Huntingdale - Southern River

SA2

Greater Perth / Gosnells

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506041135 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Huntingdale - Southern River has an estimated 27,168 residents, up from 21,869 at the 2021 Census — a change of 5,299 people, or 24.2%. Growth has averaged 3.3% a year over five years, faster than 93% of areas nationally. 1,180 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Overseas migration accounts for 50.7% of that increase. That puts 1,509 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to research by AreaSearch, the resident count in Huntingdale - Southern River stands at approximately 27,168 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 5,299 people (24.2%) compared to the 2021 Census, when 21,869 people were counted. This update is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 26,277 as of June 2025 alongside 1,180 validated new addresses identified following the Census. Consequently, population density reaches 1,508 persons per square kilometer, outpacing the benchmark across nationwide locations evaluated by AreaSearch. Outperforming the 9.5% national pace as well as the broader SA3 area, the 24.2% expansion since the 2021 census establishes the suburb as a leading regional growth hub.

Inflow from overseas migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 50.7% of recent demographic expansion, while positive contributions were also delivered by natural growth and interstate migration. Projections for each SA2 district applied by AreaSearch draw on 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia releases configured with 2022 as their baseline. In SA2 localities where such data is absent, as well as for all projections beyond 2032, models incorporate age-bracket growth trajectories published in the 2023 ABS Greater Capital Region release (grounded in 2022 data). Long-term demographic forecasts point toward growth exceeding the national median, with local numbers projected to expand by 4,924 persons to 2041 relative to current annual ERP figures, translating to an overall 14.8% increase across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Total population for the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 was estimated to be approximately 27,168 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 26,277 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 changed since 2021?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2 has added approximately 5,299 people and shown a 24.23% increase from the 21,869 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The population density in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is estimated at 1,508 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Population growth in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (50.7%), Natural increase (24.7%), Interstate migration (24.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 50.7% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

1,127 new dwellings have been approved in Huntingdale - Southern River over the past five years, an average of 225 a year. That places the area in the 97th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 8 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 225 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals across Huntingdale - Southern River have averaged roughly 225 dwellings per year, reaching 1,127 homes over the past 5 financial years. With an average of 3.5 new residents per year added for each completed home during the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), additions to housing stock fall well short of population demand, typically driving up price levels through intensified buyer demand, with new dwellings recording an average value of $352,000 in line with regional figures. Additionally, commercial development remains steady, supported by $14.8 million in commercial approvals this financial year.

Per capita residential building approvals in Huntingdale - Southern River exceed Greater Perth by 122.0%, providing prospective purchasers with considerable options. Furthermore, recent residential development consists entirely of detached dwellings, preserving the suburban environment with spacious family properties. The presence of roughly 108 people per dwelling approval reflects a developing residential market. Moving forward, projections from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate indicate that Huntingdale - Southern River will gain 4,033 residents through to 2041. Ongoing building volumes appear sufficient to accommodate projected resident increases, establishing supportive purchasing conditions and potentially enabling demographic expansion beyond current forecasts.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 area has seen 480 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's current population of 27,168 has been supported by 225 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has seen 0.92 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 108 people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 4,033 people by 2041, around 1,345 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 225, showing modest growth in recent years.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is expected to grow by 4,033 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 1,345 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has grown by approximately 17,289 people, while 1,127 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 15.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 225 approvals per year and a population of 27,168, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 4,033 people by 2041, around 1,345 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 3.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Huntingdale - Southern River

Development applications around Huntingdale - Southern River

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Huntingdale - Southern River

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 17 current infrastructure and development projects inside Huntingdale - Southern River, worth an estimated $1.72 billion. A further 90 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $11.6 billion. 34 are already under construction and 37 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, transport & logistics and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Urban performance is heavily guided by major public works, planning schemes, and infrastructure investments. AreaSearch has pinpointed 33 projects expected to influence the locality. Notable developments encompass Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), Florian Huntingdale, Sutherlands Park Master Plan, and Parkside Estate, with priority initiatives summarized below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 include: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) (Planning); Sutherlands Park Master Plan (Construction); Florian Huntingdale (Construction); Parkside Estate (Construction); and Southern River Business Park (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Sports & Recreation, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.1 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 vicinity.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 26thth percentile.
Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A state-of-the-art aquatic and recreation facility featuring an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor lane pool, leisure pool, and wellness hall with spa and sauna. The hub includes four multi-sport indoor courts, a 1,500sqm gymnasium, and community spaces. As of early 2026, the City of Gosnells is progressing with a staged delivery approach to manage funding requirements while ensuring the core aquatic and indoor sports components are prioritized.

Sports & Recreation

Sutherlands Park Master Plan
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term master plan to transform the 30-hectare Sutherlands Park into a regional sport and recreation hub serving the rapidly growing Southern River corridor. Delivered to date are a fully fenced all-abilities playground (opened November 2023) and the 6.7 million dollar Youth Entertainment Space (YES), which opened in May 2025 and features Perth's first fully undercover skate plaza, pump track, multipurpose court and hangout zone. The 10.65 million dollar Sutherlands Park Centre, a replacement sporting pavilion serving Reserves B and C, is the next major work with construction set to commence in 2026.The proposed 132 million dollar Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), which would include an eight-lane 50-metre outdoor pool, indoor learn-to-swim and leisure pools, gymnasium and creche, remains in planning while the City pursues state and federal co-funding, with a tender targeted for 2026, construction from 2027 and completion by 2028. Other staged works include floodlighting upgrades on Reserves A, B and F, a new Huntingdale Community Centre, and reconfigured sporting ovals.

Sports & Recreation

Celsius Living Champion Lakes
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A residential land subdivision of 104 lots in the established suburb of Champion Lakes, City of Armadale. Stage 1 (54 lots) was released and completed in 2025. Stage 2 (50 lots) has been fully secured and construction of civil works is underway, with titles anticipated for August 2026. Lots range from 313sqm to 541sqm and are located near the 55-hectare Champion Lakes Regatta Centre.

Communities

Garden Street Duplication and Extension
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The City of Gosnells in conjunction with Main Roads WA is duplicating and extending Garden Street to a four-lane dual carriageway. The upgrade encompasses signalised intersection improvements, dedicated cycling paths, pedestrian footpaths, and modern stormwater drainage systems. This infrastructure expansion eases traffic congestion and enhances connectivity across Canning Vale and Southern River.

Transport & Logistics

Florian Huntingdale
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.

Residential Development

Sutherlands Park Master Plan & Precinct Redevelopment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Comprehensive transformation of the 30-hectare Sutherlands Park precinct, including the construction of the $10.65M Sutherlands Park Centre pavilion, Youth Entertainment Space, and upgraded floodlighting.

Sports & Recreation

Piara Waters Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   

Piara Waters continues to expand through multiple masterplanned residential estates. Construction remains active at Satterley's Aarya estate, which comprises around 400 homesites, approximately 5.1 hectares of parks and recreation space, and a new primary school planned to open in 2027. Earlier estates including Mirvac's Madox, Cedar Woods' Karmara and QUBE's Mason Green are largely sold out and established, while Stockland continues development within the wider Wildflower community.

Residential Development

Southern River Precinct 3B1 Residential Development
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   

Master-planned residential subdivision across 9.44 hectares in Southern River Precinct 3B1. The development facilitates the creation of approximately 117 residential lots alongside public open space, drainage infrastructure, and foreshore conservation reserves.

Residential Development

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

14,469 residents of Huntingdale - Southern River are employed, from a labour force of 15,022. Unemployment sits at 3.7%, with participation at 72.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 21,036, about 77% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Huntingdale - Southern River features a capable labor pool characterized by substantial representation across industrial and manufacturing sectors, a low 3.7% unemployment rate, and 1.7% job growth over the preceding twelve months. As of March 2026, 14,469 residents are employed, the local unemployment rate sits 0.5% beneath Greater Perth's 4.2%, and labor force participation remains steady (72.7% relative to 69.9% across Greater Perth). Only 6.5% of workers reported working from home at the Census, though prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time should be factored in. Local workers are predominantly engaged in construction, retail trade, and health care & social assistance.

Workforce concentration is particularly pronounced in transport, postal & warehousing, which commands 1.4 times the regional proportion. In contrast, professional & technical occupations represent a smaller share, employing 6.1% of workers in Huntingdale - Southern River against 8.2% across Greater Perth. The area functions primarily as a dormitory suburb with limited internal commercial positions, as reflected in the disparity between resident workforce figures and local jobs counted at the Census. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM metrics indicates that in the 12 months to March 2026, resident employment rose by 1.7% alongside a 2.0% expansion in the labor force, lifting the jobless rate by 0.2 percentage points. Across Greater Perth over the same interval, employment grew 2.0%, the labor pool enlarged by 2.5%, and unemployment climbed 0.4 percentage points. Additional perspective on future labor requirements in Huntingdale - Southern River is provided by the Mar-26 national workforce outlook from Jobs and Skills Australia. These five and ten-year forecasts have been applied against the local industry baseline to evaluate future employment trends. While nationwide employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, sector-level expansion rates vary considerably. Weighting these sectoral projections against the local job profile suggests Huntingdale - Southern River employment will rise by 6.2% over five years and 13.1% over ten years (note that this illustrative extrapolation is based on industry weighting and excludes localized population modeling).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
As of March 2026, the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has approximately 14,469 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is 0.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The employment landscape in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.8% of employment), retail trade (10.4%), and construction (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.4% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and manufacturing.
How has employment changed recently in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is 72.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's employment market?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2 shows notable specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.8% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.1% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare nationally?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 32.6% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (14.8%), education & training (8.8%), and professional & technical (6.1%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Huntingdale - Southern River is $2,115 a week (about $110,000 a year), with median personal income at $842 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,332 a year against an average of $74,791. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Postcode ATO figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 recording a median taxpayer income of $63,332 and an average of $74,791. This exceeds national norms, while comparing against Greater Perth's median income of $60,748 and average income of $80,248. Factoring in 10.93% Wage Price Index inflation since financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $70,254 (median) and $82,966 (average) as of March 2026. According to Census findings, weekly household earnings sit at the 73rd percentile ($2,115 weekly), while individual income sits at the 57th percentile.

