Camillo - Champion Lakes has an estimated 7,156 residents, up 23.5% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Camillo - Champion Lakes.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Camillo - Champion Lakes Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 22 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD in WA. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 7,156, up from 5,793 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,363 people (23.5%). This estimate draws on the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 6,978 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 704 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, supported by a strong base of mortgage holders, a notable administrative employment base and elevated logistics and transport employment. Detached housing leads the local stock, and families tend to have above-average numbers of children. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, while incomes sit in the lower quartile and population growth is moderate.
The area is best known for its picturesque natural surroundings and recreational opportunities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Camillo - Champion Lakes or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Camillo - Champion Lakes
The Camillo - Champion Lakes Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 22 kilometres southeast of the Perth CBD in WA. As of August 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 7,156, up from 5,793 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,363 people (23.5%). This estimate draws on the Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 6,978 from the ABS as of June 2025, together with 704 Validated New Addresses added since the Census date. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average, supported by a strong base of mortgage holders, a notable administrative employment base and elevated logistics and transport employment. Detached housing leads the local stock, and families tend to have above-average numbers of children. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 38, while incomes sit in the lower quartile and population growth is moderate.
The area is best known for its picturesque natural surroundings and recreational opportunities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,594 in 2001 and 6,978 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,156 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Stockland Harrisdale is a vibrant retail town centre located 20km south-east of Perth CBD in the Newhaven masterplanned community. It features 10,602 sqm of GLA, anchored by Woolworths and ALDI supermarkets, with over 30 specialty stores emphasizing retail services and food.
A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026.
Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Major upgrade of Eighth Road between Armadale Road and Forrest Road to support the Wungong growth area. Works include a divided carriageway, cycle lanes, footpaths, drainage upgrades, underground power, landscaping, new roundabouts and coordination with the Armadale Road signalised intersection upgrade.
Est. value $30M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Approximately 10.84-hectare triangular area of under-utilised land bound by the Armadale Train Line to the east, Forrest Road and Fifth Road, planned to become an inner-city residential precinct with medium-density housing close to Armadale train station and town centre facilities.
Est. value $800M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027.
Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.
Ongoing works to expand and upgrade the Emergency Department at Armadale Health Service, serving Perth's south-eastern corridor. Works include a waiting room expansion and reconfiguration of treatment areas to improve patient flow, capacity, and care for the rapidly growing Armadale catchment.
Est. value $4M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Armadale redevelopment of the 6.67 hectare Morgan Park precinct including a new multi-use sports pavilion, public toilets, expanded car parking, upgraded playspace, relocated sports lighting, reconfigured football and athletics facilities, exercise nodes and improved pedestrian connections.
Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Master-planned residential subdivision across 9.44 hectares in Southern River Precinct 3B1. The development facilitates the creation of approximately 117 residential lots alongside public open space, drainage infrastructure, and foreshore conservation reserves.
Est. value $1.0B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
A major urban transformation centered on the METRONET Armadale Line upgrade, featuring an elevated rail line and newly rebuilt Armadale Station which reopened for passenger services in October 2025.
Significant addition to John Dunn Reserve providing cycle-based activities for all ages. Features pump tracks for beginner and advanced riders, jump tracks, skills loop, bike safety track, bike playground and landscaping.
Projects around Camillo - Champion Lakes
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 5, 2026 11, 2027 8, 2028 9, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 1. 14 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Camillo - Champion Lakes over the period covered (about 0.3 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Development in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
19.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
119
ABS building approvals
83rd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 include: Lake Road Precinct A1 Structure Plan (Planning); Celsius Living Champion Lakes (Construction); West of Rail Precinct (Planning); Eighth Road Upgrade (Construction); and Piara Waters Residential Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26th percentile.
Development in Camillo - Champion Lakes
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Camillo - Champion Lakes among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Camillo - Champion Lakes
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 area has seen 250 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's current population of 7,156 has been supported by 119 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has seen 19.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 55 people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Camillo - Champion Lakes?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 119, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has grown by approximately 1,072 people, while 597 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Camillo - Champion Lakes are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,156
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
881 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
49th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,793
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,363
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+4.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
8.13 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What is the latest population estimate for the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Total population for the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 was estimated to be approximately 7,156 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,978 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 changed since 2021?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2 has added approximately 1,363 people and shown a 23.53% increase from the 5,793 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The population density in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is estimated at 880 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Population growth in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (59.0%), Overseas migration (26.5%), Natural increase (14.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Camillo - Champion Lakes's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
38 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What is the median age in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Camillo - Champion Lakes is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.
What age groups are over-represented in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.9% of the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.4% of the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Income in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,745 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
18th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$62,046 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,372
2021 Census, weekly
25th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$647
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
High-income households
11.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,592
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What is the median taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is approximately $54,317. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,745.
What is the average taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is approximately $66,414. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $62,046.
How does the median taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is approximately $54,317 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,745 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is approximately $66,414 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $62,046 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's households (~34.0% / 718 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $1,372/wk.
What is the median family income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $1,592/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $647/wk.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is below the national average, with the median assessed at $50,745 while the average income stands at $62,046. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $54,317 (median) and $66,414 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $4,960 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2's disposable income is $4,960 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Camillo - Champion Lakes
AreaSearch assessment indicates Camillo - Champion Lakes faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Employment in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
9.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
60.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,228
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,918
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,582
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What is the employment situation in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
As of June 2026, the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has approximately 3,228 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 9.9%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 stands at 9.9%, which is 5.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The employment landscape in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.3% of employment), retail trade (11.3%), and construction (10.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.6% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is 60.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's employment market?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.2% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Camillo - Champion Lakes?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare nationally?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Camillo - Champion Lakes: university qualifications 12.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 972.
Education in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
31.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.5%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.3%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.6%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What percentage of people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have university qualifications?
12.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have no formal qualifications?
46.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are: Certificate (31.3%), Advanced Diploma (9.5%), Bachelor Degree (8.9%).
What proportion of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.3% of the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.3% in primary school, 8.6% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is 972, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
There are 5 schools within the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,944 students.
What types of schools are available in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The camillo - champion lakes sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: 2021 Census
Camillo - Champion Lakes features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.1%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.0%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Couples without children
24.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
One-parent families
16.6%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,110
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,606
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Camillo - Champion Lakes
How many households are in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 had 2,110 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.5% to an estimated 2,606 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.1%), group households (3.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,492 family households, couples with children account for 29.0% of all households, couples without children at home 24.0%, and single parent families 16.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 41.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.1% of all households in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.3% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Camillo - Champion Lakes was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
34.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.6%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
65.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.3%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Camillo - Champion Lakes was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 34.1% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Camillo - Champion Lakes, at 43.4% of people, although more residents (47.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 3.6% of the population, compared to 3.2% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Camillo - Champion Lakes are English, comprising 30.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.7% of Camillo - Champion Lakes (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.3% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
34.1% of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.6% of the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.3% of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
82.7% of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: 2021 Census
Camillo - Champion Lakes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Owned outright
27.7%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,408 a month
2021 Census, monthly
24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
46.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$295
2021 Census, weekly
23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Camillo - Champion Lakes
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
In the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, 27.7% of homes are owned outright, 46.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 stands at 27.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $1,408, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is $985, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
In the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 consists of 95.2% detached houses, 3.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 1.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Camillo - Champion Lakes consumes approximately 16.6% of median household income ($5,941 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Recent development applications in Camillo - Champion Lakes show attached dwellings contributing 4% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 96% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Camillo - Champion Lakes is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.7%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Camillo - Champion Lakes
How many people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.8% of people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
In the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
8.7% of people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.1% of the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2?
3.8% of people in the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2, 48.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
37
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
343
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
20th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
195
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Camillo - Champion Lakes
How many public transport stops are in Camillo - Champion Lakes?
There are 37 public transport stops within the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Camillo - Champion Lakes?
The Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 has 343 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 49 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Camillo - Champion Lakes?
On average, residential properties are 221 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Camillo - Champion Lakes
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 491 m away and the nearest school 492 m.
39percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
491 m
School
492 m
GP
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.0 km
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 37 stops nearby, 343 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
39 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
39th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
491 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
492 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Camillo - Champion Lakes: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Camillo - Champion Lakes
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 319 places in Camillo - Champion Lakes, about 1.3 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
319
Children per place
1.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Camillo - Champion Lakes among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals19.2per 1,000 people94th
Infrastructure
Camillo - Champion Lakes has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Camillo - Champion Lakes is $639 a week, +6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$639a week+6.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Camillo - Champion Lakes are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,156+23.5% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density881per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Age
Camillo - Champion Lakes's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income figures position the area below 82% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$50,745a yearATO FY-24, annual18th
Census household income / week$1,3722021 Census, weekly25th
High-income households11.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment indicates Camillo - Champion Lakes faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.
Unemployment rate9.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation60.1%
Employed residents3,228Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Camillo - Champion Lakes: university qualifications 12.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 972.
University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97230th
Households
Camillo - Champion Lakes features high concentrations of single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census58th
Lone-person households26.1%2021 Census54th
Couples with children29.0%2021 Census45th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Camillo - Champion Lakes was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas34.1%2021 Census72nd
Speak another language at home18.6%2021 Census60th
Housing
Camillo - Champion Lakes is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes26.1%2021 Census44th
Owned outright27.7%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th
Health
Health performance in Camillo - Champion Lakes is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.8%ATO FY 202421st
No long-term health condition63.9%2021 Census22nd
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops3733rd
Weekly public transport trips34320th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score39out of 10039th
Sources and notes
Camillo - Champion Lakes has an estimated 7,156 residents, up 23.5% since the 2021 Census, with 104 projects tracked in the area around Camillo - Champion Lakes.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Camillo - Champion Lakes.
Data and method for Camillo - Champion Lakes
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506011112). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Camillo - Champion Lakes SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Camillo - Champion Lakes page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Camillo - Champion Lakes data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Camillo - Champion Lakes statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Camillo - Champion Lakes from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Camillo - Champion Lakes with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.