Redcliffe (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Belmont - Victoria Park

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51287 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Redcliffe (WA) has an estimated 5,349 residents, up from 5,030 at the 2021 Census — a change of 319 people, or 6.3%. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 2,011 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

Following examination of broader ABS population updates alongside new addresses verified by AreaSearch following the Census, the population of the suburb of Redcliffe (WA) is calculated to be approximately 5,349 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 2021 Census tally of 5,030 people, this represents an expansion of 319 people (6.3%). These findings stem from an estimated resident count of 5,342 determined by AreaSearch after reviewing the ABS June 2025 ERP release together with post-Census address validations. The resulting population density stands at 2,010 persons per square kilometer, exceeding the typical benchmark across national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Inward overseas migration served as essentially the exclusive contributor to population growth in the suburb of Redcliffe (WA) across recent periods. For individual SA2 locations, AreaSearch adopts ABS/Geoscience Australia projections published in 2024 using 2022 as a base year. Where SA2 coverage is absent, and for broader post-2032 projections across all regions, age cohort growth rates from the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region projections (based on 2022 data) are applied. In light of anticipated demographic patterns, statistical areas analysed by AreaSearch indicate an above median population growth trajectory for the suburb of Redcliffe (WA), where aggregated SA2-level modeling projects an increase of 747 persons to 2041, representing an overall expansion of 13.8% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Redcliffe?
Total population for the suburb of Redcliffe was estimated to be approximately 5,349 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,342 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Redcliffe changed since 2021?
The suburb of redcliffe has added approximately 319 people and shown a 6.34% increase from the 5,030 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The population density in the suburb of Redcliffe is estimated at 2,010 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Redcliffe has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Population growth in the suburb of Redcliffe is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

60 new dwellings have been approved in Redcliffe (WA) over the past five years, an average of 12 a year. That is 2.4 approvals per 1,000 residents. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 5, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

According to AreaSearch analysis of ABS building approval records allocated from statistical area figures, Redcliffe has averaged approximately 12 dwellings approved for development each year, amounting to roughly 60 homes across the past 5 financial years. During FY-25 to date, 5 approvals have been documented. Between FY-21 and FY-25, an average of 1.9 people per year relocated locally per dwelling built over the past 5 financial years, maintaining balanced supply and demand dynamics and market stability; this ratio has since adjusted to 1 people per dwelling over the past 2 financial years, indicating a closer equilibrium.

Newly built residences carry an average construction cost of $433,000. In addition, $606,000 in commercial approvals has been recorded this financial year, underscoring the predominantly residential focus of the locality. Residential building volumes in Redcliffe fall 58.0% below regional average per person compared to Greater Perth. While construction activity has picked up in recent years, this constrained pipeline generally supports existing property values and demand. Activity also trails national levels, reflecting a mature market that may face development bottlenecks. Approvals comprise 33.0% detached houses alongside 67.0% medium and high-density housing. This orientation toward compact formats offers lower-cost entry points, attracting first-time purchasers, downsizers, and investors. It marks a clear departure from the established neighborhood stock (currently 78.0% houses), reflecting shifting lifestyle preferences, shrinking land availability, and a requirement for diverse, affordable options. Featuring roughly 210 people per dwelling approval, Redcliffe exhibits the profile of a low density area. Projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate indicate Redcliffe will add 740 residents through to 2041. Should current construction rates persist, the supply of new housing may find it difficult to keep pace with population expansion, potentially fueling competition among purchasers and placing upward pressure on values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Redcliffe recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Redcliffe area has seen 54 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Redcliffe's current population of 5,349 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Redcliffe has seen 0.24 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 210 people in the suburb of Redcliffe, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Redcliffe keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 740 people by 2041, around 370 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Redcliffe's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 12, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The population in the suburb of Redcliffe is expected to grow by 740 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 370 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Redcliffe has grown by approximately 946 people, while 60 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Redcliffe?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 12 approvals per year and a population of 5,349, the market appears to be reasonably balanced between supply and demand, presenting moderate opportunities for well-positioned developments. With the population expected to increase by 740 people by 2041, around 370 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Redcliffe (WA)

