Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Claremont

Mount Claremont has an estimated 5,544 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 80 projects tracked in the area around Mount Claremont.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Claremont

Located a convenient 7.7 kilometres west from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Claremont is estimated to have 5,544 residents as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents an increase of 545 people (10.9%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,999 people.

The suburb of Mount Claremont has a high proportion of elderly residents, alongside many couples with children, and is exceptionally well educated. Its population shows moderate expansion. Set among picturesque natural surroundings, beaches and green parklands, the area has a strong community feel and a rich cultural heritage, including heritage-listed buildings, historical sites and collections of indigenous artwork. Residents have access to schools, healthcare, shopping and recreation amenities, while community events and activities contribute to local belonging.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Claremont or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Claremont and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Claremont

Located a convenient 7.7 kilometres west from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Claremont is estimated to have 5,544 residents as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This represents an increase of 545 people (10.9%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 4,999 people.

The suburb of Mount Claremont has a high proportion of elderly residents, alongside many couples with children, and is exceptionally well educated. Its population shows moderate expansion. Set among picturesque natural surroundings, beaches and green parklands, the area has a strong community feel and a rich cultural heritage, including heritage-listed buildings, historical sites and collections of indigenous artwork. Residents have access to schools, healthcare, shopping and recreation amenities, while community events and activities contribute to local belonging.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,580 in 2006 and 5,543 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,544 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Claremont

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.6%5-1412.7%15-2413.4%25-348.7%35-4410.7%45-5414%55-6413.1%65-7411.2%75-848.5%85+4.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.6%$400-79914.6%$800-1,49912.8%$1,500-2,99917.4%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+39.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 39.7%.

How Mount Claremont compares

Mount Claremont ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 91st for employment drivers.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Housing Cost97th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  3. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Housing90th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Age80th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Income75th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  8. Amenities70th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Population Growth67th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Transport & Access50th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Infrastructure Drivers49th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Development Activity42nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Mount Claremont are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Claremont compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Infrastructure
Mount Claremont has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Mount Claremont stands out

  • Low relative development activity
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable mining employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Claremont

The median rent in Mount Claremont is $1,212 a week, down 5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 68% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Claremont$1,212-5.8%
  2. Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

68% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,212 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -5.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,212 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months-5.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont$884 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mount Claremont

AreaSearch tracks 80 projects in and around Mount Claremont, 16 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Claremont on the Park, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Claremont on the Park

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned urban renewal community surrounding Claremont Oval, delivering over 750 new homes. It integrates multiple luxury apartment developments including Essence by Blackburne, The Terraces by Iris Residential, The Queenslea, and The Pocket.

  • AI impression: Nedlands Square, Retail
    Construction

    Nedlands Square

    Est. value $63M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.

  • AI impression: Railway St, Cottesloe, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Railway St, Cottesloe

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A mixed-use development incorporating office space for 80 employees and a four-bedroom apartment for country-based staff, with a focus on sustainability and achieving The Living Building Challenge certification for wellness.

  • AI impression: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Construction

    Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    The Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department redevelopment in Nedlands, Perth, expands the ED footprint and adds beds, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a new entrance canopy and covered walkways.

  • AI impression: Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct), Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct)

    Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.

  • AI impression: Quentin Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Quentin Square

    Est. value $109M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Quentin Square is a 19-storey mixed-use development featuring 86 luxury apartments, dining, and commercial spaces. Masterfully designed by Pennock Architects and developed by Kuraland, the project includes a sculptural tower with a refined limestone podium, resort-style amenities, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: ALDI Nedlands, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    ALDI Nedlands

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.

  • AI impression: WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, Health & Medical
    Proposed

    WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre

    Est. value $375M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    The WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, a 10-storey facility by the Harry Perkins Institute, includes 140 beds, 110 chemo seats, 10 operating rooms, 20 ICU beds, 40 research chairs, and essential services. Federal Government committed $375 million funding.

  • AI impression: QEII Medical Centre Expansion, Health & Medical
    Planning

    QEII Medical Centre Expansion

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical

    Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and enhanced patient services infrastructure guided by the campus master plan.

  • AI impression: Numa, Residential Development
    Approved

    Numa

    Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.

  • AI impression: Congdon Street Bridge Replacement, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Congdon Street Bridge Replacement

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the 115-year-old Congdon Street Bridge over the Fremantle rail line at Swanbourne with a modern concrete bridge. The project includes wider traffic lanes, upgraded footpaths and shared paths, two northbound approach lanes, DDA compliant station access, new stair connections, and staged construction to maintain local connectivity.

  • AI impression: 8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments

    Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 12, 2028 13, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 7 have no completion year.

Development in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Claremont

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Claremont include: Claremont on the Park (Construction); Swanbourne Station Precinct (Planning); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction); METRONET (Completed); and Conservation Infrastructure Upgrades Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Claremont spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mount Claremont currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.

Development in Mount Claremont

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Claremont compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Mount Claremont

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Claremont recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Claremont area has seen 18 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Claremont's current population of 5,544 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Claremont has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 613 people in the suburb of Mount Claremont, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Claremont?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Claremont's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 19, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont has grown by approximately 410 people, while 95 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Claremont

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Mount Claremont are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,544AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density1,252 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base56th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,9992021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census545AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.43 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Claremont

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Claremont was estimated to be approximately 5,544 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,543 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Claremont has added approximately 545 people and shown a 10.90% increase from the 4,999 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Claremont is estimated at 1,252 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Claremont is driven by: Overseas migration (80.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Claremont

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Claremont hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age45 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate80th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over23.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census45 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Claremont

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Claremont at 45 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 45 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Mount Claremont is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Claremont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Claremont compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Claremont show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.7% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 23.8% of the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Claremont

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mount Claremont: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,349 a yearATO FY-24, annual67th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$121,208 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Claremont: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,8352021 Census, weekly95th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9942021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households48.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,0462021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Claremont

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is approximately $67,809. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,349.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is approximately $129,741. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $121,208.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is approximately $67,809 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,349 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is approximately $129,741 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $121,208 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Claremont according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Claremont's households (~39.7% / 705 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Claremont is the $4000+ group, representing about 39.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Claremont according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $2,835/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Claremont according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $4,046/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Claremont according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $994/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $63,349 while the average income stands at $121,208. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,809 (median) and $129,741 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $10,822 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Claremont's disposable income is $10,822 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Claremont

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mount Claremont performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation65.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,964ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,654AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,024ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Claremont

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Claremont has approximately 2,964 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.0%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Claremont stands at 2.0%, which is 2.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Claremont is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.0% of employment), professional & technical (15.9%), and education & training (11.8%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Claremont has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Claremont is 65.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Claremont's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Claremont shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.9% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Claremont?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Claremont compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Claremont's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Claremont

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications35.4%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications16.2%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
University qualifications56.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications7.7%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education7.9%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Claremont

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Claremont have university qualifications?

56.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Claremont have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Claremont have no formal qualifications?

25.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Claremont have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Claremont ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Claremont are: Bachelor Degree (35.4%), Postgraduate (16.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Claremont's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 11.4% in secondary school, 7.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Claremont is 1169, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Claremont?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Mount Claremont, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,011 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The suburb of Mount Claremont includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Mount Claremont

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Claremont features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children24.0%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.0%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.8%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,7762021 Census
Estimated households1,970AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Claremont

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Claremont had 1,776 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 1,970 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Claremont is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.1%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,312 family households, couples with children account for 40.9% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Claremont shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Claremont have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Marriage patterns reveal 55.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.1% of all households in the suburb of Mount Claremont, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Claremont

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Claremont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home14.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.1%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Claremont

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Mount Claremont was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The main religion in Mount Claremont was found to be Christianity, which makes up 55.5% of people in Mount Claremont. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Claremont are English, comprising 29.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.6% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Mount Claremont (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.8% of the suburb of Mount Claremont population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Claremont population speaks a language other than English at home?

14.8% of the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Claremont identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.1% of the suburb of Mount Claremont population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

88.7% of the suburb of Mount Claremont population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Claremont

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Claremont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.4%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Owned outright44.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Detached houses77.6%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,033 a month2021 Census, monthly97th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage37.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses18.4%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4202021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch56th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Claremont

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

In the suburb of Mount Claremont, 44.8% of homes are owned outright, 37.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Claremont are houses?

According to the latest data, 77.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Claremont are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Claremont are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Claremont, 4.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 18.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Claremont stands at 44.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $3,033, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Claremont is $1,463, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

In the suburb of Mount Claremont, households with mortgages typically spend 24.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Claremont is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Claremont shows mortgage holders spending 24.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Claremont consists of 77.6% detached houses, 18.4% semi-detached dwellings, 4.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Claremont relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Claremont consumes approximately 11.9% of median household income ($12,276 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Recent development applications in Mount Claremont show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Mount Claremont

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover73.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover94th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Claremont

How many people in the suburb of Mount Claremont have private health insurance?

Around 73.8% of people in the suburb of Mount Claremont are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

In the suburb of Mount Claremont, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Mount Claremont are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Mount Claremont population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Claremont?

4.2% of people in the suburb of Mount Claremont have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Claremont compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Claremont, 73.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Claremont

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Claremont: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access50 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops43Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips528Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop133Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Claremont: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home16.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Claremont

How many public transport stops are in Mount Claremont?

There are 43 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Claremont.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Claremont?

The suburb of Mount Claremont has 528 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 75 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Claremont?

On average, residential properties are 167 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Claremont

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 359 m away and the nearest school 536 m.

Child care
359 m
School
536 m
GP
539 m
Pharmacy
759 m
Hospital
1.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 43 stops nearby, 528 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Claremont: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score70 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis70th percentile nationally
Nearest child care359 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school536 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP539 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy759 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Claremont: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service6.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Claremont

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 74 places in Mount Claremont, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
74
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Claremont

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Claremont

An area report on Mount Claremont is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Claremont, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Claremont.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Mount Claremont compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people47th
ABS approvals a year19ABS building approvals32nd

Infrastructure

Mount Claremont has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Claremont is $1,212 a week, -5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$1,212a week-5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Mount Claremont are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population5,544+10.9% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,252per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th

Age

Mount Claremont hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202680th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over23.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 75% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,349a yearATO FY-24, annual67th
Census household income / week$2,8352021 Census, weekly95th
High-income households48.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mount Claremont performing better than 91% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation65.3%
Employed residents2,964Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mount Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications56.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,16999th

Households

Mount Claremont features high concentrations of couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households24.1%2021 Census45th
Couples with children40.9%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Claremont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home14.8%2021 Census53rd

Housing

Mount Claremont is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes17.4%2021 Census18th
Owned outright44.8%2021 Census82nd
Detached houses77.6%2021 Census35th

Health

Mount Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover73.8%ATO FY 202494th
No long-term health condition72.5%2021 Census68th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops4337th
Weekly public transport trips52826th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes

Mount Claremont has an estimated 5,544 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 80 projects tracked in the area around Mount Claremont.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Claremont.

Data and method for Mount Claremont

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51008). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Claremont suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Claremont page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Claremont data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Claremont statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Claremont from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Claremont with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.