per square kilometer, tracking higher than the benchmark across AreaSearch's national study locations.
Furthermore, the 11.5% post-2021 Census growth recorded in the suburb of South Lake outpaced the Australian benchmark of 9.5%, establishing the locality as a standout performer in regional population gains. International arrivals served as the core growth engine, generating roughly 64.0% of total recent demographic additions. Projections for the suburb of South Lake rely on 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia modelling using 2022 baseline figures at the SA2 level. Where local coverage is absent, and for all projection modeling beyond 2032, figures incorporate cohort-specific growth metrics from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections based on 2022 data. Demographic trajectories point toward higher than median expansion relative to statistical territories surveyed by AreaSearch, with the suburb of South Lake anticipated to add 861 residents up to 2041 via aggregated SA2 metrics, representing an overall increase of 9.2% across the 16-year timeline.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
70 new dwellings have been approved in South Lake over the past five years, an average of 14 a year. That places the area in the 60th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 26 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 31% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 114, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
According to ABS residential building consent figures compiled by AreaSearch across statistical divisions, South Lake has averaged roughly 14 approved homes annually, totaling an estimated 70 residential units across the last 5 financial years. Approval volumes surged in FY-25, reaching 114 permits to date. Between FY-21 and FY-25, the local influx averaged 1.5 persons yearly for each dwelling constructed, suggesting balanced supply-demand conditions and sound market equilibrium, alongside an average residential build cost of $405,000. Additionally, non-residential building approvals stand at $1.8 million for the current financial year, highlighting a subdued level of commercial property activity.
Per capita residential building output in South Lake is roughly half that of Greater Perth, yet sits in the 85th percentile nationwide, boosted by a recent uptick in building approvals. New residential construction comprises 31.0% standalone houses alongside 69.0% medium and high-density dwellings. This shift toward medium-and-high-density stock offers attainable options for first-time purchasers, downsizers, and property investors. It also marks a departure from the established neighborhood fabric, which features 93.0% detached houses, signaling tighter land supply and an evolving preference for diverse, affordable dwelling types. With approximately 101 residents per newly approved dwelling, South Lake demonstrates the hallmark traits of an expanding urban center. Looking forward, the residential population of South Lake is projected to expand by 595 people through to 2041 based on the newest quarterly modelling from AreaSearch. If development approvals persist at current paces, residential construction may find it difficult to keep pace with demand, which could intensify competition among purchasers and reinforce upward pricing pressures.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around South Lake
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside South Lake, worth an estimated $15 million. A further 60 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $10.3 billion. 20 are already under construction and 17 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure upgrades, major civil works, and strategic planning decisions exert a substantial influence on local area dynamics. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 7 key initiatives positioned to influence the district. Prominent projects include the Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre (Glen Iris Estate), the Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation, the Cockburn Central East Structure Plan & Armadale Road and North Lake Road Bridge Interchange Project, and Cockburn Central West, with key details summarized below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre
A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved the application on 30 April 2025. Construction commenced in late 2025 with the centre set to open in November 2026.New traffic signals at Berrigan Drive are being installed in coordination with Main Roads WA and the City of Cockburn, expected to be operational in Q4 2025.
Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment
Comprehensive redevelopment and master planning of the Cockburn Wetlands Precinct and Education Centre at Bibra Lake. The project upgrades community, conservation, research, and environmental education facilities across the precinct while improving sustainable access and integration with the surrounding wetland ecosystem.
Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation
Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works. The project is funded by the Western Australian Government through Department of Education capital works and WA Recovery Plan funding to support enrolment growth and modern learning environments. Construction remains current with completion expected during 2026.
ASCEND Industrial Estate at Jandakot Airport
A 220-hectare premier industrial and logistics precinct at Jandakot Airport developed by Dexus and Cbus Super. The estate provides high-specification warehousing with 5-star Green Star credentials and extensive solar integration. Key recent activity includes the 2026 expansion of PFD Food Services into a new 22,290sqm flagship facility and the 2027 scheduled completion of a major 18,000sqm distribution hub for Australian Pharmaceutical Industries (API).
