Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

SA2

Greater Perth / Gosnells

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506041136 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin has an estimated 17,734 residents, up from 15,005 at the 2021 Census — a change of 2,729 people, or 18.2%. Growth has averaged 2.8% a year over five years, faster than 89% of areas nationally. 203 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 82.1% of that increase. That puts 333 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin stands at approximately 17,734 as of Aug 2026. This figure represents an expansion of 2,729 people (18.2%) relative to the 15,005 people recorded during the 2021 Census. This upward trend is derived from the ABS estimated resident population figure of 17,572 recorded as of June 2025, coupled with 203 validated new addresses registered following the Census. With a population density of 332 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample space per resident alongside capacity for future residential infill.

Outpacing both the 9.5% nationwide benchmark and the wider SA3 region, the area's 18.2% expansion since the 2021 census positions it at the forefront of regional growth. Net overseas migration served as the primary growth engine, contributing roughly 82.1% of recent demographic expansion, while interstate arrivals and natural increases also added positively. Projections published in 2024 by the ABS and Geoscience Australia, utilizing 2022 as a base year, form the foundation of AreaSearch's SA2 population models. Where local data is missing or when projecting beyond 2032 across all districts, models incorporate age cohort growth rates from the latest ABS Greater Capital Region forecasts released in 2023 (based on 2022 figures). Looking ahead, the locality is anticipated to register expansion exceeding the median across nationwide statistical areas, adding 3,260 persons by 2041 based on the newest annual ERP metrics—an overall rise of 17.5% across the 16-year horizon.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Total population for the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,734 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,572 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 changed since 2021?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2 has added approximately 2,729 people and shown a 18.19% increase from the 15,005 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The population density in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is estimated at 332 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Population growth in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (82.1%), Natural increase (14.5%), Interstate migration (3.4%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 82.1% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

394 new dwellings have been approved in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin over the past five years, an average of 78 a year. That places the area in the 87th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 4 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 78 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 83% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building activity in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin averages approximately 78 approved dwellings per year, culminating in 394 approved homes over the preceding 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because an average of 5.7 new residents arrived annually for each home built over the last 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), underlying demand substantially outstrips new construction volume, an imbalance that typically heightens buyer competition and drives upward price movement. Concurrently, newly approved dwellings show an average expected construction cost of $312,000—a figure below the broader regional standard that indicates relatively accessible development costs.

Local commercial building activity also demonstrates resilience, with $41.2 million in non-residential development approvals logged during the current financial year. Per-capita building activity in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin outpaces Greater Perth by 15.0% over the 5 year period, sustaining housing availability while reinforcing established asset values. The local construction pipeline remains heavily oriented toward traditional low-density family accommodation, with detached houses accounting for 83.0% of recent approvals compared to 17.0% across medium and high-density formats. With roughly 241 residents per residential approval, the local property development pipeline reflects an active, growing residential market. Long-term demographic forecasts from AreaSearch's latest quarterly estimates indicate that Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin will expand by 3,098 residents by 2041. Although residential construction activity is progressing at a steady rate alongside anticipated growth, property seekers may experience intensifying competition as local population numbers climb.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 area has seen 154 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's current population of 17,734 has been supported by 78 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has seen 0.48 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 241 people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 3,098 people by 2041, around 1,549 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 78, showing stable development patterns.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is expected to grow by 3,098 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,549 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has grown by approximately 6,341 people, while 394 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 16.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 78 approvals per year and a population of 17,734, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 3,098 people by 2041, around 1,549 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Development applications around Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 18 current infrastructure and development projects inside Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin, worth an estimated $2.33 billion. A further 107 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $17 billion. 32 are already under construction and 51 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, residential development and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Community performance and expansion are profoundly shaped by capital projects, infrastructure upgrades, and strategic planning programs. AreaSearch has mapped 39 major initiatives with the capacity to influence local development. Key works include the Maddington Central Redevelopment, Canning Rise Estate, Maddington Village Estate, and the Albany Highway Intersection Upgrade (Kelvin/Olga Roads), with the most significant projects outlined in the following register.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 include: Maddington Central Redevelopment (Planning); Canning Rise Estate (Construction); Maddington Village Estate (Construction); Albany Highway Intersection Upgrade (Kelvin/Olga Roads) (Under Assessment); and Central Maddington Outline Development Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Business Parks & Technology Hubs, and Residential Development, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.9 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 vicinity.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 29thth percentile.
Maddington Central Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

