Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

West Perth

West Perth has an estimated 7,490 residents, up 22.7% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in West Perth.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About West Perth

Adjoining Perth CBD, the suburb of West Perth has an estimated population of around 7,490 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 1,388 people (22.7%) above the 6,102 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Population density and growth drivers are well above average, and strong expansion patterns mark the area. Young professionals feature prominently, alongside a working-age population largely made up of lone person and group households. The area also has a high proportion of overseas-born residents and an above-average renting population, while average household size is low.

West Perth is exceptionally well educated, with strong educational qualifications across the community, and is highly culturally diverse. These characteristics accompany its young adult population and strong growth profile, painting a picture of a dynamic inner-city suburb adjoining Perth CBD.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of West Perth or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of West Perth and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About West Perth

Adjoining Perth CBD, the suburb of West Perth has an estimated population of around 7,490 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 1,388 people (22.7%) above the 6,102 people recorded at the 2021 Census. Population density and growth drivers are well above average, and strong expansion patterns mark the area. Young professionals feature prominently, alongside a working-age population largely made up of lone person and group households. The area also has a high proportion of overseas-born residents and an above-average renting population, while average household size is low.

West Perth is exceptionally well educated, with strong educational qualifications across the community, and is highly culturally diverse. These characteristics accompany its young adult population and strong growth profile, painting a picture of a dynamic inner-city suburb adjoining Perth CBD.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,422 in 2006 and 7,471 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,490 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in West Perth

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-43.2%5-143.7%15-248.5%25-3432.4%35-4421.2%45-548.6%55-648.2%65-746.8%75-845.1%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 32.4%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.3%$400-79911.5%$800-1,49918.8%$1,500-2,99932.4%$3,000-3,99911.3%$4000+17.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.4%.

How West Perth compares

West Perth ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for transport & access and the 98th for education.

  1. Transport & Access99th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  3. Amenities91st percentileAccess to everyday services
  4. Cultural Diversity85th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Development Activity81st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Population Growth80th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  7. Infrastructure Drivers71st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  8. Income69th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Health65th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Housing Cost47th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Employment Drivers28th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  12. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing22nd percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions West Perth among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in West Perth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
West Perth has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Why West Perth stands out

  • Driven by young professionals
  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in West Perth

The median rent in West Perth is $750 a week, up 5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. West Perth$750+5.4%
  2. Perth City$689+3.2%
  3. Perth - Inner$724+4.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth City$689 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth City, over 12 months+3.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - Inner$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - Inner, over 12 months+4.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around West Perth

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 3

Status of the 8 tracked applications: 3 approved, 2 under assessment, 3 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around West Perth, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around West Perth

AreaSearch tracks 11 projects in West Perth (2 under construction) and 124 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: Sydney Charles Quarter, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Sydney Charles Quarter

    Est. value $107M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Sydney Charles Quarter (SCQ) is a $107 million mixed-use urban village development on a 2.2-hectare site in West Perth.

  • AI impression: Little Italy, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Little Italy

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed Italian precinct at Dorrien Gardens, West Perth, on the Fitzgerald Street and Lawley Street sites, combining a new 700-seat…

  • AI impression: Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex, Retail
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths Shopping Centre Complex

    Est. value $27M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Approved mixed-use retail centre at 707 Murray Street in West Perth anchored by Woolworths.

  • AI impression: 554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation, Residential Development
    Approved

    554 Newcastle Street Specialist Disability Accommodation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Approved mixed-use Specialist Disability Accommodation project comprising 15 aged or dependent persons dwellings for high physical support…

  • AI impression: Roy Hill Corporate Headquarters, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Roy Hill Corporate Headquarters

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Redevelopment and fitout of Roy Hill's West Perth headquarters, including partial demolition, additional structure, a new intelligent…

  • AI impression: Perth City Link Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Perth City Link Redevelopment

    Est. value $1.4B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $1.35 billion transformative urban renewal precinct reconnecting Perth CBD with Northbridge.

  • AI impression: 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 53-storey mixed-use development at Lot 4 Elizabeth Quay featuring 70,000 square meters of premium office space and 176 short-stay…

  • AI impression: 195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $142M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 29-storey build-to-rent development in the Perth CBD delivering 219 apartments.

  • AI impression: James Street Revitalisation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    James Street Revitalisation

    Est. value $17M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A multimillion-dollar urban renewal project by the City of Perth to transform the James Street entertainment strip in Northbridge into a…

  • AI impression: Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation, Arts & Culture
    Construction

    Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation

    Est. value $55M · completion 2026 · Arts & Culture

    A $55 million Perth City Deal rejuvenation of the Perth Cultural Centre public realm in Northbridge, linking major cultural institutions…

  • AI impression: Kings Square 5 Tower, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Kings Square 5 Tower

    Est. value $180M · completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Kerry Stokes-backed Flagship Property Holdings' $180 million, 27-storey commercial tower at 580 Wellington Street in Perth's CBD, within…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 72 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 20, 2027 22, 2028 10, 2029 9, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 1, 2036 5. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around West Perth over the period covered (about 1.2 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2025 (part year) 2, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Development in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals42nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year23ABS building approvals35th percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)

