Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley has an estimated 22,761 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 6.2 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent riverside community in WA, Australia, known for its picturesque, tree-lined streets, expansive parks, and serene water vistas. Characterised by an exceptional blend of architectural designs that span historic Federation-era homes to contemporary luxury estates, the location offers a peaceful and idyllic environment supported by top-tier educational institutions, local shops, cafes, recreational facilities, and an active sense of community. The presence of the University of Western Australia reinforces the precinct as an intellectual and cultural centre attracting international students and researchers. As of August 2026, the estimated population reached approximately 22,761, reflecting an expansion of 3,825 people (20.2%) from the 18,936 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Situated 6.2 kilometres west-southwest from Perth CBD, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an affluent riverside community in WA, Australia, known for its picturesque, tree-lined streets, expansive parks, and serene water vistas. Characterised by an exceptional blend of architectural designs that span historic Federation-era homes to contemporary luxury estates, the location offers a peaceful and idyllic environment supported by top-tier educational institutions, local shops, cafes, recreational facilities, and an active sense of community. The presence of the University of Western Australia reinforces the precinct as an intellectual and cultural centre attracting international students and researchers. As of August 2026, the estimated population reached approximately 22,761, reflecting an expansion of 3,825 people (20.2%) from the 18,936 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 18,467 in 2001 and 22,236 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 22,761 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley stands out
Standout school performance levels
Strong educational qualifications across the community
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Below-average unemployment rate
Elevated healthcare employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
The median rent in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley is $792 a week, up 5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley$792+5.7%
Cottesloe - Claremont$884+7.1%
Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
10% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$792 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$792 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+5.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont
$884 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Cottesloe - Claremont, over 12 months
+7.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner
$724 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months
+4.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
Under assessment 2
Other 3
39tracked
Status of the 39 tracked applications: 29 approved, 4 under assessment, 6 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
The Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital Emergency Department redevelopment in Nedlands, Perth, expands the ED footprint and adds beds, upgraded triage and waiting areas, a new entrance canopy and covered walkways.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Health & Medical
Major expansion of medical facilities at the Queen Elizabeth II Medical Centre, featuring clinical buildings, research facilities, and enhanced patient services infrastructure guided by the campus master plan.
Est. value $375M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical
The WA Comprehensive Cancer Centre, a 10-storey facility by the Harry Perkins Institute, includes 140 beds, 110 chemo seats, 10 operating rooms, 20 ICU beds, 40 research chairs, and essential services. Federal Government committed $375 million funding.
Redevelopment of the Captain Stirling Hotel precinct into a new town centre anchored by a 4,000 sqm full-line Woolworths supermarket. The project includes 28 specialty stores, a medical and wellness precinct, alfresco dining, a community market square, and 368 on-site car parks.
A $45-million wellness centre in Dalkeith featuring over 5,500 sqm of space with over twenty thermal bathing experiences, saunas, hammams, a Vichy shower, cold plunge pools, a day spa, yoga and Pilates classes, and a cafe.
Est. value $320M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Nedlands Reserve is a 7.4ha master-planned mixed-use precinct transforming the former Hollywood Senior High School site. The WAPC-approved Precinct Structure Plan (SPN 2379) facilitates approximately 500 dwellings through a mix of green title residential lots, townhouses, and apartments.
Redevelopment of the former Captain Stirling Shopping Centre into a new retail hub anchored by an ALDI supermarket. The $12 million project features six smaller specialty commercial tenancies, a rear laneway, and semi-basement car parking with 96 onsite bays.
Est. value $70M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Bloom Residences is a multi-level residential development at 95 Broadway, Nedlands, featuring modern apartments and a commercial suite designed by Hassell. Developed through a partnership between Aria Land and Blueways Group, the project offers resort-style amenities close to the Perth CBD and key precincts.
Approved
Numa
Est. value $500M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Major mixed-use development featuring high-end apartments across three towers (18-24 storeys) plus over 3,500sqm of commercial, retail and entertainment space. Includes a town square and public realm areas.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
A nine-storey purpose-built student accommodation development located at 55-57 Fairway, Crawley, featuring around 182 studio rooms, a caf‚, basement parking, gym, yoga studio, sauna, and rooftop pool. Developed by Fairway Development (Aus) Pty Ltd and Centurion Properties, with construction underway and completion targeted for mid-2027.
SOLAI is a boutique nine-level luxury riverfront apartment building in Crawley, designed by MJA Studio. The development delivers eight whole-floor and half-floor residences with sweeping Swan River, Kings Park and city views.
Est. value $22M · completion 2027 · Education & Training
Complete rebuild of Nedlands Primary School with modern facilities, expanded capacity, and sustainable design features to serve the growing local population.
Projects around Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 93 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 23, 2027 27, 2028 22, 2029 10, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 1. 11 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 39 substantial development applications lodged in and around Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 8 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 7, 2023 8, 2024 10, 2025 9, 2026 (to Oct) 5.
Recently approved applications
Lots 388 (32) & 387 (34) Cooper Street, NedlandsApproved 26 Mar 2026
Lot Nos. 535 And 536 (87 And 89) Broadway, NedlandsApproved 12 Mar 2025
Development in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
39
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
146
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Applications approved
29
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 include: Nedlands Reserve (Nedlands Village Precinct) (Construction); Nedlands Square (Construction); ALDI Nedlands (Dev. Approval); UWA Nedlands Masterplan (Planning); and Numa (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 7th percentile.
Development in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 area has seen 290 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's current population of 22,761 has been supported by 146 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has seen 7.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 161 people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 146, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has grown by approximately 2,301 people, while 730 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
22,761
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+20.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Population density
2,335 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
18,936
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,825
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
9.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What is the latest population estimate for the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Total population for the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 22,761 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 22,236 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 changed since 2021?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2 has added approximately 3,825 people and shown a 20.20% increase from the 18,936 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The population density in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is estimated at 2,335 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Population growth in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
33rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
41.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
43.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What is the median age in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 26.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 15-24 year-olds (26.5% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (2.7% vs 5.5%) and 35-44 year-olds (9.4% vs 15.1%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.6% of the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,720 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$182,135 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,610
2021 Census, weekly
92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$920
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
High-income households
46.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,768
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What is the median taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is approximately $74,628. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,720.
What is the average taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is approximately $194,957. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $182,135.
How does the median taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is approximately $74,628 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,720 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is approximately $194,957 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $182,135 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's households (~38.0% / 2,384 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is the $4000+ group, representing about 38.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $2,610/wk.
What is the median family income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $3,768/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $920/wk.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's income rank nationally?
The Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $69,720 and an average of $182,135 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,628 (median) and $194,957 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $9,834 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2's disposable income is $9,834 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
62.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
11,888
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
32,013
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,201
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What is the employment situation in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
As of June 2026, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has approximately 11,888 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The employment landscape in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (21.8% of employment), professional & technical (15.1%), and education & training (13.4%). These three sectors alone account for 50.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is 62.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's employment market?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 21.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare nationally?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
36.3%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
20.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
University qualifications
61.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
6.1%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
25.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
40.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
19.9%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.8%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.2%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What percentage of people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have university qualifications?
61.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have no formal qualifications?
25.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (36.3%), Postgraduate (20.1%), Advanced Diploma (7.4%).
What proportion of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
40.4% of the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 19.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is 1179, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,229 students.
What types of schools are available in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The nedlands - dalkeith - crawley sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
21.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Couples with children
35.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
One-parent families
6.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,274
2021 Census
Estimated households
7,541
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.8%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
How many households are in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 had 6,274 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 20.2% to an estimated 7,541 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.9%), group households (6.3%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,505 family households, couples with children account for 35.8% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 6.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.9% of all households in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.8%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 23.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The main religion in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.7% of people in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.8% of the population, and Chinese, comprising 11.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Sri Lankan at 0.6% (vs 0.2%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.2% of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.1% of the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
81.7% of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: 2021 Census
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
31.3%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Owned outright
44.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Detached houses
67.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$3,521 a month
2021 Census, monthly
99th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
24.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
14.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$450
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
92nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
In the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, 44.1% of homes are owned outright, 24.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 31.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 67.5% of dwellings in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, 18.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 14.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 stands at 44.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $3,521, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is $1,476, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
In the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 31.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 31.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 consists of 67.5% detached houses, 14.4% semi-detached dwellings, 18.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($11,301 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Recent development applications in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley show attached dwellings contributing 60% of approvals compared to 32% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 40% of applications versus 68% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
89.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
99th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
How many people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 89.8% of people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
In the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
6.3% of people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2?
3.6% of people in the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2, 89.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
77 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
77th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
164
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
5,354
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
136
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
How many public transport stops are in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley?
There are 164 public transport stops within the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley?
The Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 has 5,354 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 764 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley?
On average, residential properties are 166 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 511 m away and the nearest child care centre 512 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Pharmacy
511 m
Child care
512 m
GP
555 m
School
558 m
Supermarket
698 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 164 stops nearby, 5,354 weekly trips, access rating 77 out of 100.
Amenities in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy
511 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
512 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
542 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
555 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
558 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
698 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
947 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 661 places in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley, about 0.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
9
Places
661
Children per place
0.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications39in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months8in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.2per 1,000 people76th
Infrastructure
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley is $792 a week, +5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$792a week+5.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population22,761+20.2% since 2021 Census90th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,335per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th
Age
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 82% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,720a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,6102021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households46.3%2021 Census
Employment
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley ranks among the top 22% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation62.7%
Employed residents11,888Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications61.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,17999th
Households
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households21.9%2021 Census36th
Couples with children35.8%2021 Census67th
Cultural diversity
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.2%2021 Census80th
Speak another language at home23.1%2021 Census66th
Housing
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes31.3%2021 Census60th
Owned outright44.1%2021 Census80th
Detached houses67.5%2021 Census24th
Health
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover89.8%ATO FY 202499th
No long-term health condition74.2%2021 Census77th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access77out of 10077th
Public transport stops16489th
Weekly public transport trips5,35480th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley has an estimated 22,761 residents, up 20.2% since the 2021 Census, with 28 projects tracked in Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley.
Data and method for Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (503011035). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Nedlands - Dalkeith - Crawley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.