You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Claremont (WA) Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 8.2 kilometres west-southwest of Perth CBD in Western Australia, offering a convenient location with shopping, recreation and dining, lush parks, tree-lined streets and the nearby waters of the Swan River. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 10,976 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,728 people (18.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,248 people. That estimate draws on an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,961 as of June 2025 and 299 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average.
Standout school performance levels and high levels of semi-detached housing sit alongside a low average household size. Residents include a notable share of teenagers, as well as older Australians and elderly residents, many living in lone person households. The suburb is also known for hosting top-tier education institutions and a variety of cultural events, and the area shows strong overall population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Claremont (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Claremont (WA)
The Claremont (WA) Statistical Area (Lv2) sits 8.2 kilometres west-southwest of Perth CBD in Western Australia, offering a convenient location with shopping, recreation and dining, lush parks, tree-lined streets and the nearby waters of the Swan River. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the population is around 10,976 as of Aug 2026, an increase of 1,728 people (18.7%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 9,248 people. That estimate draws on an ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,961 as of June 2025 and 299 validated new addresses added since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers sit well above average.
Standout school performance levels and high levels of semi-detached housing sit alongside a low average household size. Residents include a notable share of teenagers, as well as older Australians and elderly residents, many living in lone person households. The suburb is also known for hosting top-tier education institutions and a variety of cultural events, and the area shows strong overall population expansion.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,413 in 2001 and 10,961 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 10,976 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Claremont lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Why Claremont (WA) stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Standout school performance levels
High semi-detached housing levels
Low average household size
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Claremont (WA)
The median rent in Claremont (WA) is $915 a week, up 5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 27% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Claremont (WA)$915+5.8%
Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
27% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$915 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$915 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+5.8%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont
$884 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Claremont (WA)
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 1
Under assessment 2
5tracked
Status of the 5 tracked applications: 3 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.
Est. value $109M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Quentin Square is a 19-storey mixed-use development featuring 86 luxury apartments, dining, and commercial spaces. Masterfully designed by Pennock Architects and developed by Kuraland, the project includes a sculptural tower with a refined limestone podium, resort-style amenities, and basement parking.
Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
Replacement of the 115-year-old Congdon Street Bridge over the Fremantle rail line at Swanbourne with a modern concrete bridge. The project includes wider traffic lanes, upgraded footpaths and shared paths, two northbound approach lanes, DDA compliant station access, new stair connections, and staged construction to maintain local connectivity.
Claremont Quarter is a premium shopping and dining destination in Perth's Western Suburbs, featuring high-end retail stores, restaurants, and professional services. Originally developed by Multiplex and Hawaiian Group, now wholly owned by Hawaiian Group.
This expansive riverside property in Dalkeith is set to be one of Perth's most luxurious residences, incorporating fine materials, bespoke architectural design by Space Collective Architects, and high-end construction standards managed by GreenbuiltWA. The project is scheduled for completion in 2027.
Est. value $375M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
A luxury residential development by Blackburne featuring 247 apartments across three buildings (16-storey, 12-storey, and 4-storey podium) spanning 15,741sqm between Claremont, Cottesloe, and Peppermint Grove. Includes resort-style amenities such as thermal pools, spa, fitness centre, boutique retail, and rooftop dining.
Est. value $350M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplanned urban renewal community surrounding Claremont Oval, delivering over 750 new homes. It integrates multiple luxury apartment developments including Essence by Blackburne, The Terraces by Iris Residential, The Queenslea, and The Pocket.
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.
Approved
Railway St, Cottesloe
Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
A mixed-use development incorporating office space for 80 employees and a four-bedroom apartment for country-based staff, with a focus on sustainability and achieving The Living Building Challenge certification for wellness.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.
Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.
Est. value $82M · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics
Completed upgrade of Claremont train station as part of the METRONET rail infrastructure program. Works included turnback rail infrastructure enabling increased Fremantle Line service frequency to the CBD during peak times, direct passenger access to the Airport Line, a new pedestrian underpass replacing the western level crossing, expanded bus facilities…
Projects around Claremont (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 66 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 23, 2028 18, 2029 8, 2030 0, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Claremont (WA) over the period covered (about 3.9 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
39
ABS building approvals
50th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Claremont (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Claremont (WA)?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence Claremont (WA) include: Quentin Square (Construction); Congdon Street Bridge Replacement (Planning); Claremont on the Park (Construction); The Grove Residences (Completed); and Swanbourne Station Precinct (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting Claremont (WA)?
Infrastructure development impacting Claremont (WA) spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does Claremont (WA)'s infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting Claremont (WA) currently ranks below national averages at the 4th percentile.
Development in Claremont (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Claremont among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Claremont (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in Claremont (WA) recently?
Dwelling approval activity in Claremont (WA) area has seen 157 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. Claremont (WA)'s current population of 10,976 has been supported by 39 approvals on average over recent years.