Beeliar Drive Commercial Precinct
A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro. It is suitable for a variety of commercial and light industrial uses, and is situated minutes from Cockburn Gateway Shopping Centre and major transport routes.
Jandakot Hall, Anning Park and Old Jandakot Primary School Master Plan
A master plan to consolidate and upgrade sporting and community facilities at Jandakot Hall, Anning Park (770 North Lake Road, Jandakot), and the heritage-listed Old Jandakot Primary School. The plan aims to improve utilisation, deliver gender-diverse changerooms and additional storage, and explore a potential district-level tennis facility to serve the area's growing population. Listed as one of 26 major infrastructure proposals in the City of Cockburn Community Infrastructure Plan 2024-2041, endorsed by Council in November 2024.Funding will be drawn from internal resources, external grants and partnerships, with delivery timing to be set in the City's Corporate Business Plan.
Paperbark Estate Residential Development
A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living. Roads and lots constructed, new titles issued, with ongoing construction for childcare centre and townhouses.
Yangebup Village
A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare center, gym, and flexible community spaces.
3,400 residents of South Lake are employed, from a labour force of 3,619. Unemployment sits at 6.1%, with participation at 70.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 5,532, about 85% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
The local labor market in South Lake features a high proportion of skilled personnel, characterized by prominent industrial and manufacturing employment, alongside an unemployment rate of 6.1% per statistical area aggregations from AreaSearch. Total employed residents numbered 3,400 as of March 2026, while the jobless rate sits 1.9% higher than the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, and labor force participation matches Greater Perth at 69.9%. Census records indicate that merely 5.2% of workers performed their duties from home, though this figure was captured during Covid-19 restrictions. The primary sectors supporting local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade.
South Lake exhibits a strong concentration in manufacturing employment, registering 1.4 times the regional proportion. In contrast, the mining industry accounts for 5.2% of the workforce, falling below the broader regional standard of 7.0%. Given the discrepancy between resident workers and local job numbers in Census data, the predominantly residential locality offers limited on-site career opportunities. During the twelve months leading to March 2026, AreaSearch analysis of ABS and SALM figures shows that South Lake's workforce shrank by 2.0% as total employment fell by 2.4%, pushing unemployment up by 0.4 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded an employment rise of 2.0% and workforce expansion of 2.5%, matching the 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide forward-looking context for local hiring demand over five- and ten-year horizons. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to rise by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with wide variation across individual sectors. Aligning these sector projections with South Lake's employment profile indicates expected local job growth of 6.1% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (calculated via weighted industry extrapolation without factoring in localized population shifts).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in South Lake is $1,742 a week (about $91,000 a year), with median personal income at $795 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $57,061 a year against an average of $69,370. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
According to postcode-level ATO records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023, South Lake taxpayers earned a median income of $57,061 and an average income of $69,370, exceeding national figures while sitting below Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, modelled figures reach roughly $63,298 for median income and $76,952 for average earnings as of March 2026. Figures from the 2021 Census place local personal, family, and household earnings modestly between the 48th and 49th percentiles.
The single largest earnings bracket accounts for 37.6% of residents (2,444 people) in the $1,500 - 2,999 range, closely tracking the 32.0% regional share. While 15.6% of income is absorbed by housing expenses, disposable income remains resilient at the 50th percentile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
South Lake had 2,129 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 0% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 27% rented and 25% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,600 a month. Rent absorbs 20.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the most recent Census, the residential housing profile in South Lake consisted of 92.8% standalone houses and 7.2% attached or multi-unit dwellings, contrasting with Perth metro's composition of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% alternative formats. Outright owner-occupancy in South Lake lagged the wider metropolitan area at 25.1%, with 48.2% of properties held under a mortgage and 26.7% occupied by tenants. Typical monthly mortgage payments were noticeably lower than metropolitan norms at $1,600, whereas median weekly rent matched Perth metro at $350, set against metro-wide benchmarks of $1,907 and $350 respectively.
