You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Kewdale lies roughly 7.2 kilometres east-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,534 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That marks an increase of 1,137 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 7,397.
Market characteristics include a strong presence of semi-detached housing, a high share of residents born overseas, and notable representation among people aged 25 to 34 and an elevated presence of those aged 35 to 44. The local employment base is shaped by pronounced logistics and transport activity alongside substantial mining employment. Residents are somewhat younger than those in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and group households feature prominently in the suburb's household mix. Kewdale is highly culturally diverse, and its population growth has followed a moderate expansion pattern.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kewdale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kewdale
The suburb of Kewdale lies roughly 7.2 kilometres east-southeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 8,534 as of Aug 2026, a figure built from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly, together with national address file data refreshed each quarter. That marks an increase of 1,137 people (15.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 7,397.
Market characteristics include a strong presence of semi-detached housing, a high share of residents born overseas, and notable representation among people aged 25 to 34 and an elevated presence of those aged 35 to 44. The local employment base is shaped by pronounced logistics and transport activity alongside substantial mining employment. Residents are somewhat younger than those in the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and group households feature prominently in the suburb's household mix. Kewdale is highly culturally diverse, and its population growth has followed a moderate expansion pattern.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,659 in 2006 and 8,444 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,534 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Kewdale stands out
Strong semi-detached presence
High population level born overseas
Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
Elevated 35 to 44yo presence
Pronounced logistics and transport employment base
Substantial mining employment
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Kewdale
The median rent in Kewdale is $710 a week, up 9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Kewdale$710+9.2%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$710 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$710 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Kewdale
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 8
Under assessment 5
Other 13
45tracked
Status of the 45 tracked applications: 24 approved, 5 under assessment, 16 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
The City of Belmont is investigating the future redevelopment and possible expansion of the Abernethy Sporting Precinct at 400 Abernethy…
Projects around Kewdale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 30 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 45 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kewdale over the past 5 years, 18 in the last 12 months; 5 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 8, 2023 6, 2024 2, 2025 10, 2026 (to Oct) 16.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
18
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
51st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications approved
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Kewdale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kewdale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kewdale include: Kewdale Freight Terminal Expansion (Planning); Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction); Tomato Lake Precinct Redevelopment (Completed); Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal (Planning); and Oats Street North Residential Development (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kewdale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kewdale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Kewdale?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Kewdale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Kewdale among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Kewdale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kewdale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kewdale area has seen 80 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kewdale's current population of 8,534 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kewdale has seen 3.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 209 people in the suburb of Kewdale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kewdale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kewdale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kewdale's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 31, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kewdale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kewdale has grown by approximately 810 people, while 156 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kewdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Kewdale are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,534
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,015 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
52nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,397
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,137
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kewdale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kewdale?
Total population for the suburb of Kewdale was estimated to be approximately 8,534 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,444 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kewdale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Kewdale has added approximately 1,137 people and shown a 15.37% increase from the 7,397 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kewdale?
The population density in the suburb of Kewdale is estimated at 1,016 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kewdale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kewdale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kewdale?
Population growth in the suburb of Kewdale is driven by: Overseas migration (78.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 78.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kewdale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kewdale's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kewdale
What is the median age in the suburb of Kewdale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kewdale at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Kewdale is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kewdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kewdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kewdale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kewdale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 9.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Kewdale is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kewdale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.8% of the population in the suburb of Kewdale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kewdale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.4% of the population in the suburb of Kewdale as at August 2026.
Income in Kewdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Kewdale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,265 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
51st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,519 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kewdale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,597
2021 Census, weekly
41st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$798
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,954
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
23.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kewdale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale is approximately $63,437. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,265.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale is approximately $74,413. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,519.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale is approximately $63,437 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,265 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kewdale is approximately $74,413 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,519 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kewdale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kewdale's households (~35.0% / 1,000 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kewdale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kewdale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kewdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kewdale is $1,597/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kewdale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kewdale is $1,954/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kewdale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kewdale is $798/wk.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Kewdale is just below the national average, with the median assessed at $59,265 while the average income stands at $69,519. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,437 (median) and $74,413 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kewdale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kewdale is $5,792 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kewdale's disposable income is $5,792 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kewdale
AreaSearch analysis indicates Kewdale maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
69.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,608
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,078
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,804
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kewdale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kewdale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kewdale has approximately 4,608 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kewdale stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kewdale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kewdale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.6% of employment), construction (9.5%), and retail trade (8.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 30.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kewdale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kewdale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kewdale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kewdale is 69.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kewdale's employment market?
The suburb of Kewdale shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Kewdale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kewdale compare nationally?
The suburb of Kewdale's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kewdale
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Kewdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.3%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
University qualifications
30.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
21.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.1%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.9%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kewdale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kewdale have university qualifications?
30.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kewdale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kewdale have no formal qualifications?
37.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kewdale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Kewdale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Kewdale ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kewdale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kewdale are: Certificate (21.4%), Bachelor Degree (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kewdale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.3% of the population in the suburb of Kewdale is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.9% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kewdale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kewdale is 1033, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kewdale?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Kewdale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,531 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kewdale?
The suburb of Kewdale includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.
Households in Kewdale
Data: 2021 Census
Kewdale features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.0%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.7%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
5.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,860
2021 Census
Estimated households
3,300
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kewdale
How many households are in the suburb of Kewdale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kewdale had 2,860 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.4% to an estimated 3,300 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Kewdale is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.4%), group households (5.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,859 family households, couples with children account for 29.0% of all households, couples without children at home 23.7%, and single parent families 10.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kewdale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kewdale shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.0% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kewdale have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kewdale?
Marriage patterns reveal 45.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.4% of all households in the suburb of Kewdale, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Kewdale
Data: 2021 Census
Kewdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
47.5%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
73.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
52.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kewdale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kewdale?
Kewdale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 47.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kewdale?
The main religion in Kewdale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.3% of people in Kewdale. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 17.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kewdale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kewdale are Other, comprising 21.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 20.9% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 17.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Kewdale (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 2.6% (vs 1.4%) and Maori at 1.1% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
47.5% of the suburb of Kewdale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Kewdale population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.2% of the population in the suburb of Kewdale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Kewdale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Kewdale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kewdale?
73.8% of the suburb of Kewdale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kewdale
Data: 2021 Census
Kewdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
37.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
30.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Detached houses
71.7%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.2%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
23.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
59th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kewdale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kewdale?
In the suburb of Kewdale, 30.2% of homes are owned outright, 32.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kewdale are houses?
According to the latest data, 71.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Kewdale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kewdale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kewdale, 4.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 23.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kewdale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kewdale stands at 30.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kewdale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kewdale is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kewdale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kewdale is $1,128, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kewdale?
In the suburb of Kewdale, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kewdale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kewdale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kewdale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kewdale shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kewdale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kewdale consists of 71.7% detached houses, 23.8% semi-detached dwellings, 4.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kewdale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kewdale consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($6,915 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kewdale?
Recent development applications in Kewdale show attached dwellings contributing 40% of approvals compared to 28% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 60% of applications versus 72% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Kewdale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Kewdale is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
46th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
75.2%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kewdale
How many people in the suburb of Kewdale have private health insurance?
Around 52.9% of people in the suburb of Kewdale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kewdale?
In the suburb of Kewdale, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kewdale?
5.9% of people in the suburb of Kewdale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kewdale?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the suburb of Kewdale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kewdale?
3.2% of people in the suburb of Kewdale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kewdale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kewdale, 52.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kewdale
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kewdale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
80 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
78
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,979
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
109
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kewdale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kewdale
How many public transport stops are in Kewdale?
There are 78 public transport stops within the suburb of Kewdale.
How frequent are the transport services in Kewdale?
The suburb of Kewdale has 2,979 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 425 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kewdale?
On average, residential properties are 155 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kewdale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 504 m away and the nearest school 596 m.
67percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
504 m
School
596 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Shopping centre
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 78 stops nearby, 2,979 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.
Amenities in Kewdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
67 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
67th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
504 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
596 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
977 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kewdale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kewdale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 156 places in Kewdale, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
156
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Kewdale among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications45in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months18in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.9per 1,000 people51st
Infrastructure
Kewdale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 33% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kewdale is $710 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$710a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Kewdale are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population8,534+15.4% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,015per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202652nd
Age
Kewdale's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1517.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,265a yearATO FY-24, annual51st
Census household income / week$1,5972021 Census, weekly41st
High-income households18.2%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Kewdale maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.1%
Employed residents4,608Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Kewdale ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications30.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03361st
Households
Kewdale features high concentrations of group households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households29.4%2021 Census68th
Couples with children29.0%2021 Census45th
Cultural diversity
Kewdale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas47.5%2021 Census88th
Speak another language at home40.2%2021 Census82nd
Housing
Kewdale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes37.6%2021 Census73rd
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census40th
Detached houses71.7%2021 Census28th
Health
The level of general health in Kewdale is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.9%ATO FY 202446th
No long-term health condition75.2%2021 Census81st
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips2,97961st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score67out of 10067th
Sources and notes
Kewdale has an estimated 8,534 residents, up 15.4% since the 2021 Census, with 70 projects tracked in the area around Kewdale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kewdale.
Data and method for Kewdale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50756). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Kewdale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kewdale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kewdale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kewdale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kewdale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kewdale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.