Bentley - Wilson - St James has an estimated 24,551 residents, up 19.1% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Bentley - Wilson - St James.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Bentley - Wilson - St James Statistical Area (Lv2), conveniently located 7.8 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 24,551 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 3,939 people (19.1%) since the 2021 Census count of 20,612. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 24,479 as of June 2025 and 264 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is highly culturally diverse, with a high proportion of residents born overseas, and shows moderate population expansion. Its population includes notable shares of teenagers and young adults, alongside elevated 25 to 34yo and 15 to 24yo demographics.
The area's households include a substantial share of lone person and group households, alongside an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. Employment is notably concentrated in administration, and the community's demographic profile includes a high proportion of teenagers and young adults. These characteristics form part of the area’s varied population and housing profile.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bentley - Wilson - St James or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
Map of Bentley - Wilson - St James and nearby areas
01Profile
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bentley - Wilson - St James
The Bentley - Wilson - St James Statistical Area (Lv2), conveniently located 7.8 kilometres southeast from Perth CBD, had an estimated population of around 24,551 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 3,939 people (19.1%) since the 2021 Census count of 20,612. The estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population (ERP) of 24,479 as of June 2025 and 264 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is highly culturally diverse, with a high proportion of residents born overseas, and shows moderate population expansion. Its population includes notable shares of teenagers and young adults, alongside elevated 25 to 34yo and 15 to 24yo demographics.
The area's households include a substantial share of lone person and group households, alongside an above-average renting population and a strong semi-detached presence. Employment is notably concentrated in administration, and the community's demographic profile includes a high proportion of teenagers and young adults. These characteristics form part of the area’s varied population and housing profile.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 16,712 in 2001 and 24,479 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 24,551 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bentley - Wilson - St James higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley - Wilson - St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Bentley - Wilson - St James stands out
High population level born overseas
Above-average renting population
Strong semi-detached presence
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
Pronounced administrative employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Bentley - Wilson - St James
The median rent in Bentley - Wilson - St James is $660 a week, up 14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Bentley - Wilson - St James$660+14.2%
Canning$720+9.1%
Perth - South East$716+7.0%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
9% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$660 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +14.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$660 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+14.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Canning
$720 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Canning, over 12 months
+9.1%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East
$716 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Bentley - Wilson - St James
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 6
Under assessment 2
8tracked
Status of the 8 tracked applications: 6 approved, 2 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Largest tracked applications, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Construction of an all-abilities district-level play space at Kent Street Weir Reserve. Features junior and senior play zones, water and sensory play areas, accessible pathways, picnic facilities, and integrated Whadjuk Noongar cultural artwork.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Comprehensive upgrade of the Merv McIntosh Pavilion and sports reserve amenities at Wyong Reserve in Bentley. The project delivers inclusive, gender-neutral changerooms, modernised umpire facilities, accessible public amenities, and upgraded social and spectator spaces.
Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Wilson Cove Estate is a boutique 44-lot riverside residential subdivision developed by Richard Noble & Company along the Canning River in Wilson. The masterplanned estate offers residential homesites ranging from 300 to 635 sqm alongside landscaped public open spaces, a pump track, and walking trails connecting to the foreshore reserve.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Expansion of SwanCare Bentley Park retirement village comprising the construction of 18 residential dwellings alongside landscaped pedestrian realm upgrades and associated infrastructure. The development extends the existing aged care and independent living precinct near the St James boundary.
Est. value $11M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
A proposed multi-dwelling residential development delivering 28 apartments across a consolidated lot spanning 180 to 186 Hill View Terrace in Bentley. The project is currently progressing through the Metro Inner Development Assessment Panel (DAP) process.
Wanju Welcome Bentley St James is a community-led neighbourhood revitalisation initiative by the City of Canning, creating a welcoming environment where residents feel a sense of belonging and can actively shape the neighbourhood's story.
Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.
A major urban renewal project transforming 21 hectares of State Government-owned land - the former Brownlie Towers and sand quarry site - within a broader 31-hectare redevelopment area in Bentley, 8km south of Perth CBD. The project will deliver up to 1,000 homes including detached, terrace, medium-density and apartment options.
Projects around Bentley - Wilson - St James
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 55 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 13, 2027 22, 2028 8, 2029 3, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 3. 12 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bentley - Wilson - St James over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Development in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
8
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
53rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
94
ABS building approvals
78th percentile nationally
Applications approved
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 include: Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction); Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin (Planning); and Juniper Rowethorpe Master Plan (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, and Science & Research, among others.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.
Development in Bentley - Wilson - St James
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bentley - Wilson - St James higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Bentley - Wilson - St James
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 area has seen 267 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's current population of 24,551 has been supported by 94 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has seen 4.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 191 people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bentley - Wilson - St James?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 94, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has grown by approximately 2,863 people, while 470 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley - Wilson - St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
24,551
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
2,202 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
73rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
20,612
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,939
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.15 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What is the latest population estimate for the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Total population for the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 was estimated to be approximately 24,551 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 24,479 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 changed since 2021?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2 has added approximately 3,939 people and shown a 19.11% increase from the 20,612 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The population density in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is estimated at 2,202 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Population growth in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bentley - Wilson - St James's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
45.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
56.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What is the median age in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Bentley - Wilson - St James is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 26.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 7.5% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 25-34 year-olds (26.5% vs 15.8%) and 15-24 year-olds (19.2% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 5-14 year-olds (7.5% vs 12.2%) and 55-64 year-olds (6.6% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 11.8% of the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.0% of the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$50,427 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
17th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$61,585 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,482
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$711
2021 Census, weekly
30th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,963
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
29.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What is the median taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is approximately $53,977. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $50,427.
What is the average taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is approximately $65,921. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,585.
How does the median taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is approximately $53,977 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $50,427 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is approximately $65,921 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,585 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's households (~30.3% / 2,329 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $1,482/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $1,963/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $711/wk.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's income rank nationally?
The Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $50,427 and an average of $61,585 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $53,977 (median) and $65,921 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $5,220 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2's disposable income is $5,220 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Employment performance in Bentley - Wilson - St James has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
14,266
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
25,153
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
14,815
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What is the employment situation in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
As of June 2026, the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has approximately 14,266 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 stands at 3.7%, which is 0.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), accommodation & food (11.1%), and retail trade (9.8%). Other significant employers include education & training and professional & technical.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is 68.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's employment market?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2 shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Bentley - Wilson - St James?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare nationally?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Bentley - Wilson - St James ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
26.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
University qualifications
39.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
16.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.3%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
32.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
16.7%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
6.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What percentage of people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have university qualifications?
39.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have no formal qualifications?
32.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (26.0%), Certificate (16.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.3%).
What proportion of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.7% of the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.8% in primary school, 5.0% in secondary school, 16.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is 1031, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,244 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The bentley - wilson - st james sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley - Wilson - St James features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.1%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
12.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
7,694
2021 Census
Estimated households
9,164
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
54.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bentley - Wilson - St James
How many households are in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 had 7,694 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.1% to an estimated 9,164 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 54.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.0%), group households (12.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,209 family households, couples with children account for 21.1% of all households, couples without children at home 23.2%, and single parent families 7.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Group households are notably over-represented at 12.3% (versus 3.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 54.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 36.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 46.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.0% of all households in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 12.3% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley - Wilson - St James is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
51.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
40.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
59.2%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
65.0%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
48.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Bentley - Wilson - St James scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 40.8% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 51.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The main religion in Bentley - Wilson - St James was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.6% of people in Bentley - Wilson - St James. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 7.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bentley - Wilson - St James are English, comprising 21.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Other, comprising 20.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, and Australian, comprising 16.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Bentley - Wilson - St James (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 10.9% (vs 4.0%) and Indian at 4.0% (vs 2.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
51.2% of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
40.8% of the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
65.0% of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley - Wilson - St James displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
51.6%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Owned outright
21.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Detached houses
64.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,733 a month
2021 Census, monthly
43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
26.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
28.2%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$330
2021 Census, weekly
35th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
74th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bentley - Wilson - St James
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
In the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, 21.6% of homes are owned outright, 26.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 51.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 64.6% of dwellings in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, 7.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 28.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 stands at 21.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is $1,202, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
In the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 27.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 27.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 consists of 64.6% detached houses, 28.2% semi-detached dwellings, 7.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bentley - Wilson - St James consumes approximately 18.7% of median household income ($6,417 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Recent development applications in Bentley - Wilson - St James show attached dwellings contributing 37% of approvals compared to 35% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 63% of applications versus 65% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bentley - Wilson - St James is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
48.6%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
18th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
81.9%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bentley - Wilson - St James
How many people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 48.6% of people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
In the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
5.5% of people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.9% of the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2?
3.2% of people in the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2, 48.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
84 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
84th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
164
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,712
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
149
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bentley - Wilson - St James
How many public transport stops are in Bentley - Wilson - St James?
There are 164 public transport stops within the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bentley - Wilson - St James?
The Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 has 6,712 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 958 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bentley - Wilson - St James?
On average, residential properties are 161 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bentley - Wilson - St James
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 499 m away and the nearest school 589 m.
76percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
499 m
School
589 m
Pharmacy
695 m
Supermarket
814 m
GP
884 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 164 stops nearby, 6,712 weekly trips, access rating 84 out of 100.
Amenities in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
76 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
499 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
589 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
695 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
814 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bentley - Wilson - St James: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
884 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bentley - Wilson - St James
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 448 places in Bentley - Wilson - St James, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
6
Places
448
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bentley - Wilson - St James higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications8in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.2per 1,000 people53rd
Infrastructure
Bentley - Wilson - St James has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bentley - Wilson - St James is $660 a week, +14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$660a week+14.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley - Wilson - St James reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population24,551+19.1% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,202per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202673rd
Age
Bentley - Wilson - St James's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1511.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$50,427a yearATO FY-24, annual17th
Census household income / week$1,4822021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households19.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Bentley - Wilson - St James has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation68.2%
Employed residents14,266Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
The educational profile of Bentley - Wilson - St James ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications39.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03160th
Households
Bentley - Wilson - St James features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households33.0%2021 Census83rd
Couples with children21.1%2021 Census17th
Cultural diversity
Bentley - Wilson - St James is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas51.2%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home40.8%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Bentley - Wilson - St James displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes51.6%2021 Census89th
Owned outright21.6%2021 Census17th
Detached houses64.6%2021 Census21st
Health
Health performance in Bentley - Wilson - St James is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover48.6%ATO FY 202418th
No long-term health condition73.7%2021 Census74th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census67th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access84out of 10084th
Public transport stops16489th
Weekly public transport trips6,71287th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes
Bentley - Wilson - St James has an estimated 24,551 residents, up 19.1% since the 2021 Census, with 17 projects tracked in Bentley - Wilson - St James.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bentley - Wilson - St James.
Data and method for Bentley - Wilson - St James
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506031124). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Bentley - Wilson - St James SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bentley - Wilson - St James page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bentley - Wilson - St James data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bentley - Wilson - St James statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bentley - Wilson - St James from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bentley - Wilson - St James with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.