Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Lynwood (WA)

Lynwood (WA) has an estimated 3,810 residents, up 7.6% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Lynwood (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Lynwood (WA)

Lynwood is located 11.6 kilometres south-southeast of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Lynwood (WA) has an estimated population of around 3,810 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 269 people (7.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 3,541 residents.

The suburb has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds, along with an elevated 25 to 34 demographic. Its employment base includes a pronounced mining sector, substantial hospitality employment and a marked presence in administrative roles. Residents have a high proportion of working age population, the area is highly culturally diverse, and population growth shows moderate expansion. The suburb of Lynwood (WA) is known for its lush green parks, serene environment and strong sense of community living.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Lynwood (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Lynwood (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Lynwood (WA)

Lynwood is located 11.6 kilometres south-southeast of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb of Lynwood (WA) has an estimated population of around 3,810 as of Aug 2026. That estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter. The population has risen by 269 people (7.6%) since the 2021 Census, which reported 3,541 residents.

The suburb has a high share of residents born overseas and a notable presence of 35 to 44 year olds, along with an elevated 25 to 34 demographic. Its employment base includes a pronounced mining sector, substantial hospitality employment and a marked presence in administrative roles. Residents have a high proportion of working age population, the area is highly culturally diverse, and population growth shows moderate expansion. The suburb of Lynwood (WA) is known for its lush green parks, serene environment and strong sense of community living.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,200 in 2006 and 3,805 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,810 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Lynwood (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1413.9%15-2411.5%25-3417.1%35-4417.5%45-5410.9%55-648.9%65-746.5%75-846.3%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 17.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.2%$400-79919.4%$800-1,49924.5%$1,500-2,99934.4%$3,000-3,9998.9%$4000+6.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.4%.

How Lynwood (WA) compares

Lynwood (WA) ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for cultural diversity and the 74th for transport & access.

  1. Cultural Diversity89th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  2. Transport & Access74th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  3. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  4. Amenities65th percentileAccess to everyday services
  5. Infrastructure Drivers63rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Development Activity49th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Employment Drivers47th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  8. Health46th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Population Growth44th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Housing32nd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Income31st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  12. Age30th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Housing Cost28th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Lynwood has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Lynwood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lynwood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Lynwood (WA) stands out

  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Pronounced mining employment base
  • Substantial hospitality employment
  • Marked administrative employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Lynwood (WA)

The median rent in Lynwood (WA) is $735 a week, up 10.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Lynwood (WA)$735+10.1%
  2. Canning$720+9.1%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$735 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +10.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$735 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+10.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Lynwood (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 38 projects in and around Lynwood (WA), 7 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson), Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson)

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    A staged long-term redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the banks of the Canning River (Djarlgarro Beeliar) in Wilson. Works include a new district-level inclusive play space with cultural interpretation elements, an off-leash dog exercise area, wetland buffer expansion with over 21,000 native plants, a pump track, upgraded shelters and BBQ…

  • AI impression: Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development, Residential Development
    Approved

    Tulloch Way, Canning Vale Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Department of Housing and Works is progressing a social and affordable housing development on 8,500 square metres of State-owned land in Tulloch Way, Canning Vale.

  • AI impression: Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.

  • AI impression: Aura Cannington, Residential Development
    Construction

    Aura Cannington

    Est. value $140M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    14 storey residential tower in the Canning City Centre activity corridor delivering 189 apartments above ground floor commercial space at 1250 Albany Highway, within walking distance of Cannington Station and Westfield Carousel. Developed by Match as part of the broader regeneration of Canning City Centre.

  • AI impression: Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Albany Highway Safety Upgrades Cannington

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Two-stage safety and traffic-flow upgrade along Albany Highway near Westfield Carousel. Stage 1 (Station Street median closure and lighting relocation) was delivered Sep-Oct 2024. Stage 2 (after METRONET Armadale Level Crossing Removal completes) will lengthen turn pockets into Nicholson Road and Liege Street to increase capacity and reduce crash risk.

  • AI impression: Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Principal Shared Paths - Bickley Road

    Est. value $1M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Design and feasibility planning for new shared walking and cycling paths along Bickley Road in Beckenham. The project aims to improve active transport connectivity to the Beckenham Train Station precinct as part of the City of Gosnells Capital Works Program and WA Bicycle Network grants.

  • AI impression: Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD), Communities
    Under Assessment

    Cannington Station Precinct - Affordable Housing (METRONET TOD)

    Est. value $85M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A six-storey residential building comprising 100 apartments (80 affordable and 20 social homes) on a 1.217-hectare site approximately 200m from the new elevated Cannington Train Station. Developed by DevelopmentWA and to be constructed by EMCO Building under a $443 million State-Federal affordable housing partnership.

  • AI impression: Mason & Bird Heritage Precinct Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Mason & Bird Heritage Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $120M · completion 2032 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed mixed-use heritage precinct redevelopment on the historic Mason & Bird timber mill site in East Cannington. Plans envisage residential apartments, commercial tenancies, and adaptive reuse of heritage elements at this Albany Highway address, within the broader Canning City Centre regeneration corridor.

  • AI impression: Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Wharf Street Mixed-Use Development

    Est. value $280M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    High-density mixed-use development by Cedar Woods at 1357-1369 Albany Highway, Cannington, comprising approximately 398 apartments above ground-floor food and beverage and commercial tenancies.

  • AI impression: Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin, Science & Research
    Planning

    Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research

    Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.

  • AI impression: Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road Grade Separation, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road Grade Separation

    Est. value $80M · Transport & Logistics

    An $80 million grade separation project by Main Roads Western Australia to build an overpass bridge above the existing roundabout at the junction of Nicholson Road, Garden Street and Yale Road in Thornlie.

  • AI impression: Cannington Central - Canning City Centre TOD Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Cannington Central - Canning City Centre TOD Precinct

    Est. value $1.0B · completion 2035 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Large-scale transit-oriented mixed-use urban renewal precinct centred on the new elevated Cannington Station and surrounding land in the Canning City Centre.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 17 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals3.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals44th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Lynwood (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lynwood?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lynwood include: Ferndale Park Pavilion Redevelopment (Construction); Riverton Rise Estate (Construction); Nicholson Road and Metcalfe Road Intersection Improvements (Construction); Kent Street Weir Precinct (Canning River, Wilson) (Construction); and Canning City Centre Regeneration Program (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lynwood?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lynwood spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Sports & Recreation, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Lynwood currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Lynwood (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lynwood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Lynwood (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lynwood recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lynwood area has seen 27 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lynwood's current population of 3,810 has been supported by 12 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Lynwood has seen 3.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 281 people in the suburb of Lynwood, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Lynwood (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lynwood?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lynwood's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 12, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lynwood?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lynwood has grown by approximately 186 people, while 62 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Lynwood (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Lynwood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,810AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+7.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Population density2,140 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,5412021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census269AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.78 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Lynwood (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lynwood?

Total population for the suburb of Lynwood was estimated to be approximately 3,810 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,805 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Lynwood changed since 2021?

The suburb of lynwood has added approximately 269 people and shown a 7.60% increase from the 3,541 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Lynwood?

The population density in the suburb of Lynwood is estimated at 2,140 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lynwood?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lynwood has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lynwood?

Population growth in the suburb of Lynwood is driven by: Overseas migration (87.0%), Natural increase (13.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 87.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Lynwood (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lynwood's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3417.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4417.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Lynwood (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Lynwood?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lynwood at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Lynwood is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lynwood?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lynwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lynwood?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lynwood compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Lynwood is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lynwood?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Lynwood as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lynwood?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.8% of the population in the suburb of Lynwood as at August 2026.

Income in Lynwood (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Lynwood (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$54,199 a yearATO FY-24, annual30th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$68,844 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lynwood (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4822021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7332021 Census, weekly35th percentile nationally
High-income households15.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7592021 Census, weekly
Low-income households25.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Lynwood (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood is approximately $58,015. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $54,199.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood is approximately $73,691. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $68,844.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood is approximately $58,015 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $54,199 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lynwood is approximately $73,691 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,844 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lynwood according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lynwood's households (~34.4% / 464 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lynwood compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lynwood is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Lynwood according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lynwood is $1,482/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Lynwood according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lynwood is $1,759/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lynwood according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lynwood is $733/wk.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Lynwood's median income among taxpayers is $54,199, with an average of $68,844. This is below the national average, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $58,015 (median) and $73,691 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lynwood?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lynwood is $5,370 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of lynwood's disposable income is $5,370 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Lynwood (WA)

AreaSearch analysis indicates Lynwood maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation69.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,033ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,915AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,124ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Lynwood (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lynwood?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Lynwood has approximately 2,033 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lynwood stands at 4.3%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lynwood?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Lynwood is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.5% of employment), retail trade (9.8%), and accommodation & food (8.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.1% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and professional & technical.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lynwood?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lynwood has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lynwood?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lynwood is 69.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lynwood's employment market?

The suburb of lynwood shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 8.8% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Lynwood (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Lynwood compare nationally?

The suburb of lynwood's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Lynwood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Lynwood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications20.0%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications7.0%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
University qualifications29.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications21.9%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Lynwood (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lynwood have university qualifications?

29.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lynwood have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lynwood have no formal qualifications?

36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lynwood have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Lynwood's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of lynwood ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lynwood?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lynwood are: Certificate (21.9%), Bachelor Degree (20.0%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Lynwood's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of Lynwood is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 6.8% in secondary school, 5.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lynwood?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lynwood is 1037, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Lynwood?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Lynwood, with a combined enrollment of approximately 581 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Lynwood?

The suburb of lynwood includes 2 primary schools.

Households in Lynwood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Lynwood features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples with children31.4%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Couples without children24.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
One-parent families11.0%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.5%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3502021 Census
Estimated households1,453AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.2%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Lynwood (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Lynwood?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lynwood had 1,350 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.6% to an estimated 1,453 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Lynwood is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.0%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 934 family households, couples with children account for 31.4% of all households, couples without children at home 24.7%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Lynwood compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Lynwood shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Lynwood have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lynwood?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 35.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 26.0% of all households in the suburb of Lynwood, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Lynwood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Lynwood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas51.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home41.1%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
English only at home58.9%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens74.2%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Born in Australia48.3%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Lynwood (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lynwood?

Lynwood scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lynwood?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Lynwood, at 37.6% of people, although more residents (39.5%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.2% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lynwood?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lynwood are English, comprising 21.7% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 19.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 16.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Lynwood (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 11.5% (vs 4.0%) and Sri Lankan at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

51.7% of the suburb of Lynwood population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Lynwood population speaks a language other than English at home?

41.1% of the population in the suburb of Lynwood speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Lynwood identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the suburb of Lynwood population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lynwood?

74.2% of the suburb of Lynwood population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Lynwood (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Lynwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes30.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,500 a month2021 Census, monthly28th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage38.9%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses8.5%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income23.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.4%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Lynwood (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lynwood?

In the suburb of Lynwood, 30.2% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lynwood are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Lynwood are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lynwood are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Lynwood, 1.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 8.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lynwood?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lynwood stands at 30.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lynwood?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lynwood is $1,500, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lynwood?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lynwood is $1,052, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lynwood?

In the suburb of Lynwood, households with mortgages typically spend 23.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 23.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lynwood?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lynwood is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lynwood compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Lynwood shows mortgage holders spending 23.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 23.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lynwood?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lynwood consists of 90.4% detached houses, 8.5% semi-detached dwellings, 1.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lynwood relative to local incomes?

Housing in Lynwood consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($6,417 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lynwood?

Recent development applications in Lynwood show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 10% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 90% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Lynwood (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Lynwood's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.1%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Lynwood (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Lynwood have private health insurance?

Around 52.6% of people in the suburb of Lynwood are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lynwood?

In the suburb of Lynwood, 4.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lynwood?

5.9% of people in the suburb of Lynwood are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lynwood?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Lynwood population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lynwood?

3.5% of people in the suburb of Lynwood have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Lynwood compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Lynwood, 52.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Lynwood (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Lynwood (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access74 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data74th percentile nationally
Public transport stops27Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,407Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop136Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lynwood (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Lynwood (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Lynwood (WA)?

There are 27 public transport stops within the suburb of Lynwood.

How frequent are the transport services in Lynwood (WA)?

The suburb of Lynwood has 1,407 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 201 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Lynwood (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 173 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Lynwood (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 383 m away and the nearest child care centre 425 m.

School
383 m
Child care
425 m
GP
606 m
Pharmacy
663 m
Shopping centre
666 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 27 stops nearby, 1,407 weekly trips, access rating 74 out of 100.

Amenities in Lynwood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score65 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis65th percentile nationally
Nearest school383 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care425 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP606 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy663 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lynwood (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest shopping centre666 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket678 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist988 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Lynwood (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 78 places in Lynwood (WA), about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
78
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Lynwood (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Lynwood (WA)

An area report on Lynwood (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lynwood (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Lynwood (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Lynwood recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals3.4per 1,000 people44th
ABS approvals a year12ABS building approvals23rd

Infrastructure

Lynwood has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Lynwood (WA) is $735 a week, +10.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$735a week+10.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Lynwood reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,810+7.6% since 2021 Census56th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,140per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd

Age

Lynwood's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1519.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$54,199a yearATO FY-24, annual30th
Census household income / week$1,4822021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households15.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Lynwood maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate4.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation69.2%
Employed residents2,033Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Lynwood ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications29.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03762nd

Households

Lynwood features high concentrations of group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households26.0%2021 Census54th
Couples with children31.4%2021 Census54th

Cultural diversity

Lynwood is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas51.7%2021 Census92nd
Speak another language at home41.1%2021 Census83rd

Housing

Lynwood is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes30.9%2021 Census59th
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census40th
Detached houses90.4%2021 Census63rd

Health

Lynwood's residents are relatively healthy in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover52.6%ATO FY 202443rd
No long-term health condition73.4%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities4.6%2021 Census36th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access74out of 10074th
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips1,40741st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score65out of 10065th
Sources and notes

Lynwood (WA) has an estimated 3,810 residents, up 7.6% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Lynwood (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lynwood (WA).

Data and method for Lynwood (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50871). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Lynwood (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Lynwood (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Lynwood (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Lynwood (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Lynwood (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lynwood (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.