You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Jolimont is located 4.8 kilometres west from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,765 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 286 people (19.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,479 people were recorded. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, alongside a well-educated population, a strong apartment presence, low average household size, an above-average renting population and a notable 75 to 84yo presence.
Jolimont has a high proportion of older australians and elderly residents, many living alone, and is very well educated. Population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. In WA, Australia, the area combines historical and contemporary character, with parks, tree-lined streets and elegant architecture. Its cafes, shops and eateries contribute to a lively atmosphere, while prestigious schools and excellent healthcare facilities serve the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Jolimont or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Jolimont
The suburb of Jolimont is located 4.8 kilometres west from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,765 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 286 people (19.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,479 people were recorded. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, alongside a well-educated population, a strong apartment presence, low average household size, an above-average renting population and a notable 75 to 84yo presence.
Jolimont has a high proportion of older australians and elderly residents, many living alone, and is very well educated. Population growth shows moderate expansion patterns. In WA, Australia, the area combines historical and contemporary character, with parks, tree-lined streets and elegant architecture. Its cafes, shops and eateries contribute to a lively atmosphere, while prestigious schools and excellent healthcare facilities serve the community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,144 in 2006 and 1,745 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,765 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Jolimont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and…
Projects around Jolimont
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 48 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 13, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 5, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
18.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
93rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Jolimont
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jolimont?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jolimont include: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment (Construction); Jolie (Construction); Hay Street Activation Project (Construction); Subiaco Arts Centre Expansion (Proposed); and Cambridge Forum Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Jolimont?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Jolimont spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Jolimont?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Jolimont
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jolimont when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Jolimont
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Jolimont recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Jolimont area has seen 59 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Jolimont's current population of 1,765 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Jolimont?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Jolimont?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Jolimont's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 29, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Jolimont?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Jolimont has grown by approximately 206 people, while 143 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Jolimont
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Jolimont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,765
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
2,359 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,479
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
286
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
0.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Jolimont
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Jolimont?
Total population for the suburb of Jolimont was estimated to be approximately 1,765 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,745 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Jolimont changed since 2021?
The suburb of Jolimont has added approximately 286 people and shown a 19.34% increase from the 1,479 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Jolimont?
The population density in the suburb of Jolimont is estimated at 2,353 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Jolimont?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Jolimont has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Jolimont?
Population growth in the suburb of Jolimont is driven by: Overseas migration (83.0%), Interstate migration (11.0%), Natural increase (5.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Jolimont
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jolimont ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
51 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
38.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
42.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
52 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Jolimont
What is the median age in the suburb of Jolimont?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Jolimont at 51 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Jolimont's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Jolimont is 14 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Jolimont?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Jolimont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Jolimont?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Jolimont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Jolimont show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (9.6% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (15.7% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.4% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (6.6% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Jolimont?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 9.0% of the population in the suburb of Jolimont as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Jolimont?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 38.5% of the population in the suburb of Jolimont as at August 2026.
Income in Jolimont
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Jolimont: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,500 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$89,423 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jolimont: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,345
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$900
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
High-income households
20.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,250
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Jolimont
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont is approximately $60,478. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,500.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont is approximately $95,718. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,423.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont is approximately $60,478 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,500 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jolimont is approximately $95,718 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,423 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jolimont according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Jolimont's households (~24.1% / 181 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jolimont compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Jolimont is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 24.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Jolimont according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Jolimont is $1,345/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Jolimont according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Jolimont is $2,250/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Jolimont according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Jolimont is $900/wk.
How does the suburb of Jolimont's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Jolimont's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Jolimont's median income among taxpayers is $56,500 and the average income stands at $89,423, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,478 (median) and $95,718 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Jolimont?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Jolimont is $4,805 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Jolimont's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Jolimont's disposable income is $4,805 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Jolimont
The employment landscape in Jolimont shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
56.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
866
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,661
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
904
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Jolimont
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Jolimont?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Jolimont has approximately 866 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Jolimont's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Jolimont stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Jolimont?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Jolimont is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.7% of employment), professional & technical (16.2%), and education & training (12.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Jolimont?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Jolimont has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jolimont?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jolimont is 56.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Jolimont's employment market?
The suburb of Jolimont shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Jolimont?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Jolimont compare nationally?
The suburb of Jolimont's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Jolimont
Data: 2021 Census
Jolimont shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
29.9%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.2%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
47.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
22.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Jolimont
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jolimont have university qualifications?
47.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jolimont have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jolimont have no formal qualifications?
28.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jolimont have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Jolimont's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Jolimont ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Jolimont?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Jolimont are: Bachelor Degree (29.9%), Certificate (12.5%), Postgraduate (12.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Jolimont's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.7% of the population in the suburb of Jolimont is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.1% in primary school, 4.2% in secondary school, 8.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Jolimont?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Jolimont is 1089, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Jolimont?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Jolimont, with a combined enrollment of approximately 928 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Jolimont?
The suburb of Jolimont includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Jolimont
Data: 2021 Census
Jolimont features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
1.8 people
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
48.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Couples with children
13.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Couples without children
29.7%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
One-parent families
4.2%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
752
2021 Census
Estimated households
897
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
48.4%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Jolimont
How many households are in the suburb of Jolimont?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Jolimont had 752 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.3% to an estimated 897 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Jolimont is 1.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 48.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (48.9%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 364 family households, couples with children account for 13.4% of all households, couples without children at home 29.7%, and single parent families 4.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Jolimont compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Jolimont shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 48.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 48.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Jolimont have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Jolimont?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 48.9% of all households in the suburb of Jolimont, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Jolimont
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jolimont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
32.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
16.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
English only at home
83.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.2%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Jolimont
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Jolimont?
Jolimont was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Jolimont?
The main religion in Jolimont was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.8% of people in Jolimont. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Jolimont?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jolimont are English, comprising 31.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Irish, comprising 9.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Jolimont (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
32.8% of the suburb of Jolimont population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Jolimont population speaks a language other than English at home?
16.9% of the population in the suburb of Jolimont speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Jolimont identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.4% of the suburb of Jolimont population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Jolimont?
84.2% of the suburb of Jolimont population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Jolimont
Data: 2021 Census
Jolimont features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
41.9%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Apartments
54.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,178 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
18.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
37.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
98th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Jolimont
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Jolimont?
In the suburb of Jolimont, 36.0% of homes are owned outright, 22.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jolimont are houses?
According to the latest data, 27.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Jolimont are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jolimont are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Jolimont, 54.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Jolimont?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Jolimont stands at 36.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jolimont?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jolimont is $2,178, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jolimont?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jolimont is $1,023, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Jolimont?
In the suburb of Jolimont, households with mortgages typically spend 37.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Jolimont?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Jolimont is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Jolimont compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Jolimont shows mortgage holders spending 37.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Jolimont?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Jolimont consists of 27.4% detached houses, 18.5% semi-detached dwellings, 54.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Jolimont relative to local incomes?
Housing in Jolimont consumes approximately 17.6% of median household income ($5,824 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Jolimont?
Recent development applications in Jolimont show attached dwellings contributing 87% of approvals compared to 73% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 13% of applications versus 27% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Jolimont
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Jolimont: private health cover 61.0%, no long-term health condition 62.4%.
Health in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
9.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
78.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Jolimont
How many people in the suburb of Jolimont have private health insurance?
Around 61.0% of people in the suburb of Jolimont are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Jolimont?
In the suburb of Jolimont, 9.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Jolimont?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Jolimont are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Jolimont?
Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Jolimont population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Jolimont?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Jolimont have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Jolimont compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Jolimont, 61.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Jolimont
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Jolimont: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
83 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
11
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
662
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
155
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Jolimont: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Jolimont
How many public transport stops are in Jolimont?
There are 11 public transport stops within the suburb of Jolimont.
How frequent are the transport services in Jolimont?
The suburb of Jolimont has 662 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 94 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Jolimont?
On average, residential properties are 144 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Jolimont
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 341 m away and the nearest pharmacy 590 m.
89percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
341 m
Pharmacy
590 m
GP
591 m
Supermarket
643 m
Child care
846 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 11 stops nearby, 662 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.
Amenities in Jolimont: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
89 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
89th percentile nationally
Nearest fitness centre
329 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
341 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
590 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
591 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jolimont: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
643 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
656 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
846 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
853 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Jolimont
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Jolimont when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals18.0per 1,000 people93rd
ABS approvals a year29ABS building approvals42nd
Infrastructure
Jolimont has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 27% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Jolimont is $655 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$655a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Jolimont are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population1,765+19.3% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,359per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Age
Jolimont ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age51yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 159.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over38.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,500a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$1,3452021 Census, weekly23rd
High-income households20.1%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Jolimont shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation56.7%
Employed residents866Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Jolimont shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications47.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,08982nd
Households
Jolimont features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size1.8people2021 Census2nd
Lone-person households48.9%2021 Census98th
Couples with children13.4%2021 Census5th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Jolimont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas32.8%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home16.9%2021 Census57th
Housing
Jolimont features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes41.9%2021 Census81st
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th
Apartments54.1%2021 Census93rd
Health
Health in Jolimont: private health cover 61.0%, no long-term health condition 62.4%.
Private health cover61.0%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition62.4%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities9.5%2021 Census95th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips66228th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score89out of 10089th
Sources and notes
Jolimont has an estimated 1,765 residents, up 19.3% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Jolimont.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jolimont.
Data and method for Jolimont
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50700). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Jolimont suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Jolimont page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Jolimont data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Jolimont statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Jolimont from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jolimont with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.