Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Coolbellup

Coolbellup has an estimated 6,706 residents, up 17.7% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in the area around Coolbellup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Coolbellup

The suburb of Coolbellup lies 15 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,706 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,008 people (17.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,698 people were recorded.

Market indicators show development activity and population drivers well above average, a low average household size, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, a strong apartment presence, an elevated education employment base and pronounced arts and recreation employment. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely living in lone person and group households, and population growth follows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Coolbellup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Coolbellup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Coolbellup

The suburb of Coolbellup lies 15 kilometres south-southwest of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 6,706 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,008 people (17.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,698 people were recorded.

Market indicators show development activity and population drivers well above average, a low average household size, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, a strong apartment presence, an elevated education employment base and pronounced arts and recreation employment. Residents include a high proportion of young adults, largely living in lone person and group households, and population growth follows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,000 in 2006 and 6,595 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,706 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Coolbellup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.3%5-149.2%15-2410.4%25-3422.5%35-4415%45-5410.1%55-649.8%65-747.7%75-846.4%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 22.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.2%$400-79921.4%$800-1,49923.4%$1,500-2,99932.2%$3,000-3,9998.8%$4000+5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.2%.

How Coolbellup compares

Coolbellup ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for development activity and the 71st for population growth.

  1. Development Activity85th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth71st percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Transport & Access63rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Amenities58th percentileAccess to everyday services
  6. Infrastructure Drivers51st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Housing Cost34th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Income32nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Education32nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Employment Drivers23rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Health21st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Housing10th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Coolbellup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

Why Coolbellup stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Low average household size
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Strong apartment presence
  • Elevated education employment base
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Coolbellup

The median rent in Coolbellup is $685 a week, up 7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Coolbellup$685+7.2%
  2. Cockburn$730+7.2%
  3. Perth - South West$717+6.4%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$685 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cockburn$730 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cockburn, over 12 months+7.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South West$717 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South West, over 12 months+6.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Coolbellup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 1

Status of the 7 tracked applications: 0 approved, 6 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Coolbellup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Coolbellup

AreaSearch tracks 19 projects in and around Coolbellup, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: OneOneFive Hamilton Hill, Residential Development
    Construction

    OneOneFive Hamilton Hill

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Award-winning sustainable residential redevelopment of the former Hamilton Senior High School site by DevelopmentWA. The project will deliver around 300 homes across a mix of lot types with extensive retained trees, parks, nature play areas and waterwise infrastructure.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Rise Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Kardinya Rise Estate

    Est. completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique house and land estate by Yolk Property Group overlooking Alan Edwards Park and near Frank Cann parkland. Civil works and home builds are underway with most lots sold and a small number of park front survey strata lots and turnkey homes still available. Close to Murdoch University, Fiona Stanley Hospital and the Kardinya Park shopping precinct.

  • AI impression: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Installation of new traffic signals, on-road bicycle lanes, pedestrian path and crossing facilities to improve safety at the boundary intersection jointly managed by the Cities of Melville and Cockburn.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Glen Iris Local Shopping Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A new neighbourhood shopping centre for the Glen Iris Estate in Jandakot, featuring a modern 7-day IGA supermarket, a family-friendly bistro tavern, a dedicated health and wellness hub, two specialty retail stores, a liquor store, and three food and beverage outlets. The development includes a central piazza with landscaped seating and over 100 parking bays.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Stock Road Pedestrian Bridge

    Est. completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the demolished pedestrian and cyclist bridge over Stock Road to reconnect Hamilton Hill and Coolbellup. Main Roads WA notes planning review for the future of Stock Road is underway (including pier locations and environmental reviews) with the planning review expected to complete by mid-2026.

  • AI impression: New Women and Babies Hospital, Health & Medical
    Construction

    New Women and Babies Hospital

    Est. value $1.8B · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    A $1.8 billion WA Government project delivering a new 274-bed Women and Babies Hospital at 11 Robin Warren Drive, Murdoch, within the Fiona Stanley Hospital precinct. It will replace King Edward Memorial Hospital and provide maternity, gynaecology and neonatal services.

  • AI impression: Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Stage 2 of the $65 million redevelopment was completed in December 2025, transforming the site into a modern mixed-use precinct. Improvements include an expanded 3,790sqm Coles, a new fresh food market, a three-level 550-bay car park, and a major medical and wellness hub. A new signalised intersection on South Street is scheduled to open by March 2026.

  • AI impression: Glen Iris Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glen Iris Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Glen Iris Estate is a new master-planned residential neighbourhood in Jandakot, developed on the former Glen Iris golf course by Eastcourt Property Group. The estate features around 500 planned residential dwellings, leafy streetscapes, and abundant green spaces covering 25% of the total site.

