You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of East Cannington is a convenient 11.1 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 7,629 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents growth of 1,117 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,512 people.
The area combines above-average population density and growth with a high share of residents born overseas, a strong semi-detached presence and above-average renting. Its population includes notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, as well as a high proportion of children and young adults in group households. East Cannington is highly culturally diverse and shows strong population expansion. Located in Western Australia, the area is known for its peaceful residential atmosphere, parklands, recreational facilities, international cuisine, popular shopping centre, public transport connections, reputable schools and community spirit, making it an appealing place for families to live and work.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of East Cannington or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About East Cannington
The suburb of East Cannington is a convenient 11.1 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 7,629 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents growth of 1,117 people (17.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 6,512 people.
The area combines above-average population density and growth with a high share of residents born overseas, a strong semi-detached presence and above-average renting. Its population includes notable 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo groups, as well as a high proportion of children and young adults in group households. East Cannington is highly culturally diverse and shows strong population expansion. Located in Western Australia, the area is known for its peaceful residential atmosphere, parklands, recreational facilities, international cuisine, popular shopping centre, public transport connections, reputable schools and community spirit, making it an appealing place for families to live and work.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,483 in 2006 and 7,594 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,629 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
East Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.
Est. value $55M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Western Australia's premier state football facility, located in Queens Park within the Queens Park Regional Open Space. The Stage 1 build, completed and opened in October 2023 at a cost of around 50.8 million dollars, delivered two floodlit full-size hybrid turf pitches, three five-a-side pitches, a 700-seat tiered grandstand, change rooms, a sport science…
Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.
Est. value $38M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Concept residential project for around 42 apartments on a 1009 sqm R60 development site at 28 Gibbs Street, close to Queens Park Station and Gibbs Street Primary School.
Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.
Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Large-scale residential subdivision and development area bounded by Tonkin Highway, Roe Highway, and Welshpool Road East. Operating under an Infrastructure Cost Sharing Arrangement. Multiple subdivisions creating new residential neighbourhoods with parks, artificial lakes, and walking and cycling paths.
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics
Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Large-scale transit-oriented mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the new elevated Cannington Station and surrounding land in the Canning City Centre.
Operational outline development plan guiding subdivision and residential infill across Central Beckenham Sub-Precinct I. The ODP sets the framework for coordinated redevelopment, access and infrastructure, and identifies residential density targets (predominantly R30 with an R60 pocket) within the defined precinct.
High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.
Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Projects around East Cannington
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around East Cannington over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
29
ABS building approvals
42nd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in East Cannington
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Cannington?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of East Cannington include: Beckenham Station Precinct Activity Centre Plan (Approved); 190-196 Treasure Road Indigenous Aged Care Facility (Approved); Queens Park Basin Constructed Wetland Transformation (Construction); 178 Railway Parade Mixed-Use Development (Approved); and Gibbs Street Residential Development (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of East Cannington?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of East Cannington spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in East Cannington?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in East Cannington
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places East Cannington among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in East Cannington
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of East Cannington recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of East Cannington area has seen 54 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of East Cannington's current population of 7,629 has been supported by 29 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of East Cannington has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 279 people in the suburb of East Cannington, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in East Cannington?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of East Cannington?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of East Cannington's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 29, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of East Cannington?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of East Cannington has grown by approximately 982 people, while 144 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in East Cannington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,629
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+17.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Population density
2,775 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,512
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,117
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in East Cannington
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of East Cannington?
Total population for the suburb of East Cannington was estimated to be approximately 7,629 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,594 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of East Cannington changed since 2021?
The suburb of East Cannington has added approximately 1,117 people and shown a 17.15% increase from the 6,512 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of East Cannington?
The population density in the suburb of East Cannington is estimated at 2,774 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of East Cannington?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of East Cannington has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of East Cannington?
Population growth in the suburb of East Cannington is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.
Age in East Cannington
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
East Cannington hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Age in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
37.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
24.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in East Cannington
What is the median age in the suburb of East Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of East Cannington at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, East Cannington is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of East Cannington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of East Cannington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 24.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of East Cannington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of East Cannington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of East Cannington show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (24.0% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.5% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of East Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of East Cannington as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of East Cannington?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.6% of the population in the suburb of East Cannington as at August 2026.
Income in East Cannington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in East Cannington: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$54,926 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
33rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$65,467 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in East Cannington: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,828
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$801
2021 Census, weekly
49th percentile nationally
High-income households
21.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,969
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in East Cannington
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington is approximately $58,793. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,926.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington is approximately $70,076. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,467.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington is approximately $58,793 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,926 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of East Cannington is approximately $70,076 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,467 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of East Cannington's households (~38.4% / 829 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of East Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of East Cannington is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of East Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of East Cannington is $1,828/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of East Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of East Cannington is $1,969/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of East Cannington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of East Cannington is $801/wk.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's income rank nationally?
The suburb of East Cannington shows a median taxpayer income of $54,926 and an average of $65,467 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,793 (median) and $70,076 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of East Cannington?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of East Cannington is $6,642 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of East Cannington's disposable income is $6,642 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in East Cannington
AreaSearch analysis indicates East Cannington maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,330
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,572
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,529
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in East Cannington
What is the employment situation in the suburb of East Cannington?
As of March 2026, the suburb of East Cannington has approximately 4,330 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of East Cannington stands at 4.4%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of East Cannington?
The employment landscape in the suburb of East Cannington is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.6% of employment), accommodation & food (10.9%), and retail trade (10.8%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of East Cannington?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of East Cannington has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Cannington?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of East Cannington is 74.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of East Cannington's employment market?
The suburb of East Cannington shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.9% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in East Cannington?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of East Cannington compare nationally?
The suburb of East Cannington's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in East Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of East Cannington ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
23.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
9.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
University qualifications
35.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.9%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
7.8%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in East Cannington
What percentage of people in the suburb of East Cannington have university qualifications?
35.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Cannington have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of East Cannington have no formal qualifications?
34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of East Cannington have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of East Cannington's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of East Cannington ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of East Cannington?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of East Cannington are: Bachelor Degree (23.7%), Certificate (18.7%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of East Cannington's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.3% of the population in the suburb of East Cannington is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 7.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of East Cannington?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of East Cannington is 1050, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of East Cannington?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of East Cannington, with a combined enrollment of approximately 603 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of East Cannington?
The suburb of East Cannington includes 1 primary school.
Households in East Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
East Cannington features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Couples with children
39.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.1%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.7%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,158
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,528
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
73.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.4 per family
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in East Cannington
How many households are in the suburb of East Cannington?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of East Cannington had 2,158 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.1% to an estimated 2,528 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of East Cannington is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 73.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.6%), group households (6.7%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,590 family households, couples with children account for 39.9% of all households, couples without children at home 23.1%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of East Cannington compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of East Cannington shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of East Cannington have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of East Cannington?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.6% of all households in the suburb of East Cannington, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.7% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in East Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
East Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
57.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
59.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
English only at home
41.0%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
65.6%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
42.6%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in East Cannington
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of East Cannington?
East Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 59.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 57.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of East Cannington?
The main religion in East Cannington was found to be Christianity, which makes up 35.2% of people in East Cannington. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 8.5% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of East Cannington?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in East Cannington are Other, comprising 29.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 14.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 12.4% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Indian is notably overrepresented at 9.2% of East Cannington (vs 2.6% across Greater Perth), Filipino at 4.1% (vs 1.4%) and Sri Lankan at 0.7% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
57.4% of the suburb of East Cannington population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of East Cannington population speaks a language other than English at home?
59.0% of the population in the suburb of East Cannington speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of East Cannington identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of East Cannington population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of East Cannington?
65.6% of the suburb of East Cannington population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in East Cannington
Data: 2021 Census
East Cannington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
40.4%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Detached houses
76.8%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.5%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
20.7%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in East Cannington
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of East Cannington?
In the suburb of East Cannington, 21.1% of homes are owned outright, 38.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 40.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Cannington are houses?
According to the latest data, 76.8% of dwellings in the suburb of East Cannington are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of East Cannington are apartments or units?
In the suburb of East Cannington, 2.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 20.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of East Cannington?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of East Cannington stands at 21.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Cannington?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of East Cannington is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Cannington?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of East Cannington is $1,279, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of East Cannington?
In the suburb of East Cannington, households with mortgages typically spend 21.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of East Cannington?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of East Cannington is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of East Cannington compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of East Cannington shows mortgage holders spending 21.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of East Cannington?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of East Cannington consists of 76.8% detached houses, 20.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of East Cannington relative to local incomes?
Housing in East Cannington consumes approximately 16.2% of median household income ($7,915 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of East Cannington?
Recent development applications in East Cannington show attached dwellings contributing 23% of approvals compared to 23% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 77% of applications versus 77% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in East Cannington
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in East Cannington is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
82.7%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.8%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
86.4%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Questions about health in East Cannington
How many people in the suburb of East Cannington have private health insurance?
Around 51.2% of people in the suburb of East Cannington are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of East Cannington?
In the suburb of East Cannington, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of East Cannington?
4.7% of people in the suburb of East Cannington are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of East Cannington?
Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of East Cannington population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of East Cannington?
2.2% of people in the suburb of East Cannington have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of East Cannington compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of East Cannington, 51.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in East Cannington
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in East Cannington: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
35
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
831
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
207
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in East Cannington: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in East Cannington
How many public transport stops are in East Cannington?
There are 35 public transport stops within the suburb of East Cannington.
How frequent are the transport services in East Cannington?
The suburb of East Cannington has 831 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 118 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in East Cannington?
On average, residential properties are 210 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near East Cannington
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 486 m away and the nearest school 714 m.
55percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
486 m
School
714 m
Pharmacy
956 m
GP
989 m
Supermarket
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 35 stops nearby, 831 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in East Cannington: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
55 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
55th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
486 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
669 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
714 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
956 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in East Cannington: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
989 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in East Cannington
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 119 places in East Cannington, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
119
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places East Cannington among the top 30% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people54th
Infrastructure
East Cannington has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 35% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in East Cannington is $730 a week, +8.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$730a week+8.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
East Cannington lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population7,629+17.2% since 2021 Census86th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,775per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Age
East Cannington hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1519.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$54,926a yearATO FY-24, annual33rd
Census household income / week$1,8282021 Census, weekly54th
High-income households21.4%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates East Cannington maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate4.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation74.4%
Employed residents4,330Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of East Cannington ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications35.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,05068th
Households
East Cannington features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households19.6%2021 Census27th
Couples with children39.9%2021 Census79th
Cultural diversity
East Cannington is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas57.4%2021 Census95th
Speak another language at home59.0%2021 Census92nd
Housing
East Cannington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes40.4%2021 Census78th
Owned outright21.1%2021 Census17th
Detached houses76.8%2021 Census33rd
Health
The level of general health in East Cannington is notably higher than the national average with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover51.3%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition82.7%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops3532nd
Weekly public transport trips83132nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score55out of 10055th
Sources and notes
East Cannington has an estimated 7,629 residents, up 17.2% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around East Cannington.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for East Cannington.
Data and method for East Cannington
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50453). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do East Cannington suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this East Cannington page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the East Cannington data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
East Cannington statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for East Cannington from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares East Cannington with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.