Swanbourne - Mount Claremont has an estimated 10,653 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 106 projects tracked in the area around Swanbourne - Mount Claremont.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Swanbourne - Mount Claremont Statistical Area (Lv2) occupies an enviable position approximately 8.4 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD, distinguished by its scenic landscapes, coastal living, pristine beaches, and green parklands. Steeped in cultural heritage featuring heritage-listed buildings, historical sites, and indigenous artwork, the community is serviced by exceptional educational institutions, healthcare facilities, recreational grounds, and retail centres. Demographic analysis by AreaSearch places the population at around 10,653 as of Aug 2026, marking a gain of 1,041 people (10.8%) from the 9,612 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This expansion is drawn from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,651 established as of June 2025 alongside 86 validated new addresses documented since the Census date.
Demonstrating robust population expansion, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a mature demographic profile with a median age of 42, underpinned predominantly by married couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Swanbourne - Mount Claremont or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Swanbourne - Mount Claremont and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
The Swanbourne - Mount Claremont Statistical Area (Lv2) occupies an enviable position approximately 8.4 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD, distinguished by its scenic landscapes, coastal living, pristine beaches, and green parklands. Steeped in cultural heritage featuring heritage-listed buildings, historical sites, and indigenous artwork, the community is serviced by exceptional educational institutions, healthcare facilities, recreational grounds, and retail centres. Demographic analysis by AreaSearch places the population at around 10,653 as of Aug 2026, marking a gain of 1,041 people (10.8%) from the 9,612 people recorded at the 2021 Census. This expansion is drawn from the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,651 established as of June 2025 alongside 86 validated new addresses documented since the Census date.
Demonstrating robust population expansion, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont Statistical Area (Lv2) exhibits a mature demographic profile with a median age of 42, underpinned predominantly by married couples with children.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,976 in 2001 and 10,651 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,653 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth drivers in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Swanbourne - Mount Claremont recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Swanbourne - Mount Claremont stands out
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High proportion of married families
Notable mining employment base
High levels of outright home ownership
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
The median rent in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont is $895 a week, up 5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 24% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont$895+5.8%
Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
24% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$895 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$895 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+5.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont
$884 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
AreaSearch tracks 106 projects in and around Swanbourne - Mount Claremont, 22 of them under construction.
Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned urban renewal community surrounding Claremont Oval, delivering over 750 new homes. It integrates multiple luxury apartment developments including Essence by Blackburne, The Terraces by Iris Residential, The Queenslea, and The Pocket.
Transit-oriented mixed-use precinct planned across approximately 1.8 hectares of State-owned land adjacent to Swanbourne train station. The project, progressed under the WA Government Market-led Proposals policy with Cedar Woods Properties as first-mover proponent, seeks to deliver housing, retail, commercial uses and public space integrated with the…
Approved
Railway St, Cottesloe
Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A mixed-use development incorporating office space for 80 employees and a four-bedroom apartment for country-based staff, with a focus on sustainability and achieving The Living Building Challenge certification for wellness.
Est. value $109M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Quentin Square is a 19-storey mixed-use development featuring 86 luxury apartments, dining, and commercial spaces. Masterfully designed by Pennock Architects and developed by Kuraland, the project includes a sculptural tower with a refined limestone podium, resort-style amenities, and basement parking.
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.
Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Replacement of the 115-year-old Congdon Street Bridge over the Fremantle rail line at Swanbourne with a modern concrete bridge. The project includes wider traffic lanes, upgraded footpaths and shared paths, two northbound approach lanes, DDA compliant station access, new stair connections, and staged construction to maintain local connectivity.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.
Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.
Approved
Numa
Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A six level luxury apartment building with 38 premium residences opposite Cottesloe Beach, offering ocean views, generous balconies and high end finishes, designed by MJA Studio for Blackburne and 3West Group.
Est. value $360M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformative mixed-use revitalisation of the Cottesloe town centre. The project, led by Sirona Urban, features 125 luxury residences, a 128-room 5-star boutique hotel, and 2,400sqm of retail and hospitality space.
Projects around Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 62 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 14, 2027 20, 2028 16, 2029 8, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
26th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
21
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 include: Claremont on the Park (Construction); Swanbourne Station Precinct (Planning); Quentin Square (Construction); Congdon Street Bridge Replacement (Planning); and Nedlands Square (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 4th percentile.
Development in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Swanbourne - Mount Claremont recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 area has seen 29 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's current population of 10,653 has been supported by 21 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 854 people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 21, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has grown by approximately 822 people, while 107 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,653
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+10.8%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Population density
911 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,612
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,041
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What is the latest population estimate for the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Total population for the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 was estimated to be approximately 10,653 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,651 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 changed since 2021?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2 has added approximately 1,041 people and shown a 10.83% increase from the 9,612 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The population density in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is estimated at 911 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Population growth in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (88.9%), Natural increase (11.1%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 88.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
42 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
65th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What is the median age in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Swanbourne - Mount Claremont is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.5% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.0% of the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,076 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$143,646 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,167
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,178
2021 Census, weekly
89th percentile nationally
High-income households
51.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,110
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What is the median taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is approximately $80,361. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,076.
What is the average taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is approximately $153,759. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $143,646.
How does the median taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is approximately $80,361 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,076 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is approximately $153,759 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $143,646 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's households (~41.2% / 1,357 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 41.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $3,167/wk.
What is the median family income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $4,110/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $1,178/wk.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $75,076 with the average level standing at $143,646. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,361 (median) and $153,759 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $12,171 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2's disposable income is $12,171 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Employment conditions in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont rank among the top 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,711
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
10,422
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,824
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What is the employment situation in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
As of June 2026, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has approximately 5,711 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The employment landscape in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (18.2% of employment), professional & technical (15.8%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is 66.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's employment market?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare nationally?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: 2021 Census
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
16.1%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
University qualifications
57.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
7.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.7%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.6%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
12.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What percentage of people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have university qualifications?
57.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have no formal qualifications?
25.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.3%), Postgraduate (16.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%).
What proportion of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.8% of the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.6% in primary school, 12.1% in secondary school, 8.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is 1163, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,981 students.
What types of schools are available in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The swanbourne - mount claremont sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: 2021 Census
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.7%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,294
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,651
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
How many households are in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 had 3,294 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.8% to an estimated 3,651 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.2%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,523 family households, couples with children account for 41.8% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.6% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 30.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.2% of all households in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
11.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
English only at home
88.5%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 11.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The main religion in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.8% of people in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.5% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont are English, comprising 31.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Swanbourne - Mount Claremont (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.6% of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
11.5% of the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
89.6% of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: 2021 Census
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
21.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Owned outright
43.6%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Detached houses
79.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,250 a month
2021 Census, monthly
98th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
13.3%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
14.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
In the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, 43.6% of homes are owned outright, 35.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 79.4% of dwellings in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, 7.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 stands at 43.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $3,250, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is $1,552, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
In the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 consists of 79.4% detached houses, 13.3% semi-detached dwellings, 7.2% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont consumes approximately 11.3% of median household income ($13,713 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Recent development applications in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 21% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 79% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
81.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.1%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.3%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
How many people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 81.9% of people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
In the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, 3.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
6.5% of people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.1% of the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2?
3.5% of people in the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2, 81.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
61 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
85
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,957
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
49th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
125
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
15.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
How many public transport stops are in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont?
There are 85 public transport stops within the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont?
The Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 has 1,957 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 279 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont?
On average, residential properties are 186 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 342 m away and the nearest school 551 m.
72percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
342 m
School
551 m
GP
775 m
Pharmacy
899 m
Supermarket
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 85 stops nearby, 1,957 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.
Amenities in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
72 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
72nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
342 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
551 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
775 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
899 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
910 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 171 places in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
171
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Swanbourne - Mount Claremont recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people26th
ABS approvals a year21ABS building approvals33rd
Infrastructure
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 4th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont is $895 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$895a week+5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,653+10.8% since 2021 Census71st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density911per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Age
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 8% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$75,076a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$3,1672021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households51.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont rank among the top 7% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.6%
Employed residents5,711Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications57.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16398th
Households
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households21.2%2021 Census33rd
Couples with children41.8%2021 Census83rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Swanbourne - Mount Claremont was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.6%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home11.5%2021 Census46th
Housing
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes21.3%2021 Census30th
Owned outright43.6%2021 Census79th
Detached houses79.4%2021 Census37th
Health
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover81.9%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition73.8%2021 Census75th
Need help with daily activities3.1%2021 Census12th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops8566th
Weekly public transport trips1,95749th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score72out of 10072nd
Sources and notes
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont has an estimated 10,653 residents, up 10.8% since the 2021 Census, with 106 projects tracked in the area around Swanbourne - Mount Claremont.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Swanbourne - Mount Claremont.
Data and method for Swanbourne - Mount Claremont
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503011036). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Swanbourne - Mount Claremont page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Swanbourne - Mount Claremont data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Swanbourne - Mount Claremont statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Swanbourne - Mount Claremont from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Swanbourne - Mount Claremont with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.