Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Thornlie

Thornlie has an estimated 25,990 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Thornlie.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Thornlie

Located 15 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Thornlie is estimated to have 25,990 residents as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 2,325 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 23,665. The suburb has a median age of 38 and a fairly standard age composition, alongside limited population expansion patterns.

Thornlie's profile includes a high share of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable employment bases in logistics and transport, mining, wholesale trade and administration. The suburb is described as a well-regarded, diverse and friendly community that attracts families, professionals and retirees. Its parks, reserves and walking trails contribute to a relaxed, leafy lifestyle, while schools, shopping centres, leisure facilities and public transport offer convenient amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Thornlie or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Thornlie and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Thornlie

Located 15 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Thornlie is estimated to have 25,990 residents as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. This is an increase of 2,325 people (9.8%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 23,665. The suburb has a median age of 38 and a fairly standard age composition, alongside limited population expansion patterns.

Thornlie's profile includes a high share of residents born overseas, strong mortgage holder representation, and notable employment bases in logistics and transport, mining, wholesale trade and administration. The suburb is described as a well-regarded, diverse and friendly community that attracts families, professionals and retirees. Its parks, reserves and walking trails contribute to a relaxed, leafy lifestyle, while schools, shopping centres, leisure facilities and public transport offer convenient amenities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 23,089 in 2006 and 25,963 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 25,990 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Thornlie

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1412.9%15-2412.9%25-3413.2%35-4414.3%45-5412.3%55-6410.8%65-7410%75-846.3%85+2.1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 14.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.7%$400-79917.2%$800-1,49924.3%$1,500-2,99934.6%$3,000-3,99910.3%$4000+6.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.6%.

How Thornlie compares

Thornlie ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 63rd for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity83rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access63rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Housing57th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Development Activity52nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Amenities46th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Education42nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  9. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Housing Cost36th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Income34th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Employment Drivers27th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Population Growth20th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Thornlie stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable logistics and transport employment base
  • Elevated mining employment
  • Pronounced wholesale trade employment presence
  • Substantial administrative employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Thornlie

The median rent in Thornlie is $700 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Thornlie$700+7.7%
  2. Gosnells$708+7.5%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Gosnells$708 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Gosnells, over 12 months+7.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Thornlie

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Thornlie and 55 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.

  • AI impression: North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name), Education & Training
    Planning

    North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name)

    Est. value $18M · completion 2028 · Education & Training

    Proposed new Western Australian public primary school planned to service growth in northern Canning Vale and relieve enrolment pressure on surrounding schools.

  • AI impression: Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road Grade Separation, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road Grade Separation

    Est. value $80M · Transport & Logistics

    An $80 million grade separation project by Main Roads Western Australia to build an overpass bridge above the existing roundabout at the junction of Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road in Thornlie.

  • AI impression: City of Gosnells Local Planning Scheme 24, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    City of Gosnells Local Planning Scheme 24

    Completed 2025 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme 24 (LPS 24) is the primary statutory planning framework for the City of Gosnells, replacing the former Scheme 17. Formally gazetted on 30 September 2025, it facilitates sustainable medium to high-density residential development specifically targeted around train stations and activity centres including Thornlie, Beckenham, Maddington…

  • AI impression: Southern River Business Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Southern River Business Park

    Est. value $34M · completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    The Southern River Business Park is a major 51-lot commercial and light industrial development by the City of Gosnells. Spanning 20 hectares, the project is designed to address the shortage of industrial land in Perth's south-east.

  • AI impression: Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road, Sports & Recreation
    Under Assessment

    Warehouse Style Sports Centre at 39 Magnet Road

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Proposed private indoor sports centre comprising a 1,795 sqm warehouse-style building with 10 badminton courts, mezzanine observation deck and associated amenities.

  • AI impression: Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH), Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    The Sutherlands Park Leisure, Aquatic and Sports Hub (SPLASH) was planned by the City of Gosnells in Huntingdale, Perth. The original concept was estimated at 132 million dollars, with an eight-lane outdoor 50-metre pool, indoor pools, a gymnasium and indoor courts.

  • AI impression: Maddington Village Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Maddington Village Estate

    Est. value $380M · completion 2029 · Communities

    A 40-hectare masterplanned community delivering approximately 550 homes adjacent to Maddington Central, featuring parks, open space and future retail. Developed by Satterley Property Group, the estate targets families and first-home buyers with a range of lot sizes close to the Canning River foreshore and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Maddington Central Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Maddington Central Redevelopment

    Est. value $119M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Realside Property's Realside Maddington SC Fund owns Maddington Central, a 13.16 hectare sub-regional shopping centre site in Maddington. Sirona Urban has been appointed as asset and development manager to shape the long-term redevelopment into a stronger town centre and activity centre.

