You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is located 13 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,489 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 942 people (14.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 6,547 people. The area combines a well-educated population, above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children and working-age residents are prominent, including notable representation among 35 to 44yo and 5 to 14yo groups, alongside substantial numbers of family households and couples with children. The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is affluent and shows strong population growth.
The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is described as having a charming suburban character, natural beauty and outdoor recreation spaces, including parks and reserves for walks, picnics and sport.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Wattle Grove (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Wattle Grove (WA)
The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is located 13 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,489 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. (ERP) means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 942 people (14.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 6,547 people. The area combines a well-educated population, above-average median household income, strong mortgage holder representation and a high proportion of married families. Children and working-age residents are prominent, including notable representation among 35 to 44yo and 5 to 14yo groups, alongside substantial numbers of family households and couples with children. The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is affluent and shows strong population growth.
The suburb of Wattle Grove (WA) is described as having a charming suburban character, natural beauty and outdoor recreation spaces, including parks and reserves for walks, picnics and sport.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,536 in 2006 and 7,446 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,489 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Population growth drivers in Wattle Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wattle Grove when compared nationally.
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Large-scale residential subdivision and development area bounded by Tonkin Highway, Roe Highway, and Welshpool Road East. Operating under an Infrastructure Cost Sharing Arrangement. Multiple subdivisions creating new residential neighbourhoods with parks, artificial lakes, and walking and cycling paths.
Construction
Wattle Brook Private Estate
Est. value $80M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
New residential estate development in Wattle Grove by Progress Developments offering house and land packages in established suburb with access to schools and community facilities.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2011 · Education & Training
Primary school built on area bordered by St John Road, Tomah Road, and Acastus Road, opened in 2011. Recognised as WA Primary School of the Year 2014 and achieved Exemplary School Status in 2017. Serves growing residential community.
Est. value $366M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A $366 million project to upgrade the Tonkin Highway between Roe Highway and Kelvin Road. The development includes widening the highway from four to six lanes, delivering grade separated interchanges at Hale Road and Welshpool Road East, and a new Principal Shared Path for pedestrians and cyclists.
Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
A staged industrial development area in the City of Kalamunda focused on logistics and transport-based industries, leveraging proximity to Perth Airport, Forrestfield Marshalling Yard, and Roe Highway.
Est. value $25M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Boutique residential estate with 39 large lots ranging from 301my to 603my. Located near Hartfield Golf Course and bush forever site. Provides connection to nature while maintaining urban convenience. All lots now sold out.
Completed
Wattle Grove Shopping Centre
Retail
$5.4 million shopping centre development featuring ALDI, 7-Eleven and various specialty stores. Serves as main retail facility within Wattle Grove boundaries, providing essential services and convenience shopping for local residents.
Est. value $415M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
CDC Data Centres is developing Western Australia's largest AI and advanced technology data centre campus in Maddington. Delivering up to 200MW of high-density capacity, the 415 million AUD first stage is fully approved and targets 2026 for initial operations.
Upgrade works to Hawaiian's Forrestfield (Forrestfield Forum and Marketplace) delivering a new outdoor social space known as The Junction, improved car parking, refreshed shopfronts and signage, upgraded amenities and accessibility, and new landscaping, seating and playground linking the two centre areas.
Est. value $1.9B · Completed 2022 · Transport & Logistics
The Forrestfield-Airport Link is an 8.5 km METRONET rail project connecting the Midland Line at Bayswater to High Wycombe via twin bored tunnels under the Swan River and Perth Airport, with three new stations at Redcliffe, Airport Central and High Wycombe.
Operational outline development plan guiding subdivision and residential infill across Central Beckenham Sub-Precinct I. The ODP sets the framework for coordinated redevelopment, access and infrastructure, and identifies residential density targets (predominantly R30 with an R60 pocket) within the defined precinct.
Est. value $50M · Completed 2018 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
The Perdaman Industrial property portfolio has had more than $30m investment. This industrial property was originally purpose built for specialist oil and gas logistics. In 2017 Perdaman purchased 4ha of adjacent land bringing total investment greater than $36m.