A major transit-oriented town centre urban renewal project spanning 13 hectares at Maddington Central, led by Sirona Urban and Realside Property, incorporating up to 3,500 new residential dwellings, revitalised retail, and direct pedestrian links to Maddington station.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

CDC Maddington Data Centre Campus
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

CDC Data Centres is developing Western Australia's largest AI and advanced technology data centre campus in Maddington. Delivering up to 200MW of high-density capacity, the 415 million AUD first stage is fully approved and targets 2026 for initial operations. The campus features advanced liquid cooling and closed-loop systems with zero water consumption, designed to support sovereign AI, defence, and critical infrastructure workloads.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Central Maddington Outline Development Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Central Maddington Outline Development Plan (ODP) provides a framework for the coordinated redevelopment of approximately 90 hectares surrounding the Maddington Railway Station. As of early 2026, the plan remains operational under the City of Gosnells Local Planning Scheme No. 24 (gazetted in late 2025). The ODP facilitates increased residential density, new road connections, and improved public open space to support urban renewal and transit-oriented development.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

CDC Maddington Data Centre Campus
Category: Commercial & Industrial
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

CDC Data Centres is developing a hyperscale sovereign data centre campus located at Kelvin Road in Maddington. The state-of-the-art facility delivers high-density, energy-efficient computing and colocation capacity for enterprise and government clients. The development includes dedicated electrical substations, advanced cooling infrastructure, and stringent physical security systems.

Commercial & Industrial

Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area (MKSEA)
Category: Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Maddington Kenwick Strategic Employment Area (MKSEA) is a 480-hectare industrial precinct designed as a major logistics and distribution hub for Perth. As of mid-2026, the project is advancing through critical regulatory and planning phases, including Scheme Amendments 166 and 169 following a ministerial decision to support rezoning. Major supporting infrastructure is also progressing, with construction on the Tonkin Highway corridor upgrades slated for mid-2026.

Business Parks & Technology Hubs

Burslem Drive Duplication (Stage 3)
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Road duplication works delivered by the City of Gosnells along Burslem Drive from Olga Road towards the Canning River bridge. The project expands the corridor to a dual carriageway with improved intersections, upgraded cycling/pedestrian paths, and enhanced traffic management.

Transport & Logistics

Burslem Drive Duplication
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Stage 3 road duplication works along Burslem Drive from the Olga Street roundabout towards the Burslem Drive Bridge in Gosnells. The project expands road capacity to handle rising traffic volumes and prepares the corridor for future bridge expansion works.

Transport & Logistics

Maddington Central Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: N/A
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre. Current confirmed activity is planning and asset management, including retail upgrades and assessment of about 3 hectares of surplus land with favourable zoning and capacity for up to 1000 residential units.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8,422 residents of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin are employed, from a labour force of 9,191. Unemployment sits at 8.4%, with participation at 64.5%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.0% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The local labour force in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin features strong technical capabilities, particularly across industrial and manufacturing trades, accompanied by a 1.0% annual increase in employment and an overall jobless rate of 8.4%. As of March 2026, employed residents total 8,422, while the unemployment rate exceeds the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2% by 4.2 percentage points, highlighting opportunities to strengthen employment outcomes. Additionally, the local participation rate of 64.5% trails the 69.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Census records reveal that merely 4.6% of workers operated from home, an outcome influenced by prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time.

Resident employment is primarily anchored by the health care & social assistance, construction, and retail trade sectors. The area demonstrates an exceptional concentration of workers in transport, postal & warehousing, where local employment shares reach 2.0 times the regional standard. Conversely, professional & technical roles account for only 4.6% of the workforce, trailing the Greater Perth figure of 8.2%. At the Census, the local economy supported 0.7 workers per resident, pointing to above-average job availability within the immediate district. Analysis of SALM and ABS data by AreaSearch indicates that between the twelve months leading up to March 2026, employment rose by 1.0% and the labour force grew by 2.0%, which led to an increase in the unemployment rate by 0.9 percentage points. In Greater Perth, employment grew by 2.0%, the labour force expanded by 2.5%, and unemployment increased by 0.4 percentage points. Forecasts from Jobs and Skills Australia regarding national employment starting in Mar-26 provide additional context for potential future job demand in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin. These projections span five and ten-year periods and have been overlaid with the local employment profile to estimate growth trends. National employment is expected to grow by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though growth varies considerably across different industry sectors. When these industry-specific forecasts are applied to the employment mix of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin, local employment is projected to rise by 6.0% over five years and 12.8% over ten years. This calculation represents a basic weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not incorporate local population projections.

