Joondanna

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Stirling

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50702 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Joondanna has an estimated 6,066 residents, up from 5,283 at the 2021 Census — a change of 783 people, or 14.8%. Growth has averaged 2.3% a year over five years, faster than 84% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 72.0% of that increase. That puts 4,183 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of regional ABS updates alongside validated new addresses, the suburb of Joondanna has an estimated population of 6,066 as of Aug 2026. This represents a rise of 783 people (14.8%) compared to the 2021 Census, when 5,283 people were counted. This figure is derived from an estimated resident count of 6,047 based on the ABS June 2025 ERP release, combined with 31 validated new addresses identified post-Census. With 4,183 persons per square kilometer, the suburb of Joondanna sits in the top 10% nationwide for population density, underlining strong local land demand.

Outpacing both the wider SA3 territory and the national average (9.5%), the suburb of Joondanna recorded 14.8% growth since the 2021 census to emerge as a local growth standout. This demographic expansion was predominantly powered by net overseas migration, which made up approximately 72.0% of recent population additions. Projections for each SA2 region are drawn from ABS/Geoscience Australia data published in 2024 (using 2022 as a baseline), while uncovered areas and trends after 2032 apply cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (anchored on 2022 data). Looking forward, the suburb of Joondanna is anticipated to exceed the national median for growth, with aggregated SA2 figures pointing to an expansion of 901 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative 14.5% gain over the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Joondanna?
Total population for the suburb of Joondanna was estimated to be approximately 6,066 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,047 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Joondanna changed since 2021?
The suburb of joondanna has added approximately 783 people and shown a 14.82% increase from the 5,283 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Joondanna?
The population density in the suburb of Joondanna is estimated at 4,183 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Joondanna?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Joondanna has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Joondanna?
Population growth in the suburb of Joondanna is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

87 new dwellings have been approved in Joondanna over the past five years, an average of 17 a year. That places the area in the 64th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 24, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

AreaSearch's analysis of building permit figures shows Joondanna generating roughly 17 residential approvals annually, yielding an estimated 87 homes across the past 5 financial years, with 24 approvals logged to date in FY-25. Across the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 to FY-25, the area recorded an average intake of 8.3 new residents per year per built home, creating a noticeable supply deficit that typically fuels competitive bidding and capital appreciation, alongside an average construction cost of $446,000 for new dwellings. In addition, $4.3 million in commercial approvals was registered during the current financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential orientation of the area.

Per capita residential approvals in Joondanna sit at roughly two-thirds the level observed across Greater Perth, placing the area in the 51st percentile nationwide despite an uptick in building activity lately. This sub-par national standing illustrates the established nature of the suburb alongside possible planning limitations. Detached houses constitute 71.0% of new residential development while townhouses and apartments account for 29.0%, preserving traditional suburban living geared toward households wanting spacious accommodations. Developers are constructing standalone houses at a higher proportion than the existing 43.0% Census baseline, reflecting robust appetite for family-oriented housing in spite of densification trends. The presence of approximately 284 people per dwelling approval demonstrates continuing development capacity. Long-term forecasts project Joondanna will welcome 882 residents by 2041 relative to the newest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Should construction continue at current paces, dwelling creation could trail population growth, thereby intensifying market competition and underpinning stronger property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Joondanna recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Joondanna area has seen 18 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Joondanna's current population of 6,066 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Joondanna has seen 0.27 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 284 people in the suburb of Joondanna, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Joondanna keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 882 people by 2041, around 441 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Joondanna?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Joondanna's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 17, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Joondanna?
The population in the suburb of Joondanna is expected to grow by 882 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 441 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Joondanna?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Joondanna has grown by approximately 1,774 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 20.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Joondanna?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 17 approvals per year and a population of 6,066, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 882 people by 2041, around 441 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Joondanna

Development applications around Joondanna

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Joondanna

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Joondanna, worth an estimated $15 million. A further 55 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $8.59 billion. 24 are already under construction and 30 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, sports & recreation and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local area performance is strongly guided by planning upgrades and civic investments, with AreaSearch cataloguing 8 initiatives expected to influence the community. Notable developments include C6, Scarborough Beach Road and Green Street Roundabout, Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade, and The Coolbinia.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Joondanna?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Joondanna include: C6 (Construction); Scarborough Beach Road and Green Street Roundabout (Construction); Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade (Construction); The Coolbinia (Construction); and Axford Park Playground Renewal (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Joondanna?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Joondanna spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Agriculture & Rural Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Joondanna?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates significant investment of approximately $328 million in infrastructure projects affecting the region, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Joondanna vicinity.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Joondanna shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Mt Hawthorn Community Centre Upgrade
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Vincent is undertaking a phased upgrade of the Mt Hawthorn Community Centre and the surrounding Axford Park precinct. Recent works include a significant roof renewal and interior modernisations of the hall facilities. As of April 2026, the project includes a major lighting upgrade at Axford Park with energy-efficient LED systems to enhance safety and community event support, aligned with the Mt Hawthorn Town Centre Place Plan.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

C6
Category: Agriculture & Rural Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 0

A $350-million hybrid timber tower featuring a paddock-to-plate urban farm and edible garden.

Agriculture & Rural Development

City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Western Power, in partnership with the City of Stirling, is progressively converting overhead distribution powerlines to underground power across Yokine and surrounding suburbs in Perth's inner north. The works are delivered under Western Power's Targeted Underground Power Program (TUPP) and the earlier Network Renewal Undergrounding Program Pilot (NRUPP), both of which prioritise areas with a high density of ageing overhead assets approaching end of service life. Active project areas immediately adjoining Yokine include North Perth/Mount Hawthorn (Western Power Project 343, which extends into Joondanna and is due for completion towards the end of 2026) and the Osborne Park/Tuart Hill/Joondanna/Stirling TUPP project, which commenced construction in mid to late 2025.Further City of Stirling project areas covering parts of Inglewood, Tuart Hill and Balcatta are earmarked for later delivery, with construction commencement dates still to be confirmed. Typical scope per project area includes removal of timber poles and overhead conductor, installation of underground cable, ground mounted primary equipment sites housing transformers and switchgear, and replacement of existing streetlights with new energy efficient LED luminaires. Benefits include improved supply reliability and public safety, reduced network maintenance cost, greater capacity for rooftop solar and electric vehicle charging, cleaner streetscapes and unimpeded street tree canopy growth. Project costs are shared between the State Government, Western Power, the City of Stirling and property owners, with the State contribution tiered according to socio-economic indicators and residential connection charges invoiced by the City. Statewide, around 108,000 properties have been converted since 1996, with a further 29,000 properties targeted by 2027.

Energy

Lake Monger Primary School Additions and Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre Relocation
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Construction is underway at Lake Monger Primary School to deliver a new early childhood precinct with three classrooms, new hard courts and the relocation of Mount Hawthorn Education Support Centre into purpose-built facilities. Site works commenced in late 2025 with temporary fencing and playground relocations in place. The project remains on schedule for completion ahead of the 2027 school year.

Education & Training

The Coolbinia
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments, penthouses and townhomes, inspired by Milan apartments and 1920s Art Deco architecture. The project includes five ground-floor retail spaces with a cafe, wine bar and wellness centre, creating a village hub for the community. Designed by award-winning MJA Studio with landscaping by CAPA, residences feature dual-aspect floor plans, expansive private terraces, and sustainable design. Amenities include a gym, yoga studio, sauna, rooftop BBQ terrace, dog wash, bicycle workshop, and solar-powered common areas with EV charging provisions.Construction has commenced with move-in expected late 2027.

Communities

The Coolbinia
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

A luxury residential development by Willing Property featuring 40 residences, including apartments and townhomes, plus 4 ground floor retail spaces such as a cafe and wine bar. Designed by MJA Studio with Art Deco and Milanese influences. The project targets a 7-Star NatHERS rating with sustainable features, EV charging, and solar-powered common areas. Built by Willing Build.

Residential Development

Osborne Park and Tuart Hill Targeted Underground Power Program
Category: Energy
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Western Power and the City of Stirling are converting overhead distribution powerlines to underground power across the Osborne Park and Tuart Hill project areas, including nearby parts of Joondanna and Stirling. The Targeted Underground Power Program is intended to improve power reliability and safety, remove distribution poles and wires, install underground network equipment and street lighting, and improve streetscape amenity. Transmission lines will remain overhead where they are outside the undergrounding scope.

Energy

Scarborough Beach Road Streetscape Upgrade
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

This project involves major streetscape and safety improvements focused on the intersection of Scarborough Beach Road, Eton Street, and Haynes Street in Mt Hawthorn. Key features include raised platforms to manage vehicle speeds, dedicated turning lanes to improve traffic flow, bicycle bypass upgrades, and enhanced pedestrian islands. These works aim to improve connectivity to local reserves and support the broader Mt Hawthorn Precinct Transport Study.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

3,829 residents of Joondanna are employed, from a labour force of 3,949. Unemployment sits at 3.0%, with participation at 76.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.8% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 4,265, about 70% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Joondanna is characterised by a highly skilled labor pool, notable depth in professional services, a modest 3.0% unemployment rate, and estimated job expansion of 3.5% over the past twelve months per AreaSearch aggregated statistics. By March 2026, employed locals numbered 3,829, while unemployment sat 1.2% under the 4.2% recorded across Greater Perth, supported by an above-average participation rate of 76.2% against 69.9% regionally. Census records show just 9.4% of workers operating from home, though pandemic lockdowns should be kept in mind. Key sectors employing local residents comprise health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and retail trade.

The community displays notable concentration in professional & technical fields, where representation is 1.4 times the regional proportion. Conversely, manufacturing constitutes an under-represented segment, engaging just 3.5% of local workers versus 5.5% across Greater Perth. The heavily residential fabric translates to limited employment within the immediate area, as reflected in Census comparisons between local workers and resident labor. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, over the 12 months to March 2026, employment increased by 3.5% while labour force increased by 3.8%, resulting in unemployment rise by 0.2 percentage points. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded employment growth of 2.0%, labour force growth of 2.5%, with unemployment rising 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within Joondanna. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to Joondanna's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.8% over five years and 14.0% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Joondanna?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Joondanna has approximately 3,829 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Joondanna stands at 3.0%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Joondanna?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Joondanna is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.5% of employment), professional & technical (11.4%), and retail trade (9.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Joondanna?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Joondanna has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Joondanna?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Joondanna is 76.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Joondanna's employment market?
The suburb of joondanna shows notable specialization in professional & technical, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Joondanna?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Joondanna's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.8% over the next five years and 14.0% over ten years. This exceeds the national forecast of 6.6% over five years, suggesting the area's industry composition is well-positioned for future growth. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Joondanna compare nationally?
The suburb of joondanna's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Joondanna?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Joondanna, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 41.7% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.5%), professional & technical (11.4%), and education & training (9.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.8% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Joondanna is $1,681 a week (about $87,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,036 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,345 a year against an average of $76,715. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Subunit tax figures from the ATO for financial year 2023 indicate that taxpayers in the suburb of Joondanna recorded a median income of $63,345 and an average of $76,715, outperforming nationwide standards while comparing to $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023 yields updated March 2026 estimates of roughly $70,269 for median earnings and $85,100 on average. Individual Census incomes reach the 81st percentile nationally ($1,036 weekly), whereas household receipts sit lower in the 46th percentile. A notable 30.6% of residents (1,856 individuals) fall into the $1,500 - 2,999 income bracket, tracking closely with the metropolitan proportion of 32.0%.

Affordability remains tight with 82.6% of income remaining uncommitted (45th percentile), while SEIFA scoring places the suburb in the 7th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna is approximately $70,269. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $63,345.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna is approximately $85,100. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $76,715.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna is approximately $70,269 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,345 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Joondanna is approximately $85,100 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $76,715 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Joondanna according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~30.6% / 1,856 persons) of the suburb of Joondanna's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Joondanna compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Joondanna is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.6% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Joondanna according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Joondanna is $1,681/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Joondanna according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Joondanna is $2,437/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Joondanna according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Joondanna is $1,036/wk.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Joondanna shows a median taxpayer income of $63,345 and an average of $76,715 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $70,269 (median) and $85,100 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Joondanna?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Joondanna is $6,016 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of joondanna's disposable income is $6,016 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Joondanna had 2,442 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 43% detached houses and 11% apartments. 33% are owned with a mortgage, 44% rented and 23% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $330 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,952 a month. Rent absorbs 19.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 26.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census data indicates Joondanna's residential fabric consists of 43.3% standalone houses and 56.7% multi-unit or attached dwellings, in sharp contrast to the 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings reported across greater Perth. Outright ownership stands at 23.3%, trailing metropolitan benchmarks, with remaining residences divided between mortgaged (32.9%) and tenanted (43.8%) properties. Monthly mortgage obligations averaged $1,952 against $1,907 across Greater Perth, whereas weekly rental commitments settled at $330 relative to $350 regionally. Against nationwide figures, local monthly repayments exceed the $1,863 Australian baseline, while weekly rents remain well below the $375 national mark.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Joondanna?
In the suburb of Joondanna, 23.3% of homes are owned outright, 32.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 43.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Joondanna are houses?
According to the latest data, 43.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Joondanna are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Joondanna are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Joondanna, 10.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 46.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Joondanna?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Joondanna stands at 23.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Joondanna?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Joondanna is $1,952, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Joondanna?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Joondanna is $330, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Joondanna?
In the suburb of Joondanna, 6.8% of rentals are $0-149/week, 48.4% are $150-349/week, 43.0% are $350-649/week, 1.9% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Joondanna?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Joondanna is $1,268, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Joondanna?
In the suburb of Joondanna, households with mortgages typically spend 26.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Joondanna?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Joondanna is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Joondanna compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Joondanna shows mortgage holders spending 26.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Joondanna?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Joondanna consists of 43.3% detached houses, 46.1% semi-detached dwellings, 10.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Joondanna?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,268. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,952/month, and renters paying $1,429/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Joondanna relative to local incomes?
Housing in Joondanna consumes approximately 17.4% of median household income ($7,279 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Joondanna?
Recent development applications in Joondanna show attached dwellings contributing 42% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 58% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Joondanna counted 2,442 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,804 today, averaging 2.0 people each. 20% are couples with children, fewer than in 87% of areas nationally, against 26% couples without children. 40% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of dwellings at 55.5%, made up of 25.7% couples without children, 20.1% couples with children, and 8.5% single parent households. Non-family living arrangements account for the other 44.5%, dominated by single-person households at 40.1% alongside group accommodations at 4.6%. The typical household size of 2.0 people sits below the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Joondanna?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Joondanna had 2,442 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.8% to an estimated 2,804 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Joondanna is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 55.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (40.1%), group households (4.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,355 family households, 20.1% are couples with children, 25.7% are couples without children at home, and 8.5% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Joondanna compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Joondanna shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 40.1% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 55.5% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Joondanna have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Joondanna?
Marriage patterns reveal 37.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 40.1% of all households in the suburb of Joondanna, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.6% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

44.1% of adults in Joondanna hold a university qualification, including 28.5% with a bachelor degree and 11.2% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 91% of areas nationally. A further 16.7% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 204 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,105 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational profiles across Joondanna stand considerably higher than broader standards, with 44.1% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education qualifications compared to 27.9% across WA and 29.0% throughout the SA4 region. This high qualification rate underpins strong potential for knowledge sector employment. Bachelor qualifications lead at 28.5%, accompanied by postgraduate degrees (11.2%) and graduate diplomas (4.4%). Applied technical qualifications are also widespread, with 28.6% of individuals aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, including 11.9% with advanced diplomas and 16.7% holding certificates. A significant 24.2% of the local population is enrolled in formal education, comprising 7.0% attending primary school, 6.9% in tertiary courses, and 4.3% in secondary programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Joondanna have university qualifications?
44.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Joondanna have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Joondanna have no formal qualifications?
27.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Joondanna have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of joondanna ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Joondanna?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Joondanna are: Bachelor Degree (28.5%), Certificate (16.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Joondanna's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.2% of the population in the suburb of Joondanna is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.0% in primary school, 4.3% in secondary school, 6.9% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Joondanna?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Joondanna is 1105, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Joondanna?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Joondanna, with a combined enrollment of approximately 204 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Joondanna?
The suburb of joondanna includes 1 primary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Joondanna

