Bibra Lake

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Cockburn

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50117 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bibra Lake has an estimated 6,550 residents, up from 5,892 at the 2021 Census — a change of 658 people, or 11.2%. Growth has averaged 1.0% a year over five years, faster than 75% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 65.0% of that increase. That puts 514 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch evaluations combining ABS demographic revisions across the surrounding region and 83 validated new addresses confirmed since the Census, the suburb of Bibra Lake has an estimated population of around 6,550 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 658 people (11.2%) from the 5,892 people recorded at the 2021 Census, building upon an ERP benchmark of 6,356 determined from the ABS June 2025 release. Across the locality, population density stands at 513 persons per square kilometer, indicating generous space per person and capacity for future infill.

With an 11.2% expansion rate, the suburb of Bibra Lake outpaced the 9.5% national benchmark following the 2021 census, establishing itself among the stronger local growth locations. Net overseas arrivals served as the primary growth catalyst, generating approximately 65.0% of recent population additions. Demographic forecasting incorporates ABS and Geoscience Australia projections published in 2024 using 2022 baseline figures across SA2 zones, supplemented by age-specific rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 data) for remaining locations and horizons beyond 2032. Through these projected patterns, the suburb of Bibra Lake is positioned for above-median expansion relative to national figures, with aggregated SA2 models indicating an addition of 1,246 persons by 2041, corresponding to an overall 16-year increase of 16.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Total population for the suburb of Bibra Lake was estimated to be approximately 6,550 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,356 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake changed since 2021?
The suburb of bibra lake has added approximately 658 people and shown a 11.17% increase from the 5,892 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The population density in the suburb of Bibra Lake is estimated at 513 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Population growth in the suburb of Bibra Lake is driven by: Overseas migration (65.0%), Natural increase (35.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

36 new dwellings have been approved in Bibra Lake over the past five years, an average of 7 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 1 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 87, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Urban planning data compiled by AreaSearch from ABS building approvals shows a modest annual delivery of approximately 7 residential dwellings in the area, totaling an estimated 36 homes across the prior 5 financial years, alongside 87 approvals logged to date in FY-25. Construction of new dwellings has occurred alongside a ratio of 2.9 new residents gained each year per completed dwelling across the 5 financial years from FY-21 to FY-25, highlighting healthy underlying demand with average building costs reaching $403,000 per home. Meanwhile, non-residential activity remains moderate, with $24.7 million worth of commercial development approvals authorized during this financial year.

Residential building volumes in the locality track 59.0% below the per-capita rate for Greater Perth, reflecting restrained development activity despite a recent uptick in building approvals. Constrained supply in this established setting supports valuations for existing housing stock, with lower-than-average construction figures pointing toward site availability limitations. Modern building approvals display a notable pivot toward higher density, comprising 74.0% townhouses or apartments and 26.0% detached houses, which introduces attainable housing options for first-time buyers, investors, and downsizers compared to the prevailing established stock of 85.0% houses. With around 122 people per dwelling approval, development dynamics continue to mirror expanding urban districts. Urban growth models anticipate the addition of 1,052 residents by 2041 based on the most recent AreaSearch quarterly release. Should current building rates persist, residential supply may struggle to keep pace with demographic expansion, potentially intensifying purchasing pressure and driving property values higher.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bibra Lake recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Bibra Lake area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bibra Lake's current population of 6,550 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Bibra Lake has seen 0.33 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 121 people in the suburb of Bibra Lake, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Bibra Lake keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,052 people by 2041, around 526 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear broadly sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bibra Lake's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The population in the suburb of Bibra Lake is expected to grow by 1,052 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 526 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake has grown by approximately 22 people, while 36 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 7 approvals per year and a population of 6,550, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 1,052 people by 2041, around 526 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Bibra Lake

Development applications around Bibra Lake

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Bibra Lake

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 2 current infrastructure and development projects inside Bibra Lake, worth an estimated $59 million. A further 45 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $8.13 billion. 17 are already under construction and 14 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Major infrastructure developments and urban initiatives play a central role in guiding regional growth. AreaSearch has outlined 13 significant projects situated to influence the area, highlighted by works including Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre (Glen Iris Estate), Glen Iris Estate, Atop Estate - Beeliar, and New Women and Babies Hospital.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bibra Lake include: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre (Glen Iris Estate) (Construction); Glen Iris Estate (Construction); Atop Estate - Beeliar (Completed); New Women and Babies Hospital (Construction); and Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bibra Lake spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.4 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Bibra Lake vicinity.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Bibra Lake shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays. The Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel approved the application on 30 April 2025. Construction commenced in late 2025 with the centre set to open in November 2026.New traffic signals at Berrigan Drive are being installed in coordination with Main Roads WA and the City of Cockburn, expected to be operational in Q4 2025.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028