  • AI impression: Stockland Nara, Communities
    Construction

    Stockland Nara

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A $250 million all-electric medium-density community at Beaconsfield featuring 206 architecturally designed one to three-storey townhouses with one to four bedrooms.

  • AI impression: Goodchild Park Clubrooms Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Goodchild Park Clubrooms Upgrade

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2022 · Sports & Recreation

    City of Cockburn completed a $1.3 million upgrade and extension of the Goodchild Park clubrooms in 2022, adding two new unisex change rooms, an umpire's room, a first aid room, a universal accessible public toilet, storage upgrades, and improvements to kitchen and clubroom spaces.

  • AI impression: Shoreline North Coogee, Communities
    Construction

    Shoreline North Coogee

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2032 · Communities

    A 47-hectare coastal masterplanned community being developed by DevelopmentWA on former industrial land as part of the broader Cockburn Coast Redevelopment Area, located 4km south of Fremantle.

  • AI impression: Murdoch University Boola Katitjin, Education & Training
    Completed

    Murdoch University Boola Katitjin

    Est. value $85M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Boola Katitjin is Murdoch University's completed academic building and the largest mass-engineered timber project in Western Australia. It accommodates 60 percent of the university's teaching requirements and achieved a 6-star Green Star rating, featuring 21 large teaching spaces and immersive technology-enabled labs.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 2, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Coolbellup over the period covered (about 1.4 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 2, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals81st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year52ABS building approvals60th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Coolbellup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coolbellup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Coolbellup include: North Lake Road - Winterfold Road Intersection Upgrade (Construction); Kardinya District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Kardinya Park Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Completed); Orthonova Orthopaedic Hospital (Construction); and Cockburn Wetlands Precinct Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Coolbellup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Coolbellup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Health & Medical, among others.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Coolbellup currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Coolbellup

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Coolbellup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Coolbellup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Coolbellup area has seen 115 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Coolbellup's current population of 6,706 has been supported by 52 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Coolbellup has seen 8.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 113 people in the suburb of Coolbellup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Coolbellup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Coolbellup's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 52, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Coolbellup has grown by approximately 839 people, while 260 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Coolbellup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,706AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density2,158 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,6982021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,008AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area3.11 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Coolbellup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Coolbellup?

Total population for the suburb of Coolbellup was estimated to be approximately 6,706 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,595 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Coolbellup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Coolbellup has added approximately 1,008 people and shown a 17.69% increase from the 5,698 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The population density in the suburb of Coolbellup is estimated at 2,156 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Coolbellup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Population growth in the suburb of Coolbellup is driven by: Overseas migration (56.99999999999999%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (15.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 56.99999999999999% of overall population gains.

Age in Coolbellup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Coolbellup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3422.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Coolbellup

What is the median age in the suburb of Coolbellup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Coolbellup at 36 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Coolbellup is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Coolbellup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Coolbellup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Coolbellup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Coolbellup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Coolbellup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.5% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Coolbellup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Coolbellup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Coolbellup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.7% of the population in the suburb of Coolbellup as at August 2026.

Income in Coolbellup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Coolbellup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$56,614 a yearATO FY-24, annual39th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$70,855 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Coolbellup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3782021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7722021 Census, weekly43rd percentile nationally
High-income households13.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9752021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Coolbellup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup is approximately $60,600. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,614.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup is approximately $75,843. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,855.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup is approximately $60,600 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,614 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Coolbellup is approximately $75,843 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,855 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coolbellup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Coolbellup's households (~32.2% / 810 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Coolbellup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Coolbellup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Coolbellup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Coolbellup is $1,378/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Coolbellup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Coolbellup is $1,975/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Coolbellup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Coolbellup is $772/wk.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Coolbellup's income level is approximately average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Coolbellup's median income among taxpayers is $56,614 and the average income stands at $70,855, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,600 (median) and $75,843 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Coolbellup is $4,825 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Coolbellup's disposable income is $4,825 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Coolbellup

AreaSearch analysis reveals Coolbellup recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,590ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,218AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,815ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Coolbellup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Coolbellup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Coolbellup has approximately 3,590 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Coolbellup stands at 5.9%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Coolbellup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), education & training (12.0%), and construction (9.2%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Coolbellup has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Coolbellup is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Coolbellup's employment market?

The suburb of Coolbellup shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 12.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Coolbellup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Coolbellup compare nationally?

The suburb of Coolbellup's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Coolbellup: university qualifications 29.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 949.

Education in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
University qualifications29.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications24.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Coolbellup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Coolbellup have university qualifications?

29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coolbellup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Coolbellup have no formal qualifications?