Projects around Wattle Grove (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 8, 2027 3, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 4 substantial development applications lodged in and around Wattle Grove (WA) over the period covered (about 2.2 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Recently approved applications
Lot No. 192 (326) Hale Road, Wattle GroveApproved 10 Dec 2025
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
31
ABS building approvals
44th percentile nationally
Applications approved
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Wattle Grove (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wattle Grove include: Hartfield Park Master Plan Stage 2: Co-Location (Construction); Cell 9 Wattle Grove Urban Development (Construction); Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road (Approved); Wattle Grove Lifestyle Resort (Dev. Application); and Forrestfield/High Wycombe Industrial Area (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Wattle Grove spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wattle Grove currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.
Development in Wattle Grove (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wattle Grove when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Wattle Grove (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wattle Grove recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wattle Grove area has seen 33 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wattle Grove's current population of 7,489 has been supported by 31 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Wattle Grove has seen 4.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 448 people in the suburb of Wattle Grove, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Wattle Grove (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wattle Grove's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 31, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove has grown by approximately 818 people, while 154 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Wattle Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,489
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+14.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Population density
899 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,547
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
942
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.33 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Wattle Grove (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Total population for the suburb of Wattle Grove was estimated to be approximately 7,489 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,446 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove changed since 2021?
The suburb of wattle grove has added approximately 942 people and shown a 14.39% increase from the 6,547 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The population density in the suburb of Wattle Grove is estimated at 899 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Population growth in the suburb of Wattle Grove is driven by: Overseas migration (39.0%), Interstate migration (33.0%), Natural increase (27.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Wattle Grove hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
18th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
25.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
25.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Wattle Grove (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wattle Grove at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Wattle Grove is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wattle Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 17.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wattle Grove compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wattle Grove show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (17.8% vs 12.2%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (3.1% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (4.9% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 25.1% of the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.2% of the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove as at August 2026.
Income in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$68,824 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,668 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,377
2021 Census, weekly
87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$962
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
High-income households
32.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,449
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
9.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Wattle Grove (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is approximately $73,669. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,824.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is approximately $86,347. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,668.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is approximately $73,669 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,824 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is approximately $86,347 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,668 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wattle Grove according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wattle Grove's households (~41.3% / 787 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wattle Grove is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Wattle Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $2,377/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Wattle Grove according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $2,449/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wattle Grove according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $962/wk.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Wattle Grove's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Wattle Grove's median income among taxpayers is $68,824 and the average income stands at $80,668, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,669 (median) and $86,347 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $8,747 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of wattle grove's disposable income is $8,747 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Wattle Grove (WA)
Employment performance in Wattle Grove exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.0%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
76.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,102
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,624
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,275
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Wattle Grove (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Wattle Grove has approximately 4,102 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wattle Grove stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Wattle Grove is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), retail trade (8.4%), and education & training (8.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wattle Grove has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wattle Grove is 76.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wattle Grove's employment market?
The suburb of wattle grove shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.1% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Wattle Grove (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Wattle Grove compare nationally?
The suburb of wattle grove's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Wattle Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.0%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
University qualifications
31.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.1%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.1%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
15.1%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.5%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Wattle Grove (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wattle Grove have university qualifications?
31.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wattle Grove have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Wattle Grove have no formal qualifications?
34.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wattle Grove have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of wattle grove ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wattle Grove are: Certificate (22.1%), Bachelor Degree (21.0%), Advanced Diploma (11.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Wattle Grove's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.2% of the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.1% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 5.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wattle Grove is 1073, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Wattle Grove?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wattle Grove, with a combined enrollment of approximately 879 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The suburb of wattle grove includes 1 primary school.
Households in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Wattle Grove features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.3 people
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
11.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Couples with children
55.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,907
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,181
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
86.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Wattle Grove (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wattle Grove had 1,907 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 14.4% to an estimated 2,181 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Wattle Grove is 3.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 86.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.0%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,657 family households, couples with children account for 55.3% of all households, couples without children at home 21.0%, and single parent families 9.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wattle Grove shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 86.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Wattle Grove have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Marriage patterns reveal 58.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 11.0% of all households in the suburb of Wattle Grove, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Wattle Grove is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
41.0%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
41.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.0%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Wattle Grove (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Wattle Grove scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.0% of its population born overseas and 41.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The main religion in Wattle Grove was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.6% of people in Wattle Grove. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 10.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wattle Grove are English, comprising 20.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 19.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 18.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 8.4% of Wattle Grove (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 3.1% (vs 1.4%) and Chinese at 7.6% (vs 4.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
41.0% of the suburb of Wattle Grove population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Wattle Grove population speaks a language other than English at home?
41.0% of the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Wattle Grove identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Wattle Grove population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
83.2% of the suburb of Wattle Grove population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Wattle Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
14.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,993 a month
2021 Census, monthly
60th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
64.2%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$430
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Wattle Grove (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
In the suburb of Wattle Grove, 21.2% of homes are owned outright, 64.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wattle Grove are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Wattle Grove are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wattle Grove are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Wattle Grove, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wattle Grove stands at 21.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $1,993, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wattle Grove is $1,553, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
In the suburb of Wattle Grove, households with mortgages typically spend 19.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wattle Grove is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Wattle Grove shows mortgage holders spending 19.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wattle Grove consists of 99.7% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wattle Grove relative to local incomes?
Housing in Wattle Grove consumes approximately 15.1% of median household income ($10,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Recent development applications in Wattle Grove show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Wattle Grove (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Wattle Grove's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
79.4%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
82.4%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.6%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Wattle Grove (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Wattle Grove have private health insurance?
Around 57.4% of people in the suburb of Wattle Grove are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
In the suburb of Wattle Grove, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Wattle Grove are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of Wattle Grove population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wattle Grove?
2.0% of people in the suburb of Wattle Grove have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Wattle Grove compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Wattle Grove, 57.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Wattle Grove (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
48 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
70
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
481
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
102
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.9 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Wattle Grove (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Wattle Grove (WA)?
There are 70 public transport stops within the suburb of Wattle Grove.
How frequent are the transport services in Wattle Grove (WA)?
The suburb of Wattle Grove has 481 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 68 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Wattle Grove (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 201 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Wattle Grove (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 752 m away and the nearest GP 766 m.
34percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
752 m
GP
766 m
Pharmacy
819 m
School
824 m
Supermarket
831 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 70 stops nearby, 481 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.
Amenities in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
34 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
34th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
752 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
766 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
786 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
819 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wattle Grove (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
824 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
831 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
850 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Wattle Grove (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 86 places in Wattle Grove (WA), about 5.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
86
Children per place
5.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Wattle Grove when compared nationally.
Tracked applications4in and around the area, period covered (about 2.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.5per 1,000 people57th
Infrastructure
Wattle Grove has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Wattle Grove (WA) is $775 a week, -0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$775a week-0.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Wattle Grove are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,489+14.4% since 2021 Census81st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density899per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Age
Wattle Grove hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th
Children under 1525.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$68,824a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,3772021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households32.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Wattle Grove exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate4.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.7%
Employed residents4,102Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Wattle Grove shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications31.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,07376th
Households
Wattle Grove features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.3people2021 Census97th
Lone-person households11.0%2021 Census4th
Couples with children55.3%2021 Census97th
Cultural diversity
Wattle Grove is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas41.0%2021 Census82nd
Speak another language at home41.0%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Wattle Grove is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes14.7%2021 Census12th
Owned outright21.2%2021 Census17th
Detached houses99.7%2021 Census97th
Health
Wattle Grove's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.4%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition79.4%2021 Census92nd
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops7057th
Weekly public transport trips48124th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score34out of 10034th
Sources and notes
Wattle Grove (WA) has an estimated 7,489 residents, up 14.4% since the 2021 Census, with 60 projects tracked in the area around Wattle Grove (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wattle Grove (WA).
Data and method for Wattle Grove (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51549). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Wattle Grove (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Wattle Grove (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Wattle Grove (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Wattle Grove (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Wattle Grove (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wattle Grove (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.