Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Dianella

Dianella has an estimated 26,831 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Dianella.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

Download a free snapshot of Dianella or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Dianella and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Dianella

Conveniently situated 7.0 kilometres north from Perth CBD, the suburb of Dianella is an established community demonstrating moderate expansion patterns. Drawing upon yearly aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates alongside quarterly national address file metrics, AreaSearch estimates the population of the suburb of Dianella at approximately 26,831 as of August 2026, with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026. This reflects an addition of 2,662 people (11.0%) above the 24,169 people recorded at the 2021 Census.

Demographically, the suburb of Dianella features a standout demographic profile marked by a high proportion of elderly residents, including a notable proportion 85 and over, alongside a high population level born overseas. The local housing landscape is characterised by a strong semi-detached presence, while the workforce displays an elevated mining employment base, pronounced Professional and Technical employment, and a substantial arts and recreation employment presence.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 22,504 in 2006 and 26,791 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 26,831 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Dianella

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1410%15-2411.2%25-3414.9%35-4413.5%45-5411.8%55-6412%65-7410.6%75-847.4%85+4.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997.3%$400-79918.9%$800-1,49919.7%$1,500-2,99928.7%$3,000-3,99911.3%$4000+14.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.7%.

How Dianella compares

Dianella ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for development activity and the 82nd for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity83rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity82nd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Age72nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  4. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Transport & Access66th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Housing65th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Health65th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Employment Drivers64th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Income59th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  10. Education59th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities57th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Population Growth38th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Infrastructure Drivers32nd percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Dianella has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Dianella stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 85 and over
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced Professional and Technical employment
  • Substantial arts and recreation employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Dianella

The median rent in Dianella is $705 a week, up 2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Dianella$705+2.5%
  2. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  3. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$705 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Dianella

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 24
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 13

Status of the 93 tracked applications: 63 approved, 2 under assessment, 28 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Dianella, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Dianella

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Dianella (1 under construction) and 37 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million revitalisation project focused on the Fashion and Lifestyle Mall, featuring approximately 100 new stores and the…

  • AI impression: Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Cottonwood Crescent Apartment Development

    Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Proposed low rise apartment development of approximately 163 dwellings at 23-55 Cottonwood Crescent, Dianella within the City of Stirling.

  • AI impression: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million transformation of the Morley Galleria into a modern shopping, dining, and entertainment destination.

  • AI impression: Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Mirrabooka Town Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $250M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ongoing renewal of the Mirrabooka Town Centre into a mixed-use activity centre around The Square Mirrabooka, the bus interchange…

  • AI impression: Dianella Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    Dianella Apartments

    Est. value $63M · Completed 2021 · Residential Development

    128-unit apartment development by Finbar Group, completed in 2021.

  • AI impression: 55 Vera Street Morley Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    55 Vera Street Morley Apartments

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed medium-density multi-storey residential apartment development comprising approximately 120 dwellings.

  • AI impression: The Heights Mirrabooka, Residential Development
    Completed

    The Heights Mirrabooka

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    A master-planned residential estate by Peet Limited situated on the former Mirrabooka Senior High School site.

  • AI impression: Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the Les Hansman Community Centre site into a modern mixed-use hub featuring a new multi-level library, up to 88…

  • AI impression: Westminster Local Centre Enhancement, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Westminster Local Centre Enhancement

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    City of Stirling initiative to revitalise the Westminster local centre around Stirling Central Shopping Centre on Wanneroo Road.

  • AI impression: The Coolbinia, Communities
    Construction

    The Coolbinia

    Est. value $57M · completion 2027 · Communities

    The Coolbinia is a five-storey mixed-use development featuring 40 ultra-large residences comprising two and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Morley Drive-Bath Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Morley Drive-Bath Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $6M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Major intersection upgrade featuring a newly constructed dual-lane roundabout at Morley Drive and Bath Road, Morley.

  • AI impression: Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Breckler Park 3x3 Basketball Court

    Est. completion 2025 · Sports & Recreation

    The City of Stirling is installing a new 3x3 basketball court at Breckler Park in Dianella near the tennis hit-up wall to enhance community…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 3, 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 93 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dianella over the past 5 years, 25 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 18, 2023 12, 2024 19, 2025 20, 2026 (to Oct) 21.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 28 And 29 (House Number 322A And 322B) Grand Promenade, DianellaApproved 13 May 2026
  • 48 Cresswell Road, DianellaApproved 23 Feb 2026Multi-Resi
  • 1 Kiddie Street, DianellaApproved 20 Nov 2025Commercial
  • 500 Light Street, DianellaApproved 5 Nov 2025NDIS/Dis.