36.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Coolbellup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Coolbellup ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Coolbellup are: Certificate (24.2%), Bachelor Degree (20.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Coolbellup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.2% of the population in the suburb of Coolbellup is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 5.9% in secondary school, 7.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Coolbellup is 949, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Coolbellup?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Coolbellup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 245 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The suburb of Coolbellup includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbellup features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households37.8%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples with children20.1%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Couples without children22.0%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.6%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,5152021 Census
Estimated households2,960AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households57.1%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Coolbellup

How many households are in the suburb of Coolbellup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Coolbellup had 2,515 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.7% to an estimated 2,960 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Coolbellup is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 57.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (37.8%), group households (5.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,436 family households, couples with children account for 20.1% of all households, couples without children at home 22.0%, and single parent families 13.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Coolbellup shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 37.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Coolbellup have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Marriage patterns reveal 31.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 47.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 37.8% of all households in the suburb of Coolbellup, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.0% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coolbellup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.6%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.3%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Coolbellup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Coolbellup was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Coolbellup, at 37.3% of people, although more residents (57.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Coolbellup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Coolbellup are English, comprising 27.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Coolbellup (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and Maori at 1.0% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.7% of the suburb of Coolbellup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Coolbellup population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.6% of the population in the suburb of Coolbellup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Coolbellup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.3% of the suburb of Coolbellup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Coolbellup?

83.6% of the suburb of Coolbellup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Coolbellup

Data: 2021 Census

Coolbellup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes38.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Owned outright21.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Detached houses73.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,600 a month2021 Census, monthly34th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage40.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch73rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Coolbellup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Coolbellup?

In the suburb of Coolbellup, 21.2% of homes are owned outright, 40.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbellup are houses?

According to the latest data, 73.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbellup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Coolbellup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Coolbellup, 14.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Coolbellup stands at 21.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Coolbellup is $1,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Coolbellup is $1,146, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Coolbellup?

In the suburb of Coolbellup, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Coolbellup is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Coolbellup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Coolbellup shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Coolbellup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Coolbellup consists of 73.3% detached houses, 12.7% semi-detached dwellings, 14.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Coolbellup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Coolbellup consumes approximately 19.2% of median household income ($5,967 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Recent development applications in Coolbellup show attached dwellings contributing 34% of approvals compared to 27% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 66% of applications versus 73% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Coolbellup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Coolbellup is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6572.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Coolbellup

How many people in the suburb of Coolbellup have private health insurance?

Around 53.4% of people in the suburb of Coolbellup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Coolbellup?

In the suburb of Coolbellup, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Coolbellup?

7.9% of people in the suburb of Coolbellup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Coolbellup?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Coolbellup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Coolbellup?

3.5% of people in the suburb of Coolbellup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Coolbellup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Coolbellup, 53.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Coolbellup

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Coolbellup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access63 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops52Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,077Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop128Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes7Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Coolbellup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Coolbellup

How many public transport stops are in Coolbellup?

There are 52 public transport stops within the suburb of Coolbellup.

How frequent are the transport services in Coolbellup?

The suburb of Coolbellup has 1,077 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 153 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Coolbellup?

On average, residential properties are 157 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Coolbellup

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 475 m away and the nearest school 490 m.

Child care
475 m
School
490 m
Supermarket
650 m
Pharmacy
653 m
Shopping centre
653 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 52 stops nearby, 1,077 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.

Amenities in Coolbellup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score58 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care475 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school490 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket650 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy653 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Coolbellup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre653 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP676 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist681 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Coolbellup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 72 places in Coolbellup, about 5.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
72
Children per place
5.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Coolbellup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Coolbellup

An area report on Coolbellup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Coolbellup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Coolbellup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Coolbellup among the top 15% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.6per 1,000 people81st

Infrastructure

Coolbellup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Coolbellup is $685 a week, +7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$685a week+7.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Coolbellup are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population6,706+17.7% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,158per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd

Age

Coolbellup's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$56,614a yearATO FY-24, annual39th
Census household income / week$1,3782021 Census, weekly26th
High-income households13.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Coolbellup recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.5%
Employed residents3,590Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Coolbellup: university qualifications 29.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 949.

University qualifications29.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94919th

Households

Coolbellup features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households37.8%2021 Census93rd
Couples with children20.1%2021 Census13th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Coolbellup was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.7%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th

Housing

Coolbellup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes38.0%2021 Census74th
Owned outright21.2%2021 Census17th
Detached houses73.3%2021 Census30th

Health

Health performance in Coolbellup is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.4%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition65.7%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops5244th
Weekly public transport trips1,07736th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes

Coolbellup has an estimated 6,706 residents, up 17.7% since the 2021 Census, with 19 projects tracked in the area around Coolbellup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Coolbellup.

Data and method for Coolbellup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50324). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Coolbellup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Coolbellup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Coolbellup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Coolbellup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Coolbellup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Coolbellup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.