Development applications around Redcliffe (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Redcliffe (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks one current infrastructure or development project inside Redcliffe (WA), worth an estimated $250 million. A further 72 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $16 billion. 13 are already under construction and 28 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local planning projects, major developments, and infrastructure upgrades exert a powerful influence on area performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 17 projects overall that are anticipated to affect the locality. Primary initiatives include the Perth Airport New Runway, Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades, Forrestfield North Residential Precinct, and Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), with key developments outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Redcliffe?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Redcliffe include: Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades (Construction); Perth Airport New Runway (Construction); Forrestfield North Residential Precinct (Planning); Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway) (Under Assessment); and Redcliffe Development Area 6 (DA6) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Redcliffe?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Redcliffe spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Sports & Recreation, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Redcliffe?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $3.2 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Redcliffe vicinity.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Redcliffe shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
High Wycombe South Residential Precinct
Category: Communities
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major medium to high density residential precinct southeast of the new High Wycombe Train Station, bounded by Poison Gully Creek, Roe Highway, Sultana Road West and Milner Road. Formerly known as the Forrestfield North Residential Precinct, the Local Structure Plan (Amendment No. 1) was approved by the WAPC in August 2023, establishing a planning framework for single houses, grouped dwellings and apartments at R60 to R100 codings. Over 30 hectares of green public open space, conservation areas and Bush Forever reserves are included.A Development Contribution Plan (Amendment 113 to LPS3) was endorsed by Council in November 2024 and referred to the WAPC and Minister for Planning for final determination. The adjacent Transit Oriented Development precinct structure plan was approved by DevelopmentWA in April 2025.

Communities

Perth Airport New Runway
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth Airport is constructing a new 3,000m long, 45m wide runway (03R/21L) parallel to the existing main runway to increase capacity, reduce congestion and improve operational efficiency for domestic and international services. The Major Development Plan was approved in November 2020. In December 2025, Perth Airport appointed the Skyway joint venture (BMD Group and CPB Contractors) for the major landside works package, with construction commencing in early 2026 and expected to take approximately three years to complete.Works include bulk earthworks, runway and taxiway pavements, airfield ground lighting, security fencing, utility diversions and associated infrastructure. The new runway is expected to be operational in 2028 as part of Perth Airport's broader multi-billion dollar One Airport expansion program.

Transport & Logistics

Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by the Australian Government (4.745 million via the Thriving Suburbs Program) and the City of Belmont. The project delivers alfresco dining areas, green spaces, enhanced lighting, improved pedestrian and cyclist amenities, underground power, and new community focal points. Design by Hatch RobertsDay with Scenario 3 selected via community consultation. Detailed design by Talis Consulting was completed through 2024-25.The construction contract was awarded to BOS Civil at the December 2025 Council Meeting. Stage 1 works commenced April 2026 with full project completion anticipated December 2026. Works are staged to minimise disruption to businesses which continue to operate throughout construction.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Sports lighting upgrade at Centenary Park identified in the Sporting Facility Needs Analysis as a facility that would benefit from enhanced lighting infrastructure to support evening sporting activities and community use.

Sports & Recreation

Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026

New residential apartment development at 239 Great Eastern Highway offering luxury apartment living with promotional packages available. Part of the corridor's residential densification strategy.

Residential Development

Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre. The latest City project update says a consultant has commenced key stakeholder engagement to inform the concept design stage. Earlier completed works at the centre included refurbishment of filtration, electrical systems and plant rooms serving the 50m, 25m, lagoon and spa pools, along with access and compliance upgrades. The centre is owned by the City of Belmont and managed by BlueFit.

Sports & Recreation

Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)
Category: Tourism
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference facilities, gym, swimming pool and 132 parking bays. The proposal is strategically located near Perth Airport overlooking the Swan River and Ascot Racecourse. The development progressed through the Development Assessment Panel process and received development approval in 2025.

Tourism

METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development of the surrounding areas. Guided by DevelopmentWA's formally adopted Redevelopment Scheme and Design Guidelines, the project aims to attract private investment, unlock housing and employment opportunities, and revitalize the town centre into a vibrant, connected, and modern community with buildings up to 15 stories permitted in the core precinct.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,880 residents of Redcliffe (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 3,043. Unemployment sits at 5.4%, with participation at 68.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 4,890, about 91% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Aggregated statistical area data evaluated by AreaSearch indicates that Redcliffe possesses a skilled labor base with strong representation across industrial and manufacturing sectors, an unemployment rate of 5.4%, and consistent employment levels across the prior twelve months. Employed locals numbered 2,880 as of March 2026, while the jobless rate sat 1.2% higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%, and the participation rate broadly matched Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census records indicated that a modest 5.7% of employed residents worked from home, though this coincided with Covid-19 restrictions. The primary industry sectors employing local residents are retail trade, health care & social assistance, and construction.

Specialization is particularly elevated within transport, postal & warehousing, where the local workforce share reaches 1.7 times the regional level. In contrast, professional & technical occupations represent a smaller footprint at 5.8%, trailing the regional benchmark of 8.2%. The ratio of Census working population to local residents suggests that employment opportunities within this largely residential area remain limited. An examination by AreaSearch of ABS and SALM figures aggregated across broader statistical areas indicates that throughout the 12 months to March 2026, Redcliffe recorded a 0.3% rise in employment alongside a 0.8% expansion in the labour force, causing the unemployment rate to climb by 0.5 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment grow by 2.0% and the labour force expand by 2.5%, with unemployment rising 0.4 percentage points. National employment outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future demand. These five and ten-year projections have been applied against the local industry breakdown to project growth trajectories. Nationally, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sector-specific rates diverge considerably. Applying these industry projections to the local workforce composition suggests employment in Redcliffe could rise by 6.0% over five years and 12.8% over ten years (note that this represents a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate localized population projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Redcliffe?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Redcliffe has approximately 2,880 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.4%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Redcliffe stands at 5.4%, which is 1.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Redcliffe is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.9% of employment), retail trade (9.2%), and construction (7.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 30.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and accommodation & food.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Redcliffe has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Redcliffe is 68.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Redcliffe's employment market?
The suburb of redcliffe shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.9% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Redcliffe?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Redcliffe's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Redcliffe compare nationally?
The suburb of redcliffe's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Redcliffe, with skilled sectors accounting for 30.4% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.9%), education & training (7.5%), and professional & technical (5.8%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Redcliffe (WA) is $1,565 a week (about $81,000 a year), with median personal income at $807 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $53,501 a year against an average of $65,600. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode figures for financial year 2023 compiled by AreaSearch show that earnings in Redcliffe sit slightly below national benchmarks, reporting a median income of $53,501 and an average income of $65,600. Across Greater Perth, by comparison, the median income reached $60,748 and the average income was $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index expansion of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 indicate levels of approximately $59,349 (median) and $72,770 (average). In the 2021 Census, personal, family, and household income measures for Redcliffe fell within the 39th to 50th percentiles.

In terms of earnings distribution, 32.7% of the community (1,749 individuals) falls within the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings bracket, mirroring the broader metropolitan proportion of 32.0%. Affordability pressures remain significant, with retained income standing at only 82.0%, placing the area in the 38th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe is approximately $59,349. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $53,501.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe is approximately $72,770. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $65,600.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe is approximately $59,349 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $53,501 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Redcliffe is approximately $72,770 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $65,600 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Redcliffe according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.7% / 1,749 persons) of the suburb of Redcliffe's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Redcliffe compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Redcliffe is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Redcliffe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Redcliffe is $1,565/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Redcliffe according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Redcliffe is $2,072/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Redcliffe according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Redcliffe is $807/wk.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the suburb of Redcliffe's median income among taxpayers is $53,501, with an average of $65,600. This is just below the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $59,349 (median) and $72,770 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Redcliffe is $5,561 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of redcliffe's disposable income is $5,561 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Redcliffe (WA) had 1,863 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 78% detached houses and 1% apartments. 37% are owned with a mortgage, 41% rented and 22% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $330 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 21.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, the housing composition in Redcliffe consisted of 78.4% houses and 21.5% other dwellings (incorporating apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), while the wider Perth metro profile stood at 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Redcliffe trailed the metropolitan average at 22.4%, with remaining tenures divided between mortgaged properties (36.5%) and rented dwellings (41.1%). The area registered a median monthly mortgage repayment of $1,733 and a median weekly rent of $330, both tracking beneath the Perth metro benchmarks of $1,907 and $350.

Relative to Australia-wide figures, mortgage costs sit below the $1,863 national median, and rental payments remain considerably lower than the national median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Redcliffe?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, 22.4% of homes are owned outright, 36.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Redcliffe are houses?
According to the latest data, 78.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Redcliffe are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Redcliffe are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Redcliffe stands at 22.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Redcliffe is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Redcliffe is $330, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Redcliffe?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, 18.0% of rentals are $0-149/week, 36.3% are $150-349/week, 44.2% are $350-649/week, 1.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Redcliffe is $1,220, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Redcliffe?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Redcliffe is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Redcliffe compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Redcliffe shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Redcliffe consists of 78.4% detached houses, 21.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,220. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,733/month, and renters paying $1,429/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Redcliffe relative to local incomes?
Housing in Redcliffe consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($6,776 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Recent development applications in Redcliffe show attached dwellings contributing 83% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 17% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Redcliffe (WA) counted 1,863 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,981 today, averaging 2.4 people each. 27% are couples with children, against 23% couples without children. 31% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the majority of households at 63.7%, made up of couples with children (26.9%), couples without children (23.3%), and single parent families (12.3%). The remaining 36.3% consist of non-family arrangements, encompassing lone person households (31.4%) and group households (4.7%). With a median household size of 2.4 people, occupancy remains below the Greater Perth average of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Redcliffe?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Redcliffe had 1,863 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.3% to an estimated 1,981 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Redcliffe is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 63.7% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (31.4%), group households (4.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,186 family households, 26.9% are couples with children, 23.3% are couples without children at home, and 12.3% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Redcliffe shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.4% (versus 24.9% regionally). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 63.7% compared to the regional 71.5%. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Redcliffe have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 31.4% of all households in the suburb of Redcliffe, higher than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.7% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

24.8% of adults in Redcliffe (WA) hold a university qualification, including 17.9% with a bachelor degree and 5.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 24.1% hold a vocational qualification. 2 schools serve the area, with 657 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,022 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Attainment levels highlight educational hurdles across the locality, as the proportion of residents holding a university qualification (24.8%) tracks well below the SA3 area average of 36.6%, highlighting potential avenues for targeted educational programs. Bachelor degrees form the largest share at 17.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 5.1% and graduate diplomas at 1.8%. Concurrently, vocational training is widespread, with 35.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing trade or technical credentials, divided between certificates (24.1%) and advanced diplomas (11.5%). Formal educational engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 29.6% of residents currently undertaking studies.

This cohort includes 9.8% attending primary school, 7.4% enrolled in secondary education, and 5.4% engaged in tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Redcliffe have university qualifications?
24.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Redcliffe have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Redcliffe have no formal qualifications?
39.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Redcliffe have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of redcliffe ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Redcliffe are: Certificate (24.1%), Bachelor Degree (17.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.5%).
What proportion of the suburb of Redcliffe's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.6% of the population in the suburb of Redcliffe is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.8% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 5.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Redcliffe is 1022, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Redcliffe?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Redcliffe, with a combined enrollment of approximately 657 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The suburb of redcliffe includes 2 primary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Redcliffe (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Redcliffe (WA) reaches 48 stops on 9 routes, timetabled for about 3,100 services a week. The typical home sits about 190 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.2 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

An assessment of public transit networks shows 48 active transport stops across Redcliffe, covering both buses and trains. These facilities are served by 9 separate routes that together deliver 3,069 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is rated as excellent, with locals generally residing 187 meters from their nearest stop. Given the area's predominantly residential character, most work trips are outbound, with private vehicles remaining the primary mode of travel at 84%, followed by 7% commuting by bus. Private vehicle ownership averages 1.2 per dwelling, below the regional figure. A modest 5.7% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census, which may reflect prevailing COVID-19 circumstances.

Across all operating routes, transit frequency averages 438 trips per day, which translates to roughly 63 weekly trips for each transport stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Redcliffe (WA)?
There are 48 public transport stops within the suburb of Redcliffe.
How frequent are the transport services in Redcliffe (WA)?
the suburb of Redcliffe has 3,069 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 438 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Redcliffe (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 187 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

68.4% of residents in Redcliffe (WA) report no long-term health condition. 8.1% need daily assistance with core activities, and 53.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality statistics point to notable health challenges in Redcliffe. Common conditions are fairly widespread across the community, exhibiting elevated rates among older demographics, while private health insurance membership slightly surpasses the SA2 average at approximately 53% of the total population (~2,848 people). This compares with a 59.0% rate across Greater Perth. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the most prevalent diagnosed ailments locally, recorded among 7.9 and 7.2% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 68.4% of the population reported no chronic health issues, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth.

General health indicators across working-age cohorts remain relatively standard. Residents aged 65 and over account for 16.3% of the community (871 people), a demographic that experiences certain health vulnerabilities, though their national health rankings compare favorably to the broader local population.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Redcliffe have private health insurance?
Around 53.2% of people in the suburb of Redcliffe are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Redcliffe?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, 8.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Redcliffe?
6.8% of people in the suburb of Redcliffe are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Diabetes affects 5.4% of the the suburb of Redcliffe population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Redcliffe?
4.3% of people in the suburb of Redcliffe have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Redcliffe, 53.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

38.7% of Redcliffe (WA) residents were born overseas and 26.5% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 78% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (24.1%) and Australian (21.3%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced in Redcliffe, where 38.7% of the population was born overseas and 26.5% speaks a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 46.4% of residents. The most noticeable variation from regional patterns occurs in the Islamic community, which represents 6.0% of local residents compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth. Looking at ancestral background (based on parents' country of birth), the leading lineages identified in Redcliffe are English (24.1%), Australian (21.3%), and Other (14.3%). Several other communities also show distinctive representation, including Maori residents at 1.8% of Redcliffe (versus 0.9% across the region), Polish at 0.9% (versus 0.7%), and Samoan at 0.5% (versus 0.1%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Redcliffe?
Redcliffe scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 26.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Redcliffe?
The main religion in Redcliffe was found to be Christianity, which makes up 46.4% of people in Redcliffe. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 6.0% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Redcliffe?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Redcliffe are English, comprising 24.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 14.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Redcliffe (vs 0.9% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%) and Samoan at 0.5% (vs 0.1%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
38.7% of the the suburb of Redcliffe population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Redcliffe population speaks a language other than English at home?
26.5% of the population in the suburb of Redcliffe speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Redcliffe identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the the suburb of Redcliffe population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Redcliffe?
77.2% of the the suburb of Redcliffe population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Redcliffe (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Redcliffe (WA) is 37. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 27.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Compared to Greater Perth, the age structure of the suburb of Redcliffe (WA) shows lower representation at older ages. Young to middle-aged adults aged 25 - 44 make up 34.0% of the community as at August 2026, above the 30.9% share recorded across Greater Perth, whereas children and young adults aged 0 - 24 represent 27.2% compared to 30.5% regionally. The estimated median age stood at 37 as at August 2026, shifting downward from 38 at the 2021 Census to match the Greater Perth figure of 37 recorded at that Census.

Since the Census, the 25 - 44 cohort has expanded from 31.0% to an estimated 34.0% of the local population. By 2041, the largest numerical gain is anticipated among the retiree and elderly cohort (65+), which is projected to grow by 454 residents (52%) to reach 1,326.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Redcliffe?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Redcliffe at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Redcliffe's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Redcliffe is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Redcliffe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Redcliffe compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.9% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Redcliffe?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Redcliffe compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Redcliffe is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Redcliffe?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.2% of the population in the suburb of Redcliffe as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Redcliffe?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Redcliffe as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Redcliffe (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 1 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (5,030 at the 2021 Census → 5,349 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51287). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Redcliffe (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Redcliffe (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Redcliffe (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas