You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Beeliar - Wattleup Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 22 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,578 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 10,128 people, the population is estimated to have grown by 3,450 people (34.1%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,870 as of June 2025 and 927 validated new addresses since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth. The population includes a high proportion of children, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, an elevated 35 to 44yo presence, and a pronounced proportion of 0 to 4yo. Residents also have a strong representation of mortgage holders and above-average median household income.
The area is known for natural surroundings that include wetlands, parks and scenic beaches, with an atmosphere that combines access to nature and modern amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Beeliar - Wattleup or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Beeliar - Wattleup
Beeliar - Wattleup Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 22 kilometres south-southwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 13,578 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 10,128 people, the population is estimated to have grown by 3,450 people (34.1%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 12,870 as of June 2025 and 927 validated new addresses since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area ranks in the top 10% nationally for population growth. The population includes a high proportion of children, a notable 25 to 34yo demographic, an elevated 35 to 44yo presence, and a pronounced proportion of 0 to 4yo. Residents also have a strong representation of mortgage holders and above-average median household income.
The area is known for natural surroundings that include wetlands, parks and scenic beaches, with an atmosphere that combines access to nature and modern amenities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,528 in 2001 and 12,870 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,578 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beeliar - Wattleup higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Beeliar - Wattleup lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Premium private residential estate development by Perron Group featuring 600+ lots centred around a picturesque lake with diverse housing options, parklands, recreational facilities, and sustainable water management systems. 33% green space including nature reserves.
Est. value $700M · completion 2029 · Transport & Logistics
A 700 million dollar upgrade to an 11km section of the Kwinana Freeway to address congestion and improve safety for 100,000 daily vehicles. Key works include adding a third lane in each direction between Russell Road and Mortimer Road, a fifth southbound lane between Roe Highway and Berrigan Drive, and a fourth northbound lane from Russell Road to Beeliar…
Est. value $180M · completion 2030 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Transit-oriented development (TOD) precinct surrounding Aubin Grove Station on the Mandurah Line. The METRONET-led initiative aims to activate government-owned land within walking distance of the station, delivering higher-density residential, commercial, and retail opportunities as part of the WA Government's broader station precincts program.
Staged capital works program at Emmanuel Catholic College, a co-educational Catholic secondary school in Success, WA serving around 1,200 students in Years 7-12.
Three-stage homemaker centre development featuring retail tenancies including Toyworld, Anytime Fitness, 7 Eleven, Tribe Early Learning, and various home improvement retailers. Stage 2 adds 5,500 sqm of additional retail space. Located in rapidly expanding southern corridor of Perth.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Major upgrade and expansion of Yangebup Primary School delivering new permanent classrooms, a redeveloped administration building, refurbished undercover assembly area and associated external works.
A new 6,000 square metre neighbourhood shopping centre under construction in Hammond Park, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket with Direct to Boot and home delivery services. The centre will include 15 specialty retail and food and beverage tenancies and two standalone quick-service restaurant sites, supported by 370 on-site car bays.
A mixed-use town centre redevelopment of the Yangebup Shopping Centre. The project is designed to deliver a modern local main street hub featuring a full-line supermarket, specialty retail, medical and allied health services, a childcare centre, gym, and flexible community spaces.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A residential estate by Goddard Property Group in Success, WA, offering titled homesites ranging from 150m2 to 495m2, starting at $219,000. Located next to Success Primary School and near Beeliar Regional Park, the development includes 1.1Ha of rehabilitated wetlands conservation land, promoting sustainable community living.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 2.07-hectare vacant land site at the corner of Beeliar Drive and Kemp Road in Success, zoned for Mixed Business use. The site offers high exposure with approximately 53,160 vehicles per day and is available for lease via expressions of interest through NAI Harcourts Metro.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.
A commercial and convenience development on the corner of Gaebler Road and Hammond Road in Hammond Park, featuring a 7-Eleven fuel station, Starbucks, McDonald's, KFC, a medical centre for up to ten practitioners, and a self-service car wash. The project was initially approved by the Metro Outer Development Assessment Panel in May 2024.
Projects around Beeliar - Wattleup
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 61 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 15, 2027 14, 2028 14, 2029 8, 2030 6, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 36 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beeliar - Wattleup over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 24 in the last 12 months; 30 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 3, 2025 8, 2026 (to Oct) 23.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
14.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
90th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
158
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
30
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Beeliar - Wattleup
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 include: Providence Estate Aubin Grove (Under Assessment); Kwinana Freeway Upgrade (Roe Highway to Safety Bay Road) (Planning); Aubin Grove Station Precinct Development (Planning); Emmanuel Catholic College Expansion (Planning); and Yangebup Village (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training, among others.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Beeliar - Wattleup
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beeliar - Wattleup higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Beeliar - Wattleup
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 area has seen 267 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's current population of 13,578 has been supported by 158 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has seen 14.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 95 people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Beeliar - Wattleup?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 158, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has grown by approximately 2,789 people, while 789 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Beeliar - Wattleup lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,578
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
473 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
42nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,128
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,450
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
28.72 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Beeliar - Wattleup
What is the latest population estimate for the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Total population for the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,578 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,870 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 changed since 2021?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2 has added approximately 3,450 people and shown a 34.06% increase from the 10,128 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The population density in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is estimated at 473 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Population growth in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (50.6%), Natural increase (26.0%), Overseas migration (23.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 50.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Beeliar - Wattleup hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Beeliar - Wattleup
What is the median age in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Beeliar - Wattleup is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.7% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.1% of the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.5% of the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,141 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
82nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,302 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,178
2021 Census, weekly
76th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,001
2021 Census, weekly
78th percentile nationally
High-income households
29.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,400
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
13.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Beeliar - Wattleup
What is the median taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is approximately $74,009. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,141.
What is the average taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is approximately $89,166. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,302.
How does the median taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is approximately $74,009 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,141 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is approximately $89,166 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,302 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's households (~38.0% / 1,338 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $2,178/wk.
What is the median family income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $2,400/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $1,001/wk.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's income rank nationally?
The Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $69,141 and an average of $83,302 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,009 (median) and $89,166 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $7,909 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2's disposable income is $7,909 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Beeliar - Wattleup
AreaSearch analysis places Beeliar - Wattleup well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Employment in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
7,743
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,191
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
7,982
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Beeliar - Wattleup
What is the employment situation in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
As of June 2026, the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has approximately 7,743 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The employment landscape in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), construction (9.9%), and manufacturing (8.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is 76.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's employment market?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2 shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.8% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Beeliar - Wattleup?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare nationally?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: 2021 Census
Beeliar - Wattleup ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
17.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.2%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.4%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.4%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Beeliar - Wattleup
What percentage of people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have university qualifications?
23.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are: Certificate (29.2%), Bachelor Degree (17.5%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 4.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is 1035, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,265 students.
What types of schools are available in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The beeliar - wattleup sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: 2021 Census
Beeliar - Wattleup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
18.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.1%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,519
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,718
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Beeliar - Wattleup
How many households are in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 had 3,519 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.1% to an estimated 4,718 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.3%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,776 family households, couples with children account for 40.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.2%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.3% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 18.3% of all households in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: 2021 Census
Beeliar - Wattleup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
21.8%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
English only at home
78.2%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
85.7%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.3%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Beeliar - Wattleup
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Beeliar - Wattleup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 21.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The main religion in Beeliar - Wattleup was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.3% of people in Beeliar - Wattleup. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beeliar - Wattleup are English, comprising 24.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.0% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.6% of Beeliar - Wattleup (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.8% (vs 1.4%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.7% of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
21.8% of the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
85.7% of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: 2021 Census
Beeliar - Wattleup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
24.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Owned outright
19.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Detached houses
91.9%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
64th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
56.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$385
2021 Census, weekly
56th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Beeliar - Wattleup
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
In the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, 19.5% of homes are owned outright, 56.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 91.9% of dwellings in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, 4.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 stands at 19.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is $1,529, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
In the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 consists of 91.9% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 4.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Beeliar - Wattleup consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($9,431 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Recent development applications in Beeliar - Wattleup show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Beeliar - Wattleup
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Beeliar - Wattleup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
58.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
73rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.3%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.2%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.2%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Beeliar - Wattleup
How many people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 58.7% of people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
In the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, 3.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
6.7% of people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2?
2.3% of people in the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2, 58.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Beeliar - Wattleup
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
43 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
43rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
49
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
969
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
275
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Beeliar - Wattleup
How many public transport stops are in Beeliar - Wattleup?
There are 49 public transport stops within the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Beeliar - Wattleup?
The Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 has 969 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 138 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Beeliar - Wattleup?
On average, residential properties are 345 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Beeliar - Wattleup
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 589 m away and the nearest school 740 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
589 m
School
740 m
Pharmacy
806 m
GP
836 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 49 stops nearby, 969 weekly trips, access rating 43 out of 100.
Amenities in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
740 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
806 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
836 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beeliar - Wattleup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Beeliar - Wattleup
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 347 places in Beeliar - Wattleup, about 2.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
347
Children per place
2.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Beeliar - Wattleup
An area report on Beeliar - Wattleup is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Beeliar - Wattleup, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beeliar - Wattleup higher than 97% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications36in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months24in and around the area
ABS building approvals14.5per 1,000 people90th
Infrastructure
Beeliar - Wattleup has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Beeliar - Wattleup is $739 a week, +7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$739a week+7.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Beeliar - Wattleup lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population13,578+34.1% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density473per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202642nd
Age
Beeliar - Wattleup hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1520.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,141a yearATO FY-24, annual82nd
Census household income / week$2,1782021 Census, weekly76th
High-income households29.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis places Beeliar - Wattleup well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.
Unemployment rate3.0%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation76.0%
Employed residents7,743Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Beeliar - Wattleup ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications23.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03561st
Households
Beeliar - Wattleup features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households18.3%2021 Census21st
Couples with children40.1%2021 Census79th
Cultural diversity
Beeliar - Wattleup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.7%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home21.8%2021 Census65th
Housing
Beeliar - Wattleup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes24.2%2021 Census39th
Owned outright19.5%2021 Census14th
Detached houses91.9%2021 Census68th
Health
Beeliar - Wattleup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover58.7%ATO FY 202473rd
No long-term health condition76.3%2021 Census85th
Need help with daily activities3.2%2021 Census13th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access43out of 10043rd
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips96934th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Beeliar - Wattleup has an estimated 13,578 residents, up 34.1% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Beeliar - Wattleup.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beeliar - Wattleup.
Data and method for Beeliar - Wattleup
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (507011259). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Beeliar - Wattleup SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Beeliar - Wattleup page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Beeliar - Wattleup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Beeliar - Wattleup statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Beeliar - Wattleup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beeliar - Wattleup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.