Comprehensive redevelopment and master planning of the Cockburn Wetlands Precinct and Education Centre at Bibra Lake. The project upgrades community, conservation, research, and environmental education facilities across the precinct while improving sustainable access and integration with the surrounding wetland ecosystem.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Glen Iris Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course. The estate aims to create a vibrant community with an emphasis on quality homes (500-600 planned), leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces (25% of total site). It offers a variety of lot sizes, including large 600sqm lots. The development focuses on nature and sustainability, with connected walking trails, parks, and proximity to amenities and transport. Homesites are currently for sale.

Residential Development

Murdoch Health and Knowledge Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major health, education, research, housing and mixed-use precinct beside Fiona Stanley Hospital, St John of God Murdoch Hospital, Murdoch University and Murdoch Station. Murdoch Square, the first major stage, opened in 2024 with healthcare, aged care, medi-hotel, hotel, offices, retail, food and beverage uses and public spaces. The next stage includes Rise@Murdoch on Lot 121, a 213-apartment social and affordable rental housing development with ground-floor retail, now under construction and expected to complete in 2028.Lot 120 is planned for commercial space and parking, with further precinct development to follow.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

New Women and Babies Hospital
Category: Health
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 12-storey Women and Babies Hospital within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct at Murdoch, replacing King Edward Memorial Hospital. The facility will provide inpatient maternity, gynaecology, and neonatology services, including operating theatres, a family birth centre, a mother baby unit, and outpatient clinics. Webuild is the appointed Managing Contractor, with Georgiou Group delivering two new multi-deck car parks. The broader project also encompasses major expansions at Osborne Park Hospital (women and newborn services) and Perth Children's Hospital (neonatology), creating more than 1,400 jobs during construction.Monthly construction updates are published at buildingfortomorrow.wa.gov.au.

Health

Yangebup Primary School Expansion and Modernisation
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works. The project is funded by the Western Australian Government through Department of Education capital works and WA Recovery Plan funding to support enrolment growth and modern learning environments. Construction remains current with completion expected during 2026.

Education & Training

New Women and Babies Hospital (Fiona Stanley Hospital Precinct)
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2029
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $1.8 billion major health infrastructure project transforming the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct into a world-class hub for maternity and neonatal care. The 12-storey facility will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital, providing 274 beds, advanced neonatology units, and state-of-the-art operating theatres. Major construction works, piling, and foundation laying are actively underway by Webuild, with completion targeted for 2029.

Health & Medical

OneOneFive Hamilton Hill
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure. Stage 2 landscaping has been completed, Stage 2 lot releases are underway, and planning for the final Stage 3 is progressing with civil works expected to commence in late 2026.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,406 residents of Bibra Lake are employed, from a labour force of 3,579. Unemployment sits at 4.8%, with participation at 67.0%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 11,070, about 169% of the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce analysis indicates an established employment base centered around essential community services, featuring an unemployment rate of 4.8% as derived from regional statistical modeling. Across the local economy as of March 2026, 3,406 residents participate in employment, with the jobless rate tracking 0.6% above the 4.2% figure observed in Greater Perth, while labor force participation stands at 67.0% compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth. Furthermore, Census records indicate that 8.1% of workers conducted their duties from home, an outcome influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. Local workers are primarily concentrated in health care & social assistance, education & training, and retail trade.

The surrounding labor market demonstrates substantial specialization in education & training, achieving a representation 1.2 times the Greater Perth benchmark, whereas accommodation & food accounts for only 4.8% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. Recording 1.9 workers for every resident at the Census, the precinct functions as an important employment center, drawing commuters from neighboring suburbs. According to combined ABS and SALM figures across the 12 months leading to March 2026, local employment contracted by 2.0% while the broader labor force shrank by 1.9%, keeping the overall unemployment rate steady. Conversely, Greater Perth registered a 2.0% increase in employment, a 2.5% increase in the labor force, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Long-term labor projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide further context regarding industry trajectories. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with sector-specific weightings pointing toward potential local employment gains of 6.2% over five years and 13.2% over ten years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bibra Lake has approximately 3,406 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.8%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bibra Lake stands at 4.8%, which is 0.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bibra Lake is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), education & training (11.5%), and retail trade (10.0%). Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bibra Lake has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bibra Lake is 67.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bibra Lake's employment market?
The suburb of bibra lake shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 11.5% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Bibra Lake's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.2% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bibra Lake compare nationally?
The suburb of bibra lake's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Bibra Lake, with skilled sectors accounting for 36.3% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.4%), education & training (11.5%), and professional & technical (7.8%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Bibra Lake is $1,825 a week (about $95,000 a year), with median personal income at $805 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $56,174 a year against an average of $69,108. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data aggregated by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicates a median taxpayer income of $56,174 and a mean of $69,108, slightly exceeding the national baseline while trailing the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $62,314 (median) and $76,662 (average) by March 2026. Across personal, family, and household measures, Census returns place the community near the 52nd percentile nationally, with 32.3% of residents (2,115 people) earning within the $1,500 - 2,999 bracket, in line with the 32.0% proportion across Greater Perth.

After covering housing costs, households retain 87.0% of their earnings, placing the area in the 6th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is approximately $62,314. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $56,174.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is approximately $76,662. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $69,108.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is approximately $62,314 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $56,174 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is approximately $76,662 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $69,108 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bibra Lake according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.3% / 2,115 persons) of the suburb of Bibra Lake's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Bibra Lake is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bibra Lake according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $1,825/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bibra Lake according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $2,227/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bibra Lake according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $805/wk.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Bibra Lake's income level is slightly above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Bibra Lake's median income among taxpayers is $56,174 and the average income stands at $69,108, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $62,314 (median) and $76,662 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $6,878 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of bibra lake's disposable income is $6,878 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bibra Lake had 2,231 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 85% detached houses and 0% apartments. 43% are owned with a mortgage, 15% rented and 42% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,800 a month. Rent absorbs 21.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to Census findings, standalone separate houses make up 85.1% of local dwellings, while semi-detached structures, apartments, and other residential formats account for 14.9%, contrasting with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Fully owned homes represent 42.3% of residences, outperforming the metropolitan rate, with mortgaged properties comprising 42.8% and rental arrangements accounting for 15.0%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stand at $1,800, which is below the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907 and the Australian average of $1,863. In the rental sector, median weekly payments reach $400, sitting above the $350 figure for Perth metro and the $375 recorded nationally.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, 42.3% of homes are owned outright, 42.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bibra Lake are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Bibra Lake are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bibra Lake are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bibra Lake stands at 42.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, 6.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 18.6% are $150-349/week, 72.8% are $350-649/week, 2.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bibra Lake is $1,030, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bibra Lake is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bibra Lake shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bibra Lake consists of 85.1% detached houses, 14.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,030. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,800/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bibra Lake relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bibra Lake consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($7,902 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Recent development applications in Bibra Lake show attached dwellings contributing 71% of approvals compared to 15% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 29% of applications versus 85% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Bibra Lake counted 2,231 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,480 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 33% are couples with children, against 30% couples without children. 23% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families comprise 74.5% of local households, consisting of couples with children (32.5%), couples without children (29.8%), and single parent families (11.3%). The remaining 25.5% consists of non-family living arrangements, with lone person households representing 23.1% and group shared housing accounting for 2.4%. The typical household contains 2.5 persons, slightly lower than the Greater Perth figure of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bibra Lake had 2,231 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.2% to an estimated 2,480 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Bibra Lake is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 74.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (23.1%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,662 family households, 32.5% are couples with children, 29.8% are couples without children at home, and 11.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bibra Lake shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bibra Lake have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 23.1% of all households in the suburb of Bibra Lake, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