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
As of March 2026, the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has approximately 8,422 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.4%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 stands at 8.4%, which is 4.2 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The employment landscape in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), construction (10.5%), and retail trade (9.9%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is 64.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's employment market?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.0% over the next five years and 12.8% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare nationally?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 27.7% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (15.1%), education & training (5.9%), and professional & technical (4.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.0% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin is $1,407 a week (about $73,000 a year), with median personal income at $669 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $51,719 a year against an average of $60,641. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 indicate a median taxpayer income of $51,719 alongside an average of $60,641 within the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2. These figures trail the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248, as well as the national standard. Factoring in a Wage Price Index escalation of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $57,372 for median earnings and $67,269 on average. Across 2021 Census measurements, household, family, and individual incomes occupied modest ground, sitting between the 22nd and 29th percentiles nationwide.

The prevailing income tier is the $1,500 - 2,999 category, which encompasses 32.4% of residents (5,745 people), closely mirroring the 32.0% regional proportion. Affordability pressures remain significant, with retained income standing at only 82.3%, placing the area at the 27th percentile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is approximately $57,372. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $51,719.
What is the average taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is approximately $67,269. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $60,641.
How does the median taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is approximately $57,372 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $51,719 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is approximately $67,269 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,641 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.4% / 5,745 persons) of the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.4% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $1,407/wk.
What is the median family income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $1,689/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $669/wk.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's income rank nationally?
The Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's median income among taxpayers is $51,719 and the average income stands at $60,641, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $57,372 (median) and $67,269 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $5,015 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2's disposable income is $5,015 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin had 5,193 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 84% detached houses and 4% apartments. 47% are owned with a mortgage, 27% rented and 26% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $300 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,560 a month. Rent absorbs 21.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.6%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records indicate that separate houses make up 83.8% of residential stock in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin, while attached dwellings, apartments, and other housing types represent 16.2%, compared to metropolitan Perth distributions of 77.8% and 22.1% respectively. Outright home ownership stands at 26.1%, trailing the metropolitan standard, while properties under a mortgage comprise 46.7% and rental housing accounts for 27.2%. Median monthly mortgage commitments averaged $1,560, noticeably below the metropolitan Perth figure of $1,907 and the nationwide average of $1,863. Similarly, median weekly rents settled at $300, well beneath the metropolitan benchmark of $350 and the national figure of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, 26.1% of homes are owned outright, 46.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 83.8% of dwellings in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, 3.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 stands at 26.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $1,560, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $300, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, 5.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 66.6% are $150-349/week, 25.8% are $350-649/week, 1.4% are $650-949/week, and 0.3% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is $1,082, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 consists of 83.8% detached houses, 9.9% semi-detached dwellings, 3.5% apartments, and 2.8% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,082. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,560/month, and renters paying $1,299/month.
How affordable is housing in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($6,092 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Recent development applications in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin show attached dwellings contributing 16% of approvals compared to 16% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 84% of applications versus 84% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin counted 5,193 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,137 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 34% are couples with children, against 21% couples without children. 27% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family dwellings comprise 69.0% of local living arrangements, consisting of couples with children (34.1%), couples without children (21.4%), and single parent families (12.2%). The remaining 31.0% consists of non-family living situations, including lone person households at 27.0% and group accommodation at 3.9%. With an average of 2.7 people per dwelling, household sizes in the area are slightly larger than the Greater Perth metric of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 had 5,193 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 18.2% to an estimated 6,137 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.0% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (27.0%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.1%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 3,583 family households, 34.1% are couples with children, 21.4% are couples without children at home, and 12.2% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 27.0% of all households in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

18.6% of adults in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin hold a university qualification, including 13.2% with a bachelor degree and 4.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 27.3% hold a vocational qualification. 9 schools serve the area, with 2,563 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 966 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Educational attainment profiles indicate that tertiary graduation rates in the area sit at 18.6%, lagging the Australian average of 30.4% and presenting a clear opening for future upskilling programs. Bachelor degrees form the largest tertiary category at 13.2%, accompanied by postgraduate qualifications at 4.1% and graduate diplomas at 1.3%. Vocational and trade training is widespread among residents aged 15+, with 37.1% possessing technical credentials, including 27.3% with certificates and 9.8% holding advanced diplomas. A substantial proportion of the local population is actively engaged in study, with formal education enrollments standing at 31.9%.

