Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

St James (WA)

St James (WA) has an estimated 5,682 residents, up 16.1% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around St James (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About St James (WA)

Conveniently positioned 7.0 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of St James (WA) within the Bentley-Wilson-St James area provides a picturesque and peaceful living environment underpinned by verdant parklands, recreational facilities, and a blend of modern and heritage architecture. Analysis by AreaSearch indicates that the suburb's population is estimated at around 5,682 as of Aug 2026, which is derived from annual aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates. This demographic tally represents an increase of 788 people (16.1%) from the 4,894 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting moderate expansion patterns accompanied by population density and growth drivers that sit well above average.

The demographic landscape of the suburb of St James (WA) is characterised by an elevated representation of youths aged 15 to 24 alongside a notable cohort of young adults aged 25 to 34, many residing in group households, while a high proportion of the population was born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of St James (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of St James (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About St James (WA)

Conveniently positioned 7.0 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of St James (WA) within the Bentley-Wilson-St James area provides a picturesque and peaceful living environment underpinned by verdant parklands, recreational facilities, and a blend of modern and heritage architecture. Analysis by AreaSearch indicates that the suburb's population is estimated at around 5,682 as of Aug 2026, which is derived from annual aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) figures alongside quarterly national address file updates. This demographic tally represents an increase of 788 people (16.1%) from the 4,894 residents recorded at the 2021 Census, reflecting moderate expansion patterns accompanied by population density and growth drivers that sit well above average.

The demographic landscape of the suburb of St James (WA) is characterised by an elevated representation of youths aged 15 to 24 alongside a notable cohort of young adults aged 25 to 34, many residing in group households, while a high proportion of the population was born overseas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,115 in 2006 and 5,682 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in St James (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.5%5-148.4%15-2416.6%25-3428.6%35-4416.5%45-5410.8%55-648.3%65-744.6%75-840.9%85+0%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 28.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.3%$400-79914.4%$800-1,49918.9%$1,500-2,99934.9%$3,000-3,99911.1%$4000+12.4%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.9%.

How St James (WA) compares

St James (WA) ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for amenities and the 84th for employment drivers.

  1. Amenities89th percentileAccess to everyday services
  2. Employment Drivers84th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Transport & Access81st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Cultural Diversity80th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Education74th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Infrastructure Drivers70th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Development Activity68th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Income62nd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Health50th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Population Growth35th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  12. Housing30th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Age10th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
St James has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within St James when compared nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Why St James (WA) stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Above-average renting population
  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Elevated proportion 15 to 24yo
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in St James (WA)

The median rent in St James (WA) is $710 a week, up 7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. St James (WA)$710+7.6%
  2. Canning$720+9.1%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$710 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$710 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around St James (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 49 projects in and around St James (WA), 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Elizabeth Baillie Park Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Elizabeth Baillie Park Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    The Town of Victoria Park has completed the 4.7 hectare Elizabeth Baillie Park redevelopment as part of the wider Elizabeth Baillie Precinct transformation.

  • AI impression: Woolworths East Victoria Park, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths East Victoria Park

    Est. value $28M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton Road, East Victoria Park.

  • AI impression: Edward Millen Heritage Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Edward Millen Heritage Precinct

    Est. value $21M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Adaptive heritage redevelopment of the state heritage-listed Edward Millen House and surrounding buildings into a vibrant community hospitality precinct.

  • AI impression: Australian Hockey Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Australian Hockey Centre

    Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation

    A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…

  • AI impression: Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin, Science & Research
    Planning

    Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research

    Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.

  • AI impression: Oats Street North Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Oats Street North Residential Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Medium-density residential infill project by Cedar Woods, proposing approximately 180 apartments and townhouses, located directly opposite the new Oats Street Station as part of the METRONET East redevelopment area.

  • AI impression: 167-169 Bank Street Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    167-169 Bank Street Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development comprising 73 residential apartments across three storeys with ground-floor commercial tenancies. The site is situated along the Bank Street corridor near the East Victoria Park commercial precinct. Development approval was assessed and granted by the Town of Victoria Park under local planning framework provisions.

  • AI impression: Apartments and Commercial Tenancy - Bank Street, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Apartments and Commercial Tenancy - Bank Street

    Est. value $31M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A 16-storey mixed-use development featuring 85 apartments with a ground floor commercial tenancy. The approved development underwent revised planning with additional two storeys, changes to setbacks and facade design with more glazing and enclosed balconies.

  • AI impression: Leach Highway and Manning Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Leach Highway and Manning Road Intersection Upgrade

    Transport & Logistics

    A major upgrade to one of Perth's most congested intersections. The project will involve a grade-separated interchange to improve traffic flow and safety.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.

  • AI impression: Carlisle Station Precinct Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Carlisle Station Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $450M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Transit-oriented redevelopment precinct centred on the new elevated Carlisle Station, delivered as part of the completed METRONET Victoria Park-Canning Level Crossing Removal ($1.62 billion). The elevated rail, five new stations and the seven-kilometre Long Park linear reserve opened in June 2025.

  • AI impression: Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Heartwood Bentley - Bentley Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 18 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 10 have no completion year.

Development in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals32nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in St James (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of St James?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of St James include: Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); Juniper Rowethorpe Master Plan (Approved); Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin (Planning); SwanCare Bentley Park Expansion (127-143 Hill View Terrace) (Approved); and Australian Hockey Centre (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of St James?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of St James spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in St James (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in St James (WA)

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within St James when compared nationally.

Questions about development in St James (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of St James recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of St James area has seen 52 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of St James's current population of 5,682 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of St James's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of St James has seen 2.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 217 people in the suburb of St James, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in St James (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of St James?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of St James's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 13, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of St James?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of St James has grown by approximately 537 people, while 66 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in St James (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population5,682AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Population density3,415 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base88th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census4,8942021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census788AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.66 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in St James (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of St James?

Total population for the suburb of St James was estimated to be approximately 5,682 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,682 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of St James changed since 2021?

The suburb of st james has added approximately 788 people and shown a 16.10% increase from the 4,894 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of St James?

The population density in the suburb of St James is estimated at 3,423 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of St James?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of St James has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of St James?

Population growth in the suburb of St James is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in St James (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

St James hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age30 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over5.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3445.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6464.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3428.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 840.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in St James (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of St James?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of St James at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of St James's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, St James is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of St James?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of St James compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 28.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of St James?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of St James compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 0.9% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of St James show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (28.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (0.9% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of St James?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of St James as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of St James?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 5.5% of the population in the suburb of St James as at August 2026.

Income in St James (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in St James (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$62,980 a yearATO FY-24, annual66th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$76,916 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in St James (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8272021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8882021 Census, weekly65th percentile nationally
High-income households23.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2542021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in St James (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of St James?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of St James is approximately $67,414. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $62,980.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of St James?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of St James is approximately $82,331. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $76,916.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of St James compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of St James is approximately $67,414 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,980 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of St James compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of St James is approximately $82,331 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $76,916 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of St James according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of St James's households (~34.9% / 676 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of St James compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of St James is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of St James according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of St James is $1,827/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of St James according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of St James is $2,254/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of St James according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of St James is $888/wk.

How does the suburb of St James's income rank nationally?

The suburb of St James shows a median taxpayer income of $62,980 and an average of $76,916 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is above the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $67,414 (median) and $82,331 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of St James?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of St James is $6,605 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of St James's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of st james's disposable income is $6,605 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in St James (WA)

St James ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Employment in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,596ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,212AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,689ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in St James (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of St James?

As of March 2026, the suburb of St James has approximately 3,596 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of St James's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of St James stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of St James?

The employment landscape in the suburb of St James is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), professional & technical (9.8%), and accommodation & food (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of St James?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of St James has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of St James?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of St James is 75.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of St James's employment market?

The suburb of st james shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in St James (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of St James compare nationally?

The suburb of st james's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in St James (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of St James ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications26.9%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications10.2%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
University qualifications40.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.3%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution33.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education12.9%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.0%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.9%2021 Census13th percentile nationally

Questions about education in St James (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of St James have university qualifications?

40.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of St James have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of St James have no formal qualifications?

30.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of St James have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of St James's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of st james ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of St James?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of St James are: Bachelor Degree (26.9%), Certificate (18.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of St James's population is currently attending educational institutions?

33.1% of the population in the suburb of St James is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.0% in primary school, 5.9% in secondary school, 12.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of St James?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of St James is 1057, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of St James?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of St James, with a combined enrollment of approximately 193 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of St James?

The suburb of st james includes 1 primary school.

Households in St James (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

St James features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.1%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Couples with children23.9%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households10.8%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,9372021 Census
Estimated households2,249AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in St James (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of St James?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of St James had 1,937 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.1% to an estimated 2,249 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of St James is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.1%), group households (10.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,147 family households, couples with children account for 23.9% of all households, couples without children at home 24.2%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of St James compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of St James shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 10.8% (versus 3.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of St James have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of St James?

Marriage patterns reveal 36.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.1% of all households in the suburb of St James, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 10.8% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in St James (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

St James was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas41.3%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home30.5%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
English only at home69.5%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Australian citizens73.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Born in Australia58.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.1%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in St James (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of St James?

St James scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 30.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 41.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of St James?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in St James, at 35.5% of people, although more residents (47.2%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of St James?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in St James are English, comprising 23.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.6% of the population, and Other, comprising 16.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of St James (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

41.3% of the suburb of St James population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of St James population speaks a language other than English at home?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of St James speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of St James identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.1% of the suburb of St James population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of St James?

73.2% of the suburb of St James population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in St James (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

St James is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes47.5%2021 Census86th percentile nationally
Owned outright18.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Detached houses70.2%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,842 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage34.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses25.7%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in St James (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of St James?

In the suburb of St James, 18.2% of homes are owned outright, 34.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 47.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of St James are houses?

According to the latest data, 70.2% of dwellings in the suburb of St James are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of St James are apartments or units?

In the suburb of St James, 4.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of St James?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of St James stands at 18.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of St James?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of St James is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of St James?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of St James is $1,311, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of St James?

In the suburb of St James, households with mortgages typically spend 23.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of St James?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of St James is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of St James compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of St James shows mortgage holders spending 23.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of St James?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of St James consists of 70.2% detached houses, 25.7% semi-detached dwellings, 4.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of St James relative to local incomes?

Housing in St James consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($7,911 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of St James?

Recent development applications in St James show attached dwellings contributing 36% of approvals compared to 30% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 64% of applications versus 70% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in St James (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

St James's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover55.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover61st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition75.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about health in St James (WA)

How many people in the suburb of St James have private health insurance?

Around 55.9% of people in the suburb of St James are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of St James?

In the suburb of St James, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of St James?

6.3% of people in the suburb of St James are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of St James?

Diabetes affects 3.4% of the suburb of St James population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of St James?

2.2% of people in the suburb of St James have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of St James compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of St James, 55.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in St James (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in St James (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access81 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data81st percentile nationally
Public transport stops25Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,181Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop226Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in St James (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home7.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in St James (WA)

How many public transport stops are in St James (WA)?

There are 25 public transport stops within the suburb of St James.

How frequent are the transport services in St James (WA)?

The suburb of St James has 2,181 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 311 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in St James (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 152 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near St James (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 344 m away and the nearest child care centre 412 m.

Pharmacy
344 m
Child care
412 m
School
608 m
GP
612 m
Hospital
620 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 25 stops nearby, 2,181 weekly trips, access rating 81 out of 100.

Amenities in St James (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score89 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis89th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy344 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care412 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school608 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP612 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in St James (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest hospital620 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket621 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist658 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre886 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre989 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in St James (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 124 places in St James (WA), about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
124
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for St James (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for St James (WA)

An area report on St James (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of St James (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for St James (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within St James when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals2.5per 1,000 people32nd
ABS approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th

Infrastructure

St James has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 30% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in St James (WA) is $710 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$710a week+7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population5,682+16.1% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,415per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202688th

Age

St James hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over5.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 62% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$62,980a yearATO FY-24, annual66th
Census household income / week$1,8272021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households23.5%2021 Census

Employment

St James ranks among the top 16% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.

Unemployment rate2.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.2%
Employed residents3,596Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of St James ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications40.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05770th

Households

St James features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households30.1%2021 Census71st
Couples with children23.9%2021 Census27th

Cultural diversity

St James was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas41.3%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home30.5%2021 Census75th

Housing

St James is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes47.5%2021 Census86th
Owned outright18.2%2021 Census12th
Detached houses70.2%2021 Census26th

Health

St James's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover55.9%ATO FY 202461st
No long-term health condition75.0%2021 Census80th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access81out of 10081st
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips2,18153rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score89out of 10089th
Sources and notes

St James (WA) has an estimated 5,682 residents, up 16.1% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around St James (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for St James (WA).

Data and method for St James (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51402). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do St James (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this St James (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the St James (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

St James (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for St James (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares St James (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.