Questions about infrastructure in West Perth

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Perth?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of West Perth include: Sydney Charles Quarter (Construction); Perth City Link Redevelopment (Construction); 21 The Esplanade Mixed-Use Tower (Construction); 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project (Approved); and Perth Cultural Centre Rejuvenation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of West Perth?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of West Perth spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in West Perth?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in West Perth

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions West Perth among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in West Perth

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of West Perth recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of West Perth area has seen 98 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of West Perth's current population of 7,490 has been supported by 23 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of West Perth's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of West Perth has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 151 people in the suburb of West Perth, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in West Perth?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of West Perth?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of West Perth's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 23, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of West Perth?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of West Perth has grown by approximately 1,037 people, while 113 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in West Perth

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in West Perth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,490AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+22.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Population density3,429 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,1022021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,388AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.18 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in West Perth

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of West Perth?

Total population for the suburb of West Perth was estimated to be approximately 7,490 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,471 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of West Perth changed since 2021?

The suburb of West Perth has added approximately 1,388 people and shown a 22.75% increase from the 6,102 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of West Perth?

The population density in the suburb of West Perth is estimated at 3,436 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of West Perth?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of West Perth has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of West Perth?

Population growth in the suburb of West Perth is driven by: Overseas migration (93.0%), Natural increase (7.000000000000001%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 93.0% of overall population gains.

Age in West Perth

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

West Perth's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 156.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3440.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6470.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 43.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 143.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3432.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4421.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 548.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in West Perth

What is the median age in the suburb of West Perth?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of West Perth at 34 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of West Perth's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, West Perth is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of West Perth?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of West Perth compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 32.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of West Perth?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of West Perth compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 3.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of West Perth show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (32.4% vs 15.8%) and 35-44 year-olds (21.2% vs 15.1%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (3.7% vs 12.2%) and 0-4 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of West Perth?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 6.9% of the population in the suburb of West Perth as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of West Perth?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.4% of the population in the suburb of West Perth as at August 2026.

Income in West Perth

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in West Perth: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,786 a yearATO FY-24, annual69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$91,549 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in West Perth: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9182021 Census, weekly60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,2512021 Census, weekly93rd percentile nationally
High-income households29.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7682021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in West Perth

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of West Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Perth is approximately $68,277. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,786.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of West Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Perth is approximately $97,994. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,549.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of West Perth compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of West Perth is approximately $68,277 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,786 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of West Perth compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of West Perth is approximately $97,994 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,549 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Perth according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of West Perth's households (~32.4% / 956 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of West Perth compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of West Perth is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of West Perth according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of West Perth is $1,918/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of West Perth according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of West Perth is $2,768/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of West Perth according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of West Perth is $1,251/wk.

How does the suburb of West Perth's income rank nationally?

The suburb of West Perth shows a median taxpayer income of $63,786 and an average of $91,549 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the highest in Australia, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,277 (median) and $97,994 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of West Perth?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of West Perth is $6,834 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of West Perth's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of West Perth's disposable income is $6,834 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in West Perth

AreaSearch analysis reveals West Perth recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation80.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,158ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population34,128AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,607ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in West Perth

What is the employment situation in the suburb of West Perth?

As of March 2026, the suburb of West Perth has approximately 5,158 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of West Perth's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of West Perth stands at 8.0%, which is 3.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of West Perth?

The employment landscape in the suburb of West Perth is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (16.8% of employment), health care & social assistance (15.1%), and mining (9.8%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of West Perth?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of West Perth has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Perth?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of West Perth is 80.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of West Perth's employment market?

The suburb of West Perth shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 16.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in West Perth?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of West Perth compare nationally?

The suburb of West Perth's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in West Perth

Data: 2021 Census

West Perth demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications35.8%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications17.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
University qualifications57.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications11.8%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification20.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution24.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.6%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school4.3%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school1.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in West Perth

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Perth have university qualifications?

57.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Perth have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of West Perth have no formal qualifications?

20.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of West Perth have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of West Perth's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of West Perth ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of West Perth?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of West Perth are: Bachelor Degree (35.8%), Postgraduate (17.3%), Certificate (11.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of West Perth's population is currently attending educational institutions?

24.4% of the population in the suburb of West Perth is currently engaged in formal education, including 4.3% in primary school, 1.9% in secondary school, 11.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

How many schools are located within the suburb of West Perth?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of West Perth, with a combined enrollment of approximately 0 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of West Perth?

The suburb of West Perth includes 1 secondary school.

Households in West Perth

Data: 2021 Census

West Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size1.8 people2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households47.0%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Couples with children10.0%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Couples without children27.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
One-parent families5.0%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households9.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9492021 Census
Estimated households3,620AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households43.6%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family0.7 per family2021 Census3rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in West Perth

How many households are in the suburb of West Perth?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of West Perth had 2,949 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 22.8% to an estimated 3,620 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of West Perth is 1.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 43.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (47.0%), group households (9.3%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,286 family households, couples with children account for 10.0% of all households, couples without children at home 27.3%, and single parent families 5.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of West Perth compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of West Perth shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 47.0% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 43.6% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of West Perth?

Marriage patterns reveal 28.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 55.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 47.0% of all households in the suburb of West Perth, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 9.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in West Perth

Data: 2021 Census

West Perth is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas50.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home31.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
English only at home68.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens70.0%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Born in Australia49.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.8%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in West Perth

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of West Perth?

West Perth scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 50.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of West Perth?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in West Perth, at 36.0% of people, although more residents (51.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of West Perth?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in West Perth are English, comprising 23.1% of the population, Other, comprising 15.1% of the population, and Australian, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Spanish is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of West Perth (vs 0.4% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.1% (vs 0.7%) and Russian at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

50.3% of the suburb of West Perth population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of West Perth population speaks a language other than English at home?

31.7% of the population in the suburb of West Perth speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of West Perth identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.8% of the suburb of West Perth population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of West Perth?

70.0% of the suburb of West Perth population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in West Perth

Data: 2021 Census

West Perth features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes65.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Owned outright15.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Apartments78.3%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,772 a month2021 Census, monthly47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage19.6%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses12.7%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4002021 Census, weekly66th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.9 per bedroom2021 Census87th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in West Perth

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of West Perth?

In the suburb of West Perth, 15.2% of homes are owned outright, 19.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 65.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Perth are houses?

According to the latest data, 9.0% of dwellings in the suburb of West Perth are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of West Perth are apartments or units?

In the suburb of West Perth, 78.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of West Perth?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of West Perth stands at 15.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Perth?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of West Perth is $1,772, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Perth?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of West Perth is $1,477, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of West Perth?

In the suburb of West Perth, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.9% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of West Perth?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of West Perth is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of West Perth compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of West Perth shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of West Perth?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of West Perth consists of 9.0% detached houses, 12.7% semi-detached dwellings, 78.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of West Perth relative to local incomes?

Housing in West Perth consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($8,305 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of West Perth?

Recent development applications in West Perth show attached dwellings contributing 96% of approvals compared to 91% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 4% of applications versus 9% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. West Perth is experiencing exceptional growth in housing density, ranking in the top 10% nationally.

Health in West Perth

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in West Perth: private health cover 61.8%, no long-term health condition 73.6%.

Health in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.2%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in West Perth

How many people in the suburb of West Perth have private health insurance?

Around 61.8% of people in the suburb of West Perth are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of West Perth?

In the suburb of West Perth, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of West Perth?

6.4% of people in the suburb of West Perth are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of West Perth?

Diabetes affects 2.9% of the suburb of West Perth population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of West Perth?

2.7% of people in the suburb of West Perth have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of West Perth compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of West Perth, 61.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in West Perth

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in West Perth: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access99 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data99th percentile nationally
Public transport stops49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips13,412Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch97th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop148Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes35Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in West Perth: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling0.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in West Perth

How many public transport stops are in West Perth?

There are 49 public transport stops within the suburb of West Perth.

How frequent are the transport services in West Perth?

The suburb of West Perth has 13,412 weekly trips across 35 routes, averaging 1,916 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in West Perth?

On average, residential properties are 110 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near West Perth

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 376 m away and the nearest child care centre 424 m.

Pharmacy
376 m
Child care
424 m
GP
431 m
School
588 m
Shopping centre
746 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 49 stops nearby, 13,412 weekly trips, access rating 99 out of 100.

Amenities in West Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score91 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis91st percentile nationally
Nearest dentist337 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy376 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care424 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP431 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in West Perth: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest school588 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank628 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre746 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre819 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in West Perth

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 160 places in West Perth, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
160
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for West Perth

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for West Perth

An area report on West Perth is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of West Perth, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for West Perth.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions West Perth among the top 19% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications8in and around the area, period covered (about 1.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people42nd

Infrastructure

West Perth has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 29% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in West Perth is $750 a week, +5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+5.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in West Perth are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population7,490+22.7% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,429per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

West Perth's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 156.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,786a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$1,9182021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households29.0%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals West Perth recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate8.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.5%
Employed residents5,158Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

West Perth demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications57.8%2021 Census

Households

West Perth features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size1.8people2021 Census2nd
Lone-person households47.0%2021 Census98th
Couples with children10.0%2021 Census3rd

Cultural diversity

West Perth is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas50.3%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home31.7%2021 Census76th

Housing

West Perth features a more urban dwelling mix with significant apartment living, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes65.2%2021 Census96th
Owned outright15.2%2021 Census8th
Apartments78.3%2021 Census97th

Health

Health in West Perth: private health cover 61.8%, no long-term health condition 73.6%.

Private health cover61.8%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census32nd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access99out of 10099th
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips13,41297th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score91out of 10091st
Sources and notes

West Perth has an estimated 7,490 residents, up 22.7% since the 2021 Census, with 11 projects tracked in West Perth.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for West Perth.

Data and method for West Perth

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51580). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do West Perth suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this West Perth page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the West Perth data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

West Perth statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for West Perth from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares West Perth with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.