This cohort encompasses 11.0% attending primary schools, 9.0% enrolled in secondary institutions, and 4.3% undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have university qualifications?
18.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are: Certificate (27.3%), Bachelor Degree (13.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.8%).
What proportion of the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.9% of the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.0% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.3% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is 966, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,563 students.
What types of schools are available in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The maddington - orange grove - martin sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin reaches 111 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 1,800 services a week. The typical home sits about 320 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.5 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The passenger transport network across Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin encompasses 111 active bus and train stops. These facilities are served by 11 discrete routes delivering 1,760 passenger services each week, providing sound transit access with an average distance of 322 meters from local residences to the nearest stop. Given the suburban nature of the district, outbound commuting is widespread, with private vehicles serving as the dominant mode for 84% of commuters and rail capturing 8%. Households maintain an average of 1.5 vehicles per dwelling. Work-from-home participation was recorded at 4.6% during the 2021 Census, a figure potentially influenced by pandemic conditions.

Transit schedules provide an average of 251 services each day across the complete route network, translating to roughly 15 weekly trips per stop. The accompanying spatial chart illustrates the 100 closest transit stops relative to the district centerpoint.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin?
There are 111 public transport stops within the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin?
the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 has 1,760 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 251 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin?
On average, residential properties are 322 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.6% of residents in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin report no long-term health condition, a less healthy profile than 80% of areas nationally. 5.8% need daily assistance with core activities, and 49.2% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 7.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health analysis from AreaSearch identifies notable challenges throughout Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin, driven by elevated chronic condition rates and mortality figures across both younger and older demographics, while private health insurance uptake remains low at roughly 49% of residents (~8,725 people). In contrast, private coverage reaches 59.0% across Greater Perth and 55.7% nationwide. The primary chronic conditions reported by local residents are arthritis (7.2%) and asthma (7.1%), while 71.6% reported having no diagnosed health conditions, nearly matching the 71.9% recorded across Greater Perth. Overall health metrics for working-age residents align with typical regional patterns.

Residents aged 65 and over make up 14.6% of the population (2,589 people), below the Greater Perth level of 15.9%, with senior health indicators showing challenges that correspond closely with broader national averages.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 49.2% of people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, 5.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
7.1% of people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
3.6% of people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2, 49.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

45.0% of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin residents were born overseas and 38.9% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 85% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (23.1%) and Australian (19.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin displays notable cultural breadth, with 45.0% of the community born overseas and 38.9% using a language other than English in their households. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation at 43.7% of the populace. Islam exhibits a significant local presence, accounting for 14.0% of residents compared to the 3.2% recorded across Greater Perth. Reflecting parental birthplaces, the primary ancestries reported across Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin are English at 23.1%, Other ancestries at 21.9% (considerably above the regional benchmark of 11.2%), and Australian at 19.5%.

Distinct cultural representation is also evident among other backgrounds, with Filipino residents accounting for 5.7% (compared to 1.4% regionally), Indian ancestry at 4.6% (against 2.6% regionally), and Maori background at 0.9% (matching 0.9% across the region).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 38.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
The main religion in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 43.7% of people in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 14.0% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin are English, comprising 23.1% of the population, Other, comprising 21.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 5.7% of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin (vs 1.4% regionally), Indian at 4.6% (vs 2.6%) and Maori at 0.9% (vs 0.9%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
45.0% of the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
38.9% of the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
77.4% of the the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin is 36. 29.0% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution in Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin aligns closely with the metropolitan profile, remaining within 2.0 percentage points of Greater Perth across every major age group. The estimated median age stands at 36, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 1 year younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 logged at that same Census. Long-range demographic projections to 2041 indicate that the retiree and senior demographic (65+) will experience the fastest growth, expanding by 1,461 residents (56%) to reach 4,050.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 13.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 is broadly in line with the Greater Perth region.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.6% of the population in the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 18 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 203 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,005 at the 2021 Census → 17,734 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506041136). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Maddington - Orange Grove - Martin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas