You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Rivervale sits 5.1 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 13,028 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 10,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 2,131 people (19.6%). Density and growth drivers are well above average, and development activity and population drivers are also well above average, making this a dense and highly active development area. The renting population is above average, the local population is well educated, and semi-detached housing has a strong presence.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth shows strong expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Rivervale or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Rivervale
The suburb of Rivervale sits 5.1 kilometres east of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 13,028 as of Aug 2026. That figure is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 10,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census, the population has risen by 2,131 people (19.6%). Density and growth drivers are well above average, and development activity and population drivers are also well above average, making this a dense and highly active development area. The renting population is above average, the local population is well educated, and semi-detached housing has a strong presence.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, while the working age population is made up largely of lone person and group households. Educational attainment is above average, and population growth shows strong expansion patterns.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,357 in 2006 and 12,842 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,028 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rivervale higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Rivervale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference…
Projects around Rivervale
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 38 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 10, 2027 9, 2028 8, 2029 3, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3. 13 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 45 substantial development applications lodged in and around Rivervale over the past 5 years, 24 in the last 12 months; 8 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 7, 2023 3, 2024 5, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 22.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
24
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
12.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
149
ABS building approvals
88th percentile nationally
Applications approved
20
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Rivervale
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rivervale?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rivervale include: 6 Homelea Court Build-to-Rent Development (Approved); Wyndham LUX Perth Hotel (61-65 Great Eastern Highway) (Planning); Burswood Station East Planning Framework (Planning); Wilson Park Precinct - Zone 2 Heart + Playground (Completed); and Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct) (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Rivervale?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Rivervale spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
With an infrastructure score in the top 40%, the suburb of Rivervale demonstrates above-average development activity compared to national benchmarks.
Development in Rivervale
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rivervale higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Rivervale
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Rivervale recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Rivervale area has seen 437 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Rivervale's current population of 13,028 has been supported by 149 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Rivervale has seen 12.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 58 people in the suburb of Rivervale, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Rivervale?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Rivervale?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Rivervale's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 149, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Rivervale?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Rivervale has grown by approximately 1,566 people, while 747 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Rivervale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rivervale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
13,028
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
3,900 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
91st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
10,897
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,131
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
3.34 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Rivervale
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Rivervale?
Total population for the suburb of Rivervale was estimated to be approximately 13,028 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,842 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Rivervale changed since 2021?
The suburb of Rivervale has added approximately 2,131 people and shown a 19.56% increase from the 10,897 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Rivervale?
The population density in the suburb of Rivervale is estimated at 3,901 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Rivervale?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Rivervale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Rivervale?
Population growth in the suburb of Rivervale is driven by: Overseas migration (75.0%), Natural increase (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Rivervale
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rivervale hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
37.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
62.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
25.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Rivervale
What is the median age in the suburb of Rivervale?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Rivervale at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Rivervale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Rivervale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Rivervale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Rivervale?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Rivervale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Rivervale show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (25.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Rivervale?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.5% of the population in the suburb of Rivervale as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Rivervale?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of Rivervale as at August 2026.
Income in Rivervale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Rivervale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$64,983 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,195 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rivervale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,723
2021 Census, weekly
48th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,015
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,246
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Rivervale
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale is approximately $69,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,983.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale is approximately $82,630. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,195.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale is approximately $69,558 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,983 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rivervale is approximately $82,630 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,195 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rivervale according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Rivervale's households (~34.9% / 1,703 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rivervale compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Rivervale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Rivervale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Rivervale is $1,723/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Rivervale according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Rivervale is $2,246/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Rivervale according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Rivervale is $1,015/wk.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Rivervale had a median income among taxpayers of $64,983 with the average level standing at $77,195. This is above the national average and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,558 (median) and $82,630 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Rivervale?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Rivervale is $6,125 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Rivervale's disposable income is $6,125 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Rivervale
The labour market in Rivervale demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
8,236
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
11,181
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
8,588
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Rivervale
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Rivervale?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Rivervale has approximately 8,236 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Rivervale stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Rivervale?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Rivervale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), professional & technical (10.1%), and mining (8.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Rivervale?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Rivervale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rivervale?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rivervale is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Rivervale's employment market?
The suburb of Rivervale shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 8.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Rivervale?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Rivervale compare nationally?
The suburb of Rivervale's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Rivervale
Data: 2021 Census
Rivervale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
25.4%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.4%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
University qualifications
36.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
20.3%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.7%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
30.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.3%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
4.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Rivervale
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rivervale have university qualifications?
36.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rivervale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rivervale have no formal qualifications?
30.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rivervale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Rivervale's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Rivervale ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Rivervale?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Rivervale are: Bachelor Degree (25.4%), Certificate (20.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Rivervale's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.0% of the population in the suburb of Rivervale is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.8% in primary school, 4.2% in secondary school, 8.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Rivervale?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Rivervale is 1060, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Rivervale?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Rivervale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 508 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Rivervale?
The suburb of Rivervale includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Rivervale
Data: 2021 Census
Rivervale features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.1 people
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
38.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples with children
18.1%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.4%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.5%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
7.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
4,873
2021 Census
Estimated households
5,826
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
54.3%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.1 per family
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Rivervale
How many households are in the suburb of Rivervale?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Rivervale had 4,873 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.6% to an estimated 5,826 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Rivervale is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 54.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (38.4%), group households (7.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,646 family households, couples with children account for 18.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.4%, and single parent families 7.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Rivervale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Rivervale shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 54.3% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Rivervale have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Rivervale?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.4% of all households in the suburb of Rivervale, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Rivervale
Data: 2021 Census
Rivervale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
43.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
33.5%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
English only at home
66.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
73.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
56.2%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Rivervale
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Rivervale?
Rivervale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 33.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.8% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Rivervale?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Rivervale, at 39.0% of people, although more residents (44.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 4.9% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Rivervale?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rivervale are English, comprising 22.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Rivervale (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.4%) and Sri Lankan at 0.5% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
43.8% of the suburb of Rivervale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Rivervale population speaks a language other than English at home?
33.5% of the population in the suburb of Rivervale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Rivervale identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.7% of the suburb of Rivervale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Rivervale?
73.4% of the suburb of Rivervale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Rivervale
Data: 2021 Census
Rivervale displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
54.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Detached houses
42.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,760 a month
2021 Census, monthly
47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
29.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
21.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
47th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.9 per bedroom
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Rivervale
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Rivervale?
In the suburb of Rivervale, 16.3% of homes are owned outright, 29.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 54.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rivervale are houses?
According to the latest data, 42.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Rivervale are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rivervale are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Rivervale, 36.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 21.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Rivervale?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Rivervale stands at 16.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rivervale?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rivervale is $1,760, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rivervale?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rivervale is $1,341, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Rivervale?
In the suburb of Rivervale, households with mortgages typically spend 23.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Rivervale?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Rivervale is 0.9, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Rivervale compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Rivervale shows mortgage holders spending 23.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Rivervale?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Rivervale consists of 42.6% detached houses, 21.2% semi-detached dwellings, 36.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Rivervale relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rivervale consumes approximately 18.0% of median household income ($7,461 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Rivervale?
Recent development applications in Rivervale show attached dwellings contributing 86% of approvals compared to 57% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 14% of applications versus 43% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Rivervale
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Rivervale: private health cover 56.0%, no long-term health condition 74.8%.
Health in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.3%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Rivervale
How many people in the suburb of Rivervale have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the suburb of Rivervale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Rivervale?
In the suburb of Rivervale, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Rivervale?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Rivervale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Rivervale?
Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Rivervale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Rivervale?
2.7% of people in the suburb of Rivervale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Rivervale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Rivervale, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Rivervale
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Rivervale: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
61 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
61st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
35
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,189
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
371
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rivervale: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Rivervale
How many public transport stops are in Rivervale?
There are 35 public transport stops within the suburb of Rivervale.
How frequent are the transport services in Rivervale?
The suburb of Rivervale has 2,189 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 312 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rivervale?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Rivervale
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 438 m away and the nearest supermarket 497 m.
73percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
438 m
Supermarket
497 m
School
581 m
GP
625 m
Pharmacy
630 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 35 stops nearby, 2,189 weekly trips, access rating 61 out of 100.
Amenities in Rivervale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
73 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
73rd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
438 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
497 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
539 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
581 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rivervale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
603 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
625 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
630 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
805 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Rivervale
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 111 places in Rivervale, about 5.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
111
Children per place
5.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Rivervale higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications45in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months24in and around the area
ABS building approvals12.5per 1,000 people89th
Infrastructure
Rivervale has strong levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 39% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Rivervale is $718 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$718a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Rivervale lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population13,028+19.6% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,900per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Age
Rivervale hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1512.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 63% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$64,983a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$1,7232021 Census, weekly48th
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Rivervale demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.3%
Employed residents8,236Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Rivervale shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications36.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06071st
Households
Rivervale features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.1people2021 Census11th
Lone-person households38.4%2021 Census94th
Couples with children18.1%2021 Census9th
Cultural diversity
Rivervale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas43.8%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home33.5%2021 Census78th
Housing
Rivervale displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes54.2%2021 Census91st
Owned outright16.3%2021 Census9th
Detached houses42.6%2021 Census11th
Health
Health in Rivervale: private health cover 56.0%, no long-term health condition 74.8%.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition74.8%2021 Census79th
Need help with daily activities4.3%2021 Census30th
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access61out of 10061st
Public transport stops3532nd
Weekly public transport trips2,18953rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score73out of 10073rd
Sources and notes
Rivervale has an estimated 13,028 residents, up 19.6% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Rivervale.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rivervale.
Data and method for Rivervale
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51299). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Rivervale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Rivervale page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Rivervale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Rivervale statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Rivervale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rivervale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.