You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Cottesloe is conveniently located 10.7 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its estimated population is around 8,963 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 1,213 people (15.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,750 people were recorded. Population growth is moderate, and the area's age profile is comparatively old, with a median age of 44. Other market features include strong educational qualifications, standout school performance, high outright home ownership, a notable real estate employment base and a strong apartment presence.
Cottesloe's coastal setting features white sandy beaches, turquoise waters, oceanside cafes, eateries and pubs, as well as opportunities for surfing, beach volleyball and snorkeling. Green parks and recreational spaces add to the suburb's natural appeal and modern convenience.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Cottesloe or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Cottesloe
The suburb of Cottesloe is conveniently located 10.7 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its estimated population is around 8,963 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate represents an increase of 1,213 people (15.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 7,750 people were recorded. Population growth is moderate, and the area's age profile is comparatively old, with a median age of 44. Other market features include strong educational qualifications, standout school performance, high outright home ownership, a notable real estate employment base and a strong apartment presence.
Cottesloe's coastal setting features white sandy beaches, turquoise waters, oceanside cafes, eateries and pubs, as well as opportunities for surfing, beach volleyball and snorkeling. Green parks and recreational spaces add to the suburb's natural appeal and modern convenience.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,450 in 2006 and 8,958 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,963 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
A proposal by Tattarang's property division Fiveight to redevelop the mid-1990s Indiana Teahouse and construct a boutique hotel across Marine Parade has stalled following the Town of Cottesloe's decision not to proceed with the development plan.
Est. value $360M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A transformative mixed-use revitalisation of the Cottesloe town centre. The project, led by Sirona Urban, features 125 luxury residences, a 128-room 5-star boutique hotel, and 2,400sqm of retail and hospitality space.
Est. value $30M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Major redevelopment of the Cottesloe foreshore to improve beach access, create additional recreational space, reduce traffic, and improve pedestrian access. Includes an amphitheater of grass terraces, a lookout and fitness area, and a pedestrian piazza.
Est. value $30M · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Staged revitalisation of the Cottesloe Beach foreshore along Marine Parade between Forrest Street and Eric Street, delivered by the Town of Cottesloe. Council adopted the Foreshore Masterplan in 2018 and approved detailed construction drawings in 2021.
Est. value $200M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A landmark mixed-use precinct by Sirona Urban that received Western Australian Planning Commission approval on 19 June 2025 under Part 17 of the Planning and Development Act.
Est. value $120M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A six level luxury apartment building with 38 premium residences opposite Cottesloe Beach, offering ocean views, generous balconies and high end finishes, designed by MJA Studio for Blackburne and 3West Group.
Proposed
Marine Parade Mixed Use Development
Est. completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed mixed-use development located at 200-210 Marine Parade, Cottesloe, featuring planned retail, office space, and residential apartments with ground floor commercial uses and streetscape improvements.
Under Assessment
Cottesloe Civic Centre Development
Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Proposed civic centre development including community facilities, council offices, and public meeting spaces with improved accessibility and modern amenities at the historic site.
Curtin Heritage Living is planning Monument Bay, a mixed-use integrated care community on the 2.8 hectare former Rocky Bay site at 60 McCabe Street, Mosman Park.
Est. value $76M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Known as Mos Lane, this $75.7 million mixed-use project by Australian Development Capital replaces a dated neighbourhood shopping centre with a five-storey complex featuring 70 residential apartments and townhouses, ground-floor retail, restaurants, and a local supermarket.
A mixed-use development transforming the former Wellington Street Shopping Centre site into a modern five-storey residential and retail complex with 68 apartments, townhomes, a supermarket, and specialty shops.
Est. value $26M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Development of nine luxury apartments on the site of a demolished mansion at Claremont by Giorgi Architects and Builders. Proposed by property developer Adrian Fini, the $26 million project has secured planning approval.
Projects around Cottesloe
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 46 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 12, 2028 16, 2029 5, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Cottesloe over the period covered (about 0.7 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 2 tracked applications: 0 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
63rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
43
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Cottesloe
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cottesloe?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Cottesloe include: Cottesloe Village Precinct and Town Centre Redevelopment (Approved); Cottesloe Foreshore Redevelopment Project (Planning); 7-11 Station Street Mixed-Use Precinct (Approved); Cottesloe Foreshore Revitalisation Project (Approved); and Ocean Village Cottesloe (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Cottesloe?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Cottesloe spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Cottesloe?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Cottesloe
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Cottesloe among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Cottesloe
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Cottesloe recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Cottesloe area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Cottesloe's current population of 8,963 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Cottesloe has seen 5.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 257 people in the suburb of Cottesloe, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Cottesloe?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Cottesloe's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 43, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Cottesloe has grown by approximately 842 people, while 216 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Cottesloe
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cottesloe has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,963
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
2,389 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
76th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,750
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,213
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Cottesloe
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Cottesloe?
Total population for the suburb of Cottesloe was estimated to be approximately 8,963 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,958 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Cottesloe changed since 2021?
The suburb of Cottesloe has added approximately 1,213 people and shown a 15.65% increase from the 7,750 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The population density in the suburb of Cottesloe is estimated at 2,390 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Cottesloe has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Population growth in the suburb of Cottesloe is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (7.000000000000001%), Interstate migration (6.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Cottesloe
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Cottesloe hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Cottesloe
What is the median age in the suburb of Cottesloe?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Cottesloe at 43 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Cottesloe is 6 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Cottesloe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Cottesloe compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 8.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Cottesloe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Cottesloe compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Cottesloe show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.7% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Cottesloe?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.1% of the population in the suburb of Cottesloe as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Cottesloe?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.3% of the population in the suburb of Cottesloe as at August 2026.
Income in Cottesloe
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Cottesloe: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$89,824 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
99th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$239,013 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cottesloe: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$3,351
2021 Census, weekly
98th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,458
2021 Census, weekly
97th percentile nationally
High-income households
54.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$4,593
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Cottesloe
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe is approximately $96,148. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $89,824.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe is approximately $255,840. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $239,013.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe is approximately $96,148 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,824 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Cottesloe is approximately $255,840 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $239,013 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cottesloe according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Cottesloe's households (~44.1% / 1,274 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Cottesloe compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Cottesloe is the $4000+ group, representing about 44.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Cottesloe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Cottesloe is $3,351/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Cottesloe according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Cottesloe is $4,593/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Cottesloe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Cottesloe is $1,458/wk.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Cottesloe shows a median taxpayer income of $89,824 and an average of $239,013 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $96,148 (median) and $255,840 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Cottesloe is $12,827 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Cottesloe's disposable income is $12,827 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Cottesloe
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Cottesloe performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
66.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,033
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
8,071
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,107
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Cottesloe
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Cottesloe?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Cottesloe has approximately 5,033 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Cottesloe stands at 1.4%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Cottesloe is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (19.1% of employment), professional & technical (15.4%), and education & training (9.1%). Other significant employers include mining and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Cottesloe has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Cottesloe is 66.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Cottesloe's employment market?
The suburb of Cottesloe shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Cottesloe?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Cottesloe compare nationally?
The suburb of Cottesloe's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Cottesloe
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Cottesloe places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
41.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
University qualifications
60.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
7.5%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
22.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Cottesloe
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cottesloe have university qualifications?
60.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cottesloe have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Cottesloe have no formal qualifications?
22.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Cottesloe have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Cottesloe ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Cottesloe are: Bachelor Degree (41.0%), Postgraduate (15.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Cottesloe's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.1% of the population in the suburb of Cottesloe is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.1% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 8.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Cottesloe is 1170, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Cottesloe?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Cottesloe, with a combined enrollment of approximately 349 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The suburb of Cottesloe includes 1 primary school.
Households in Cottesloe
Data: 2021 Census
Cottesloe features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.5%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,892
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,345
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Cottesloe
How many households are in the suburb of Cottesloe?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Cottesloe had 2,892 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.7% to an estimated 3,345 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Cottesloe is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.3%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,033 family households, couples with children account for 31.7% of all households, couples without children at home 30.4%, and single parent families 7.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Cottesloe shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Cottesloe have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.3% of all households in the suburb of Cottesloe, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Cottesloe
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Cottesloe records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
25.8%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
English only at home
93.3%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
74.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.3%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Cottesloe
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Cottesloe was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 74.2% of its population born in Australia, 89.0% being citizens, and 93.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Cottesloe, at 47.7% of people, although more residents (50.4%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Cottesloe?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cottesloe are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 23.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 10.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Cottesloe (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 1.0% (vs 0.5%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
25.8% of the suburb of Cottesloe population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Cottesloe population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.7% of the population in the suburb of Cottesloe speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Cottesloe identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.3% of the suburb of Cottesloe population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Cottesloe?
89.0% of the suburb of Cottesloe population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Cottesloe
Data: 2021 Census
Cottesloe displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
69.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,925 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.7%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.5%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$550
2021 Census, weekly
95th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Cottesloe
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Cottesloe?
In the suburb of Cottesloe, 46.2% of homes are owned outright, 26.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cottesloe are houses?
According to the latest data, 69.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Cottesloe are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Cottesloe are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Cottesloe, 18.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Cottesloe stands at 46.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Cottesloe is $3,925, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Cottesloe is $1,693, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Cottesloe?
In the suburb of Cottesloe, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Cottesloe is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Cottesloe compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Cottesloe shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Cottesloe?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Cottesloe consists of 69.0% detached houses, 12.5% semi-detached dwellings, 18.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Cottesloe relative to local incomes?
Housing in Cottesloe consumes approximately 11.7% of median household income ($14,510 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Recent development applications in Cottesloe show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 31% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 69% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Cottesloe
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Cottesloe's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
No long-term health condition
75.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.5%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.0%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Cottesloe
How many people in the suburb of Cottesloe have private health insurance?
Around 121.5% of people in the suburb of Cottesloe are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Cottesloe?
In the suburb of Cottesloe, 2.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Cottesloe?
5.7% of people in the suburb of Cottesloe are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Cottesloe?
Diabetes affects 1.8% of the suburb of Cottesloe population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Cottesloe?
3.7% of people in the suburb of Cottesloe have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Cottesloe compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Cottesloe, 121.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Cottesloe
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Cottesloe: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
61 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
39
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,589
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
230
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cottesloe: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Cottesloe
How many public transport stops are in Cottesloe?
There are 39 public transport stops within the suburb of Cottesloe.
How frequent are the transport services in Cottesloe?
The suburb of Cottesloe has 1,589 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 227 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Cottesloe?
On average, residential properties are 216 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Cottesloe
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 457 m away and the nearest child care centre 505 m.
62percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
457 m
Child care
505 m
Pharmacy
536 m
Supermarket
566 m
Shopping centre
593 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 39 stops nearby, 1,589 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.
Amenities in Cottesloe: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
62 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
62nd percentile nationally
Nearest GP
457 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
505 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
536 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
566 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cottesloe: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
593 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
654 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
748 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
982 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
6.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Cottesloe
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 34 places in Cottesloe, about 10.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
34
Children per place
10.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Cottesloe among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 0.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2per 1,000 people63rd
Infrastructure
Cottesloe has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Cottesloe is $1,000 a week, +13.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$1,000a week+13.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Cottesloe has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population8,963+15.7% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,389per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Age
Cottesloe hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1514.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 5% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$89,824a yearATO FY-24, annual99th
Census household income / week$3,3512021 Census, weekly98th
High-income households54.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Cottesloe performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.4%
Employed residents5,033Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Cottesloe places it within the top 9% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications60.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,17099th
Households
Cottesloe features high concentrations of group households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households25.3%2021 Census51st
Couples with children31.7%2021 Census55th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Cottesloe records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas25.8%2021 Census55th
Speak another language at home6.7%2021 Census31st
Housing
Cottesloe displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.1%2021 Census47th
Owned outright46.2%2021 Census85th
Detached houses69.0%2021 Census25th
Health
Cottesloe's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
No long-term health condition75.5%2021 Census82nd
Need help with daily activities2.5%2021 Census7th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops3935th
Weekly public transport trips1,58944th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score62out of 10062nd
Sources and notes
Cottesloe has an estimated 8,963 residents, up 15.7% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Cottesloe.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cottesloe.
Data and method for Cottesloe
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50343). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Cottesloe suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Cottesloe page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Cottesloe data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Cottesloe statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Cottesloe from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cottesloe with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.