You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 6.6 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Tuart Hill offers a desirable lifestyle combining relaxed suburban living with convenient access to recreational spaces such as Joondanna Reserve. The area features a family-friendly community supported by local schools, cafes, shopping options, and well-kept streets. As of Aug 2026, Tuart Hill's population is estimated at around 8,669 people, based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a gain of 1,128 people (15.0%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 7,541 residents, highlighting moderate expansion alongside population density and growth drivers that sit well above average benchmarks.
Demographically, the suburb of Tuart Hill is characterised by a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, with a notable presence of lone person and group households contributing to a lower average household size.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Tuart Hill or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Tuart Hill
Located 6.6 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Tuart Hill offers a desirable lifestyle combining relaxed suburban living with convenient access to recreational spaces such as Joondanna Reserve. The area features a family-friendly community supported by local schools, cafes, shopping options, and well-kept streets. As of Aug 2026, Tuart Hill's population is estimated at around 8,669 people, based on AreaSearch's analysis of annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a gain of 1,128 people (15.0%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 7,541 residents, highlighting moderate expansion alongside population density and growth drivers that sit well above average benchmarks.
Demographically, the suburb of Tuart Hill is characterised by a high proportion of young adults and working-age residents, with a notable presence of lone person and group households contributing to a lower average household size.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,112 in 2006 and 8,618 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,669 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Tuart Hill stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Above-average renting population
Strong semi-detached presence
Well-educated local population
Low average household size
High population level born overseas
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Tuart Hill
The median rent in Tuart Hill is $678 a week, up 6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Tuart Hill$678+6.3%
Stirling$758+8.3%
Perth - North West$760+7.7%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
6% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$678 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$678 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+6.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Stirling
$758 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Stirling, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West
$760 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Tuart Hill
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 12
Under assessment 1
Other 3
49tracked
Status of the 49 tracked applications: 40 approved, 2 under assessment, 7 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
The City of Stirling is delivering staged upgrades to Yokine Regional Open Space, one of the City's key regional reserves.
Projects around Tuart Hill
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 36 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 3, 2026 13, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 6 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 49 substantial development applications lodged in and around Tuart Hill over the past 5 years, 8 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 12, 2023 8, 2024 13, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
20
ABS building approvals
33rd percentile nationally
Applications approved
40
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Tuart Hill
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Tuart Hill include: Tuart Hill Precinct Structure Plan (City of Stirling) (Planning); Banksia Grove - Tuart Hill (Stage 1 Apartments) (Completed); Scarborough Beach Road and Green Street Roundabout (Construction); City of Stirling Underground Power Program - Yokine and Surrounding Suburbs (Construction); and City of Stirling Local Planning Scheme No. 4 (LPS4) (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Tuart Hill spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Energy, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Tuart Hill?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Tuart Hill
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tuart Hill when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Tuart Hill
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Tuart Hill recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Tuart Hill area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Tuart Hill's current population of 8,669 has been supported by 20 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Tuart Hill has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 371 people in the suburb of Tuart Hill, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Tuart Hill?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Tuart Hill's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 20, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill has grown by approximately 874 people, while 101 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Tuart Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Tuart Hill are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,669
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Population density
3,976 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,541
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,128
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.18 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Tuart Hill
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Total population for the suburb of Tuart Hill was estimated to be approximately 8,669 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,618 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill changed since 2021?
The suburb of Tuart Hill has added approximately 1,128 people and shown a 14.96% increase from the 7,541 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The population density in the suburb of Tuart Hill is estimated at 3,977 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Population growth in the suburb of Tuart Hill is driven by: Overseas migration (72.0%), Natural increase (28.000000000000004%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Tuart Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Tuart Hill's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
34.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
64.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
26.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Tuart Hill
What is the median age in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Tuart Hill at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Tuart Hill is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Tuart Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 26.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Tuart Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Tuart Hill show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (26.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.4% vs 12.2%) and 15-24 year-olds (8.1% vs 12.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.0% of the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill as at August 2026.
Income in Tuart Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Tuart Hill: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$62,837 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
65th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$76,281 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Tuart Hill: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,535
2021 Census, weekly
37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$962
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
High-income households
17.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,104
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Tuart Hill
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is approximately $67,261. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,837.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is approximately $81,651. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,281.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is approximately $67,261 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,837 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is approximately $81,651 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,281 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tuart Hill according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Tuart Hill's households (~34.1% / 1,227 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Tuart Hill is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Tuart Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $1,535/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Tuart Hill according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $2,104/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Tuart Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $962/wk.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Tuart Hill shows a median taxpayer income of $62,837 and an average of $76,281 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,261 (median) and $81,651 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $5,488 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Tuart Hill's disposable income is $5,488 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Tuart Hill
Employment conditions in Tuart Hill demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,589
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,409
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,796
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Tuart Hill
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Tuart Hill has approximately 5,589 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Tuart Hill stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Tuart Hill is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.8% of employment), professional & technical (9.9%), and retail trade (9.5%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Tuart Hill has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Tuart Hill is 77.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Tuart Hill's employment market?
The suburb of Tuart Hill shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 17.8% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Tuart Hill?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Tuart Hill compare nationally?
The suburb of Tuart Hill's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Tuart Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
10.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.3%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.5%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Tuart Hill
What percentage of people in the suburb of Tuart Hill have university qualifications?
40.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tuart Hill have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Tuart Hill have no formal qualifications?
28.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Tuart Hill have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Tuart Hill ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Tuart Hill are: Bachelor Degree (27.1%), Certificate (18.7%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Tuart Hill's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.8% of the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.0% in primary school, 3.5% in secondary school, 7.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Tuart Hill is 1063, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Tuart Hill?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Tuart Hill, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,051 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The suburb of Tuart Hill includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Tuart Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.0 people
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
42.8%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.0%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.1%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,599
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,137
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
51.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.0 per family
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Tuart Hill
How many households are in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Tuart Hill had 3,599 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.9% to an estimated 4,137 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Tuart Hill is 2.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 51.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (42.8%), group households (5.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,868 family households, couples with children account for 18.0% of all households, couples without children at home 24.8%, and single parent families 7.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Tuart Hill shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 42.8% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 51.9% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Tuart Hill have an average of 1.0 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Marriage patterns reveal 38.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 42.8% of all households in the suburb of Tuart Hill, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Tuart Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
46.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
36.8%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
English only at home
63.2%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
72.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
53.2%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Tuart Hill
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Tuart Hill scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 36.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 46.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The main religion in Tuart Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.5% of people in Tuart Hill. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.0% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Tuart Hill are English, comprising 21.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 16.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Italian is notably overrepresented at 8.6% of Tuart Hill (vs 4.2% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and Croatian at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
46.8% of the suburb of Tuart Hill population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Tuart Hill population speaks a language other than English at home?
36.8% of the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Tuart Hill identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the suburb of Tuart Hill population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
72.8% of the suburb of Tuart Hill population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Tuart Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Tuart Hill displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
47.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.9%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Detached houses
27.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,647 a month
2021 Census, monthly
37th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
30.9%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
59.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Tuart Hill
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
In the suburb of Tuart Hill, 21.9% of homes are owned outright, 30.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tuart Hill are houses?
According to the latest data, 27.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Tuart Hill are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Tuart Hill are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Tuart Hill, 12.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 59.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Tuart Hill stands at 21.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $1,647, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Tuart Hill is $1,163, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
In the suburb of Tuart Hill, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Tuart Hill is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Tuart Hill shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Tuart Hill consists of 27.7% detached houses, 59.5% semi-detached dwellings, 12.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Tuart Hill relative to local incomes?
Housing in Tuart Hill consumes approximately 17.5% of median household income ($6,647 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Recent development applications in Tuart Hill show attached dwellings contributing 38% of approvals compared to 72% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 62% of applications versus 28% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Tuart Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Tuart Hill is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
55.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.6%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Tuart Hill
How many people in the suburb of Tuart Hill have private health insurance?
Around 55.6% of people in the suburb of Tuart Hill are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
In the suburb of Tuart Hill, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
5.7% of people in the suburb of Tuart Hill are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of Tuart Hill population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Tuart Hill?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Tuart Hill have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Tuart Hill compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Tuart Hill, 55.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Tuart Hill
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Tuart Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
66 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
36
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,020
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
241
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Tuart Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
0.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Tuart Hill
How many public transport stops are in Tuart Hill?
There are 36 public transport stops within the suburb of Tuart Hill.
How frequent are the transport services in Tuart Hill?
The suburb of Tuart Hill has 2,020 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 288 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Tuart Hill?
On average, residential properties are 155 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Tuart Hill
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 346 m away and the nearest GP 468 m.
71percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
346 m
GP
468 m
Pharmacy
494 m
School
569 m
Shopping centre
786 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 36 stops nearby, 2,020 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.
Amenities in Tuart Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
71 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
71st percentile nationally
Nearest child care
346 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
468 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
494 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
497 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Tuart Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
569 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
699 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
786 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
790 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Tuart Hill
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 137 places in Tuart Hill, about 3.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
137
Children per place
3.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Tuart Hill when compared nationally.
Tracked applications49in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months8in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people33rd
Infrastructure
Tuart Hill has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Tuart Hill is $678 a week, +6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$678a week+6.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Tuart Hill are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population8,669+15.0% since 2021 Census82nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,976per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Age
Tuart Hill's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1513.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$62,837a yearATO FY-24, annual65th
Census household income / week$1,5352021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households17.0%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Tuart Hill demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 35% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.3%
Employed residents5,589Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Tuart Hill shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications40.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06372nd
Households
Tuart Hill features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.0people2021 Census6th
Lone-person households42.8%2021 Census97th
Couples with children18.0%2021 Census9th
Cultural diversity
Tuart Hill is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas46.8%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home36.8%2021 Census80th
Housing
Tuart Hill displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes47.2%2021 Census86th
Owned outright21.9%2021 Census18th
Detached houses27.7%2021 Census6th
Health
The level of general health in Tuart Hill is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover55.6%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition73.6%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops3633rd
Weekly public transport trips2,02051st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score71out of 10071st
Sources and notes
Tuart Hill has an estimated 8,669 residents, up 15.0% since the 2021 Census, with 61 projects tracked in the area around Tuart Hill.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Tuart Hill.
Data and method for Tuart Hill
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51472). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Tuart Hill suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Tuart Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Tuart Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Tuart Hill statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Tuart Hill from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Tuart Hill with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.