26.7% of adults in Bibra Lake hold a university qualification, including 18.6% with a bachelor degree and 5.3% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 77% of areas nationally. A further 25.9% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 1,091 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,089 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment profiles show 26.7% of residents holding tertiary degrees, slightly beneath the 30.4% Australian benchmark. Attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 18.6%, followed by postgraduate degrees at 5.3% and graduate diplomas at 2.8%. Vocational education represents a substantial strength, with 37.6% of the population aged 15+ possessing trade and technical credentials, encompassing 25.9% with certificates and 11.7% with advanced diplomas. Formal learning participation remains strong throughout the community, with 27.2% of residents enrolled in studies. This encompasses 8.4% attending primary school, 7.6% in secondary education, and 5.5% undertaking tertiary programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bibra Lake have university qualifications?
26.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bibra Lake have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bibra Lake have no formal qualifications?
35.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bibra Lake have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bibra lake ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bibra Lake are: Certificate (25.9%), Bachelor Degree (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bibra Lake's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.2% of the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake is currently engaged in formal education, with 8.4% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 5.5% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bibra Lake is 1089, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bibra Lake?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Bibra Lake, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,091 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The suburb of bibra lake includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Bibra Lake

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Bibra Lake reaches 56 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 620 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.6 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local transit network comprises 56 active transport stops served exclusively by bus routes. Operating across 3 individual routes, the network provides 622 weekly passenger trips, offering close physical connectivity with residents situated an average of 165 meters from their nearest transport stop. Commuters predominantly utilize personal transport, with 83% travelling by car and 9% by train, supported by an average vehicle ownership rate of 1.6 per dwelling, while 8.1% of residents worked from home at the 2021 Census. Transit services deliver an average of 88 trips per day across all available routes, resulting in approximately 11 weekly trips for each transport stop in the network.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Bibra Lake?
There are 56 public transport stops within the suburb of Bibra Lake.
How frequent are the transport services in Bibra Lake?
the suburb of Bibra Lake has 622 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 88 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bibra Lake?
On average, residential properties are 165 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

66.9% of residents in Bibra Lake report no long-term health condition. 5.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 54.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Community health indicators align closely with Australian benchmarks, displaying low rates of chronic illness across the broader population alongside higher incidence rates among senior, vulnerable residents. Private health coverage is held by approximately 55% of residents (~3,578 people), compared to the 59.0% level observed across Greater Perth. Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the most prevalent reported medical concerns, affecting 9.3 and 8.9% of residents, respectively, while 66.9% of the population reported no long-term medical conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. The locality features a substantial senior cohort, with 22.5% of residents aged 65 and over (1,473 people), surpassing the 15.9% proportion in Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Bibra Lake have private health insurance?
Around 54.6% of people in the suburb of Bibra Lake are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Bibra Lake are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the the suburb of Bibra Lake population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Bibra Lake have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bibra Lake, 54.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

31.4% of Bibra Lake residents were born overseas and 15.1% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.3%) and Australian (24.0%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced, with 31.4% of residents born abroad and 15.1% speaking a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the principal religious affiliation, representing 51.6% of the population, while Judaism accounts for 0.1% of residents compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth. The primary reported ancestral backgrounds comprise English (29.3%), Australian (24.0%), and Other (8.6%). Specific community representations include Croatian ancestry at 1.2% (vs 0.8% regionally), South Australian ancestry at 1.1% (vs 1.0%), and Welsh ancestry at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
Bibra Lake was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
The main religion in Bibra Lake was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.6% of people in Bibra Lake. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bibra Lake are English, comprising 29.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Bibra Lake (vs 1.0% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Croatian at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
31.4% of the the suburb of Bibra Lake population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Bibra Lake population speaks a language other than English at home?
15.1% of the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Bibra Lake identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the the suburb of Bibra Lake population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
88.0% of the the suburb of Bibra Lake population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Bibra Lake

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Bibra Lake is 44, older than 76% of areas nationally. 22.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographic measures as of August 2026 indicate an older age distribution relative to Greater Perth, with retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) comprising 22.5% of the population compared to 15.9% regionally, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 24.4% against 30.9% across Greater Perth. The median age remains stable at an estimated 44 years, matching the 2021 Census level and sitting above both the Greater Perth median of 37 and the national median of 38. Since the Census, the proportion of middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64) has shifted from 28.6% down to an estimated 26.3%.

Long-term projections indicate that retiree and elderly cohorts will register the largest expansion by 2041, increasing by 764 residents (52%) to 2,238.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bibra Lake at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bibra Lake's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Bibra Lake is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bibra Lake compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bibra Lake compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bibra Lake show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bibra Lake?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.5% of the population in the suburb of Bibra Lake as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Bibra Lake

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Nov 2025 10 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Nov 2025.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 83 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,892 at the 2021 Census → 6,550 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50117). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bibra Lake suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bibra Lake page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Bibra Lake data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas