Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Morley

Morley has an estimated 25,340 residents, up 12.4% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Morley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Morley

Morley, located 8.6 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD, is home to an estimated 25,340 people as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts (Estimated Resident Population), which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The population reflects an increase of 2,801 people (12.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 22,539 people.

Within the suburb of Morley, residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39. The area features a high population born overseas, a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, an elevated mining employment base, and pronounced hospitality employment, alongside a substantial proportion aged 85 and over. In terms of growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. Taken together, these characteristics describe a diverse community whose age mix and housing profile set it apart as it continues to change.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Morley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Morley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Morley

Morley, located 8.6 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD, is home to an estimated 25,340 people as of Aug 2026. This figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts (Estimated Resident Population), which are released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. The population reflects an increase of 2,801 people (12.4%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 22,539 people.

Within the suburb of Morley, residents show a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39. The area features a high population born overseas, a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings, a notable 25 to 34 year old demographic, an elevated mining employment base, and pronounced hospitality employment, alongside a substantial proportion aged 85 and over. In terms of growth, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns. Taken together, these characteristics describe a diverse community whose age mix and housing profile set it apart as it continues to change.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 19,250 in 2006 and 25,236 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 25,340 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Morley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-149.9%15-2411.4%25-3417.3%35-4415.2%45-5411.3%55-6410.5%65-748.7%75-847.2%85+3.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 17.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.7%$400-79918.5%$800-1,49922.7%$1,500-2,99933.3%$3,000-3,99910.8%$4000+8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.3%.

How Morley compares

Morley ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for development activity and the 84th for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity86th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity84th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Transport & Access82nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Employment Drivers58th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Population Growth57th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Education51st percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Income42nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Housing42nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities36th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Infrastructure Drivers34th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Morley among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Morley are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Why Morley stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced hospitality employment
  • Substantial proportion 85 and over

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Morley

The median rent in Morley is $736 a week, up 5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Morley$736+5.2%
  2. Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$736 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$736 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Morley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 3
  • Other 45

Status of the 146 tracked applications: 3 approved, 3 under assessment, 140 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Morley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Morley

AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in Morley (2 under construction) and 42 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million transformation of the Morley Galleria into a modern shopping, dining, and entertainment destination.

  • AI impression: Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the Les Hansman Community Centre site into a modern mixed-use hub featuring a new multi-level library, up to 88…

  • AI impression: 55 Vera Street Morley Apartments, Residential Development
    Planning

    55 Vera Street Morley Apartments

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed medium-density multi-storey residential apartment development comprising approximately 120 dwellings.

  • AI impression: Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million revitalisation project focused on the Fashion and Lifestyle Mall, featuring approximately 100 new stores and the…

  • AI impression: John Forrest Secondary College - Redevelopment, Education & Training
    Construction

    John Forrest Secondary College - Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2023 · Education & Training

    A major $50 million redevelopment of John Forrest Secondary College on track to deliver significant benefits for school community.

  • AI impression: Mangini Street SDA Apartments, Residential Development
    Completed

    Mangini Street SDA Apartments

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Completed Specialist Disability Accommodation development comprising 8 purpose-built SDA apartments for NDIS participants.

  • AI impression: Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Eden Hill Shopping Centre site into a mixed-use local retail, residential, and community services hub.

  • AI impression: Noranda Station Development, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Noranda Station Development

    Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Delivery of the new Noranda Station on the METRONET Ellenbrook Line (formerly Morley-Ellenbrook Line), including a station building, island…

  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: Noranda Palms Estate, Residential Development
    Planning

    Noranda Palms Estate

    Est. value $28M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Noranda Palms Estate is a proposed medium density infill residential project immediately adjacent to Hawaiian's Noranda shopping centre and…

  • AI impression: Roe Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Roe Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Roe Estate is a residential infill redevelopment of the former John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School site in Beechboro.

  • AI impression: Bennett Springs East Station (Future), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bennett Springs East Station (Future)

    Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics

    Future railway station planned for Bennett Springs East as part of the METRONET Morley-Ellenbrook Line.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 3, 2027 4, 2028 8, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 146 substantial development applications lodged in and around Morley over the past 5 years, 23 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 30, 2023 26, 2024 50, 2025 22, 2026 (to Oct) 18.

Development in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications146Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months23Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year109ABS building approvals81st percentile nationally
Applications approved3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Morley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Morley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Morley include: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment (Planning); 55 Vera Street Morley Apartments (Construction); Kennington Street Infill Housing Project (Construction); and Morley Activity Centre Streetscape & Public Realm Improvement Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Morley?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Morley spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Morley?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Morley

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Morley among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Morley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Morley recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Morley area has seen 236 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Morley's current population of 25,340 has been supported by 109 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Morley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Morley has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 212 people in the suburb of Morley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Morley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Morley?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Morley's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 109, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Morley?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Morley has grown by approximately 1,963 people, while 547 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Morley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Morley are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population25,340AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Population density2,414 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base77th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census22,5392021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,801AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area10.50 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Morley

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Morley?

Total population for the suburb of Morley was estimated to be approximately 25,340 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 25,236 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Morley changed since 2021?

The suburb of Morley has added approximately 2,801 people and shown a 12.43% increase from the 22,539 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Morley?

The population density in the suburb of Morley is estimated at 2,413 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Morley?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Morley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Morley?

Population growth in the suburb of Morley is driven by: Overseas migration (78.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Morley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Morley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Morley

What is the median age in the suburb of Morley?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Morley at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Morley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Morley is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Morley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Morley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Morley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Morley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Morley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Morley?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Morley as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Morley?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Morley as at August 2026.

Income in Morley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Morley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,363 a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,540 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Morley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5832021 Census, weekly40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7372021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
High-income households18.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,9002021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Morley

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Morley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Morley is approximately $61,401. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,363.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Morley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Morley is approximately $74,436. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,540.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Morley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Morley is approximately $61,401 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,363 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Morley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Morley is approximately $74,436 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,540 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Morley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Morley's households (~33.3% / 2,895 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Morley compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Morley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Morley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Morley is $1,583/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Morley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Morley is $1,900/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Morley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Morley is $737/wk.

How does the suburb of Morley's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Morley's income level is just below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Morley's median income among taxpayers is $57,363 and the average income stands at $69,540, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,401 (median) and $74,436 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Morley?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Morley is $5,788 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Morley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Morley's disposable income is $5,788 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Morley

Employment performance in Morley exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.8%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents14,419ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population22,283AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force14,962ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Morley

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Morley?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Morley has approximately 14,419 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Morley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Morley stands at 3.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Morley?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Morley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (10.4%), and construction (9.4%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Morley?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Morley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Morley?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Morley is 69.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Morley's employment market?

The suburb of Morley shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 8.4% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Morley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Morley compare nationally?

The suburb of Morley's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Morley

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Morley sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications18.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.5%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
University qualifications25.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications22.7%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.0%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Morley

What percentage of people in the suburb of Morley have university qualifications?

25.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Morley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Morley have no formal qualifications?

40.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Morley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Morley's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Morley ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Morley?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Morley are: Certificate (22.7%), Bachelor Degree (18.0%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Morley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.4% of the population in the suburb of Morley is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.0% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 5.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Morley?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Morley is 1028, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Morley?

There are 6 schools within the suburb of Morley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,313 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Morley?

The suburb of Morley includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Morley

Data: 2021 Census

Morley features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households25.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.4%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,6932021 Census
Estimated households9,773AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households70.0%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Morley

How many households are in the suburb of Morley?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Morley had 8,693 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.4% to an estimated 9,773 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Morley is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 70.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.6%), group households (4.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 6,085 family households, couples with children account for 29.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.0%, and single parent families 11.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Morley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Morley shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Morley have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Morley?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 25.6% of all households in the suburb of Morley, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Morley

Data: 2021 Census

Morley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas44.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home37.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
English only at home62.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.9%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia55.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Morley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Morley?

Morley scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 37.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.4% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Morley?

The main religion in Morley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.4% of people in Morley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.7% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Morley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Morley are English, comprising 19.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 16.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Morley (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 4.0% (vs 0.8%) and Italian at 8.4% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

44.4% of the suburb of Morley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Morley population speaks a language other than English at home?

37.3% of the population in the suburb of Morley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Morley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Morley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Morley?

81.9% of the suburb of Morley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Morley

Data: 2021 Census

Morley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes28.8%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Detached houses83.7%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage35.9%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses15.8%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3602021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Morley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Morley?

In the suburb of Morley, 35.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Morley are houses?

According to the latest data, 83.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Morley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Morley are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Morley, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 15.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Morley?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Morley stands at 35.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Morley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Morley is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Morley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Morley is $1,071, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Morley?

In the suburb of Morley, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Morley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Morley is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Morley compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Morley shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Morley?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Morley consists of 83.7% detached houses, 15.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Morley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Morley consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($6,854 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Morley?

Recent development applications in Morley show attached dwellings contributing 25% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 75% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in Morley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Morley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.0%2021 Census38th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Morley

How many people in the suburb of Morley have private health insurance?

Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Morley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Morley?

In the suburb of Morley, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Morley?

6.3% of people in the suburb of Morley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Morley?

Diabetes affects 5.2% of the suburb of Morley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Morley?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Morley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Morley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Morley, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Morley

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Morley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access82 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops161Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch88th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips6,813Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch87th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop157Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes25Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Morley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.4 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Morley

How many public transport stops are in Morley?

There are 161 public transport stops within the suburb of Morley.

How frequent are the transport services in Morley?

The suburb of Morley has 6,813 weekly trips across 25 routes, averaging 973 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Morley?

On average, residential properties are 184 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Morley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 442 m away and the nearest school 555 m.

Child care
442 m
School
555 m
Pharmacy
636 m
GP
763 m
Supermarket
856 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 161 stops nearby, 6,813 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.

Amenities in Morley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score36 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis36th percentile nationally
Nearest child care442 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school555 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy636 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP763 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Morley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist793 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket856 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital7.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Morley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 10 long day care centres with 583 places in Morley, about 2.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
10
Places
583
Children per place
2.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Morley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Morley

An area report on Morley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Morley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Morley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Morley among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications146in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months23in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Morley ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Morley is $736 a week, +5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$736a week+5.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Morley are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population25,340+12.4% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,414per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202677th

Age

Morley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1515.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,363a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,5832021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households18.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Morley exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.8%
Employed residents14,419Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Morley sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications25.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02858th

Households

Morley features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households25.6%2021 Census52nd
Couples with children29.3%2021 Census46th

Cultural diversity

Morley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas44.4%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home37.3%2021 Census81st

Housing

Morley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes28.8%2021 Census53rd
Owned outright35.4%2021 Census56th
Detached houses83.7%2021 Census45th

Health

Morley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops16188th
Weekly public transport trips6,81387th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes

Morley has an estimated 25,340 residents, up 12.4% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Morley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Morley.

Data and method for Morley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50998). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Morley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Morley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Morley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Morley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Morley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Morley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.