The $1,500 - 2,999 weekly earnings tier encompasses 38.9% of local earners (10,568 individuals), tracking closely with the 32.0% recorded across the broader metropolitan area. Although accommodation costs absorb 16.0% of earnings, disposable income ranks at the 73rd percentile, with SEIFA income metrics positioning the area in the 6th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is approximately $70,254. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $63,332.
What is the average taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is approximately $82,966. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $74,791.
How does the median taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is approximately $70,254 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $63,332 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is approximately $82,966 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $74,791 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~38.9% / 10,568 persons) of the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.9% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $2,115/wk.
What is the median family income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $2,256/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $842/wk.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-23 reveals that income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is well above average nationally, with the median assessed at $63,332 while the average income stands at $74,791. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $60,748 and an average income of $80,248. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $70,254 (median) and $82,966 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $7,702 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2's disposable income is $7,702 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Huntingdale - Southern River had 6,856 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 98% detached houses and 0% apartments. 60% are owned with a mortgage, 18% rented and 22% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $380 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month, a total housing cost higher than 78% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 18.0% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Data from the most recent Census shows residential properties in Huntingdale - Southern River consist of 98.2% houses and 1.9% other dwellings (apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), compared with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across Perth metro. Outright property ownership in Huntingdale - Southern River trails the metropolitan benchmark at 22.0%, with remaining properties occupied under mortgages (59.7%) or rental agreements (18.2%). Typical monthly mortgage expenses reached $1,950, above the Perth metro figure of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $380, compared to $350 regionally. Relative to national figures, local mortgage payments exceed the Australian median of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the nationwide level of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, 22.0% of homes are owned outright, 59.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 18.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.2% of dwellings in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 stands at 22.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $380, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, 1.6% of rentals are $0-149/week, 27.0% are $150-349/week, 70.1% are $350-649/week, 1.3% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is $1,463, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 consists of 98.2% detached houses, 1.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.1% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Accounting for the local ownership mix, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,464. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $1,950/month, and renters paying $1,645/month.
How affordable is housing in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Huntingdale - Southern River consumes approximately 16.0% of median household income ($9,158 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Recent development applications in Huntingdale - Southern River show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Huntingdale - Southern River counted 6,856 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 8,517 today, averaging 3.1 people each. 50% are couples with children, more than in 94% of areas nationally, against 21% couples without children. 14% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.6 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Families constitute the vast majority of households at 84.1%, made up of couples with children (49.7%), couples without children (21.2%), and single parent families (12.0%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 15.9%, consisting of lone person households (14.1%) and group households (1.8%). The typical household contains 3.1 people, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 had 6,856 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 24.2% to an estimated 8,517 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 84.1% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (14.1%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 5,765 family households, 49.7% are couples with children, 21.2% are couples without children at home, and 12.0% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 84.1% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.1% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 54.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 14.1% of all households in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

26.1% of adults in Huntingdale - Southern River hold a university qualification, including 18.2% with a bachelor degree and 5.9% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 23.9% hold a vocational qualification. 6 schools serve the area, with 2,894 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,033 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment among Huntingdale - Southern River residents stands at 26.1%, slightly below the 30.4% national benchmark. Bachelor degrees represent the primary qualification at 18.2%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 5.9% and graduate diplomas at 2.0%. Vocational qualifications are widespread, with 34.7% of individuals aged 15+ holding technical credentials, comprising certificates (23.9%) and advanced diplomas (10.8%). Formal study engagement is substantial, with 33.6% of the population actively enrolled in an educational course. Broken down by tier, this comprises 12.7% in primary education, 9.5% in secondary education, and 5.1% undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have university qualifications?
26.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have no formal qualifications?
39.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are: Certificate (23.9%), Bachelor Degree (18.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.8%).
What proportion of the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
33.6% of the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 12.7% in primary school, 9.5% in secondary school, 5.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 is 1033, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
There are 6 schools within the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,894 students.
What types of schools are available in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The huntingdale - southern river sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Huntingdale - Southern River

