Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Swanbourne

Swanbourne has an estimated 4,966 residents, up 8.1% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Swanbourne.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Swanbourne

Swanbourne is a convenient suburb located 9.3 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,966 as of August 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has increased by 374 people (8.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,592 people.

Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and households are largely couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and is among the most affluent in the country, and its population growth shows strong expansion patterns. The suburb is well known across WA for its picturesque landscape, pristine beaches, lush parklands and strong community feel, with access to high-quality amenities including excellent schools, healthcare services, shopping centres and recreational facilities. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Swanbourne or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Swanbourne and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Swanbourne

Swanbourne is a convenient suburb located 9.3 kilometres west-southwest of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 4,966 as of August 2026. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has increased by 374 people (8.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 4,592 people.

Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, and households are largely couples with children. The area is exceptionally well educated and is among the most affluent in the country, and its population growth shows strong expansion patterns. The suburb is well known across WA for its picturesque landscape, pristine beaches, lush parklands and strong community feel, with access to high-quality amenities including excellent schools, healthcare services, shopping centres and recreational facilities. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,689 in 2006 and 4,965 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,966 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Swanbourne

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1414.9%15-2414%25-3411.3%35-4411.3%45-5413.3%55-6411.6%65-749.1%75-846.5%85+2.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 14.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.8%$400-7996.7%$800-1,49912.5%$1,500-2,99920.9%$3,000-3,99912.7%$4000+43.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $4000+, 43.5%.

How Swanbourne compares

Swanbourne ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for income and the 97th for employment drivers.

  1. Housing Cost99th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  2. Income98th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Employment Drivers97th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Housing90th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Health88th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Population Growth79th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Amenities68th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Transport & Access60th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Infrastructure Drivers52nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Cultural Diversity45th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Development Activity32nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Swanbourne are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Swanbourne compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Swanbourne has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

Why Swanbourne stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable real estate employment base
  • Strong outright home ownership

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Swanbourne

The median rent in Swanbourne is $1,370 a week, up 23.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 89% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Swanbourne$1,370+23.1%
  2. Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

89% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$1,370 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +23.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$1,370 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+23.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont$884 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months+7.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Swanbourne

AreaSearch tracks 66 projects in and around Swanbourne, 13 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Railway St, Cottesloe, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Railway St, Cottesloe

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    A mixed-use development incorporating office space for 80 employees and a four-bedroom apartment for country-based staff, with a focus on sustainability and achieving The Living Building Challenge certification for wellness.

  • AI impression: Swanbourne Station Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Swanbourne Station Precinct

    Est. value $75M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Transit-oriented mixed-use precinct planned across approximately 1.8 hectares of State-owned land adjacent to Swanbourne train station. The project, progressed under the WA Government Market-led Proposals policy with Cedar Woods Properties as first-mover proponent, seeks to deliver housing, retail, commercial uses and public space integrated with the…

  • AI impression: The Grove Residences, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Grove Residences

    Est. value $375M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    A luxury residential development by Blackburne featuring 247 apartments across three buildings (16-storey, 12-storey, and 4-storey podium) spanning 15,741sqm between Claremont, Cottesloe, and Peppermint Grove. Includes resort-style amenities such as thermal pools, spa, fitness centre, boutique retail, and rooftop dining.

  • AI impression: Claremont on the Park, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Claremont on the Park

    Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned urban renewal community surrounding Claremont Oval, delivering over 750 new homes. It integrates multiple luxury apartment developments including Essence by Blackburne, The Terraces by Iris Residential, The Queenslea, and The Pocket.

  • AI impression: 8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments, Residential Development
    Approved

    8 Bindaring Parade Boutique Apartments

    Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.

  • AI impression: Quentin Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Quentin Square

    Est. value $109M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Quentin Square is a 19-storey mixed-use development featuring 86 luxury apartments, dining, and commercial spaces. Masterfully designed by Pennock Architects and developed by Kuraland, the project includes a sculptural tower with a refined limestone podium, resort-style amenities, and basement parking.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $360M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A transformative mixed-use revitalisation of the Cottesloe town centre. The project, led by Sirona Urban, features 125 luxury residences, a 128-room 5-star boutique hotel, and 2,400sqm of retail and hospitality space.

  • AI impression: Ocean Village Cottesloe, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ocean Village Cottesloe

    Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A six level luxury apartment building with 38 premium residences opposite Cottesloe Beach, offering ocean views, generous balconies and high end finishes, designed by MJA Studio for Blackburne and 3West Group.

  • AI impression: Congdon Street Bridge Replacement, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Congdon Street Bridge Replacement

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Replacement of the 115-year-old Congdon Street Bridge over the Fremantle rail line at Swanbourne with a modern concrete bridge. The project includes wider traffic lanes, upgraded footpaths and shared paths, two northbound approach lanes, DDA compliant station access, new stair connections, and staged construction to maintain local connectivity.

  • AI impression: Indiana Teahouse Project, Tourism
    On Hold

    Indiana Teahouse Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Tourism

    A proposal by Tattarang's property division Fiveight to redevelop the mid-1990s Indiana Teahouse and construct a boutique hotel across Marine Parade has stalled following the Town of Cottesloe's decision not to proceed with the development plan.

  • AI impression: Cottesloe Foreshore Revitalisation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Cottesloe Foreshore Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $30M · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Staged revitalisation of the Cottesloe Beach foreshore along Marine Parade between Forrest Street and Eric Street, delivered by the Town of Cottesloe. Council adopted the Foreshore Masterplan in 2018 and approved detailed construction drawings in 2021.

  • AI impression: Marine Parade Mixed Use Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Marine Parade Mixed Use Development

    Est. completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed mixed-use development located at 200-210 Marine Parade, Cottesloe, featuring planned retail, office space, and residential apartments with ground floor commercial uses and streetscape improvements.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 9, 2027 8, 2028 13, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 6 have no completion year.

Development in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals4th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Swanbourne

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Swanbourne recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Swanbourne area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Swanbourne's current population of 4,966 has been supported by 1 approval on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Swanbourne has seen 0.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1654 people in the suburb of Swanbourne, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Swanbourne?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Swanbourne's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 1, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Swanbourne has grown by approximately 289 people, while 6 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 48.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Swanbourne

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Swanbourne?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Swanbourne include: Claremont on the Park (Construction); Swanbourne Station Precinct (Planning); Quentin Square (Construction); Congdon Street Bridge Replacement (Planning); and Cottesloe Foreshore Redevelopment Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Swanbourne?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Swanbourne spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Swanbourne currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Swanbourne

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Swanbourne are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population4,966AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+8.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Population density945 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base50th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,5922021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census374AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area5.26 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Swanbourne

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Swanbourne?

Total population for the suburb of Swanbourne was estimated to be approximately 4,966 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,965 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Swanbourne changed since 2021?

The suburb of Swanbourne has added approximately 374 people and shown a 8.14% increase from the 4,592 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The population density in the suburb of Swanbourne is estimated at 944 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Swanbourne has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Population growth in the suburb of Swanbourne is driven by: Overseas migration (80.0%), Natural increase (20.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 80.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Swanbourne

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Swanbourne's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6447.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Swanbourne

What is the median age in the suburb of Swanbourne?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Swanbourne at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Swanbourne is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Swanbourne?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Swanbourne compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Swanbourne?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Swanbourne compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.3% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Swanbourne show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Swanbourne?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of Swanbourne as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Swanbourne?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Swanbourne as at August 2026.

Income in Swanbourne

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Swanbourne: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$86,802 a yearATO FY-24, annual98th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$166,083 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Swanbourne: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$3,4182021 Census, weekly99th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,3622021 Census, weekly96th percentile nationally
High-income households56.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$4,1792021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Swanbourne

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne is approximately $92,913. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $86,802.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne is approximately $177,775. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $166,083.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne is approximately $92,913 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $86,802 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Swanbourne is approximately $177,775 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $166,083 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Swanbourne according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Swanbourne's households (~43.4% / 660 households) is the $4000+ cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Swanbourne compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Swanbourne is the $4000+ group, representing about 43.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Swanbourne according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Swanbourne is $3,418/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Swanbourne according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Swanbourne is $4,179/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Swanbourne according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Swanbourne is $1,362/wk.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Swanbourne is exceptionally high nationally, with the median assessed at $86,802 while the average income stands at $166,083. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $92,913 (median) and $177,775 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Swanbourne is $13,164 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Swanbourne's disposable income is $13,164 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Swanbourne

Employment conditions in Swanbourne rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,663ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,278AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,704ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Swanbourne

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Swanbourne?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Swanbourne has approximately 2,663 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Swanbourne stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Swanbourne is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.4% of employment), professional & technical (15.7%), and education & training (11.0%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Swanbourne has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Swanbourne is 68.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Swanbourne's employment market?

The suburb of Swanbourne shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Swanbourne?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Swanbourne compare nationally?

The suburb of Swanbourne's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Swanbourne

Data: 2021 Census

Swanbourne demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications37.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications15.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
University qualifications58.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications8.1%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate5.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma8.8%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution36.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.8%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.8%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.9%2021 Census99th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Swanbourne

What percentage of people in the suburb of Swanbourne have university qualifications?

58.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Swanbourne have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Swanbourne have no formal qualifications?

25.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Swanbourne have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Swanbourne ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Swanbourne are: Bachelor Degree (37.3%), Postgraduate (15.7%), Advanced Diploma (8.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Swanbourne's population is currently attending educational institutions?

36.1% of the population in the suburb of Swanbourne is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.8% in primary school, 12.9% in secondary school, 8.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Swanbourne is 1152, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Swanbourne?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Swanbourne, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,970 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The suburb of Swanbourne includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Swanbourne

Data: 2021 Census

Swanbourne features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Couples with children43.1%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.0%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.4%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,5192021 Census
Estimated households1,643AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households79.7%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Swanbourne

How many households are in the suburb of Swanbourne?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Swanbourne had 1,519 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.2% to an estimated 1,643 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Swanbourne is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 79.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.7%), group households (2.4%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,211 family households, couples with children account for 43.1% of all households, couples without children at home 28.0%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Swanbourne shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 79.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Swanbourne have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.7% of all households in the suburb of Swanbourne, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Swanbourne

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Swanbourne records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
English only at home92.2%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.9%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Swanbourne

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Swanbourne was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 74.9% of its population born in Australia, 91.0% being citizens, and 92.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Swanbourne, at 47.8% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.8% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Swanbourne?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Swanbourne are English, comprising 33.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.1% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 9.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Swanbourne (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

25.1% of the suburb of Swanbourne population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Swanbourne population speaks a language other than English at home?

7.8% of the population in the suburb of Swanbourne speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Swanbourne identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the suburb of Swanbourne population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Swanbourne?

91.0% of the suburb of Swanbourne population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Swanbourne

Data: 2021 Census

Swanbourne is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes26.0%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Owned outright42.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Detached houses81.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$3,504 a month2021 Census, monthly99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage31.9%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4702021 Census, weekly85th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income13.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Swanbourne

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Swanbourne?

In the suburb of Swanbourne, 42.2% of homes are owned outright, 31.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Swanbourne are houses?

According to the latest data, 81.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Swanbourne are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Swanbourne are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Swanbourne, 11.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Swanbourne stands at 42.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Swanbourne is $3,504, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Swanbourne is $1,647, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Swanbourne?

In the suburb of Swanbourne, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Swanbourne is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Swanbourne compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Swanbourne shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 13.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Swanbourne?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Swanbourne consists of 81.4% detached houses, 7.5% semi-detached dwellings, 11.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Swanbourne relative to local incomes?

Housing in Swanbourne consumes approximately 11.1% of median household income ($14,800 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Swanbourne

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Swanbourne's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover92.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6582.0%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Swanbourne

How many people in the suburb of Swanbourne have private health insurance?

Around 92.0% of people in the suburb of Swanbourne are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Swanbourne?

In the suburb of Swanbourne, 2.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Swanbourne?

6.8% of people in the suburb of Swanbourne are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Swanbourne?

Diabetes affects 1.4% of the suburb of Swanbourne population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Swanbourne?

2.7% of people in the suburb of Swanbourne have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Swanbourne compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Swanbourne, 92.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Swanbourne

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Swanbourne: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access60 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops26Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch26th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,138Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop189Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Swanbourne: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.7 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Swanbourne

How many public transport stops are in Swanbourne?

There are 26 public transport stops within the suburb of Swanbourne.

How frequent are the transport services in Swanbourne?

The suburb of Swanbourne has 1,138 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 162 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Swanbourne?

On average, residential properties are 209 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Swanbourne

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 318 m away and the nearest school 568 m.

Child care
318 m
School
568 m
Supermarket
758 m
GP
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 26 stops nearby, 1,138 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.

Amenities in Swanbourne: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score68 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis68th percentile nationally
Nearest child care318 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school568 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist654 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket758 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Swanbourne: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service7.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Swanbourne

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 97 places in Swanbourne, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
97
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Swanbourne

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Swanbourne

An area report on Swanbourne is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Swanbourne, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Swanbourne.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Swanbourne compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.3per 1,000 people4th
ABS approvals a year1ABS building approvals7th

Infrastructure

Swanbourne has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Swanbourne is $1,370 a week, +23.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$1,370a week+23.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Swanbourne are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population4,966+8.1% since 2021 Census59th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density945per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202650th

Age

Swanbourne's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 2% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$86,802a yearATO FY-24, annual98th
Census household income / week$3,4182021 Census, weekly99th
High-income households56.2%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Swanbourne rank among the top 3% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.0%
Employed residents2,663Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Swanbourne demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications58.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,15297th

Households

Swanbourne features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households17.7%2021 Census19th
Couples with children43.1%2021 Census86th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Swanbourne records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.1%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th

Housing

Swanbourne is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes26.0%2021 Census44th
Owned outright42.2%2021 Census76th
Detached houses81.4%2021 Census41st

Health

Swanbourne's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover92.0%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition75.3%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities2.4%2021 Census7th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops2626th
Weekly public transport trips1,13837th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score68out of 10068th
Sources and notes

Swanbourne has an estimated 4,966 residents, up 8.1% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Swanbourne.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Swanbourne.

Data and method for Swanbourne

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51421). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Swanbourne suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Swanbourne page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Swanbourne data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Swanbourne statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Swanbourne from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Swanbourne with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.