Palmyra (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Melville

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51197 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Palmyra (WA) has an estimated 8,644 residents, up from 7,585 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,059 people, or 14.0%. Growth has averaged 2.3% a year over five years, faster than 82% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 68.0% of that increase. That puts 2,753 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Palmyra (WA) has an estimated population of approximately 8,644, according to AreaSearch evaluations combining broader ABS demographic updates with post-Census address validations. This represents an addition of 1,059 residents (14.0%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 7,585 people. The updated figure builds on an estimated resident population (ERP) of 8,631 determined by AreaSearch from ABS data released in June 2025, alongside 12 newly verified addresses post-dating the Census. Population density currently sits at 2,752 persons per square kilometer, positioning the suburb in the upper quartile across all Australian localities evaluated by AreaSearch.

Outpacing both its broader SA3 region and the national average benchmark of 9.5%, the suburb's 14.0% expansion since the 2021 census establishes it as a prominent regional growth performer, with overseas arrivals supplying roughly 68.0% of recent population additions. Projections for the suburb of Palmyra (WA) incorporate 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia SA2-level modeling rooted in a 2022 base year. Where SA2 data is unavailable, as well as for all post-2032 modeling, calculations integrate cohort-specific growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections published in 2023 (using 2022 data). Long-term demographic forecasts anticipate higher than median national expansion, with cumulative SA2-level modeling predicting an increase of 1,103 persons to 2041, representing a cumulative 12.6% rise across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Palmyra?
Total population for the suburb of Palmyra was estimated to be approximately 8,644 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,631 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Palmyra changed since 2021?
The suburb of palmyra has added approximately 1,059 people and shown a 13.96% increase from the 7,585 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Palmyra?
The population density in the suburb of Palmyra is estimated at 2,752 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Palmyra?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Palmyra has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Palmyra?
Population growth in the suburb of Palmyra is driven by: Overseas migration (68.0%), Natural increase (32.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 68.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

62 new dwellings have been approved in Palmyra (WA) over the past five years, an average of 12 a year. That places the area in the 51st percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 1 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 16, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of ABS building consent statistics show that approximately 12 residential dwellings secure building approvals annually in Palmyra, totaling an estimated 62 approved residences across the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 16 recorded to date in FY-25. Across those 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), roughly 15.9 inbound residents arrived for every newly constructed residence, creating a notable supply shortfall that places upward pressure on property prices and fuels buyer competition. New homes carry an average construction value of $791,000, underscoring an emphasis on premium residential stock, while commercial approvals stand at $2.6 million this financial year, reflecting subdued commercial building activity.

Residential construction in Palmyra tracks 73.0% below the Greater Perth per capita benchmark, though building volumes have accelerated over recent timeframes. This subdued supply relative to both metropolitan and national averages underscores the suburb's mature layout and potential zoning constraints, which historically reinforces values and demand for established dwellings. Standalone houses account for 92.0% of new residential development, with townhouses or apartments comprising 8.0%, maintaining the traditional low-density character sought by family buyers. Furthermore, builders are delivering freestanding residences at a rate substantially higher than the existing housing profile (57.0% at Census), demonstrating sustained interest in detached properties despite broader urban densification. A ratio of approximately 475 people per approval underscores the market's established status. According to the most recent AreaSearch quarterly projection, Palmyra is anticipated to gain 1,090 residents by 2041. Should current construction volumes persist, housing delivery could fall behind population intake, potentially heightening competition among prospective buyers and reinforcing price appreciation.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Palmyra recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Palmyra area has seen 27 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Palmyra's current population of 8,644 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Palmyra has seen 0.14 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 475 people in the suburb of Palmyra, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Palmyra keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,090 people by 2041, around 545 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Palmyra?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Palmyra's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 12, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Palmyra?
The population in the suburb of Palmyra is expected to grow by 1,090 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 545 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Palmyra?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Palmyra has grown by approximately 2,123 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 34.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Palmyra?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 12 approvals per year and a population of 8,644, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,090 people by 2041, around 545 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Palmyra (WA)

Development applications around Palmyra (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Palmyra (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 4 current infrastructure and development projects inside Palmyra (WA), worth an estimated $310 million. A further 31 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $22.4 billion. 9 are already under construction and 12 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investments, major planning initiatives, and civic development projects play a critical role in shaping regional performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed a total of 6 projects anticipated to influence the immediate area, highlighted by key undertakings such as The Point Palmyra, The Point Attadale, Palmyra Local Centre Structure Plan (Area 2), and Santa Clara Estate, with prominent initiatives outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Palmyra?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Palmyra include: The Point Palmyra (Planning); The Point Attadale (Proposed); Palmyra Local Centre Structure Plan (Area 2) (Approved); Santa Clara Estate (Completed); and Bicton Central (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Palmyra?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Palmyra spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Palmyra?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $28.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Palmyra currently ranks below national averages at the 34thth percentile.
The Point Palmyra
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Proposed mixed use development on the former Palmyra Bowling Club site, comprising 98 apartments above ground floor commercial tenancies, delivering new housing and local shops close to Fremantle in partnership between 10 Development and DevelopmentWA.

Residential Development

Melville District Activity Centre Plan - Palmyra Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Statutory activity centre plan guiding higher density mixed use redevelopment across the Melville District Centre, which spans parts of Palmyra, Melville, Attadale and Bicton around the Melville Plaza Shopping Centre and the Canning Highway and Stock Road intersection. Approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 8 August 2017, the plan is the principal planning document for the centre and sets place based controls for land use, building height, plot ratio, setbacks and public realm, replacing earlier precinct level structure planning for this part of Palmyra.It is applied alongside City of Melville Local Planning Scheme No. 6, which assigns the centre a maximum plot ratio of 1.2 and is implemented progressively as individual development applications and local development plans are lodged. Implementation is active: a six storey mixed use development at 36 and 38 Waddell Road, 391 Canning Highway and 167 Stock Road, Palmyra, valued at about 100 million dollars and comprising a residential aged care facility, independent living apartments, a medical centre, shop and restaurant, has been progressed through the Metro Inner Joint Development Assessment Panel, with an amendment application (DAP/23/02413) lodged in June 2025 and determined in October 2025. Separately, the City of Melville is midway through a multi year review of Local Planning Scheme No. 6 aimed at supporting a target of 18,000 additional dwellings by 2050 through targeted density increases around activity centres and along the Canning Highway corridor. A revised residential density approach was presented to Council on 16 June 2026, with a further round of community consultation anticipated from late July 2026, a draft report to Council in October 2026 and submission to the WAPC in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027. Approved activity centre plans such as this one operate independently of the scheme review and are not directly amended by it.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Preston Point Residences
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Boutique riverfront residential development in East Fremantle comprising 28 luxury apartments with direct Swan River views, designed by MJA Studio and developed by Match as a high-end, low-rise apartment building.

Residential Development

East Fremantle Aged Care Facility
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A new purpose-built aged care facility in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

Health & Medical

Santa Clara Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2023
Source / Links: Link 1   

A completed masterplanned residential community by Cedar Woods featuring a mix of apartments, townhouses and house-and-land packages immediately adjacent to Palmyra town centre. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}

Residential Development

Monument East
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Mixed-use residential redevelopment by Locus comprising 57 townhouses, 24 apartments and 7 commercial tenancies within the Knutsford precinct. Stage 1 and Stage 2 are under construction, Stage 3 has commenced construction, and Stage 4 has been announced. Overall project completion is expected during 2027.

Residential Development

Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses. Key features include the preservation of riverfront parkland, protection of limestone cliff forms, and enhanced public open space within the Jenalup Locality Plan.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

14 Silas Street Mixed Use Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028

Owned and developed by Luke Beumont Barrett, the project at 14 Silas Street in East Fremantle involves a multi-storey mixed-use development on a 211m² corner site adjacent to the East Fremantle Medical Centre. The scheme integrates ground-floor commercial and professional suites with residential apartments on upper floors. The development has been granted planning approval by the Town of East Fremantle.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,995 residents of Palmyra (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 5,106. Unemployment sits at 2.2%, with participation at 71.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.7% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 7,683, about 89% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Aggregated statistical data compiled by AreaSearch indicates that Palmyra maintains a highly qualified local workforce, strong representation in essential service industries, minimal unemployment at 2.2%, and resilient labor market conditions over the previous year. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 4,995, while the jobless rate stood 2.0% beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, and labor force participation closely aligned with the wider metropolitan figure of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 8.4% of local workers performed their duties from home, though this figure was likely shaped by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary sectors employing local residents are health care & social assistance, education & training, alongside professional & technical services.

Palmyra exhibits particular specialization within education & training, where local employment concentration is 1.5 times the regional average. Conversely, retail trade remains comparatively underrepresented, employing 7.6% of local workers versus 9.3% across Greater Perth. The balance between local resident employees and daytime workers indicates that this largely residential enclave provides relatively limited internal job opportunities. Analysis by AreaSearch of ABS and SALM figures across broader statistical divisions shows that in the year to March 2026, both the local labor pool and total employed persons contracted by 0.5%, leaving unemployment virtually unchanged. In contrast, Greater Perth registered a 2.0% increase in employment, a 2.5% expansion in the labor force, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in the jobless rate. National outlooks published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide forward-looking insights into potential workforce shifts for Palmyra over five- and ten-year horizons. Across Australia, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with performance varying widely by sector. Applying these sectoral growth trajectories to the local occupational mix projects employment increases of 6.7% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (note that this illustrative extrapolation is based solely on industry weighting without factoring in localized population changes).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Palmyra?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Palmyra has approximately 4,995 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Palmyra stands at 2.2%, which is 2.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Palmyra?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Palmyra is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.6% of employment), education & training (13.4%), and professional & technical (8.7%). Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Palmyra?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Palmyra has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Palmyra?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Palmyra is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Palmyra's employment market?
The suburb of palmyra shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 13.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Palmyra?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Palmyra's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.7% over the next five years and 14.0% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Palmyra compare nationally?
The suburb of palmyra's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Palmyra?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Palmyra, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 42.6% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (17.6%), education & training (13.4%), and professional & technical (8.7%). With projected employment growth of 6.7% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Palmyra (WA) is $1,729 a week (about $90,000 a year), with median personal income at $991 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,749 a year against an average of $87,815. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO taxation data compiled by AreaSearch at the postcode level for financial year 2023 demonstrates that Palmyra ranks exceptionally high on a national scale, recording a median income of $62,749 and an average income of $87,815, compared to Greater Perth metrics of $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average). Factoring in a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $69,607 for the median and $97,413 for the average as of March 2026. According to Census 2021 results, individual earnings place at the 77th percentile ($991 weekly), whereas household earnings rank at the 48th percentile.

In terms of earnings brackets, 29.9% of residents earn $1,500 - 2,999 weekly (2,584 residents), closely tracking the 32.0% share seen across the wider metropolitan area. Affordability pressures are considerable, as residents retain 83.3% of income (ranking at the 48th percentile), while the SEIFA income score positions the suburb in the 7th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra is approximately $69,607. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $62,749.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra is approximately $97,413. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $87,815.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra is approximately $69,607 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $62,749 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Palmyra is approximately $97,413 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $87,815 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Palmyra according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~29.9% / 2,584 persons) of the suburb of Palmyra's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Palmyra compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Palmyra is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Palmyra according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Palmyra is $1,729/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Palmyra according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Palmyra is $2,516/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Palmyra according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Palmyra is $991/wk.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Palmyra had a median income among taxpayers of $62,749 with the average level standing at $87,815. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $69,607 (median) and $97,413 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Palmyra?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Palmyra is $6,239 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of palmyra's disposable income is $6,239 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Palmyra (WA) had 3,296 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 57% detached houses and 6% apartments. 43% are owned with a mortgage, 27% rented and 30% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month. Rent absorbs 20.2% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that the residential landscape in Palmyra is composed of 57.1% separate houses and 42.9% other dwelling types such as units, townhouses, and attached properties, contrasting with the Perth metro distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative formats. Outright home ownership matches the metropolitan rate at 29.7%, while 43.2% of dwellings are held with a mortgage and 27.1% are occupied by tenants. The local median monthly mortgage cost of $1,950 exceeds the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, whereas the median weekly rental cost of $350 aligns with the regional figure of $350.

On a national scale, monthly home loan repayments in Palmyra exceed the Australian figure of $1,863, while weekly rent remains below the national metric of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Palmyra?
In the suburb of Palmyra, 29.7% of homes are owned outright, 43.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Palmyra are houses?
According to the latest data, 57.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Palmyra are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Palmyra are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Palmyra, 5.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 37.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Palmyra?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Palmyra stands at 29.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Palmyra?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Palmyra is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Palmyra?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Palmyra is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Palmyra?
In the suburb of Palmyra, 12.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 34.1% are $150-349/week, 49.0% are $350-649/week, 3.5% are $650-949/week, and 0.5% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Palmyra?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Palmyra is $1,253, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Palmyra?
In the suburb of Palmyra, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Palmyra?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Palmyra is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Palmyra compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Palmyra shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Palmyra?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Palmyra consists of 57.1% detached houses, 37.1% semi-detached dwellings, 5.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Palmyra?
Factoring in the ownership distribution, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,253. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,950/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Palmyra relative to local incomes?
Housing in Palmyra consumes approximately 16.7% of median household income ($7,487 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Palmyra?
Recent development applications in Palmyra show attached dwellings contributing 11% of approvals compared to 43% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 89% of applications versus 57% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Palmyra (WA) counted 3,296 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 3,756 today, averaging 2.2 people each. 25% are couples with children, against 23% couples without children. 36% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.3 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of living arrangements, representing 60.1% of all local households, divided between couples with children at 25.1%, childless couples at 22.7%, and single parent families at 11.2%. Non-family dwellings make up the remaining 39.9%, driven by single-person residences at 36.3% alongside shared group arrangements at 3.6%. The typical household size stands at 2.2 people, tracking below the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Palmyra?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Palmyra had 3,296 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.0% to an estimated 3,756 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Palmyra is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (36.3%), group households (3.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,980 family households, 25.1% are couples with children, 22.7% are couples without children at home, and 11.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Palmyra compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Palmyra shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.3% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.1% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Palmyra have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Palmyra?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.3% of all households in the suburb of Palmyra, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.6% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

39.2% of adults in Palmyra (WA) hold a university qualification, including 27.5% with a bachelor degree and 7.1% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 87% of areas nationally. A further 20.2% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 681 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,106 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary educational attainment in Palmyra is substantially elevated compared to broader regional averages, with 39.2% of persons aged 15+ possessing a higher education degree, compared against 27.9% across WA and 28.6% within the SA4 region. This high proportion positions the community well for professional and knowledge-focused careers. Bachelor degrees represent the largest qualification level at 27.5%, complemented by postgraduate qualifications (7.1%) and graduate diplomas (4.6%). In addition, vocational education is widely held, with 31.7% of residents aged 15+ holding technical qualifications, split between advanced diplomas (11.5%) and certificates (20.2%). Participation in formal learning is strong across the community, with 27.5% of the local population engaged in study.

This includes 9.1% attending primary education, 7.0% in secondary schooling, and 6.2% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Palmyra have university qualifications?
39.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Palmyra have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Palmyra have no formal qualifications?
29.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Palmyra have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of palmyra ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Palmyra?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Palmyra are: Bachelor Degree (27.5%), Certificate (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Palmyra's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.5% of the population in the suburb of Palmyra is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.1% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 6.2% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Palmyra?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Palmyra is 1106, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Palmyra?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Palmyra, with a combined enrollment of approximately 681 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Palmyra?
The suburb of palmyra includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Palmyra (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Palmyra (WA) reaches 21 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 270 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.1 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Commuters within Palmyra are supported by an infrastructure network of 21 active public transport stops, providing bus connections across 6 distinct transit routes that deliver 1,836 weekly trips. Public transit access is favorable, with local homes positioned an average distance of 274 meters from their nearest boarding point. As an outward-commuting residential community, private vehicles serve as the main travel mode for 82% of travelers, while 7% commute by bus and 6% utilize train services. Household motor vehicle ownership averages 1.1 vehicles, below the wider metropolitan baseline. A modest 8.4% of residents worked remotely according to the 2021 Census, a measure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions.

Transit schedules provide an average of 262 daily services across the combined route network, translating to roughly 87 departures weekly for each individual transit stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Palmyra (WA)?
There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Palmyra.
How frequent are the transport services in Palmyra (WA)?
the suburb of Palmyra has 1,836 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 262 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Palmyra (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 274 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.3% of residents in Palmyra (WA) report no long-term health condition. 4.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators in Palmyra compare favorably to wider benchmarks, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality figures and chronic illnesses showing low incidence rates across both younger and older cohorts. Private healthcare insurance adoption is particularly high, covering approximately 62% of the local population (5,364 people), surpassing both the Greater Perth level of 59.0% and the national baseline of 55.7%. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary chronic ailments in the community, diagnosed in 8.9 and 7.2% of residents respectively, while 71.3% of the population reported no long-term health conditions, closely aligning with the Greater Perth figure of 71.9%.

Residents aged under 65 record better than average wellness outcomes. Those aged 65 and over constitute 18.3% of the population (1,581 people), exceeding the 15.9% regional proportion, with older residents maintaining robust health measures that mirror broader national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Palmyra have private health insurance?
Around 62.1% of people in the suburb of Palmyra are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Palmyra?
In the suburb of Palmyra, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Palmyra?
7.1% of people in the suburb of Palmyra are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Palmyra?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the the suburb of Palmyra population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Palmyra?
3.1% of people in the suburb of Palmyra have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Palmyra compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Palmyra, 62.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

25.8% of Palmyra (WA) residents were born overseas and 10.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.4%) and Australian (24.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Palmyra is above average, characterized by 25.8% of residents born abroad and 10.0% using a language other than English in their households. Christianity is the predominant faith, practiced by 42.7% of the community. Judaism shows the clearest relative overrepresentation locally, comprising 0.1% of residents in comparison to 0.3% regionally across Greater Perth. Ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplace highlight English as the leading heritage at 31.4%, followed by Australian at 24.3% and Irish at 9.4%. Several other cultural heritages also register higher concentrations than regional norms, including Italian at 5.4% (vs 4.2% regionally), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%), and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Palmyra?
Palmyra was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Palmyra?
The main religion in Palmyra was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.7% of people in Palmyra. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.1% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Palmyra?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Palmyra are English, comprising 31.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 24.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Palmyra (vs 0.5% regionally), Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 5.4% (vs 4.2%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
25.8% of the the suburb of Palmyra population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Palmyra population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.0% of the population in the suburb of Palmyra speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Palmyra identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the suburb of Palmyra population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Palmyra?
89.4% of the the suburb of Palmyra population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Palmyra (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Palmyra (WA) is 39. 26.7% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Palmyra closely aligns with Greater Perth across all primary age categories, with the maximum divergence across the four broad cohorts reaching only 2.6 percentage points. As of August 2026, the median age is estimated at 39, matching the 2021 Census figure and sitting 2 years above the Greater Perth median of 37 recorded at that Census. Since that time, the 45 - 64 age bracket has decreased from 24.3% to an estimated 22.2%. By 2041, the most substantial demographic expansion is expected among residents aged 65+, rising by 767 people (48%) to reach 2,349, whereas youth and child cohorts are forecast to decline over the same horizon.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Palmyra?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Palmyra at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Palmyra's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Palmyra is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Palmyra?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Palmyra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 6.5% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Palmyra?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Palmyra compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Palmyra show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Palmyra?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Palmyra as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Palmyra?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.3% of the population in the suburb of Palmyra as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Palmyra (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 4 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 12 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,585 at the 2021 Census → 8,644 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51197). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Palmyra (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Palmyra (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Palmyra (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas