Queens Park (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Canning

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL51271 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Queens Park (WA) has an estimated 7,997 residents, up from 7,268 at the 2021 Census — a change of 729 people, or 10.0%. Growth has averaged 1.0% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 76.0% of that increase. That puts 2,919 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS population revisions alongside address records verified post-Census, the suburb of Queens Park (WA) reached an estimated 7,997 residents by Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 729 people (10.0%) compared to the 2021 Census benchmark of 7,268 people. This trajectory builds upon an ERP estimate of 7,903 published by the ABS (June 2025) combined with 10 validated new addresses logged since the Census benchmark. The resulting population density stands at 2,918 persons per square kilometer, placing the community in the top quartile of assessed Australian regions.

Surpassing the broader national pace (9.5%), the suburb of Queens Park (WA) established itself as a regional pacesetter through its 10.0% post-2021 Census expansion. Net overseas migration served as the core growth catalyst, accounting for roughly 76.0% of recent population additions. Population modeling by AreaSearch incorporates 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia SA2 projections pegged to a 2022 baseline. Where localized figures are missing, or to project outcomes beyond 2032 across all geographies, calculations apply cohort-specific rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region series (issued in 2023 utilizing 2022 inputs). Future demographic trends point to high-tier expansion relative to national statistical zones, with the suburb of Queens Park (WA) anticipated to add 1,792 persons by 2041 via aggregated SA2 projections, representing an overall expansion of 21.2% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Queens Park?
Total population for the suburb of Queens Park was estimated to be approximately 7,997 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,903 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Queens Park changed since 2021?
The suburb of queens park has added approximately 729 people and shown a 10.03% increase from the 7,268 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Queens Park?
The population density in the suburb of Queens Park is estimated at 2,918 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Queens Park?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Queens Park has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Queens Park?
Population growth in the suburb of Queens Park is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

203 new dwellings have been approved in Queens Park (WA) over the past five years, an average of 40 a year. That is 3.8 approvals per 1,000 residents. Of the 21 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 76% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 13, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Analysis of ABS residential approval statistics aggregated by AreaSearch indicates that Queens Park has averaged roughly 40 residential building approvals per year, accumulating an estimated 203 homes across the preceding 5 financial years. Within FY-25 to date, 13 approvals have been documented. Net additions averaged 2.8 people per year for every newly built residence between FY-21 and FY-25, underscoring solid underlying demand supportive of residential values, with fresh residential construction carrying an average expected construction cost of $474,000. Concurrently, non-residential activity saw $14.3 million in commercial approvals registered during the current financial year, reflecting a steady pace of commercial construction.

On a per-capita basis, building activity in Queens Park aligns closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, maintaining balanced local market conditions. The current construction profile is weighted toward separate houses at 76.0%, with medium and high-density housing comprising the remaining 24.0%, thereby preserving the traditional suburban neighborhood fabric and catering to family households seeking detached space. With roughly 565 people per approval, the urban landscape reflects a well-established, mature residential setting. According to the latest quarterly forecasts from AreaSearch, Queens Park is set to welcome an additional 1,698 residents by 2041. Should future residential construction stay at current levels, housing supply could trail population expansion, creating tighter market conditions among prospective purchasers and providing upward pressure on property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Queens Park recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Queens Park area has seen 61 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Queens Park's current population of 7,997 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Queens Park has seen 0.38 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 565 people in the suburb of Queens Park, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Queens Park keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,698 people by 2041, around 849 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Queens Park?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Queens Park's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 40, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Queens Park?
The population in the suburb of Queens Park is expected to grow by 1,698 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 849 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Queens Park?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Queens Park has grown by approximately 3,771 people, while 203 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 18.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Queens Park?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 40 approvals per year and a population of 7,997, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 1,698 people by 2041, around 849 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Queens Park (WA)

Development applications around Queens Park (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Queens Park (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 6 current infrastructure and development projects inside Queens Park (WA), worth an estimated $783 million. A further 37 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $7.39 billion. 8 are already under construction and 15 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, sports & recreation and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure projects, strategic planning schemes, and major civic developments play a defining role in shaping community growth. In total, AreaSearch has identified 17 projects with the capacity to influence the local area. Prominent undertakings include the Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development, Aura Cannington, Canning City Centre Activity Centre Plan - Private Residential Precincts, and Gibbs Street Residential Development, with key project specifications detailed below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Queens Park?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Queens Park include: Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development (Construction); Aura Cannington (Construction); Canning City Centre Activity Centre Plan - Private Residential Precincts (Planning); Gibbs Street Residential Development (Dev. Approval); and Queens Park Local Structure Plan - Station Precinct Renewal (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Queens Park?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Queens Park spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Queens Park?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $4.9 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Queens Park vicinity.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Queens Park shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD)
Category: Communities
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership. The build-to-rent development will be managed by a Community Housing Provider on completion. Construction is anticipated to begin mid-2026 with a build time of 16-30 months. The adjacent new Cannington Station (elevated, with 16 bus stands and 290 parking bays) opened as part of the METRONET Armadale Line Transformation in October 2025.

Communities

Queens Park Local Structure Plan - Station Precinct Renewal
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Planning-led renewal area centred on the rebuilt elevated Queens Park Station and the METRONET Long Park public realm. The City of Canning is advertising Amendment No. 3 to the Queens Park Local Structure Plan to simplify R-Codes, increase density around the Railway Core and Railway Frame precincts, refresh precinct objectives and update subdivision and development provisions. The rail and Long Park works are complete, while private infill development is emerging, including DAP applications for 16 multiple dwellings at 228 Wharf Street and a six-storey mixed-use proposal at 213-215 Sevenoaks Street with 36 apartments and three ground-floor commercial tenancies.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Gibbs Street Apartments, Queens Park Station
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   

Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School. The existing four bedroom house on the site sold in March 2025 as a development site, and there is currently no development approval, so timing and final design remain subject to future planning processes.

Residential Development

Mason & Bird Heritage Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Proposed | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor. The original City of Canning project page is no longer active and the project does not appear in current major project listings, suggesting it remains in an early proposed or deferred stage.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Aura Cannington
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.

Residential Development

Treasure Gardens Estate
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Completed Satterley house and land estate in Queens Park, delivering around 80 detached homes within walking distance of Queens Park train station, local parks and shops.

Residential Development

Sam Kerr Football Centre and Queens Park Regional Open Space
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Western Australia's premier state football facility, located in Queens Park within the Queens Park Regional Open Space. The Stage 1 build, completed and opened in October 2023 at a cost of around 50.8 million dollars, delivered two floodlit full-size hybrid turf pitches, three five-a-side pitches, a 700-seat tiered grandstand, change rooms, a sport science and high-performance centre, and the administration headquarters of Football West. The 4 million dollar Stage 2 expansion, completed in February 2026 ahead of the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2026, added two new natural turf pitches, lighting, shade structures, fencing and landscaping.Total WA Government investment now exceeds 55 million dollars. The centre serves as a training base for the Matildas and Socceroos, hosts A-League Women matches and national championships, and is one of the official training venues for the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2026. The surrounding regional open space includes community cricket facilities, a pump track, and biodiversity conservation areas.

Sports & Recreation

Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.

Transport & Logistics

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

4,503 residents of Queens Park (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 4,716. Unemployment sits at 4.5%, with participation at 73.4%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 6,244, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce analysis by AreaSearch reveals that Queens Park maintains a qualified talent pool across multiple industries, showing an unemployment rate of 4.5% alongside steady annual labor conditions. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 4,503, with local unemployment tracking 0.3% higher than the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%. Participation stood at a standard 73.4% versus 69.9% across Greater Perth. In addition, Census records showed merely 4.7% of employed locals working remotely from home, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 lockdown restrictions. Local workers are predominantly engaged in health care & social assistance, accommodation & food, and retail trade.

Logistics represents an outsized concentration, with transport, postal & warehousing employment tracking at 2.0 times the broader metropolitan norm. Conversely, education & training accounts for only 5.1% of the resident workforce, trailing the Greater Perth share of 9.2%. A comparison of Census workplace destinations against resident totals highlights the predominantly residential environment, which features comparatively few internal job positions. Reviewing combined SALM and ABS datasets over the 12 months leading to March 2026, local labor force levels saw virtually no net change while overall employment contracted by 0.3%, driving a 0.3 percentage point increase in joblessness. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth recorded employment expansion of 2.0% and labor force gains of 2.5%, alongside a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. Broader labor demand dynamics can be evaluated through national industry projections issued by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26. Across the country, employment is expected to rise by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though sectoral rates vary widely. Extrapolating these industry weightings to the Queens Park employment profile indicates potential employment growth of 6.4% over five years and 13.4% over ten years (representing a baseline weighting calculation for illustrative analysis without integrating localized population models).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Queens Park?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Queens Park has approximately 4,503 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Queens Park stands at 4.5%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Queens Park?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Queens Park is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.3% of employment), accommodation & food (11.1%), and retail trade (9.8%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Queens Park?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Queens Park has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Queens Park?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Queens Park is 73.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Queens Park's employment market?
The suburb of queens park shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Queens Park?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Queens Park's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.4% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Queens Park compare nationally?
The suburb of queens park's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Queens Park?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Queens Park, with skilled sectors accounting for 32.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (16.3%), professional & technical (7.6%), and education & training (5.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Queens Park (WA) is $1,723 a week (about $90,000 a year), with median personal income at $781 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $51,106 a year against an average of $59,710. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch show Queens Park taxpayers recorded a median income of $51,106 and an average income of $59,710. These figures sit below the national standard and compare against Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 (median) and $80,248 (average). Adjusting for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 yields updated estimates of approximately $56,692 for median earnings and $66,236 for average earnings as of March 2026. Across household, family, and individual brackets in the 2021 Census, earnings sit in the modest 45th to 48th percentiles.

The primary income bracket encompasses 38.1% of local earners (3,046 people) earning $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring broader metropolitan patterns where 32.0% occupy this tier. Significant mortgage and rental pressures leave residents with 82.4% of income remaining after housing costs (47th percentile), while SEIFA metrics position the suburb within the 4th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park is approximately $56,692. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,106.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park is approximately $66,236. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $59,710.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park is approximately $56,692 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,106 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Queens Park is approximately $66,236 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $59,710 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Queens Park according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~38.1% / 3,046 persons) of the suburb of Queens Park's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Queens Park compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Queens Park is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.1% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Queens Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Queens Park is $1,723/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Queens Park according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Queens Park is $1,928/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Queens Park according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Queens Park is $781/wk.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Queens Park's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Queens Park's median income among taxpayers is $51,106 and the average income stands at $59,710, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $56,692 (median) and $66,236 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Queens Park?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Queens Park is $6,152 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of queens park's disposable income is $6,152 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Queens Park (WA) had 2,486 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 77% detached houses and 3% apartments. 41% are owned with a mortgage, 42% rented and 17% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,640 a month. Rent absorbs 20.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 22.0%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

The local housing stock at the most recent Census consisted of 76.6% houses and 23.4% other dwellings (incorporating semi-detached homes, apartments, and alternative structures), contrasting with the Perth metro distribution of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership trailed the wider metropolitan standard at 16.7%, with 41.4% of properties under a mortgage and 41.9% occupied by renters. Median housing costs were comparatively manageable, with monthly mortgage commitments at $1,640 and weekly rents at $350, compared to Perth metro benchmarks of $1,907 and $350. Nationally, local mortgage obligations sit well under the Australian median of $1,863, with rental rates also trailing the national median of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Queens Park?
In the suburb of Queens Park, 16.7% of homes are owned outright, 41.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 41.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Queens Park are houses?
According to the latest data, 76.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Queens Park are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Queens Park are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Queens Park, 3.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Queens Park?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Queens Park stands at 16.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Queens Park?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Queens Park is $1,640, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Queens Park?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Queens Park is $350, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Queens Park?
In the suburb of Queens Park, 7.3% of rentals are $0-149/week, 42.7% are $150-349/week, 49.5% are $350-649/week, 0.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Queens Park?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Queens Park is $1,314, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Queens Park?
In the suburb of Queens Park, households with mortgages typically spend 22.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Queens Park?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Queens Park is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Queens Park compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Queens Park shows mortgage holders spending 22.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Queens Park?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Queens Park consists of 76.6% detached houses, 19.5% semi-detached dwellings, 3.2% apartments, and 0.7% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Queens Park?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,314. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,640/month, and renters paying $1,516/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Queens Park relative to local incomes?
Housing in Queens Park consumes approximately 17.6% of median household income ($7,461 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Queens Park?
Recent development applications in Queens Park show attached dwellings contributing 15% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 85% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Queens Park (WA) counted 2,486 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 2,735 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 36% are couples with children, against 20% couples without children. 25% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family arrangements constitute 67.6% of all local residences, comprising couples with children (35.9%), couples without children (20.0%), and single parent families (9.7%). Non-family living structures account for the remaining 32.4%, consisting of lone person households (25.3%) and group households (7.0%). With a median household size of 2.7 people, local residences accommodate slightly larger numbers than the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Queens Park?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Queens Park had 2,486 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.0% to an estimated 2,735 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Queens Park is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 67.6% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (25.3%), group households (7.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,680 family households, 35.9% are couples with children, 20.0% are couples without children at home, and 9.7% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Queens Park compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Queens Park shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Queens Park have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Queens Park?
Marriage patterns reveal 47.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 39.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.3% of all households in the suburb of Queens Park, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 7.0% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

37.5% of adults in Queens Park (WA) hold a university qualification, including 25.3% with a bachelor degree and 10.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 16.9% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 1,675 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,052 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment in the community is substantial, with tertiary qualification holders (37.5% of residents aged 15+) exceeding both the WA benchmark of 27.9% and the SA4 region level of 29.9%. Bachelor degrees represent the largest share at 25.3%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 10.1% and graduate diplomas at 2.1%. Technical and vocational credentials are also widespread, with 28.8% of residents aged 15+ holding vocational credentials, led by certificates (16.9%) and advanced diplomas (11.9%). A significant 33.6% of the population is actively engaged in formal studies. By education level, 9.9% attend primary education, 8.1% are enrolled in tertiary education programs, and 6.5% participate in secondary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Queens Park have university qualifications?
37.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Queens Park have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Queens Park have no formal qualifications?
33.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Queens Park have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of queens park ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Queens Park?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Queens Park are: Bachelor Degree (25.3%), Certificate (16.9%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Queens Park's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.6% of the population in the suburb of Queens Park is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.9% in primary school, 6.5% in secondary school, 8.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Queens Park?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Queens Park is 1052, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Queens Park?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Queens Park, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,675 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Queens Park?
The suburb of queens park includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Queens Park (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Queens Park (WA) reaches 61 stops on 23 routes, timetabled for about 5,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 200 m from its nearest stop. Trains carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.3 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity across Queens Park is supported by 61 active transit stops spanning train and bus services. These facilities are served by 23 routes delivering 5,841 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is convenient, with residents located an average of 196 meters from their nearest boarding point. As an established commuter suburb, most workers travel outward, with private vehicles serving as the dominant mode for 76%, alongside 15% by train and 5% by bus. Vehicle ownership sits below the regional norm at 1.3 per dwelling. In addition, 4.7% of workers worked from home according to 2021 Census records, reflecting conditions during COVID-19.

Transit service schedules deliver an average of 834 trips per day across the collective network, generating approximately 95 weekly trips for each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Queens Park (WA)?
There are 61 public transport stops within the suburb of Queens Park.
How frequent are the transport services in Queens Park (WA)?
the suburb of Queens Park has 5,841 weekly trips across 23 routes, averaging 834 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Queens Park (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 196 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

80.3% of residents in Queens Park (WA) report no long-term health condition. 3.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 50.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health and mortality evaluations from AreaSearch present favorable metrics overall, aligning closely with national standards. General incidence rates for standard conditions remain modest among the broader population, though elevated rates appear across vulnerable older cohorts. Private health insurance uptake encompasses roughly 51% of residents (~4,071 people), trailing the Greater Perth figure of 59.0%. Mental health concerns and asthma represent the leading recorded conditions, diagnosed in 6.0 and 4.6% of residents, respectively. Meanwhile, 80.3% of the community reported no long-term health conditions, outpacing the Greater Perth rate of 71.9%. Working-age adults display strong overall wellness with minimal chronic illness.

Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 9.0% of the populace (719 people), below the Greater Perth proportion of 15.9%, with older cohorts facing greater health challenges that nevertheless track below national senior averages.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Queens Park have private health insurance?
Around 50.9% of people in the suburb of Queens Park are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Queens Park?
In the suburb of Queens Park, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Queens Park?
4.6% of people in the suburb of Queens Park are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Queens Park?
Diabetes affects 4.4% of the the suburb of Queens Park population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Queens Park?
2.0% of people in the suburb of Queens Park have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Queens Park compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Queens Park, 50.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

59.3% of Queens Park (WA) residents were born overseas and 60.2% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 95% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (14.2%) and Chinese (11.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is exceptionally pronounced, with 60.2% of locals speaking a non-English language at home and 59.3% born outside Australia. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation, encompassing 33.6% of the community. Most notably, adherents identifying with Other religions represent 7.7% of the populace, substantially outstripping the Greater Perth proportion of 1.4%. Ancestral backgrounds based on parental birthplaces show Other heritage leading at 30.3% (versus 11.2% regionally), followed by English ancestry at 14.2% (under the regional mark of 28.0%) and Chinese heritage at 11.5% (above the 4.0% regional level). Notable representations are also recorded among Indian residents at 10.1% (versus 2.6% regionally), Filipino residents at 4.7% (versus 1.4%), and Korean residents at 0.8% (versus 0.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Queens Park?
Queens Park is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 60.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 59.3% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Queens Park?
The main religion in Queens Park was found to be Christianity, which makes up 33.6% of people in Queens Park. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 7.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Queens Park?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Queens Park are Other, comprising 30.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%, English, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is notably lower than the regional average of 28.0%, and Chinese, comprising 11.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 4.0%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 10.1% of Queens Park (vs 2.6% regionally), Filipino at 4.7% (vs 1.4%) and Korean at 0.8% (vs 0.3%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
59.3% of the the suburb of Queens Park population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Queens Park population speaks a language other than English at home?
60.2% of the population in the suburb of Queens Park speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Queens Park identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the the suburb of Queens Park population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Queens Park?
64.4% of the the suburb of Queens Park population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Queens Park (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Queens Park (WA) is 32, younger than 90% of areas nationally. 36.2% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Queens Park features a comparatively youthful demographic profile. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates indicate that 40.8% of residents are young to middle aged adults (25 - 44), compared to 30.9% across Greater Perth, whereas seniors aged 65+ make up 9.0% against 15.9% regionally. The estimated median age stands at 32 as at August 2026, matching the 2021 Census figure, while tracking 5 years younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 and below the national median of 38 recorded at that Census. Young to middle aged adults expanded from 39.4% at the Census to 40.8% currently.

Long-term projections to 2041 anticipate the greatest numerical growth within middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64), rising by 503 residents (35%) to 1,934, while senior cohorts (65+) are forecast to experience the fastest proportional surge, expanding 66% to 1,194 residents.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Queens Park?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Queens Park at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Queens Park's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Queens Park is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Queens Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Queens Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 22.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Queens Park?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Queens Park compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Queens Park show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (22.6% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (4.5% vs 8.5%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.2% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Queens Park?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Queens Park as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Queens Park?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.0% of the population in the suburb of Queens Park as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Queens Park (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 7 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 10 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (7,268 at the 2021 Census → 7,997 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51271). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Queens Park (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Queens Park (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Queens Park (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas