Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough has an estimated 21,981 residents, up 15.1% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 4.5 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 21,981 as of Aug 2026, up by 2,879 people (15.1%) from the 19,102 recorded in the 2021 Census. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 21,965 as of June 2025 and 248 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its residents include many young adults and working-age people, with lone person households prominent. The community is exceptionally well educated, and population growth is described as moderate.

The area is characterised by a charming suburban environment, parks and recreation facilities, and a family-friendly atmosphere that appeals to young professionals and families. Cafes, restaurants and shops provide everyday convenience alongside a strong sense of community, with schools and healthcare facilities nearby. These features support a balance of work, leisure and daily living in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 4.5 kilometres west-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 21,981 as of Aug 2026, up by 2,879 people (15.1%) from the 19,102 recorded in the 2021 Census. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 21,965 as of June 2025 and 248 validated new addresses since the Census date. Its residents include many young adults and working-age people, with lone person households prominent. The community is exceptionally well educated, and population growth is described as moderate.

The area is characterised by a charming suburban environment, parks and recreation facilities, and a family-friendly atmosphere that appeals to young professionals and families. Cafes, restaurants and shops provide everyday convenience alongside a strong sense of community, with schools and healthcare facilities nearby. These features support a balance of work, leisure and daily living in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 15,061 in 2001 and 21,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 21,981 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.5%5-1411.4%15-2411.3%25-3419.7%35-4418.7%45-5412%55-648.2%65-747.6%75-844.5%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.7%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.9%$400-79913%$800-1,49919.9%$1,500-2,99928.4%$3,000-3,9999.8%$4000+23.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.4%.

How Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough compares

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 79th for income.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Income79th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Cultural Diversity79th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Amenities77th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Development Activity74th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Transport & Access74th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Population Growth65th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Health53rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Employment Drivers51st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Housing50th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers11th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Why Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Above-average renting population
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

The median rent in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough is $599 a week, up 8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 17% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough$599+8.0%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

17% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$599 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$599 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 18
  • Under assessment 4
  • Other 1

Status of the 53 tracked applications: 40 approved, 4 under assessment, 9 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough (4 under construction) and 129 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment

    Est. value $311M · completion 2029 · Health & Medical

    St John of God Health Care is delivering a staged multi-million dollar redevelopment of its Subiaco Hospital campus, with Multiplex…

  • AI impression: Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation

    Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Construction is underway at Lake Monger Primary School to deliver a new early childhood precinct with three classrooms, new hard courts and…

  • AI impression: Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Dev. Approval

    Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $20M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at the landmark 9,646sqm Cambridge Forum site.

  • AI impression: Subi East Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Subi East Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.2B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark 35-hectare urban renewal project transforming Subiaco Oval, the former Princess Margaret Hospital (1909 precinct), and Mueller…

  • AI impression: Glendalough Green, Residential Development
    Construction

    Glendalough Green

    Est. value $75M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Medium-density infill project delivering 100 architect-designed, turnkey two-storey townhouses in a London mews-inspired style, on the…

  • AI impression: Wembley Primary School Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Planning

    Wembley Primary School Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Education & Training

    Redevelopment of Wembley Primary School to expand student capacity and modernise facilities through new teaching buildings, upgraded…

  • AI impression: Selby & Cambridge Street Signal Improvements, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Selby & Cambridge Street Signal Improvements

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Safety and accessibility upgrade at the Selby Street intersection with Cambridge Street and The Boulevard.

  • AI impression: Court Place, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Court Place

    Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A landmark urban redevelopment within the Subi East precinct, Court Place is a 1.08-hectare project delivering 447 new homes, including 300…

  • AI impression: Residential Apartments and Commercial Tenancies, Wembley, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Residential Apartments and Commercial Tenancies, Wembley

    Est. value $24M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Approved seven-storey mixed-use development at Lots 540 and 621, 288-290 Cambridge Street, Wembley.

  • AI impression: 40km/h Speed Zone Project - Wembley and West Leederville, Transport & Logistics
    Under Assessment

    40km/h Speed Zone Project - Wembley and West Leederville

    Est. completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Town of Cambridge is participating in the Perth Inner City Group 40km/h local streets project to reduce default local access road…

  • AI impression: Regal Subiaco, Residential Development
    Construction

    Regal Subiaco

    Est. value $78M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A 9-storey mixed-use development featuring 71 luxury apartments and ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Incontro Apartments, Residential Development
    Construction

    Incontro Apartments

    Est. value $93M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A six-storey residential development comprising 110 contemporary one, two, and three-bedroom apartments designed by DKO Architecture.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 74 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 22, 2027 21, 2028 11, 2029 8, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2, 2036 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 53 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough over the past 5 years, 16 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 4, 2022 11, 2023 4, 2024 12, 2025 11, 2026 (to Oct) 11.

Key application 236 (Lots 38, 55 And 56) Railway Parade, West Leederville $94m Under Assessment

Recently approved applications

  • 279 Harborne Street, GlendaloughApproved 23 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 279 Harborne Street, GlendaloughApproved 4 Mar 2026Childcare
  • 6/325 Harborne Street, Osborne ParkApproved 23 Dec 2025Retail
  • 92 Walters Drive, Osborne ParkApproved 15 Nov 2025 · 1 dwellingMixed Use

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications53Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months16Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals26th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year44ABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Applications approved40Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 include: St John of God Subiaco Hospital Redevelopment (Construction); Subi East Redevelopment (Construction); Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval); Glendalough Green (Construction); and Court Place (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 17th percentile.

Development in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 area has seen 129 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's current population of 21,981 has been supported by 44 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has seen 2.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 338 people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 44, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has grown by approximately 2,206 people, while 219 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population21,981AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density3,351 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census19,1022021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,879AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.56 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What is the latest population estimate for the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Total population for the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 was estimated to be approximately 21,981 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 changed since 2021?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2 has added approximately 2,879 people and shown a 15.07% increase from the 19,102 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The population density in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is estimated at 3,351 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Population growth in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (98.1%), Natural increase (1.9%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 98.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What is the median age in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.7% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 8.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.1% of the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,351 a yearATO FY-24, annual88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$113,503 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0122021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0552021 Census, weekly83rd percentile nationally
High-income households32.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,8022021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What is the median taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is approximately $77,445. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,351.

What is the average taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is approximately $121,494. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $113,503.

How does the median taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is approximately $77,445 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,351 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is approximately $121,494 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $113,503 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's households (~28.4% / 2,207 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $2,012/wk.

What is the median family income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $2,802/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $1,055/wk.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's median income among taxpayers is $72,351, with an average of $113,503. This is among the top percentile nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,445 (median) and $121,494 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $7,498 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2's disposable income is $7,498 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

The labour market in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents13,102ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population21,340AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force13,732ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What is the employment situation in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

As of June 2026, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has approximately 13,102 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The employment landscape in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (20.6% of employment), professional & technical (13.1%), and education & training (8.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is 73.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's employment market?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 20.6% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare nationally?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications34.8%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
University qualifications55.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications11.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.3%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification22.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.3%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What percentage of people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have university qualifications?

55.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have no formal qualifications?

22.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (34.8%), Postgraduate (16.2%), Certificate (11.3%).

What proportion of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.0% of the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 8.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is 1134, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,277 students.

What types of schools are available in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The wembley - west leederville - glendalough sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households33.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.4%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children25.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7,7802021 Census
Estimated households8,953AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households62.4%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

How many households are in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 had 7,780 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.1% to an estimated 8,953 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 62.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.1%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,855 family households, couples with children account for 28.4% of all households, couples without children at home 25.7%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.1% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 62.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 33.1% of all households in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home27.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
English only at home73.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Australian citizens76.5%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 27.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough, at 38.2% of people, although more residents (45.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 9.2% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.

What are the top countries of origin in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 15.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and Croatian at 0.8% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

41.8% of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

27.0% of the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.5% of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

76.5% of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: 2021 Census

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes42.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Detached houses43.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage30.7%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses20.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly26th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census79th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

In the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, 26.6% of homes are owned outright, 30.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 43.0% of dwellings in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, 36.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 stands at 26.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is $1,220, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

In the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 consists of 43.0% detached houses, 20.1% semi-detached dwellings, 36.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($8,712 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Recent development applications in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough show attached dwellings contributing 12% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 88% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover74.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

How many people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 74.1% of people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

In the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

6.1% of people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

Diabetes affects 2.4% of the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2?

2.7% of people in the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2, 74.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access74 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops88Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,381Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch80th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop250Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.0 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

How many public transport stops are in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough?

There are 88 public transport stops within the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough?

The Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 has 5,381 weekly trips across 20 routes, averaging 768 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough?

On average, residential properties are 174 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 373 m away and the nearest GP 431 m.

Child care
373 m
GP
431 m
Pharmacy
492 m
School
520 m
Supermarket
601 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 88 stops nearby, 5,381 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.

Amenities in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score77 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis77th percentile nationally
Nearest child care373 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP431 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist438 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy492 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school520 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket601 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre613 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre787 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 610 places in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
610
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

An area report on Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications53in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months16in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.1per 1,000 people26th

Infrastructure

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 17th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough is $599 a week, +8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$599a week+8.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population21,981+15.1% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,351per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$72,351a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,0122021 Census, weekly66th
High-income households32.9%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation73.8%
Employed residents13,102Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications55.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13493rd

Households

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households33.1%2021 Census84th
Couples with children28.4%2021 Census43rd

Cultural diversity

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.8%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home27.0%2021 Census72nd

Housing

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes42.7%2021 Census81st
Owned outright26.6%2021 Census29th
Detached houses43.0%2021 Census11th

Health

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover74.1%ATO FY 202494th
No long-term health condition75.8%2021 Census83rd
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census39th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops8867th
Weekly public transport trips5,38180th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score77out of 10077th
Sources and notes

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough has an estimated 21,981 residents, up 15.1% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough.

Data and method for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503021043). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wembley - West Leederville - Glendalough with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.