How does Claremont (WA)'s development activity compare to Greater Perth?
Claremont (WA) has seen 3.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1796 people in Claremont (WA), compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Claremont (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in Claremont (WA)?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, Claremont (WA)'s approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 39, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in Claremont (WA)?
Over the past five years, the population in Claremont (WA) has grown by approximately 1,569 people, while 193 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Claremont (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Claremont lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
10,976
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+18.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Population density
2,835 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,248
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,728
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.87 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Claremont (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for Claremont (WA)?
Total population for Claremont (WA) was estimated to be approximately 10,976 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,961 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in Claremont (WA) changed since 2021?
Claremont (WA) has added approximately 1,728 people and shown a 18.69% increase from the 9,248 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in Claremont (WA)?
The population density in Claremont (WA) is estimated at 2,836 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in Claremont (WA)?
Over the past 10 years, the population in Claremont (WA) has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in Claremont (WA)?
Population growth in Claremont (WA) is driven by: Overseas migration (73.7%), Interstate migration (26.3%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.7% of overall population gains.
Age in Claremont (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Claremont hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
74th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Claremont (WA)
What is the median age in Claremont (WA)?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in Claremont (WA) at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does Claremont (WA)'s median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Claremont is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in Claremont (WA)?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in Claremont (WA) compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in Claremont (WA)?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in Claremont (WA) compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.3% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in Claremont (WA) show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.2% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in Claremont (WA)?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.6% of the population in Claremont (WA) as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in Claremont (WA)?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.8% of the population in Claremont (WA) as at August 2026.
Income in Claremont (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Claremont (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$75,076 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$143,646 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Claremont (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,068
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,115
2021 Census, weekly
86th percentile nationally
High-income households
36.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,154
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
20.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Claremont (WA)
What is the median taxable income in Claremont (WA)?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in Claremont (WA) is approximately $80,361. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $75,076.
What is the average taxable income in Claremont (WA)?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in Claremont (WA) is approximately $153,759. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $143,646.
How does the median taxable income in Claremont (WA) compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in Claremont (WA) is approximately $80,361 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $75,076 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in Claremont (WA) compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in Claremont (WA) is approximately $153,759 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $143,646 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in Claremont (WA) according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of Claremont (WA)'s households (~27.2% / 1,033 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in Claremont (WA) compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in Claremont (WA) is the $4000+ group, representing about 27.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in Claremont (WA) according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in Claremont (WA) is $2,068/wk.
What is the median family income in Claremont (WA) according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in Claremont (WA) is $3,154/wk.
What is the median personal income in Claremont (WA) according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in Claremont (WA) is $1,115/wk.
How does Claremont (WA)'s income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in Claremont (WA) is among the top percentile nationally, with the median assessed at $75,076 while the average income stands at $143,646. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $80,361 (median) and $153,759 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in Claremont (WA)?
The estimated disposable income in Claremont (WA) is $7,599 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does Claremont (WA)'s disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
Claremont (WA)'s disposable income is $7,599 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Claremont (WA)
The labour market in Claremont shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Employment in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
59.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,680
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,785
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,847
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Claremont (WA)
What is the employment situation in Claremont (WA)?
As of June 2026, Claremont (WA) has approximately 5,680 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does Claremont (WA)'s unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in Claremont (WA) stands at 2.9%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in Claremont (WA)?
The employment landscape in Claremont (WA) is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.9% of employment), professional & technical (16.2%), and education & training (10.9%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in Claremont (WA)?
Over the past year to June 2026, Claremont (WA) has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in Claremont (WA)?
The workforce participation rate in Claremont (WA) is 59.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in Claremont (WA)'s employment market?
Claremont (WA) shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Claremont (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in Claremont (WA) compare nationally?
Claremont (WA)'s employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Claremont (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.8%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
University qualifications
56.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.9%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
24.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
9.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Claremont (WA)
What percentage of people in Claremont (WA) have university qualifications?
56.9% of people aged 15 and over in Claremont (WA) have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in Claremont (WA) have no formal qualifications?
24.6% of people aged 15 and over in Claremont (WA) have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does Claremont (WA)'s education level compare to national averages?
Claremont (WA) ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in Claremont (WA)?
The most common qualifications in Claremont (WA) are: Bachelor Degree (36.8%), Postgraduate (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of Claremont (WA)'s population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.7% of the population in Claremont (WA) is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.5% in primary school, 9.2% in secondary school, 9.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in Claremont (WA)?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in Claremont (WA) is 1179, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within Claremont (WA)?
There are 4 schools within Claremont (WA), with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,320 students.
What types of schools are available in Claremont (WA)?
Claremont (WA) includes 2 primary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Claremont (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Claremont features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.3%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.7%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.0%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,798
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,508
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Claremont (WA)
How many households are in Claremont (WA)?
As of the 2021 Census, Claremont (WA) had 3,798 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.7% to an estimated 4,508 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in Claremont (WA) is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.3%), group households (4.0%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,305 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 26.7%, and single parent families 9.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does Claremont (WA) compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, Claremont (WA) shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in Claremont (WA) have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in Claremont (WA)?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.3% of all households in Claremont (WA), higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.0% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Claremont (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Claremont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.2%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
14.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
English only at home
85.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.9%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.8%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Claremont (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in Claremont (WA)?
Claremont was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 14.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in Claremont (WA)?
The main religion in Claremont was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.2% of people in Claremont. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in Claremont (WA)?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Claremont are English, comprising 31.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Claremont (vs 0.5% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.2% of Claremont (WA) population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of Claremont (WA) population speaks a language other than English at home?
14.3% of the population in Claremont (WA) speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in Claremont (WA) identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.5% of Claremont (WA) population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in Claremont (WA)?
83.9% of Claremont (WA) population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Claremont (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Claremont displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
34.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Owned outright
41.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Detached houses
39.1%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
93rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
24.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
26.1%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$460
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
64th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Claremont (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in Claremont (WA)?
In Claremont (WA), 41.6% of homes are owned outright, 24.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 34.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in Claremont (WA) are houses?
According to the latest data, 39.1% of dwellings in Claremont (WA) are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in Claremont (WA) are apartments or units?
In Claremont (WA), 34.7% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 26.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in Claremont (WA)?
Outright home ownership in Claremont (WA) stands at 41.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in Claremont (WA)?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in Claremont (WA) is $2,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in Claremont (WA)?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in Claremont (WA) is $1,362, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in Claremont (WA)?
In Claremont (WA), households with mortgages typically spend 31.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in Claremont (WA)?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in Claremont (WA) is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in Claremont (WA) compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in Claremont (WA) shows mortgage holders spending 31.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in Claremont (WA)?
The dwelling mix in Claremont (WA) consists of 39.1% detached houses, 26.1% semi-detached dwellings, 34.7% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in Claremont (WA) relative to local incomes?
Housing in Claremont consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($8,954 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in Claremont (WA)?
Recent development applications in Claremont show attached dwellings contributing 92% of approvals compared to 61% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 8% of applications versus 39% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Claremont (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
81.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
98th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.9%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.4%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Claremont (WA)
How many people in Claremont (WA) have private health insurance?
Around 81.9% of people in Claremont (WA) are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in Claremont (WA)?
In Claremont (WA), 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in Claremont (WA)?
5.9% of people in Claremont (WA) are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in Claremont (WA)?
Diabetes affects 2.9% of Claremont (WA) population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in Claremont (WA)?
4.6% of people in Claremont (WA) have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does Claremont (WA) compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In Claremont (WA), 81.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Claremont (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Claremont (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
83 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
63
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,230
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
174
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
19
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Claremont (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Claremont (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Claremont (WA)?
There are 63 public transport stops within Claremont (WA).
How frequent are the transport services in Claremont (WA)?
Claremont (WA) has 4,230 weekly trips across 19 routes, averaging 604 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Claremont (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 151 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Claremont (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 349 m away and the nearest GP 396 m.
90percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
349 m
GP
396 m
School
398 m
Supermarket
587 m
Pharmacy
632 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 63 stops nearby, 4,230 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.
Amenities in Claremont (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
90 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
90th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
349 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
396 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
398 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
454 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Claremont (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
587 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
632 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
638 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
794 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
813 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Claremont (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 332 places in Claremont (WA), about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
332
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Claremont among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 3.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people47th
Infrastructure
Claremont has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 4th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Claremont (WA) is $915 a week, +5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$915a week+5.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Claremont lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population10,976+18.7% since 2021 Census88th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,835per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
Claremont hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Children under 1512.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$75,076a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,0682021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households36.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Claremont shows considerable strength compared to most other Australian regions.
Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.9%
Employed residents5,680Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Claremont demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 3% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications56.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,17999th
Households
Claremont features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households35.3%2021 Census89th
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Claremont was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.2%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home14.3%2021 Census52nd
Housing
Claremont displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes34.1%2021 Census66th
Owned outright41.6%2021 Census74th
Detached houses39.1%2021 Census10th
Health
Claremont's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover81.9%ATO FY 202498th
No long-term health condition70.9%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops6351st
Weekly public transport trips4,23072nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score90out of 10090th
Sources and notes
Claremont (WA) has an estimated 10,976 residents, up 18.7% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Claremont (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Claremont (WA).
Data and method for Claremont (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503011031). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Claremont (WA) SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Claremont (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Claremont (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Claremont (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Claremont (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Claremont (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.