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Joondanna reaches 31 stops on 9 routes, timetabled for about 1,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 140 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Transit infrastructure across Joondanna includes 31 active stops catering to bus networks across 9 routes, providing 1,374 weekly passenger trips. Connectivity is rated as excellent, with average distance to the nearest stop measuring 143 meters. Given the residential orientation, outbound commuting prevails, with private vehicles accounting for 77% of trips, followed by 10% by bus and 8% by train. Motor vehicle ownership averages 1.0 per dwelling, below regional norms, while 9.4% of residents worked remotely at the 2021 Census during potential COVID-19 restrictions. Public transport runs at an average cadence of 196 trips per day across local routes, translating to roughly 44 weekly trips per stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Joondanna?
There are 31 public transport stops within the suburb of Joondanna.
How frequent are the transport services in Joondanna?
the suburb of Joondanna has 1,374 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 196 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Joondanna?
On average, residential properties are 143 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.9% of residents in Joondanna report no long-term health condition. 5.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.7% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.5 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health metrics reflect favourable conditions for Joondanna, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and health profiles tracking in line with national benchmarks across both older and younger residents, alongside an exceptionally high private health insurance rate of around 58% (~3,497 people). Prevalent medical challenges in the area comprise mental health conditions (9.3%) and asthma (6.8%), while 71.9% of residents report no long-term illnesses, exactly matching the 71.9% rate across Greater Perth. Residents aged under 65 show above-average health results, while the 15.2% of the population aged 65 and over (922 people) aligns with standard nationwide distributions.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Joondanna have private health insurance?
Around 57.7% of people in the suburb of Joondanna are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Joondanna?
In the suburb of Joondanna, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Joondanna?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Joondanna are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Joondanna?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the the suburb of Joondanna population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Joondanna?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Joondanna have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Joondanna compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Joondanna, 57.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

38.2% of Joondanna residents were born overseas and 26.4% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 77% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (23.8%) and Australian (17.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced in Joondanna, where 38.2% of residents were born overseas and 26.4% use a non-English language at home. Christianity represents the foremost religious affiliation at 46.5%, while Buddhism displays notable overrepresentation, accounting for 3.8% of the local population compared to 2.7% regionally. Looking at parental birth heritage, the prominent ancestries in Joondanna are English (23.8%), Australian (17.8%), and Other (11.6%). Specific European backgrounds also show above-average local presence: Italian represents 9.5% (compared to 4.2% regionally), Macedonian accounts for 1.4% (vs 0.4%), and Serbian sits at 0.9% (vs 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Joondanna?
Joondanna scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 26.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Joondanna?
The main religion in Joondanna was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.5% of people in Joondanna. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Joondanna?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Joondanna are English, comprising 23.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 9.5% of Joondanna (vs 4.2% regionally), Serbian at 0.9% (vs 0.3%) and Macedonian at 1.4% (vs 0.4%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
38.2% of the the suburb of Joondanna population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Joondanna population speaks a language other than English at home?
26.4% of the population in the suburb of Joondanna speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Joondanna identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.6% of the the suburb of Joondanna population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Joondanna?
81.4% of the the suburb of Joondanna population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Joondanna

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Joondanna is 37. 29.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Joondanna maintains a younger overall age structure than Greater Perth at the upper spectrum. Individuals aged 25 - 44 represent 40.6% of residents as at August 2026 versus 30.9% regionally, while youth aged 0 - 24 comprise 23.0% compared to 30.5% wider afield. The median age is an estimated 37 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census baseline and matching Greater Perth's 37 from that Census. The 45 - 64 age bracket has contracted from 22.9% at Census time to an estimated 21.7%. The most significant growth toward 2041 will occur among seniors (65+), rising by 471 residents (51%) to reach 1,393.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Joondanna?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Joondanna at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Joondanna's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Joondanna is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Joondanna?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Joondanna compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 21.1% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Joondanna?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Joondanna compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 8.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Joondanna show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Joondanna?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.6% of the population in the suburb of Joondanna as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Joondanna?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.2% of the population in the suburb of Joondanna as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Joondanna

Data currency Refreshed

8 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 8 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 3 sections
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Jul 2025 about a year ago all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Jul 2025.
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 31 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,283 at the 2021 Census → 6,066 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50702). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Joondanna suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Joondanna page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Joondanna data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas