Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Eden Hill

Eden Hill has an estimated 3,942 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Eden Hill.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Eden Hill

Eden Hill is conveniently located 10.3 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Eden Hill has an estimated population of around 3,942 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 239 people (6.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,703 people. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.

The suburb of Eden Hill has a median age of 38 and a fairly standard age composition, with moderate population expansion patterns. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, elevated mining employment, pronounced arts and recreation employment, substantial construction employment, and a marked wholesale trade focus. The area is described as having a relaxed suburban atmosphere, parks for leisure and recreation, heritage sites, local shopping and dining, schools, sport clubs and leisure facilities, as well as public transport and road connections that support commuting.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Eden Hill or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Eden Hill and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Eden Hill

Eden Hill is conveniently located 10.3 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Eden Hill has an estimated population of around 3,942 as of Aug 2026. This is an increase of 239 people (6.5%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 3,703 people. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population.

The suburb of Eden Hill has a median age of 38 and a fairly standard age composition, with moderate population expansion patterns. Market characteristics include strong mortgage holder representation, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, elevated mining employment, pronounced arts and recreation employment, substantial construction employment, and a marked wholesale trade focus. The area is described as having a relaxed suburban atmosphere, parks for leisure and recreation, heritage sites, local shopping and dining, schools, sport clubs and leisure facilities, as well as public transport and road connections that support commuting.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,618 in 2006 and 3,942 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Eden Hill

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1411.6%15-2410.5%25-3415%35-4416.6%45-5411.2%55-6411.3%65-7410.4%75-846.7%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995%$400-79918.2%$800-1,49922.9%$1,500-2,99934.3%$3,000-3,99910.3%$4000+9.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.3%.

How Eden Hill compares

Eden Hill ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 60th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  3. Transport & Access57th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Housing50th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Health47th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  6. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Population Growth44th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Income44th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Education44th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Development Activity38th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  12. Employment Drivers38th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Amenities38th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Eden Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Infrastructure
Eden Hill has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Eden Hill reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Why Eden Hill stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment
  • Substantial construction employment presence
  • Marked wholesale trade employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Eden Hill

The median rent in Eden Hill is $712 a week, up 5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Eden Hill$712+5.6%
  2. Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$712 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +5.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+5.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Eden Hill

AreaSearch tracks 42 projects in and around Eden Hill, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Roe Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Roe Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Roe Estate is a residential infill redevelopment of the former John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School site in Beechboro.

  • AI impression: Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean, Communities
    Dev. Application

    Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A nine-storey build-to-rent apartment building at 1 Park Lane, Bassendean, delivering 73 social and affordable homes adjacent to Bassendean…

  • AI impression: Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Eden Hill Shopping Centre site into a mixed-use local retail, residential, and community services hub.

  • AI impression: 1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments, Communities
    Under Assessment

    1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A 9-storey build-to-rent development delivering 73 apartments (15 social and 58 affordable) on a 3,353sqm site at the intersection of Park…

  • AI impression: Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of Jubilee Reserve's Stan Moses Pavilion and Caledonians Soccer Clubrooms into modern, accessible and shared community sports…

  • AI impression: Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the Bassendean Oval precinct into a modern sporting, community and mixed-use destination.

  • AI impression: Ashfield District Centre Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Ashfield District Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed redevelopment of the Ashfield district centre to deliver enhanced mixed-use commercial and community facilities, improving local…

  • AI impression: Iluma Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Iluma Private Estate

    Est. value $220M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Iluma Private Estate is a 58.77-hectare masterplanned residential community by Mirvac in Bennett Springs.

  • AI impression: Bennett Springs East Station (Future), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bennett Springs East Station (Future)

    Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics

    Future railway station planned for Bennett Springs East as part of the METRONET Morley-Ellenbrook Line.

  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $75M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Major redevelopment of the Les Hansman Community Centre site into a modern mixed-use hub featuring a new multi-level library, up to 88…

  • AI impression: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million transformation of the Morley Galleria into a modern shopping, dining, and entertainment destination.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 19 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Eden Hill over the period covered (about 2.4 years). Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals19th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Eden Hill

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eden Hill?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Eden Hill include: Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment (Planning); Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Application); Noranda Station Precinct Structure Plan (Planning); and Bennett Springs East Structure Plan (Iluma Private Estate) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Eden Hill?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Eden Hill spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Eden Hill currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.

Development in Eden Hill

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Eden Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Questions about development in Eden Hill

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Eden Hill recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Eden Hill area has seen 15 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Eden Hill's current population of 3,942 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Eden Hill has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 524 people in the suburb of Eden Hill, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Eden Hill?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Eden Hill's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 6, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Eden Hill has grown by approximately 157 people, while 32 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Eden Hill

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Eden Hill reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,942AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Population density1,736 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base65th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,7032021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census239AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.27 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Eden Hill

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Eden Hill?

Total population for the suburb of Eden Hill was estimated to be approximately 3,942 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,942 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Eden Hill changed since 2021?

The suburb of Eden Hill has added approximately 239 people and shown a 6.45% increase from the 3,703 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The population density in the suburb of Eden Hill is estimated at 1,737 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Eden Hill has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Population growth in the suburb of Eden Hill is driven by: Overseas migration (65.0%), Natural increase (35.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Eden Hill

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Eden Hill's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Eden Hill

What is the median age in the suburb of Eden Hill?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Eden Hill at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Eden Hill is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Eden Hill?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Eden Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Eden Hill?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Eden Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Eden Hill is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Eden Hill?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Eden Hill as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Eden Hill?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.1% of the population in the suburb of Eden Hill as at August 2026.

Income in Eden Hill

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Eden Hill: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$57,369 a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$69,502 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Eden Hill: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,6642021 Census, weekly45th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7882021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
High-income households19.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0332021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Eden Hill

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill is approximately $61,408. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,369.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill is approximately $74,395. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,502.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill is approximately $61,408 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,369 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Eden Hill is approximately $74,395 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,502 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eden Hill according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Eden Hill's households (~34.3% / 479 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Eden Hill compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Eden Hill is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Eden Hill according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Eden Hill is $1,664/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Eden Hill according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Eden Hill is $2,033/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Eden Hill according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Eden Hill is $788/wk.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Eden Hill had a median income among taxpayers of $57,369 with the average level standing at $69,502. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $61,408 (median) and $74,395 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Eden Hill is $6,091 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Eden Hill's disposable income is $6,091 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Eden Hill

Employment conditions in Eden Hill remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,237ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,805AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,360ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Eden Hill

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Eden Hill?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Eden Hill has approximately 2,237 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Eden Hill stands at 5.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Eden Hill is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.7% of employment), construction (11.9%), and retail trade (9.7%). Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Eden Hill has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Eden Hill is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Eden Hill's employment market?

The suburb of Eden Hill shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Eden Hill?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Eden Hill compare nationally?

The suburb of Eden Hill's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Eden Hill

Data: 2021 Census

Eden Hill shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
University qualifications22.2%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.6%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.4%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification40.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Eden Hill

What percentage of people in the suburb of Eden Hill have university qualifications?

22.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eden Hill have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Eden Hill have no formal qualifications?

40.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Eden Hill have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Eden Hill ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Eden Hill are: Certificate (27.6%), Bachelor Degree (15.8%), Advanced Diploma (9.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Eden Hill's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.1% of the population in the suburb of Eden Hill is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.2% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Eden Hill is 1009, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Eden Hill?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Eden Hill, with a combined enrollment of approximately 432 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The suburb of Eden Hill includes 1 primary school.

Households in Eden Hill

Data: 2021 Census

Eden Hill features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.4%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Couples with children29.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.6%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.8%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3962021 Census
Estimated households1,486AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households71.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Eden Hill

How many households are in the suburb of Eden Hill?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Eden Hill had 1,396 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.4% to an estimated 1,486 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Eden Hill is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 71.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.4%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.5%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 995 family households, couples with children account for 29.4% of all households, couples without children at home 26.6%, and single parent families 13.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Eden Hill shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Eden Hill have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.4% of all households in the suburb of Eden Hill, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Eden Hill

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Eden Hill was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home19.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
English only at home80.2%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Eden Hill

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Eden Hill was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The main religion in Eden Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.3% of people in Eden Hill. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Eden Hill?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Eden Hill are English, comprising 25.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Eden Hill (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Serbian at 0.7% (vs 0.3%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.8% of the suburb of Eden Hill population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Eden Hill population speaks a language other than English at home?

19.8% of the population in the suburb of Eden Hill speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Eden Hill identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.0% of the suburb of Eden Hill population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Eden Hill?

85.8% of the suburb of Eden Hill population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Eden Hill

Data: 2021 Census

Eden Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes24.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage44.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses13.1%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income20.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch48th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Eden Hill

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Eden Hill?

In the suburb of Eden Hill, 31.8% of homes are owned outright, 44.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eden Hill are houses?

According to the latest data, 86.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Eden Hill are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Eden Hill are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Eden Hill, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Eden Hill stands at 31.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Eden Hill is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Eden Hill is $1,119, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Eden Hill?

In the suburb of Eden Hill, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.4% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Eden Hill is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Eden Hill compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Eden Hill shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Eden Hill?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Eden Hill consists of 86.4% detached houses, 13.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Eden Hill relative to local incomes?

Housing in Eden Hill consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($7,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Eden Hill

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Eden Hill's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.4%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.7%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Eden Hill

How many people in the suburb of Eden Hill have private health insurance?

Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Eden Hill are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Eden Hill?

In the suburb of Eden Hill, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Eden Hill?

8.0% of people in the suburb of Eden Hill are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Eden Hill?

Diabetes affects 4.6% of the suburb of Eden Hill population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Eden Hill?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Eden Hill have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Eden Hill compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Eden Hill, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Eden Hill

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Eden Hill: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access57 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops10Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch10th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips985Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop388Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Eden Hill: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Eden Hill

How many public transport stops are in Eden Hill?

There are 10 public transport stops within the suburb of Eden Hill.

How frequent are the transport services in Eden Hill?

The suburb of Eden Hill has 985 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 140 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Eden Hill?

On average, residential properties are 261 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Eden Hill

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 425 m away and the nearest school 545 m.

Child care
425 m
School
545 m
Supermarket
833 m
Pharmacy
849 m
GP
893 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 10 stops nearby, 985 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.

Amenities in Eden Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score38 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis38th percentile nationally
Nearest child care425 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school545 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist779 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket833 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Eden Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy849 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP893 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Eden Hill

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 43 places in Eden Hill, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
43
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Eden Hill

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Eden Hill

An area report on Eden Hill is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Eden Hill, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Eden Hill.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Eden Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 2.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people19th

Infrastructure

Eden Hill has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Eden Hill is $712 a week, +5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$712a week+5.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Eden Hill reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,942+6.5% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,736per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202665th

Age

Eden Hill's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1516.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$57,369a yearATO FY-24, annual42nd
Census household income / week$1,6642021 Census, weekly45th
High-income households19.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Eden Hill remain below the national average according to AreaSearch analysis.

Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents2,237Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Eden Hill shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications22.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00949th

Households

Eden Hill features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.4%2021 Census46th
Couples with children29.4%2021 Census47th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Eden Hill was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home19.8%2021 Census62nd

Housing

Eden Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes24.2%2021 Census39th
Owned outright31.8%2021 Census45th
Detached houses86.4%2021 Census52nd

Health

Eden Hill's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition67.4%2021 Census39th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops1010th
Weekly public transport trips98535th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score38out of 10038th
Sources and notes

Eden Hill has an estimated 3,942 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 42 projects tracked in the area around Eden Hill.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Eden Hill.

Data and method for Eden Hill

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50473). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Eden Hill suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Eden Hill page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Eden Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Eden Hill statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Eden Hill from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Eden Hill with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.