On a national scale, local monthly mortgage obligations are considerably more affordable than the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents sit below the nationwide median of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
South Lake counted 2,129 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,373 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 32% are couples with children, against 25% couples without children. 23% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 72.2%, comprising couples with children at 31.6%, couples without children at 24.8%, and single-parent households at 13.8%. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 27.8%, split between single-person dwellings at 22.7% and group households at 5.2%. The typical household size stands at 2.6 residents, matching the figure for Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
21.1% of adults in South Lake hold a university qualification, including 15.2% with a bachelor degree and 3.7% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 26.8% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 835 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 965 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Tertiary attainment in South Lake sits below regional averages, with 21.1% of residents aged 15 and over possessing a university qualification, compared to 30.4% across Australia, indicating room for educational and vocational upskilling. Bachelor degree holders constitute the largest cohort at 15.2%, with postgraduate degrees at 3.7% and graduate diplomas at 2.2%. Vocational education is strongly represented, with 36.1% of residents aged 15 and above possessing technical qualifications, broken down into advanced diplomas (9.3%) and certificate courses (26.8%). A substantial 27.1% of the population is actively engaged in studies, reflecting high educational involvement.
This cohort comprises 9.6% attending primary school, 6.9% undertaking secondary schooling, and 4.8% enrolled in tertiary institutions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in South Lake reaches 35 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 700 services a week. The typical home sits about 210 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport connectivity in South Lake comprises 35 designated transit stops serving bus networks. Across these locations, 4 distinct bus routes operate to deliver 695 trips each week. Transit access is favorable, with residents situated an average of 213 meters from their nearest stop. Given the suburban character of the area, daily travel is mostly outbound, led by private vehicles at 84%, alongside 8% using rail transit. Household vehicle ownership averages 1.6 cars per residence. A modest 5.2% of the workforce worked remotely based on 2021 Census records, which may reflect pandemic-era conditions.
Across all transit lines, transport services run at an average rate of 99 daily journeys, which translates to roughly 19 trips each week for every stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
68.1% of residents in South Lake report no long-term health condition. 6.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of mortality statistics and chronic disease rates indicate notable health concerns in South Lake, with chronic ailments observed across younger and older demographics alike. Private health insurance coverage is relatively strong, held by approximately 55% of residents (~3,558 people), compared to 59.0% recorded across Greater Perth. Asthma and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent health issues locally, recorded among 8.8% and 9.1% of the population respectively, while 68.1% of residents reported having no chronic medical conditions, compared to 71.9% in Greater Perth. Working-age locals display an above-average incidence of long-term health issues.
Residents aged 65 and over make up 15.0% of the population (975 people), experiencing health outcomes that present specific challenges while broadly aligning with national benchmarks for the general public.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
34.2% of South Lake residents were born overseas and 22.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (25.6%) and Australian (23.3%). 3.0% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
South Lake exhibits notable cultural diversity relative to surrounding areas, with 34.2% of residents born overseas and 22.9% speaking a primary language other than English at home. Christianity is the predominant faith, practiced by 43.0% of the population. Islamic adherents represent 2.3% of the community, standing as the most noticeable overrepresented minority faith relative to the 3.2% benchmark for Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplace, the three largest demographic groups in South Lake are English ancestry at 25.6%, Australian at 23.3%, and Other at 13.1%. Furthermore, distinct variations appear in several specific cultural groups, with Serbian ancestry overrepresented at 0.7% (compared to 0.3% regionally), Croatian at 1.0% (versus 0.8%), and South Australian at 0.8% (versus 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of South Lake is 36. 28.9% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution in South Lake closely mirrors Greater Perth across all major age segments, with no group deviating by more than 1.1 percentage points from the regional baseline. The median age remains steady at an estimated 36, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 1 year below Greater Perth's Census median of 37. The most pronounced shift since the Census occurred within the 45 - 64 age bracket, which declined from 26.4% to an estimated 23.5% of the populace. Looking forward to 2041, retirees and seniors aged 65+ are forecast to lead population growth, expanding by 396 people (41%) to reach 1,371, whereas cohorts comprising children, young adults, and young-to-middle-aged residents are projected to shrink.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for South Lake
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 1 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 75 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,831 at the 2021 Census → 6,500 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51377). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.