You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Bennett Springs is located 13 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 7,802 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,873 people (31.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,929 people.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the suburb has strong mortgage holder representation alongside a high population level born overseas. Household sizes are above average, detached housing leads the local market, and there is a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44. The area shows a high proportion of teenagers, and its working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. Bennett Springs is highly culturally diverse, and its population growth reflects strong expansion patterns. The most recent population estimate is dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bennett Springs or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bennett Springs
Bennett Springs is located 13 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 7,802 as of Aug 2026, derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. This reflects an increase of 1,873 people (31.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 5,929 people.
Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the suburb has strong mortgage holder representation alongside a high population level born overseas. Household sizes are above average, detached housing leads the local market, and there is a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44. The area shows a high proportion of teenagers, and its working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. Bennett Springs is highly culturally diverse, and its population growth reflects strong expansion patterns. The most recent population estimate is dated Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,963 in 2006 and 7,731 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,802 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bennett Springs higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth drivers in Bennett Springs are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $280M · Completed 2022 · Residential Development
Large master-planned residential community in the heart of Bennett Springs featuring over 600 homes, parks, playgrounds and landscaped…
Projects around Bennett Springs
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 3 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bennett Springs over the period covered (about 4.2 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 5, 2023 0, 2024 2, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
10.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
85th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
69
ABS building approvals
69th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Bennett Springs
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bennett Springs include: Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive) (Construction); Iluma Private Estate (Construction); Roe Estate (Construction); Bennett Springs East Station (Future) (Planning); and Dayton Central (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bennett Springs spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bennett Springs?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bennett Springs
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bennett Springs higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Bennett Springs
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bennett Springs recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bennett Springs area has seen 172 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bennett Springs's current population of 7,802 has been supported by 69 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bennett Springs has seen 10.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 87 people in the suburb of Bennett Springs, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bennett Springs?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bennett Springs's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 69, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs has grown by approximately 1,739 people, while 344 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bennett Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Bennett Springs are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,802
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+31.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
1,829 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
67th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,929
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,873
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
4.27 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bennett Springs
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Total population for the suburb of Bennett Springs was estimated to be approximately 7,802 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,731 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs changed since 2021?
The suburb of Bennett Springs has added approximately 1,873 people and shown a 31.59% increase from the 5,929 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The population density in the suburb of Bennett Springs is estimated at 1,827 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Population growth in the suburb of Bennett Springs is driven by: Interstate migration (43.0%), Overseas migration (31.0%), Natural increase (26.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bennett Springs
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bennett Springs hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
32 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
23.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
54.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bennett Springs
What is the median age in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bennett Springs at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Bennett Springs is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bennett Springs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bennett Springs compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bennett Springs show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (16.5% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.3% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 23.0% of the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 7.9% of the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs as at August 2026.
Income in Bennett Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Bennett Springs: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,063 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
55th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,168 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bennett Springs: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,077
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$781
2021 Census, weekly
45th percentile nationally
High-income households
24.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,109
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
12.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bennett Springs
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is approximately $64,291. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,063.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is approximately $75,108. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,168.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is approximately $64,291 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,063 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is approximately $75,108 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,168 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bennett Springs according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bennett Springs's households (~41.6% / 709 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bennett Springs is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bennett Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $2,077/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bennett Springs according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $2,109/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bennett Springs according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $781/wk.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $60,063 while the average income stands at $70,168. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,291 (median) and $75,108 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $7,535 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bennett Springs's disposable income is $7,535 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bennett Springs
AreaSearch assessment positions Bennett Springs ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
73.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,211
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,673
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,395
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bennett Springs
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bennett Springs has approximately 4,211 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bennett Springs stands at 4.2%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bennett Springs is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), retail trade (13.1%), and construction (9.0%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bennett Springs has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bennett Springs is 73.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bennett Springs's employment market?
The suburb of Bennett Springs shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 13.1% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bennett Springs?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bennett Springs compare nationally?
The suburb of Bennett Springs's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bennett Springs
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Bennett Springs ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.8%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.8%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.8%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
35.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.5%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bennett Springs
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bennett Springs have university qualifications?
21.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bennett Springs have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bennett Springs have no formal qualifications?
45.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bennett Springs have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Bennett Springs ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bennett Springs are: Certificate (22.8%), Bachelor Degree (15.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bennett Springs's population is currently attending educational institutions?
35.2% of the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.5% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bennett Springs is 1071, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bennett Springs?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Bennett Springs, with a combined enrollment of approximately 301 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The suburb of Bennett Springs includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Bennett Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Bennett Springs features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.4 people
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
11.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
52.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Couples without children
18.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,704
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,242
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.2%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bennett Springs
How many households are in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bennett Springs had 1,704 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 31.6% to an estimated 2,242 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bennett Springs is 3.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.9%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,452 family households, couples with children account for 52.6% of all households, couples without children at home 18.3%, and single parent families 13.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bennett Springs shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.9% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bennett Springs have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.9% of all households in the suburb of Bennett Springs, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Bennett Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Bennett Springs is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
49.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
52.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
English only at home
47.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.0%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
50.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bennett Springs
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Bennett Springs scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 49.2% of its population born overseas and 52.1% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The main religion in Bennett Springs was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.5% of people in Bennett Springs. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 18.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bennett Springs are Other, comprising 28.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, Australian, comprising 16.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and English, comprising 15.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Vietnamese is notably overrepresented at 6.0% of Bennett Springs (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Indian at 8.4% (vs 2.6%) and Serbian at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
49.2% of the suburb of Bennett Springs population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Bennett Springs population speaks a language other than English at home?
52.1% of the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Bennett Springs identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Bennett Springs population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
84.0% of the suburb of Bennett Springs population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bennett Springs
Data: 2021 Census
Bennett Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Owned outright
18.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.8%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
65.1%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
1.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$418
2021 Census, weekly
70th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bennett Springs
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
In the suburb of Bennett Springs, 18.7% of homes are owned outright, 65.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bennett Springs are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Bennett Springs are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bennett Springs are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bennett Springs, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bennett Springs stands at 18.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bennett Springs is $1,465, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
In the suburb of Bennett Springs, households with mortgages typically spend 20.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bennett Springs is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bennett Springs shows mortgage holders spending 20.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bennett Springs consists of 96.8% detached houses, 1.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bennett Springs relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bennett Springs consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($8,993 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Recent development applications in Bennett Springs show attached dwellings contributing 9% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 91% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Bennett Springs
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Bennett Springs's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
79.0%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.6%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.7%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bennett Springs
How many people in the suburb of Bennett Springs have private health insurance?
Around 53.1% of people in the suburb of Bennett Springs are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
In the suburb of Bennett Springs, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Bennett Springs are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the suburb of Bennett Springs population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bennett Springs?
1.9% of people in the suburb of Bennett Springs have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bennett Springs compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bennett Springs, 53.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bennett Springs
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bennett Springs: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
60 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
60th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
26
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,409
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
281
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bennett Springs: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bennett Springs
How many public transport stops are in Bennett Springs?
There are 26 public transport stops within the suburb of Bennett Springs.
How frequent are the transport services in Bennett Springs?
The suburb of Bennett Springs has 1,409 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 201 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bennett Springs?
On average, residential properties are 266 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bennett Springs
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 373 m away and the nearest supermarket 893 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
373 m
Supermarket
893 m
School
931 m
GP
1.1 km
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 26 stops nearby, 1,409 weekly trips, access rating 60 out of 100.
Amenities in Bennett Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
373 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
893 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
931 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bennett Springs: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bennett Springs
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 382 places in Bennett Springs, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
382
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bennett Springs higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 4.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals10.6per 1,000 people85th
Infrastructure
Bennett Springs has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bennett Springs is $845 a week, +10.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$845a week+10.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Bennett Springs are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,802+31.6% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,829per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Age
Bennett Springs hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1523.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over7.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$60,063a yearATO FY-24, annual55th
Census household income / week$2,0772021 Census, weekly70th
High-income households24.8%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Bennett Springs ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate4.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.8%
Employed residents4,211Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Bennett Springs ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications21.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07175th
Households
Bennett Springs features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.4people2021 Census98th
Lone-person households11.9%2021 Census6th
Couples with children52.6%2021 Census96th
Cultural diversity
Bennett Springs is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas49.2%2021 Census89th
Speak another language at home52.1%2021 Census89th
Housing
Bennett Springs is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes16.2%2021 Census16th
Owned outright18.7%2021 Census13th
Detached houses96.8%2021 Census88th
Health
Bennett Springs's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover53.2%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition79.0%2021 Census91st
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census18th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access60out of 10060th
Public transport stops2626th
Weekly public transport trips1,40941st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Bennett Springs has an estimated 7,802 residents, up 31.6% since the 2021 Census, with 52 projects tracked in the area around Bennett Springs.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bennett Springs.
Data and method for Bennett Springs
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50110). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bennett Springs suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bennett Springs page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bennett Springs data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bennett Springs statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bennett Springs from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bennett Springs with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.