Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Carlisle

Carlisle has an estimated 7,628 residents, up 13.3% since the 2021 Census, with 74 projects tracked in the area around Carlisle.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Carlisle

The suburb of Carlisle is 6.1 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 7,628 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 895 people (13.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,733 people were recorded. The area combines above average population density and growth drivers with low relative development activity, while showing moderate population expansion. Its community has strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population and high semi-detached housing levels, alongside a notable 25 to 34yo demographic.

The suburb of Carlisle has a high proportion of young adults, many living in lone person or group households, and is exceptionally well educated. The vibrant community has a rich range of food and entertainment options, including restaurants and cafes serving international cuisines. Parks and green spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities and picnics, and public transport connects residents with surrounding areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Carlisle or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Carlisle and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Carlisle

The suburb of Carlisle is 6.1 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 7,628 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 895 people (13.3%) since the 2021 Census, when 6,733 people were recorded. The area combines above average population density and growth drivers with low relative development activity, while showing moderate population expansion. Its community has strong educational qualifications, an above-average renting population and high semi-detached housing levels, alongside a notable 25 to 34yo demographic.

The suburb of Carlisle has a high proportion of young adults, many living in lone person or group households, and is exceptionally well educated. The vibrant community has a rich range of food and entertainment options, including restaurants and cafes serving international cuisines. Parks and green spaces offer opportunities for outdoor activities and picnics, and public transport connects residents with surrounding areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,524 in 2006 and 7,613 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,628 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Carlisle

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.7%5-147.8%15-2411.5%25-3423.8%35-4416.6%45-5410.2%55-649.6%65-748.1%75-845.1%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 23.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.8%$400-79915.8%$800-1,49918.7%$1,500-2,99933.1%$3,000-3,99912.1%$4000+11.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.1%.

How Carlisle compares

Carlisle ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education and the 88th for transport & access.

  1. Education98th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Transport & Access88th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Cultural Diversity78th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Amenities70th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Income65th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Employment Drivers64th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Population Growth62nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Infrastructure Drivers58th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Housing Cost54th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Development Activity49th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  11. Health41st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Carlisle are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Carlisle has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Carlisle recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Carlisle stands out

  • Low relative development activity
  • Above average population density and growth drivers
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average renting population
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Notable 25 to 34yo demographic

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Carlisle

The median rent in Carlisle is $711 a week, up 2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Carlisle$711+2.0%
  2. Belmont - Victoria Park$705+6.6%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$711 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +2.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$711 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+2.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park$705 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Belmont - Victoria Park, over 12 months+6.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Carlisle

AreaSearch tracks 74 projects in and around Carlisle, 14 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Oats Street North Residential Development, Residential Development
    Planning

    Oats Street North Residential Development

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Medium-density residential infill project by Cedar Woods, proposing approximately 180 apartments and townhouses, located directly opposite…

  • AI impression: Carlisle Station Precinct Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Carlisle Station Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $450M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Transit-oriented redevelopment precinct centred on the new elevated Carlisle Station, delivered as part of the completed METRONET Victoria…

  • AI impression: Woolworths East Victoria Park, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Woolworths East Victoria Park

    Est. value $28M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton…

  • AI impression: 167-169 Bank Street Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    167-169 Bank Street Development

    Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed mixed-use development comprising 73 residential apartments across three storeys with ground-floor commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Edward Millen Heritage Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Edward Millen Heritage Precinct

    Est. value $21M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Adaptive heritage redevelopment of the state heritage-listed Edward Millen House and surrounding buildings into a vibrant community…

  • AI impression: Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by…

  • AI impression: Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area

    Est. value $120M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Major industrial and logistics precinct in the City of Kalamunda being developed under the adopted Structure Plan and Development…

  • AI impression: Apartments and Commercial Tenancy - Bank Street, Communities
    Dev. Approval

    Apartments and Commercial Tenancy - Bank Street

    Est. value $31M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A 16-storey mixed-use development featuring 85 apartments with a ground floor commercial tenancy.

  • AI impression: 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing, Communities
    Planning

    16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing

    Est. value $10M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A three-storey lifted apartment building providing 15 one-bedroom social housing dwellings for seniors aged 55 and over.

  • AI impression: Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct)

    Est. value $218M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Perth Park is a $217.5 million entertainment and sporting precinct at Burswood Park, beside Optus Stadium in Burswood.

  • AI impression: Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Planning

    Faulkner Park Lake Infrastructure Renewal

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Environmental & Disaster Management

    Renewal of lake infrastructure and enhancement of surrounding recreational areas at the Faulkner Park ornamental lakes.

  • AI impression: Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Centenary Park Sports Lighting Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Sports lighting upgrade at Centenary Park identified in the Sporting Facility Needs Analysis as a facility that would benefit from enhanced…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 7, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3. 15 have no completion year.

Development in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals33rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year18ABS building approvals31st percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Carlisle

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carlisle?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Carlisle include: 1022-1024 Albany Highway Commercial Precinct (Dev. Approval); Oats Street North Residential Development (Planning); Macmillan Precinct Masterplan (Planning); Carlisle Station Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); and Woolworths East Victoria Park (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Carlisle?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Carlisle spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Carlisle?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Carlisle

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Carlisle recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Carlisle

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Carlisle recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Carlisle area has seen 26 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Carlisle's current population of 7,628 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Carlisle has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 582 people in the suburb of Carlisle, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Carlisle?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Carlisle?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Carlisle's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 18, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Carlisle?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Carlisle has grown by approximately 633 people, while 92 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Carlisle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Carlisle are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population7,628AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density3,000 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base84th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census6,7332021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census895AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.54 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Carlisle

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Carlisle?

Total population for the suburb of Carlisle was estimated to be approximately 7,628 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,613 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Carlisle changed since 2021?

The suburb of Carlisle has added approximately 895 people and shown a 13.29% increase from the 6,733 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Carlisle?

The population density in the suburb of Carlisle is estimated at 3,003 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Carlisle?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Carlisle has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Carlisle?

Population growth in the suburb of Carlisle is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Carlisle

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Carlisle's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age35 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3435.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6460.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 147.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3423.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Carlisle

What is the median age in the suburb of Carlisle?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Carlisle at 35 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Carlisle is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Carlisle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Carlisle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 23.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Carlisle?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Carlisle compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Carlisle show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (23.8% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (7.8% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Carlisle?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.5% of the population in the suburb of Carlisle as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Carlisle?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.0% of the population in the suburb of Carlisle as at August 2026.

Income in Carlisle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Carlisle: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$64,505 a yearATO FY-24, annual71st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,169 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Carlisle: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7662021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9632021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
High-income households23.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3752021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Carlisle

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle is approximately $69,046. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $64,505.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle is approximately $84,742. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,169.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle is approximately $69,046 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,505 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Carlisle is approximately $84,742 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,169 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carlisle according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Carlisle's households (~33.1% / 948 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Carlisle compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Carlisle is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Carlisle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Carlisle is $1,766/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Carlisle according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Carlisle is $2,375/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Carlisle according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Carlisle is $963/wk.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Carlisle's income level is very high nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Carlisle's median income among taxpayers is $64,505 and the average income stands at $79,169, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,046 (median) and $84,742 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Carlisle?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Carlisle is $6,366 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Carlisle's disposable income is $6,366 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Carlisle

Employment performance in Carlisle exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Employment in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,698ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population6,475AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,862ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Carlisle

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Carlisle?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Carlisle has approximately 4,698 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Carlisle stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Carlisle?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Carlisle is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), professional & technical (11.3%), and construction (8.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Carlisle?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Carlisle has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carlisle?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Carlisle is 73.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Carlisle's employment market?

The suburb of Carlisle shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Carlisle?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Carlisle compare nationally?

The suburb of Carlisle's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Carlisle

Data: 2021 Census

Carlisle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications27.0%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.7%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
University qualifications38.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications19.3%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.2%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education8.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school4.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Carlisle

What percentage of people in the suburb of Carlisle have university qualifications?

38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carlisle have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Carlisle have no formal qualifications?

31.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Carlisle have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Carlisle's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Carlisle ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Carlisle?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Carlisle are: Bachelor Degree (27.0%), Certificate (19.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.7%).

What proportion of the suburb of Carlisle's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.1% of the population in the suburb of Carlisle is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.9% in primary school, 4.3% in secondary school, 8.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Carlisle

Data: 2021 Census

Carlisle features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.3%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.4%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Couples without children24.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
One-parent families8.4%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households8.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,8642021 Census
Estimated households3,245AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households57.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Carlisle

How many households are in the suburb of Carlisle?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Carlisle had 2,864 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.3% to an estimated 3,245 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Carlisle is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 57.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.3%), group households (8.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,644 family households, couples with children account for 22.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.9%, and single parent families 8.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Carlisle compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Carlisle shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.3% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Carlisle have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Carlisle?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.3% of all households in the suburb of Carlisle, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 8.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Carlisle

Data: 2021 Census

Carlisle was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas39.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home27.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
English only at home73.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Australian citizens77.6%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Born in Australia60.9%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.7%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Carlisle

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Carlisle?

Carlisle scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 27.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.1% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Carlisle?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Carlisle, at 39.2% of people, although more residents (47.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 4.9% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Carlisle?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Carlisle are English, comprising 25.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 20.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Carlisle (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Korean at 1.0% (vs 0.3%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

39.1% of the suburb of Carlisle population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Carlisle population speaks a language other than English at home?

27.0% of the population in the suburb of Carlisle speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Carlisle identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.7% of the suburb of Carlisle population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Carlisle?

77.6% of the suburb of Carlisle population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Carlisle

Data: 2021 Census

Carlisle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes44.6%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Owned outright22.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Detached houses66.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,900 a month2021 Census, monthly54th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage33.1%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses30.9%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Carlisle

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Carlisle?

In the suburb of Carlisle, 22.4% of homes are owned outright, 33.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 44.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carlisle are houses?

According to the latest data, 66.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Carlisle are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Carlisle are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Carlisle, 3.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 30.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Carlisle?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Carlisle stands at 22.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carlisle?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Carlisle is $1,900, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carlisle?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Carlisle is $1,286, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Carlisle?

In the suburb of Carlisle, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Carlisle?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Carlisle is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Carlisle compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Carlisle shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Carlisle?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Carlisle consists of 66.1% detached houses, 30.9% semi-detached dwellings, 3.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Carlisle relative to local incomes?

Housing in Carlisle consumes approximately 16.8% of median household income ($7,647 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Carlisle?

Recent development applications in Carlisle show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 34% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 66% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Carlisle

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Carlisle are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Health in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Carlisle

How many people in the suburb of Carlisle have private health insurance?

Around 56.8% of people in the suburb of Carlisle are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Carlisle?

In the suburb of Carlisle, 6.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Carlisle?

6.7% of people in the suburb of Carlisle are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Carlisle?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Carlisle population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Carlisle?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Carlisle have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Carlisle compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Carlisle, 56.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Carlisle

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Carlisle: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access88 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data88th percentile nationally
Public transport stops42Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips4,051Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch70th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop176Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes19Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Carlisle: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Carlisle

How many public transport stops are in Carlisle?

There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Carlisle.

How frequent are the transport services in Carlisle?

The suburb of Carlisle has 4,051 weekly trips across 19 routes, averaging 578 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Carlisle?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Carlisle

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 370 m away and the nearest school 647 m.

Child care
370 m
School
647 m
GP
678 m
Pharmacy
686 m
Supermarket
1.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 42 stops nearby, 4,051 weekly trips, access rating 88 out of 100.

Amenities in Carlisle: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score70 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis70th percentile nationally
Nearest child care370 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school647 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP678 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy686 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Carlisle: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Carlisle

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 380 places in Carlisle, about 1.1 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
380
Children per place
1.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Carlisle

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Carlisle

An area report on Carlisle is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Carlisle, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Carlisle.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Carlisle recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people33rd
ABS approvals a year18ABS building approvals31st

Infrastructure

Carlisle has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Carlisle is $711 a week, +2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$711a week+2.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Carlisle are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population7,628+13.3% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,000per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th

Age

Carlisle's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1513.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 65% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$64,505a yearATO FY-24, annual71st
Census household income / week$1,7662021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households23.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment performance in Carlisle exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.

Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.7%
Employed residents4,698Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Carlisle demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 2% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications38.8%2021 Census

Households

Carlisle features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households34.3%2021 Census87th
Couples with children22.4%2021 Census21st

Cultural diversity

Carlisle was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas39.1%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home27.0%2021 Census72nd

Housing

Carlisle displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes44.6%2021 Census84th
Owned outright22.4%2021 Census19th
Detached houses66.1%2021 Census23rd

Health

Health outcomes in Carlisle are marginally below the national average with the level of common health conditions among the general population somewhat typical, though higher than the nation's average among older cohorts.

Private health cover56.8%ATO FY 202467th
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities6.3%2021 Census66th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access88out of 10088th
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips4,05170th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score70out of 10070th
Sources and notes

Carlisle has an estimated 7,628 residents, up 13.3% since the 2021 Census, with 74 projects tracked in the area around Carlisle.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Carlisle.

Data and method for Carlisle

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50263). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Carlisle suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Carlisle page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Carlisle data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Carlisle statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Carlisle from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Carlisle with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.