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications93Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals42nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year81ABS building approvals74th percentile nationally
Applications approved63Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Dianella

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dianella?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dianella include: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Grand Promenade Supportive Community Housing (Construction); Dianella Plaza Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Stage 1) (Dev. Application); Dianella Regional Open Space & Reserve Upgrades (Construction); and Gay Street Residential Precinct Structure Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Dianella?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Dianella spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Dianella?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Dianella

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Dianella

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Dianella recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Dianella area has seen 204 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Dianella's current population of 26,831 has been supported by 81 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Dianella's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Dianella has seen 3.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 260 people in the suburb of Dianella, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Dianella?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Dianella?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Dianella's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 81, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Dianella?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Dianella has grown by approximately 1,859 people, while 407 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Dianella

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population26,831AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density2,498 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base78th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census24,1692021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,662AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.74 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Dianella

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Dianella?

Total population for the suburb of Dianella was estimated to be approximately 26,831 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 26,791 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Dianella changed since 2021?

The suburb of Dianella has added approximately 2,662 people and shown a 11.01% increase from the 24,169 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Dianella?

The population density in the suburb of Dianella is estimated at 2,498 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Dianella?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Dianella has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Dianella?

Population growth in the suburb of Dianella is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Dianella

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Dianella hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Age in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate72nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over22.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census43 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over4.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Dianella

What is the median age in the suburb of Dianella?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Dianella at 42 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Dianella's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Dianella is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Dianella?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Dianella compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Dianella?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Dianella compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Dianella show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.1% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Dianella?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Dianella as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Dianella?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.1% of the population in the suburb of Dianella as at August 2026.

Income in Dianella

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Income in Dianella: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$61,475 a yearATO FY-24, annual60th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,743 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dianella: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6842021 Census, weekly46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7892021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
High-income households25.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2572021 Census, weekly
Low-income households26.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Dianella

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Dianella?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dianella is approximately $65,803. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $61,475.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Dianella?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dianella is approximately $85,357. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,743.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Dianella compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dianella is approximately $65,803 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,475 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Dianella compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dianella is approximately $85,357 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,743 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dianella according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Dianella's households (~28.7% / 2,749 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dianella compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Dianella is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Dianella according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Dianella is $1,684/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Dianella according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Dianella is $2,257/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Dianella according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Dianella is $789/wk.

How does the suburb of Dianella's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Dianella is very high nationally, with the median assessed at $61,475 while the average income stands at $79,743. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $65,803 (median) and $85,357 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Dianella?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Dianella is $6,233 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Dianella's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Dianella's disposable income is $6,233 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Dianella

Employment performance in Dianella exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents14,892ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population21,393AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force15,368ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Dianella

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Dianella?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Dianella has approximately 14,892 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Dianella's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Dianella stands at 3.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Dianella?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Dianella is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), retail trade (10.8%), and professional & technical (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Dianella?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Dianella has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dianella?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dianella is 67.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Dianella's employment market?

The suburb of Dianella shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 9.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Dianella?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Dianella compare nationally?

The suburb of Dianella's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Dianella

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications23.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
University qualifications32.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.0%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification37.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.3%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Dianella

What percentage of people in the suburb of Dianella have university qualifications?

32.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dianella have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Dianella have no formal qualifications?

37.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dianella have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Dianella's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Dianella ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Dianella?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Dianella are: Bachelor Degree (23.2%), Certificate (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Dianella's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.4% of the population in the suburb of Dianella is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.0% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 6.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Dianella?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Dianella is 1036, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Dianella?

There are 12 schools within the suburb of Dianella, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,646 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Dianella?

The suburb of Dianella includes 8 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Dianella

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Couples without children25.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
One-parent families9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9,5792021 Census
Estimated households10,634AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Dianella

How many households are in the suburb of Dianella?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Dianella had 9,579 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.0% to an estimated 10,634 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Dianella is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 6,437 family households, couples with children account for 30.8% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Dianella compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Dianella shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Dianella have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Dianella?

Marriage patterns reveal 49.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of Dianella, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Dianella

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home33.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
English only at home66.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.0%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Dianella

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Dianella?

Dianella scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.0% born overseas.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Dianella?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dianella are English, comprising 19.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Other, comprising 13.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Dianella (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Macedonian at 2.1% (vs 0.4%) and Polish at 1.3% (vs 0.7%).

How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

41.0% of the suburb of Dianella population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of the suburb of Dianella population speaks a language other than English at home?

33.6% of the population in the suburb of Dianella speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Dianella identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Dianella population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Dianella?

86.6% of the suburb of Dianella population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Dianella

Data: 2021 Census

Dianella is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Owned outright40.2%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Detached houses71.6%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage34.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses24.4%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Dianella

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Dianella?

In the suburb of Dianella, 40.2% of homes are owned outright, 34.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dianella are houses?

According to the latest data, 71.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Dianella are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dianella are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Dianella, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 24.4% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Dianella?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Dianella stands at 40.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dianella?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dianella is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dianella?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dianella is $1,064, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Dianella?

In the suburb of Dianella, households with mortgages typically spend 27.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Dianella?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Dianella is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Dianella compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Dianella shows mortgage holders spending 27.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Dianella?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Dianella consists of 71.6% detached houses, 24.4% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Dianella relative to local incomes?

Housing in Dianella consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($7,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Dianella?

Recent development applications in Dianella show attached dwellings contributing 34% of approvals compared to 28% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 66% of applications versus 72% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Dianella

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Dianella is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.0%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.0%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Dianella

How many people in the suburb of Dianella have private health insurance?

Around 57.0% of people in the suburb of Dianella are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Dianella?

In the suburb of Dianella, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Dianella?

6.1% of people in the suburb of Dianella are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Dianella?

Diabetes affects 4.9% of the suburb of Dianella population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Dianella?

4.1% of people in the suburb of Dianella have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Dianella compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Dianella, 57.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Dianella

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Dianella: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access66 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data66th percentile nationally
Public transport stops110Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,705Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch75th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop243Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dianella: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Dianella

How many public transport stops are in Dianella?

There are 110 public transport stops within the suburb of Dianella.

How frequent are the transport services in Dianella?

The suburb of Dianella has 4,705 weekly trips across 24 routes, averaging 672 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Dianella?

On average, residential properties are 207 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Dianella

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 423 m away and the nearest school 475 m.

Child care
423 m
School
475 m
GP
770 m
Pharmacy
782 m
Supermarket
817 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 110 stops nearby, 4,705 weekly trips, access rating 66 out of 100.

Amenities in Dianella: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score57 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care423 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school475 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist622 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP770 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dianella: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy782 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket817 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre899 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre984 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Dianella

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 294 places in Dianella, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
294
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Dianella

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Dianella

An area report on Dianella is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dianella, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Dianella.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Dianella among the top 17% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications93in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.2per 1,000 people42nd

Infrastructure

Dianella has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Dianella is $705 a week, +2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$705a week+2.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Dianella reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population26,831+11.0% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,498per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202678th

Age

Dianella hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Children under 1514.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates above-average performance, with income metrics exceeding national benchmarks based on AreaSearch comparative assessment.

Median taxable income$61,475a yearATO FY-24, annual60th
Census household income / week$1,6842021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households25.4%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Dianella exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.0%
Employed residents14,892Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Dianella ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications32.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03662nd

Households

Dianella has a typical household mix, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children30.8%2021 Census51st

Cultural diversity

Dianella is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.0%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home33.6%2021 Census78th

Housing

Dianella is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.9%2021 Census41st
Owned outright40.2%2021 Census71st
Detached houses71.6%2021 Census28th

Health

The level of general health in Dianella is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover57.0%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition70.8%2021 Census58th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access66out of 10066th
Public transport stops11076th
Weekly public transport trips4,70575th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes

Dianella has an estimated 26,831 residents, up 11.0% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Dianella.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dianella.

Data and method for Dianella

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50409). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Dianella suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Dianella page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Dianella data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Dianella statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Dianella from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dianella with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.