Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mosman Park (WA)

Mosman Park (WA) has an estimated 10,570 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Mosman Park (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mosman Park (WA)

Located 11.4 kilometres southwest of Perth CBD, the suburb of Mosman Park (WA) is home to an estimated 10,570 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch derived this figure from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,401 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,169 people were counted. Its housing includes a high apartment composition, and the local employment base features a notable concentration in real estate. An elevated proportion of residents are aged 15 to 24.

Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and households are largely made up of lone persons. The suburb is very well educated, and its population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern. Set beside azure waters, the setting combines stunning natural beauty with refined urban amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mosman Park (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mosman Park (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mosman Park (WA)

Located 11.4 kilometres southwest of Perth CBD, the suburb of Mosman Park (WA) is home to an estimated 10,570 residents as of Aug 2026. AreaSearch derived this figure from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 1,401 people (15.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 9,169 people were counted. Its housing includes a high apartment composition, and the local employment base features a notable concentration in real estate. An elevated proportion of residents are aged 15 to 24.

Residents are somewhat older than in a typical Australian area, with a median age of 42, and households are largely made up of lone persons. The suburb is very well educated, and its population growth follows a moderate expansion pattern. Set beside azure waters, the setting combines stunning natural beauty with refined urban amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,753 in 2006 and 10,570 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Mosman Park (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.7%5-1410.9%15-2414.7%25-3414.1%35-4413%45-5412.8%55-6411.4%65-749.7%75-847.1%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.3%$400-79914.7%$800-1,49916.4%$1,500-2,99920.7%$3,000-3,9998.7%$4000+31.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 31.2%.

How Mosman Park (WA) compares

Mosman Park (WA) ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education and the 84th for health.

  1. Housing Cost96th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Education88th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Development Activity80th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Income77th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing61st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Amenities58th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Transport & Access56th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Infrastructure Drivers55th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Population Growth48th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Employment Drivers47th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mosman Park among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Mosman Park has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Mosman Park has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Mosman Park (WA) stands out

  • Standout school performance levels
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High apartment composition
  • Notable real estate employment base
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mosman Park (WA)

The median rent in Mosman Park (WA) is $638 a week, up 5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mosman Park (WA)$638+5.2%
  2. Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

12% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$638 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$638 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont$884 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mosman Park (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Mosman Park (WA) (3 under construction) and 58 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mos Lane - 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.

  • AI impression: Mos Lane Development, Retail
    Construction

    Mos Lane Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.

  • AI impression: Glyde Street Residences, Residential Development
    Approved

    Glyde Street Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An approved multi-storey mixed-use residential and commercial development located at 8-10 Glyde Street, Mosman Park, featuring 48 premium apartments and integrated ground-floor commercial tenancies near the Mosman Park train station.

  • AI impression: 572 Stirling Highway Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    572 Stirling Highway Residential Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    A proposed residential and mixed-use development site situated on a substantial 2,603 sqm landholding along Stirling Highway in Mosman Park. The property is zoned Commercial R-AC3 with potential for multi-level residential apartments to complement the affluent western suburbs corridor.

  • AI impression: Serai North Fremantle, Communities
    Construction

    Serai North Fremantle

    Est. value $165M · completion 2026 · Communities

    A landmark residential development featuring 99 architecturally designed residences including 88 luxury apartments and 11 townhouses. Designed by award-winning architect Felipe Soto and inspired by the Amalfi Coast, Serai offers panoramic views of the Swan River, Indian Ocean, and Perth city skyline.

  • AI impression: Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Blackwall Reach Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $380M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Blackwall Reach is a major urban renewal project in Bicton, transforming former public housing into a vibrant residential precinct. The redevelopment delivers over 400 new dwellings including a mix of social, affordable, and private apartments and townhouses.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $360M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A transformative mixed-use revitalisation of the Cottesloe town centre. The project, led by Sirona Urban, features 125 luxury residences, a 128-room 5-star boutique hotel, and 2,400sqm of retail and hospitality space.

  • AI impression: Wellington Street Road Resurfacing, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Wellington Street Road Resurfacing

    Est. value $5M · completion 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Major road resurfacing and infrastructure improvement works along Wellington Street in Mosman Park are being delivered to enhance local traffic flow, pedestrian safety, and road surface quality. The project involves phased night works, asphalt rehabilitation, and associated civil updates managed alongside local urban development.