  • AI impression: Rivercrest Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Rivercrest Estate

    Est. value $24M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential estate comprising 59 carefully curated lots on 4.22 hectares, offering easy-to-build homesites ranging from 375 to 587 square metres. Located on the border of Southern River with excellent connectivity to amenities and transport.

  • AI impression: Florian Huntingdale, Residential Development
    Construction

    Florian Huntingdale

    Est. value $15M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A 36-lot infill subdivision offering green title lots nestled amongst natural open spaces with proximity to a river, parks, shops, schools, medical services, and public transport. Titles are expected in Early 2026. The Local Development Plan has been approved as of June 2025.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road Intersection Upgrade

    Est. value $6M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Main Roads WA is planning to upgrade the busy Albany Highway, Olga Road and Kelvin Road intersection in Maddington to improve traffic flow, safety and pedestrian connectivity.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 7, 2027 3, 2028 4, 2029 2, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Thornlie over the period covered (about 1.3 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • Lot NO.16 (NO.100) Spring Road, ThornlieApproved 8 Jul 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals12th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals41st percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Thornlie

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Thornlie?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Thornlie include: West Canning Vale Outline Development Plan (Approved); Forest Lakes District Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); North Canning Vale Primary School (planning name) (Planning); Southern River Business Park (Construction); and Maddington Central Redevelopment (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Thornlie?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Thornlie spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Thornlie?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Thornlie

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Thornlie

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Thornlie recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Thornlie area has seen 69 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Thornlie's current population of 25,990 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Thornlie has seen 1.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 750 people in the suburb of Thornlie, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Thornlie?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Thornlie?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Thornlie's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 28, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Thornlie?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Thornlie has grown by approximately 1,554 people, while 140 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 11.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Thornlie

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population25,990AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Population density2,285 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base75th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census23,6652021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,325AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area11.38 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Thornlie

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Thornlie?

Total population for the suburb of Thornlie was estimated to be approximately 25,990 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 25,963 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Thornlie changed since 2021?

The suburb of Thornlie has added approximately 2,325 people and shown a 9.82% increase from the 23,665 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Thornlie?

The population density in the suburb of Thornlie is estimated at 2,284 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Thornlie?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Thornlie has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Thornlie?

Population growth in the suburb of Thornlie is driven by: Overseas migration (73.0%), Natural increase (27.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 73.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Thornlie

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Thornlie's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Thornlie

What is the median age in the suburb of Thornlie?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Thornlie at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Thornlie is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Thornlie?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Thornlie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Thornlie?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Thornlie compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 13.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Thornlie is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Thornlie?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Thornlie as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Thornlie?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Thornlie as at August 2026.

Income in Thornlie

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Thornlie: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,435 a yearATO FY-24, annual30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$64,354 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Thornlie: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5712021 Census, weekly39th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6822021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households17.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households23.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Thornlie

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie is approximately $58,267. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,435.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie is approximately $68,885. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $64,354.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie is approximately $58,267 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,435 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Thornlie is approximately $68,885 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $64,354 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Thornlie according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Thornlie's households (~34.6% / 2,907 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Thornlie compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Thornlie is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Thornlie according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Thornlie is $1,571/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Thornlie according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Thornlie is $1,825/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Thornlie according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Thornlie is $682/wk.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Thornlie's income level is lower than average on a national basis according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Thornlie's median income among taxpayers is $54,435 and the average income stands at $64,354, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,267 (median) and $68,885 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Thornlie?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Thornlie is $5,784 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Thornlie's disposable income is $5,784 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Thornlie

Thornlie shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Employment in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents13,260ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population20,628AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force14,095ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Thornlie

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Thornlie?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Thornlie has approximately 13,260 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.9%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Thornlie stands at 5.9%, which is 1.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Thornlie?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Thornlie is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.8% of employment), retail trade (10.1%), and construction (9.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and transport, postal & warehousing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Thornlie?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Thornlie has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Thornlie?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Thornlie is 66.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Thornlie's employment market?

The suburb of Thornlie shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Thornlie?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Thornlie compare nationally?

The suburb of Thornlie's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Thornlie

Data: 2021 Census

Thornlie shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
University qualifications21.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.9%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Thornlie

What percentage of people in the suburb of Thornlie have university qualifications?

21.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Thornlie have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Thornlie have no formal qualifications?

42.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Thornlie have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Thornlie's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Thornlie ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Thornlie?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Thornlie are: Certificate (25.3%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (10.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Thornlie's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.8% of the population in the suburb of Thornlie is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Thornlie?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Thornlie is 991, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Thornlie?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Thornlie, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,141 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Thornlie?

The suburb of Thornlie includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Thornlie

Data: 2021 Census

Thornlie features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Couples with children35.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.5%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,4012021 Census
Estimated households9,226AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households76.2%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Thornlie

How many households are in the suburb of Thornlie?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Thornlie had 8,401 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 9,226 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Thornlie is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 76.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (21.0%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 6,402 family households, couples with children account for 35.4% of all households, couples without children at home 26.8%, and single parent families 12.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Thornlie compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Thornlie shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Thornlie have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Thornlie?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 21.0% of all households in the suburb of Thornlie, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Thornlie

Data: 2021 Census

Thornlie is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas43.5%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.2%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens80.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia56.5%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Thornlie

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Thornlie?

Thornlie scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 43.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Thornlie?

The main religion in Thornlie was found to be Christianity, which makes up 42.1% of people in Thornlie. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 12.1% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 3.2%.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Thornlie?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Thornlie are English, comprising 24.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 18.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Thornlie (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%) and Korean at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

43.5% of the suburb of Thornlie population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Thornlie population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.2% of the population in the suburb of Thornlie speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Thornlie identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the suburb of Thornlie population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Thornlie?

80.3% of the suburb of Thornlie population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Thornlie

Data: 2021 Census

Thornlie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes21.7%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Owned outright34.3%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Detached houses91.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,625 a month2021 Census, monthly36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses7.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch54th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch49th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Thornlie

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Thornlie?

In the suburb of Thornlie, 34.3% of homes are owned outright, 43.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 21.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Thornlie are houses?

According to the latest data, 91.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Thornlie are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Thornlie are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Thornlie, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 7.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Thornlie?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Thornlie stands at 34.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Thornlie?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Thornlie is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Thornlie?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Thornlie is $1,023, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Thornlie?

In the suburb of Thornlie, households with mortgages typically spend 23.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Thornlie?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Thornlie is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Thornlie compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Thornlie shows mortgage holders spending 23.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Thornlie?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Thornlie consists of 91.1% detached houses, 7.6% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Thornlie relative to local incomes?

Housing in Thornlie consumes approximately 15.0% of median household income ($6,802 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Thornlie?

Recent development applications in Thornlie show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Thornlie

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Thornlie's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover50.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover33rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Thornlie

How many people in the suburb of Thornlie have private health insurance?

Around 50.8% of people in the suburb of Thornlie are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Thornlie?

In the suburb of Thornlie, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Thornlie?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Thornlie are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Thornlie?

Diabetes affects 5.7% of the suburb of Thornlie population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Thornlie?

3.6% of people in the suburb of Thornlie have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Thornlie compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Thornlie, 50.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Thornlie

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Thornlie: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access63 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data63rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops133Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,812Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch68th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop195Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Thornlie: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Thornlie

How many public transport stops are in Thornlie?

There are 133 public transport stops within the suburb of Thornlie.

How frequent are the transport services in Thornlie?

The suburb of Thornlie has 3,812 weekly trips across 16 routes, averaging 544 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Thornlie?

On average, residential properties are 193 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Thornlie

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 467 m away and the nearest GP 570 m.

Child care
467 m
GP
570 m
School
657 m
Pharmacy
701 m
Supermarket
841 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 133 stops nearby, 3,812 weekly trips, access rating 63 out of 100.

Amenities in Thornlie: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score46 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis46th percentile nationally
Nearest child care467 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP570 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school657 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy701 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Thornlie: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist824 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket841 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre871 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Thornlie

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 525 places in Thornlie, about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
8
Places
525
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Thornlie

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Thornlie

An area report on Thornlie is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Thornlie, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Thornlie.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Thornlie recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.1per 1,000 people12th

Infrastructure

Thornlie ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Thornlie is $700 a week, +7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$700a week+7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Thornlie is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population25,990+9.8% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,285per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202675th

Age

Thornlie's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$54,435a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$1,5712021 Census, weekly39th
High-income households17.2%2021 Census

Employment

Thornlie shows employment indicators that trail behind approximately 70% of regions assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate5.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation66.1%
Employed residents13,260Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Thornlie shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications21.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99141st

Households

Thornlie features high concentrations of single parent families, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households21.0%2021 Census32nd
Couples with children35.4%2021 Census66th

Cultural diversity

Thornlie is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas43.5%2021 Census84th
Speak another language at home32.2%2021 Census77th

Housing

Thornlie is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes21.7%2021 Census31st
Owned outright34.3%2021 Census53rd
Detached houses91.1%2021 Census65th

Health

Thornlie's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover50.8%ATO FY 202433rd
No long-term health condition70.2%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access63out of 10063rd
Public transport stops13383rd
Weekly public transport trips3,81268th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score46out of 10046th
Sources and notes

Thornlie has an estimated 25,990 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Thornlie.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Thornlie.

Data and method for Thornlie

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51448). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Thornlie suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Thornlie page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Thornlie data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Thornlie statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Thornlie from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Thornlie with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.