Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Guildford (WA) has an estimated 2,202 residents, up from 2,040 at the 2021 Census — a change of 162 people, or 7.9%. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 690 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch's evaluation of ABS regional demographic updates alongside post-Census validated address additions, the suburb of Guildford (WA) has an estimated count of around 2,202 residents as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 162 people (7.9%) relative to the 2021 Census, when 2,040 people were enumerated. This updated figure builds upon an estimated resident population of 2,158 derived from the ABS ERP release in June 2025, combined with 14 validated new addresses added post-Census. Consequently, population density stands at 690 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with typical benchmarks recorded across AreaSearch study areas.
With a 7.9% increase since the census, the suburb of Guildford (WA) sits within 1.6 percentage points of the national expansion rate of 9.5%, underscoring solid demographic momentum. Inflow from overseas migration served as the overwhelming contributor to population increases across recent periods. Projections for each SA2 district applied by AreaSearch incorporate 2024 modeling from ABS and Geoscience Australia using 2022 as the base year. In regions missing this coverage, and across all localities for projections past 2032, figures draw upon age cohort trajectory rates published in the ABS 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (benchmarked to 2022). Forward-looking estimates suggest the suburb of Guildford (WA) will track above the median trajectory of Australian statistical areas, expanding by 436 persons through to 2041 under consolidated SA2 projections, translating to an overall growth rate of 17.8% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
33 new dwellings have been approved in Guildford (WA) over the past five years, an average of 6 a year. That is 3.7 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 9, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
ABS residential building approvals compiled by AreaSearch indicate that Guildford averages approximately 6 dwellings sanctioned each year, accumulating to an estimated 33 homes over the last 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 9 approvals have been logged. In the 5 financial years spanning FY-21 to FY-25, an average of only 0.9 people relocated locally per newly built dwelling, demonstrating that construction is matching or outpacing demand, broadening buyer options, and unlocking room for further residential expansion beyond prevailing estimates. These new properties carry an average value of $379,000. In addition, $26.1 million in commercial approvals have been registered during this financial year, highlighting steady non-residential development activity.
Residential building output in Guildford remains substantially below wider trends, trailing the Greater Perth per-capita average by 68.0%. Although this subdued construction pipeline historically underpins values and interest for established housing, local development has picked up lately. Medium and high-density formats dominate recent approvals, with townhouses or apartments making up 62.0% while detached dwellings account for 38.0%. This leaning toward higher-density stock creates accessible price points for first-time buyers, downsizers, and property investors. This shifts away from the prevailing residential composition (81.0% houses), addressing limited land availability alongside evolving household preferences and cost-of-living priorities. Generating roughly 186 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor characteristics. Long-term demographic forecasts anticipate Guildford will add 392 residents by 2041 based on the most recent quarterly calculation from AreaSearch. Should development maintain its current pace, additions to the housing stock could fall short of resident inflows, which may intensify buyer competition and underpin capital growth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Guildford (WA)
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 35 current infrastructure and development projects close to Guildford (WA), worth an estimated $6.06 billion. 9 are already under construction and 15 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure investments, master plans, and regional development initiatives play a pivotal role in shaping local growth. AreaSearch has pinpointed a single project likely to influence the immediate area, with surrounding developments including the METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct, Bassendean Oval Redevelopment Concept Masterplan, Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods, and Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan, as outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment
Redevelopment of the Bassendean Oval precinct into a modern sporting, community and mixed-use destination. The endorsed concept master plan retains and celebrates heritage elements, improves public open space and connections to the town centre, station, river and shops, provides upgraded inclusive football and community facilities for Swan Districts Football Club and wider community use, and explores civic, commercial and limited mixed-use residential development. Council adopted the feasibility report in May 2025 and appointed Christou Design Group in May 2026 to progress Stage 2 schematic design, technical investigations, cost planning and an independent Treasury business case.
METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct
Long-running major urban renewal program centred on the new METRONET Midland Station (opened February 2026), delivering mixed-use residential, commercial, health, education and hospitality outcomes across multiple precincts. Active components include build-to-rent affordable apartment developments near the station, adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed Railway Workshops (Workshops 2 and 3 currently offered to developers), grouped housing sites and the Clayton commercial precinct. Over $1.2 billion in combined government and private investment has been injected into the local economy.DevelopmentWA is the lead agency driving ongoing land sales and development approvals.
Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean
A nine-storey build-to-rent apartment building at 1 Park Lane, Bassendean, delivering 73 social and affordable homes adjacent to Bassendean train station. Part of the WA and Federal Government's 1,146-home program funded through the Housing Australia Future Fund (HAFF) and National Housing Accord Facility (NHAF). PACT Construction is the appointed builder. The development comprises 26 one-bedroom and 48 two-bedroom apartments, with 15 allocated to social housing and 58 to affordable housing. On completion, the building will be sold to a Community Housing Provider (CHP) with access to concessional HAFF and NHAF loans for ongoing operation over 25 years.The project is subject to WAPC assessment under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with construction anticipated to commence in 2026.
1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments
A 9-storey build-to-rent development delivering 73 apartments (15 social and 58 affordable) on a 3,353sqm site at the intersection of Park Lane, Guildford Road and Wilson Street, Bassendean. The proposal comprises 80% affordable and 20% social housing under the Housing Australia Future Fund program, targeting income-eligible households. Located within 40m of Bassendean train station on the Midland line, the development supports transit-oriented outcomes and will include shared spaces, active transport facilities and landscaping. The site is a formerly contaminated carpark (asbestos-containing material remediated by RPS).Upon completion, the development will be sold to a Community Housing Provider. The application is being assessed by the WAPC under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with public consultation closing 27 February 2026. Total project value is $38 million.
Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village
Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component. Modern aged care and lifestyle facility planned for Lot 811 in the New Junction precinct. The project represents a partnership between Providence Lifestyle Group and the City of Swan.
Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment
Redevelopment of Jubilee Reserve's Stan Moses Pavilion and Caledonians Soccer Clubrooms into modern, accessible and shared community sports facilities. The project includes all-abilities access with a lift, improved storage and viewing areas, community meeting and activity spaces, upgraded public toilets, modern unisex changerooms to support female participation in sport, and refurbishment and extension of the Caledonians clubrooms. Separate reserve-wide irrigation and LED lighting upgrades are progressing, with pavilion and clubroom construction anticipated to commence in 2027.
Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan
The Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan is transitioning into a statutory framework via the Draft Bassendean Precinct Structure Plan (PSP), which was endorsed for public advertising in February 2026. The plan guides the evolution of the town centre, focusing on high-density mixed-use development, improved pedestrian connectivity to Bassendean Station, and the revitalisation of the Bassendean Oval precinct. A flagship early component is the '1 Park Lane' social and affordable housing project, a $38 million nine-storey building with 73 apartments, scheduled for site remediation and construction commencement in 2026.The broader precinct aims to accommodate approximately 1,436 new dwellings to support regional growth targets.
Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion
Significant expansion of Swan Valley Fresh Markets site within New Junction precinct. Plans include larger fresh food market, medical centre, and residential apartments. Partnership with City of Swan for land provision.
1,172 residents of Guildford (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 1,232. Unemployment sits at 4.9%, with participation at 66.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,425, about 2.0 times the resident population, so the area draws in more workers than it sends out. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Guildford features a highly qualified labor pool with strong representation in core services, registering an unemployment rate of 4.9% and an estimated 4.1% job growth across the preceding twelve months according to AreaSearch aggregated data. By March 2026, employed residents reached 1,172, while joblessness sat 0.7% higher than the 4.2% recorded for Greater Perth. The local labor force participation rate of 66.8% remains slightly lower than the Greater Perth benchmark of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 13.6% of workers operated from home, a metric likely influenced by Covid-19 restrictions at the time.
The primary employment sectors for local residents are health care & social assistance, professional & technical, and education & training. In particular, education & training shows heavy concentration, engaging residents at 1.5 times the wider metropolitan average. Conversely, construction represents a comparatively smaller share of the local workforce at 6.4%, versus 9.3% regionally. Recording 2.6 workers for every resident at the Census, the suburb operates as an employment destination, generating more jobs locally than it has resident workers and drawing commuters from surrounding areas. AreaSearch assessment of SALM and ABS statistical records reveals that across the year leading to March 2026, Guildford saw employment increase by 4.1% alongside a 3.9% expansion in the labour force, causing local unemployment to drop by 0.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% lift in employment, a 2.5% rise in the labour pool, and a 0.4 percentage point rise in unemployment. Looking ahead, Jobs and Skills Australia's national labor forecasts from Mar-26 provide benchmark expectations for future industry demand. Mapped across local occupation sectors over five-year and ten-year horizons, these projections forecast nationwide employment growth of 6.6% and 13.7% respectively, with performance varying across sectors. When weighted against Guildford's existing industry profile, local employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.8% over ten years (representing a direct baseline extrapolation that excludes localized demographic modeling).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Guildford (WA) is $2,207 a week (about $115,000 a year), with median personal income at $875 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $66,528 a year against an average of $80,542. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO taxation statistics for financial year 2023 released at postcode level indicate that Guildford taxpayers earn a median income of $66,528 and an average of $80,542, placing the suburb among the top-earning areas nationwide compared to the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since financial year 2023, local earnings are estimated at roughly $73,800 (median) and $89,345 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the 2021 Census shows household, family, and individual earnings aligning near the 70th percentile across the country.
The largest income bracket comprises 27.5% of local earners (605 people) making between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the wider region where 32.0% fall into this tier. Local economic strength is underscored by 36.4% of households earning more than $3,000 per week, fostering high discretionary capacity. Mortgage and rent obligations take up 14.1% of income, positioning Guildford in the 80th percentile for disposable funds and the 8th decile on the SEIFA income index.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Guildford (WA) had 706 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 81% detached houses and 4% apartments. 45% are owned with a mortgage, 21% rented and 34% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,300 a month. Rent absorbs 15.9% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records show Guildford's housing landscape consisting of 81.2% houses alongside 18.8% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and other dwelling forms), compared to 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings throughout Perth metro. Outright property ownership in Guildford stood at 34.1%, notably exceeding the Perth metro benchmark, with mortgaged properties representing 44.8% and rental arrangements accounting for 21.2%. The typical monthly mortgage repayment reached $2,300, considerably above the metropolitan median of $1,907, whereas weekly rent sat at $350, matching the Perth metro figure of $350. On a national scale, mortgage commitments in Guildford significantly exceed the Australian median of $1,863, while local rental costs fall below the nationwide level of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Guildford (WA) counted 706 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 762 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 29% are couples with children, against 27% couples without children. 30% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families make up the majority of living arrangements at 66.3% of local households, consisting of couples with children (29.2%), couples without children (26.6%), and single parent families (8.8%). Non-family residences constitute the remaining 33.7%, led by lone person households at 29.9% and group households at 4.4%. The average household size stands at 2.3 people, which is slightly smaller than the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
36.5% of adults in Guildford (WA) hold a university qualification, including 24.4% with a bachelor degree and 7.8% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 75% of areas nationally. A further 17.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 1,516 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,073 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Residents in Guildford demonstrate substantial tertiary qualification rates compared to adjacent areas, with 36.5% of individuals aged 15+ holding university degrees, compared to 19.7% in the SA3 area and 24.3% across the SA4 region. This high proportion of tertiary qualifications underpins strong engagement with professional industries. Bachelor degrees represent the largest qualification level at 24.4%, with postgraduate qualifications at 7.8% and graduate diplomas at 4.3%. Vocational and technical pathways are also well represented, with 28.7% of residents aged 15+ possessing vocational credentials, broken down into advanced diplomas (11.6%) and certificates (17.1%).
Learning engagement remains high across the community, with 29.0% of the population currently undertaking formal studies. Among those enrolled, secondary education accounts for 12.7%, primary schooling covers 6.6%, and tertiary studies comprise 5.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in Guildford (WA) reaches 22 stops on 3 routes, timetabled for about 680 services a week. The typical home sits about 170 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Guildford is connected by 22 active public transport stops covering both train and bus networks. These stops are served across 3 individual routes, providing 678 weekly passenger trips in total. Transit connectivity is rated as excellent, with typical walking distances to the closest boarding point measuring 173 meters. Commuting patterns reflect an outward flow from this predominantly residential enclave, with private vehicles serving as the primary choice for 75% of commuters, alongside 14% using train services and 4% walking. Vehicle access stands at an average of 1.3 per dwelling, trailing the regional standard, while 13.6% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census amid prevailing COVID-19 settings.
Public transport operations provide an average of 96 trips per day across the network, generating roughly 30 weekly trips for each boarding point.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
66.5% of residents in Guildford (WA) report no long-term health condition. 12.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.1 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Health indicators for Guildford present generally positive metrics, with AreaSearch evaluations of mortality and medical diagnoses broadly reflecting national standards. Common health conditions occur at relatively subdued rates across the broader community, although higher rates occur within older, vulnerable age groups. In addition, private health insurance coverage is notably strong, held by approximately 59% of residents (1,302 people). Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments in the area, affecting 11.2 and 6.9% of residents respectively. Meanwhile, 66.5% of the local population reported no diagnosed long-term health conditions, relative to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth.
Health outcomes across residents aged under 65 exceed broad averages. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 20.3% of the populace (447 people), compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth. Wellbeing measures within this older cohort reveal certain health challenges, though these metrics remain lower nationally than figures for the general community.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
26.2% of Guildford (WA) residents were born overseas and 7.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (31.1%) and Australian (25.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Guildford tracks above typical levels, with 26.2% of the community born overseas and 7.7% communicating in a language other than English in their homes. Christianity forms the predominant faith, practiced by 45.1% of residents. The most noticeable religious variation occurs with Buddhism, which accounts for 1.1% of locals compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth. Examining parental country of birth, the primary ancestry groups in Guildford consist of English (31.1%), Australian (25.8%), and Scottish (9.3%). Variations appear across other specific backgrounds as well: Croatian ancestry stands at 1.6% (compared to 0.8% across the wider region), French background makes up 1.0% (versus 0.5%), and Welsh ancestry represents 0.8% (against 0.7%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Guildford (WA) is 46, older than 82% of areas nationally. 22.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Guildford's demographic structure skews toward mature households. Updated figures to August 2026 indicate that 29.8% of the community consists of middle-aged individuals and early retirees (45 - 64), surpassing the 22.6% benchmark for Greater Perth, whereas young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for 23.5%, compared to 30.9% regionally. AreaSearch assesses the median age at 46 as at August 2026, holding steady from the 2021 Census and remaining 9 years older than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that time, while the national figure was 38 at the same Census.
Since that enumeration, the share of young to middle aged adults has increased from 20.2% to an estimated 23.5%. Looking ahead to 2041, senior and retiree cohorts (65+) will drive most growth, adding 238 residents (53%) to total 685.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Guildford (WA)
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 14 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,040 at the 2021 Census → 2,202 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50594). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.