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Huntingdale - Southern River reaches 97 stops on 6 routes, timetabled for about 1,400 services a week. The typical home sits about 220 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transport connectivity in Huntingdale - Southern River includes 97 active transport stops operating bus services. These facilities are linked across 6 individual routes that deliver 1,400 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is favorable, with commuters situated an average of 222 meters from their closest transport stop. Due to the area's residential orientation, outward commuting is standard; private vehicles account for 85% of journeys, while rail transit captures 8%. Vehicle ownership sits at an average of 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding regional levels. A modest 6.5% of workers worked from home at the 2021 Census, subject to the conditions of COVID-19.

Across the entire network, service frequencies average 200 trips per day, which translates to roughly 14 weekly trips per individual stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Huntingdale - Southern River?
There are 97 public transport stops within the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Huntingdale - Southern River?
the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 has 1,400 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 200 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Huntingdale - Southern River?
On average, residential properties are 222 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

76.9% of residents in Huntingdale - Southern River report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 84% of areas nationally. 3.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 56.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Mortality figures and chronic illness metrics evaluated by AreaSearch highlight strong health levels throughout Huntingdale - Southern River, with youth demographics showing exceptionally low rates of major illnesses, while private health insurance uptake is widespread at approximately 56% of the total population (~15,241 people). Across Greater Perth, coverage stands at 59.0%. Asthma and mental health issues represent the most prevalent health concerns, affecting 6.7 and 6.4% of the population, respectively, while 76.9% of residents report no chronic health problems compared with 71.9% across Greater Perth. Working-age cohorts maintain favorable health profiles with low rates of chronic illness.

Residents aged 65 and over make up 10.1% of the community (2,749 people), below the 15.9% recorded for Greater Perth. Health measures among older age groups exceed average standards, though they track below the national standing achieved by the broader suburb.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.1% of people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
6.7% of people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
2.2% of people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2, 56.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

43.7% of Huntingdale - Southern River residents were born overseas and 35.1% speak a language other than English at home, more culturally diverse than 84% of areas nationally. The largest reported ancestries are English (23.2%) and Australian (19.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity is pronounced across Huntingdale - Southern River, where 35.1% of households communicate in a language other than English and 43.7% of inhabitants were born overseas. Christianity represents the most common religious affiliation, followed by 39.5% of the local population. Meanwhile, Islam demonstrates significant concentration at 13.3% of residents, notably above the 3.2% recorded throughout Greater Perth. Looking at parent birthplaces, the most prevalent ancestral backgrounds in Huntingdale - Southern River are English (23.2%), Australian (19.5%), and Other (19.3%), which stands well above the 11.2% regional proportion. Distinct demographic variations also appear among other heritages, including Chinese at 7.4% (vs 4.0% regionally), Indian at 6.5% (vs 2.6%), and South Australian at 1.4% (vs 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
Huntingdale - Southern River scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 35.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
The main religion in Huntingdale - Southern River was found to be Christianity, which makes up 39.5% of people in Huntingdale - Southern River. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 13.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Huntingdale - Southern River are English, comprising 23.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 19.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Huntingdale - Southern River (vs 1.0% regionally), Indian at 6.5% (vs 2.6%) and Chinese at 7.4% (vs 4.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
43.7% of the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
35.1% of the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.4% of the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
82.0% of the the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Huntingdale - Southern River

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Huntingdale - Southern River is 34, younger than 84% of areas nationally. 29.1% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

The age distribution of Huntingdale - Southern River leans predominantly toward younger demographics. Children and young adults (0 - 24) comprise 36.6% of residents as at August 2026, compared to 30.5% across Greater Perth, whereas retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) represent 10.1% against a regional benchmark of 15.9%. AreaSearch places the median age at 34 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census and 3 years younger than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census. The most noticeable demographic shift since the Census occurred in the children and young adults bracket, which moved from 38.0% to an estimated 36.6%.

Moving toward 2041, senior brackets are projected to lead local expansion, adding 1,613 residents (59%) to reach 4,362.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Huntingdale - Southern River is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.3% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.3% of the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.1% of the population in the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Huntingdale - Southern River

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 17 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1,180 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (21,869 at the 2021 Census → 27,168 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506041135). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Huntingdale - Southern River SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Huntingdale - Southern River page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Huntingdale - Southern River data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas