You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 11.5 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Lockridge presents a tranquil setting recognised for its tree-lined streets, generous parklands, and welcoming community spirit. The area of Lockridge - Kiara in WA, Australia offers easy access to everyday conveniences, including neighbourhood dining options, cafes, and retail shops, alongside established private and public educational institutions suited to growing families. Demographically, the locality features a standard age profile with a median age of 38, where lone person households are prominent and children aged 5 to 14yo show a pronounced presence. While local residents generally record lower education levels, lower-quartile earnings, and a workforce characterised by solid representation in retail trade and administration, the suburb delivers notably accessible and affordable housing options supported by an established semi-detached dwelling segment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lockridge or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lockridge
Conveniently situated 11.5 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Lockridge presents a tranquil setting recognised for its tree-lined streets, generous parklands, and welcoming community spirit. The area of Lockridge - Kiara in WA, Australia offers easy access to everyday conveniences, including neighbourhood dining options, cafes, and retail shops, alongside established private and public educational institutions suited to growing families. Demographically, the locality features a standard age profile with a median age of 38, where lone person households are prominent and children aged 5 to 14yo show a pronounced presence. While local residents generally record lower education levels, lower-quartile earnings, and a workforce characterised by solid representation in retail trade and administration, the suburb delivers notably accessible and affordable housing options supported by an established semi-detached dwelling segment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,509 in 2006 and 3,938 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,943 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Lockridge is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lockridge recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Lockridge stands out
Population density and growth drivers well above average
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable administrative employment base
Affordable housing options
Elevated retail trade employment
Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Lockridge
The median rent in Lockridge is $650 a week, up 9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Lockridge$650+9.0%
Swan$741+8.3%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
10% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$650 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$650 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan
$741 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Lockridge
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Under assessment 3
Other 5
14tracked
Status of the 14 tracked applications: 0 approved, 3 under assessment, 11 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Proposed redevelopment of the Ashfield district centre to deliver enhanced mixed-use commercial and community facilities, improving local…
Projects around Lockridge
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 14 substantial development applications lodged in and around Lockridge over the past 5 years, 8 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 2, 2024 2, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 8.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
75th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
24
ABS building approvals
36th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Lockridge
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lockridge?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lockridge include: Bennett Springs East Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Application); St Relic - Caversham (Completed); Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive) (Construction); and Roe Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lockridge?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lockridge spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Lockridge currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in Lockridge
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lockridge recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Lockridge
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lockridge recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lockridge area has seen 22 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lockridge's current population of 3,943 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Lockridge has seen 6.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 354 people in the suburb of Lockridge, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Lockridge?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lockridge?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lockridge's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 24, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lockridge?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lockridge has grown by approximately 456 people, while 120 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lockridge
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lockridge is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,943
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+18.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Population density
2,690 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,322
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
621
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.47 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lockridge
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lockridge?
Total population for the suburb of Lockridge was estimated to be approximately 3,943 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,938 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Lockridge changed since 2021?
The suburb of Lockridge has added approximately 621 people and shown a 18.69% increase from the 3,322 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Lockridge?
The population density in the suburb of Lockridge is estimated at 2,682 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lockridge?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lockridge has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lockridge?
Population growth in the suburb of Lockridge is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Natural increase (34.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Lockridge
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lockridge's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lockridge
What is the median age in the suburb of Lockridge?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lockridge at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Lockridge is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lockridge?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lockridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 14.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lockridge?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lockridge compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Lockridge is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lockridge?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Lockridge as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lockridge?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Lockridge as at August 2026.
Income in Lockridge
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Lockridge: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$47,192 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
8th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$56,577 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lockridge: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,206
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$591
2021 Census, weekly
10th percentile nationally
High-income households
7.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,435
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lockridge
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge is approximately $50,514. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $47,192.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge is approximately $60,560. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $56,577.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge is approximately $50,514 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $47,192 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lockridge is approximately $60,560 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,577 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lockridge according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lockridge's households (~31.5% / 405 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lockridge compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lockridge is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Lockridge according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lockridge is $1,206/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Lockridge according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lockridge is $1,435/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lockridge according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lockridge is $591/wk.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Lockridge is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $47,192 while the average income stands at $56,577. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $50,514 (median) and $60,560 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lockridge?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lockridge is $4,283 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Lockridge's disposable income is $4,283 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lockridge
Employment drivers in Lockridge are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 16% of areas assessed across Australia.
Employment in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,840
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,986
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,045
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lockridge
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lockridge?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Lockridge has approximately 1,840 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.0%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lockridge stands at 10.0%, which is 5.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lockridge?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Lockridge is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.4% of employment), retail trade (11.5%), and construction (8.6%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lockridge?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lockridge has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lockridge?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lockridge is 63.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lockridge's employment market?
The suburb of Lockridge shows notable specialisation in manufacturing, which employs 8.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.5% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Lockridge?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Lockridge compare nationally?
The suburb of Lockridge's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lockridge
Data: 2021 Census
Lockridge faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.6%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.6%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lockridge
What percentage of people in the suburb of Lockridge have university qualifications?
15.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lockridge have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Lockridge have no formal qualifications?
47.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lockridge have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Lockridge's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Lockridge ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lockridge?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lockridge are: Certificate (27.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.6%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Lockridge's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.2% of the population in the suburb of Lockridge is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.6% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lockridge?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lockridge is 872, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Lockridge?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Lockridge, with a combined enrollment of approximately 277 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Lockridge?
The suburb of Lockridge includes 1 primary school.
Households in Lockridge
Data: 2021 Census
Lockridge features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.4%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
18.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,286
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,526
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
64.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lockridge
How many households are in the suburb of Lockridge?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lockridge had 1,286 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.7% to an estimated 1,526 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Lockridge is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 64.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 826 family households, couples with children account for 23.4% of all households, couples without children at home 19.4%, and single parent families 18.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Lockridge compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Lockridge shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 64.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Lockridge have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lockridge?
Marriage patterns reveal 34.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 43.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the suburb of Lockridge, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Lockridge
Data: 2021 Census
Lockridge was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.8%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
26.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
English only at home
73.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.8%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
5.6%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lockridge
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lockridge?
Lockridge was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 26.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lockridge?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Lockridge, at 42.4% of people, although more residents (45.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.1% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lockridge?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lockridge are English, comprising 25.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Serbian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Lockridge (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 2.6% (vs 0.8%) and Maori at 1.2% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.8% of the suburb of Lockridge population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Lockridge population speaks a language other than English at home?
26.9% of the population in the suburb of Lockridge speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Lockridge identify as Australian Aboriginal?
5.6% of the suburb of Lockridge population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lockridge?
82.8% of the suburb of Lockridge population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lockridge
Data: 2021 Census
Lockridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.3%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
19.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$280
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
23.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lockridge
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lockridge?
In the suburb of Lockridge, 25.3% of homes are owned outright, 42.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lockridge are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Lockridge are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lockridge are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Lockridge, 3.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lockridge?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lockridge stands at 25.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lockridge?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lockridge is $1,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lockridge?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lockridge is $943, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lockridge?
In the suburb of Lockridge, households with mortgages typically spend 24.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lockridge?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lockridge is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lockridge compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Lockridge shows mortgage holders spending 24.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lockridge?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lockridge consists of 77.0% detached houses, 19.9% semi-detached dwellings, 3.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lockridge relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lockridge consumes approximately 18.1% of median household income ($5,222 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lockridge?
Recent development applications in Lockridge show attached dwellings contributing 18% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 82% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Lockridge
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Lockridge is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
12th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.6%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.1%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.1%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lockridge
How many people in the suburb of Lockridge have private health insurance?
Around 47.6% of people in the suburb of Lockridge are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lockridge?
In the suburb of Lockridge, 7.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lockridge?
8.6% of people in the suburb of Lockridge are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lockridge?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Lockridge population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lockridge?
4.0% of people in the suburb of Lockridge have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Lockridge compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Lockridge, 47.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Lockridge
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lockridge: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
76 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
76th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
31
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,189
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
121
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lockridge: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lockridge
How many public transport stops are in Lockridge?
There are 31 public transport stops within the suburb of Lockridge.
How frequent are the transport services in Lockridge?
The suburb of Lockridge has 1,189 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 169 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lockridge?
On average, residential properties are 163 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lockridge
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 323 m away and the nearest school 425 m.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
323 m
School
425 m
Pharmacy
799 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
GP
1.4 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 31 stops nearby, 1,189 weekly trips, access rating 76 out of 100.
Amenities in Lockridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
323 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
425 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
799 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lockridge: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lockridge
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 235 places in Lockridge, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
235
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lockridge recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications14in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months8in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.8per 1,000 people75th
Infrastructure
Lockridge has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Lockridge is $650 a week, +9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week+9.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Lockridge is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population3,943+18.7% since 2021 Census88th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,690per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
Lockridge's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 7% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$47,192a yearATO FY-24, annual8th
Census household income / week$1,2062021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households7.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment drivers in Lockridge are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 16% of areas assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate10.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.6%
Employed residents1,840Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Lockridge faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8724th
Households
Lockridge features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st
Couples with children23.4%2021 Census25th
Cultural diversity
Lockridge was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.8%2021 Census73rd
Speak another language at home26.9%2021 Census72nd
Housing
Lockridge is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes32.2%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright25.3%2021 Census25th
Detached houses77.0%2021 Census34th
Health
Health performance in Lockridge is well below the national average with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.7%ATO FY 202412th
No long-term health condition65.6%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities7.1%2021 Census77th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access76out of 10076th
Public transport stops3129th
Weekly public transport trips1,18937th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Lockridge has an estimated 3,943 residents, up 18.7% since the 2021 Census, with 32 projects tracked in the area around Lockridge.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lockridge.
Data and method for Lockridge
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50857). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Lockridge suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Lockridge page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lockridge data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lockridge statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lockridge from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lockridge with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.