  • AI impression: The Assembly (Matilda Bay Brewery Project), Residential Development
    Approved

    The Assembly (Matilda Bay Brewery Project)

    Est. value $185M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    An estimated $185M mixed-use redevelopment by 3 Oceans Property known as 'The Assembly', spanning a 2.9-hectare site at the former Matilda Bay Brewery / Ford Motor Co factory. The project features residential apartments, public spaces, heritage preservation, food and beverage offerings, and lifestyle amenities.

  • AI impression: East Fremantle Aged Care Facility, Health & Medical
    Approved

    East Fremantle Aged Care Facility

    Est. value $35M · completion 2026 · Health & Medical

    A new purpose-built aged care facility at the historic Woodside site in East Fremantle designed to provide high-quality residential care with modern amenities, therapy spaces, and landscaped gardens for elderly residents.

  • AI impression: Indiana Teahouse Project, Tourism
    On Hold

    Indiana Teahouse Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    A proposal by Tattarang's property division Fiveight to redevelop the mid-1990s Indiana Teahouse and construct a boutique hotel across Marine Parade has stalled following the Town of Cottesloe's decision not to proceed with the development plan.

  • AI impression: The Cove - Minim Cove Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Cove - Minim Cove Apartments

    Est. value $120M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Luxury waterfront apartments at Minim Cove offering premium riverside living with panoramic river views, high-end finishes, and access to exclusive marina facilities and parklands.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 9, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mosman Park (WA) over the period covered (about 0.9 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • Lot NO.4 (Street NO.8) And Lot NO.5 (Street NO.10) Glyde Street, Mosman ParkApproved 18 Feb 2026

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals42nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year32ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.9 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Mosman Park (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mosman Park?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mosman Park include: Mosman Park Village Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); 116-130 Wellington Street Mixed Use Development (Planning); Ocean Village Cottesloe (Construction); 572 Stirling Highway Residential Development (Planning); and Monument Bay Integrated Care Community (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mosman Park?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mosman Park spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mosman Park (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mosman Park (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mosman Park among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Mosman Park (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mosman Park recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mosman Park area has seen 107 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mosman Park's current population of 10,570 has been supported by 32 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mosman Park has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 195 people in the suburb of Mosman Park, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mosman Park (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mosman Park's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 32, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mosman Park has grown by approximately 1,175 people, while 158 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mosman Park has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population10,570AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density2,431 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census9,1692021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,401AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.35 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mosman Park (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mosman Park?

Total population for the suburb of Mosman Park was estimated to be approximately 10,570 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,570 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mosman Park changed since 2021?

The suburb of mosman park has added approximately 1,401 people and shown a 15.28% increase from the 9,169 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The population density in the suburb of Mosman Park is estimated at 2,430 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mosman Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Population growth in the suburb of Mosman Park is driven by: Overseas migration (90.0%), Interstate migration (10.0%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 90.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mosman Park's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mosman Park (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Mosman Park?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mosman Park at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Mosman Park is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mosman Park?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mosman Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 14.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mosman Park?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mosman Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 13.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Mosman Park is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mosman Park?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the suburb of Mosman Park as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mosman Park?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Mosman Park as at August 2026.

Income in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mosman Park (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,659 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$160,036 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mosman Park (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1322021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0302021 Census, weekly81st percentile nationally
High-income households39.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,4562021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mosman Park (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park is approximately $73,493. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,659.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park is approximately $171,303. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $160,036.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park is approximately $73,493 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,659 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mosman Park is approximately $171,303 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $160,036 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mosman Park according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mosman Park's households (~31.2% / 1,098 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mosman Park compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mosman Park is the $4000+ group, representing about 31.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mosman Park according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mosman Park is $2,132/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mosman Park according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mosman Park is $3,456/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mosman Park according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mosman Park is $1,030/wk.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mosman Park shows a median taxpayer income of $68,659 and an average of $160,036 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,493 (median) and $171,303 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mosman Park is $7,886 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of mosman park's disposable income is $7,886 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mosman Park (WA)

The labour market in Mosman Park demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,680ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population9,404AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,928ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mosman Park (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mosman Park?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mosman Park has approximately 5,680 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mosman Park stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mosman Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.7% of employment), professional & technical (13.6%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mosman Park has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mosman Park is 65.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mosman Park's employment market?

The suburb of mosman park shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mosman Park (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mosman Park compare nationally?

The suburb of mosman park's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mosman Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications14.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
University qualifications53.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications10.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.8%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.4%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.2%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.0%2021 Census89th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mosman Park (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mosman Park have university qualifications?

53.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mosman Park have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mosman Park have no formal qualifications?

26.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mosman Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of mosman park ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mosman Park are: Bachelor Degree (34.0%), Postgraduate (14.9%), Certificate (10.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mosman Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.1% of the population in the suburb of Mosman Park is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.2% in primary school, 10.0% in secondary school, 9.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mosman Park is 1115, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mosman Park?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Mosman Park, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,976 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The suburb of mosman park includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mosman Park features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children24.5%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.5%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,5202021 Census
Estimated households4,058AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households63.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.4 per family2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mosman Park (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Mosman Park?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mosman Park had 3,520 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.3% to an estimated 4,058 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mosman Park is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 63.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,246 family households, couples with children account for 31.3% of all households, couples without children at home 24.5%, and single parent families 7.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mosman Park shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mosman Park have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the suburb of Mosman Park, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mosman Park was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
English only at home85.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mosman Park (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Mosman Park was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mosman Park, at 46.2% of people, although more residents (48.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mosman Park?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mosman Park are English, comprising 30.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Mosman Park (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.1% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

34.0% of the suburb of Mosman Park population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mosman Park population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.6% of the population in the suburb of Mosman Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mosman Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of Mosman Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mosman Park?

84.7% of the suburb of Mosman Park population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Mosman Park displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes34.6%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Detached houses61.5%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,000 a month2021 Census, monthly96th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.1%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses14.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income32.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch95th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mosman Park (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mosman Park?

In the suburb of Mosman Park, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 30.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mosman Park are houses?

According to the latest data, 61.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Mosman Park are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mosman Park are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mosman Park, 24.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mosman Park stands at 35.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mosman Park is $3,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mosman Park is $1,352, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mosman Park?

In the suburb of Mosman Park, households with mortgages typically spend 32.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mosman Park is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mosman Park compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mosman Park shows mortgage holders spending 32.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mosman Park?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mosman Park consists of 61.5% detached houses, 14.4% semi-detached dwellings, 24.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mosman Park relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mosman Park consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($9,232 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Recent development applications in Mosman Park show attached dwellings contributing 64% of approvals compared to 38% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 36% of applications versus 62% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Mosman Park (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mosman Park's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover89.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6581.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mosman Park (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Mosman Park have private health insurance?

Around 89.5% of people in the suburb of Mosman Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mosman Park?

In the suburb of Mosman Park, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mosman Park?

5.7% of people in the suburb of Mosman Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mosman Park?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Mosman Park population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mosman Park?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Mosman Park have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mosman Park compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mosman Park, 89.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mosman Park (WA)

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mosman Park (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access56 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data56th percentile nationally
Public transport stops56Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,710Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop189Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mosman Park (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mosman Park (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Mosman Park (WA)?

There are 56 public transport stops within the suburb of Mosman Park.

How frequent are the transport services in Mosman Park (WA)?

The suburb of Mosman Park has 1,710 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 244 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mosman Park (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 211 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mosman Park (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 397 m away and the nearest school 423 m.

Child care
397 m
School
423 m
Supermarket
528 m
Pharmacy
586 m
GP
761 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 56 stops nearby, 1,710 weekly trips, access rating 56 out of 100.

Amenities in Mosman Park (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score58 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis58th percentile nationally
Nearest child care397 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school423 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket528 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist545 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mosman Park (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy586 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP761 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre803 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mosman Park (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 74 places in Mosman Park (WA), about 5.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
74
Children per place
5.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mosman Park (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mosman Park (WA)

An area report on Mosman Park (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mosman Park (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mosman Park (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mosman Park among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 0.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people42nd

Infrastructure

Mosman Park has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mosman Park (WA) is $638 a week, +5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$638a week+5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mosman Park has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population10,570+15.3% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,431per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Mosman Park's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1514.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 77% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,659a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,1322021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households39.9%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Mosman Park demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.7%
Employed residents5,680Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mosman Park shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications53.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,11589th

Households

Mosman Park features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st
Couples with children31.3%2021 Census53rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mosman Park was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas34.0%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home14.6%2021 Census52nd

Housing

Mosman Park displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes34.6%2021 Census67th
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th
Detached houses61.5%2021 Census19th

Health

Mosman Park's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover89.5%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access56out of 10056th
Public transport stops5647th
Weekly public transport trips1,71046th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score58out of 10058th
Sources and notes

Mosman Park (WA) has an estimated 10,570 residents, up 15.3% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Mosman Park (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mosman Park (WA).

Data and method for Mosman Park (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51000). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mosman Park (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mosman Park (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mosman Park (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mosman Park (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mosman Park (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mosman Park (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.