Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

Como

Como has an estimated 16,281 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Como.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Como

Situated 5.1 kilometres south from Perth CBD along the Swan River, the Como Statistical Area (Lv2) offers picturesque waterside scenery and extensive lifestyle amenities, including tree-lined residential streets, vibrant local dining options, and recreational assets such as McDougall Park. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 16,281, representing an expansion of 1,706 people (11.7%) since the 2021 Census count of 14,575. This demographic trajectory is derived from an ABS ERP figure of 16,221 recorded in June 2025 alongside an additional 238 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.

Como demonstrates moderate population expansion alongside an affluent, highly educated community profile. Demographically, the neighbourhood is characterised by a high proportion of young adults, a low average household size, and an elevated representation of lone person and group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Como or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Como and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Como

Situated 5.1 kilometres south from Perth CBD along the Swan River, the Como Statistical Area (Lv2) offers picturesque waterside scenery and extensive lifestyle amenities, including tree-lined residential streets, vibrant local dining options, and recreational assets such as McDougall Park. As of Aug 2026, the estimated resident population (ERP) stands at around 16,281, representing an expansion of 1,706 people (11.7%) since the 2021 Census count of 14,575. This demographic trajectory is derived from an ABS ERP figure of 16,221 recorded in June 2025 alongside an additional 238 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.

Como demonstrates moderate population expansion alongside an affluent, highly educated community profile. Demographically, the neighbourhood is characterised by a high proportion of young adults, a low average household size, and an elevated representation of lone person and group households.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,581 in 2001 and 16,221 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 16,281 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Como

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.8%5-148.4%15-2413.1%25-3419.9%35-4415.7%45-5410.4%55-649.2%65-749.4%75-846.7%85+2.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996.8%$400-79916.1%$800-1,49919.7%$1,500-2,99930%$3,000-3,99910%$4000+17.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30%.

How Como compares

Como ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for transport & access and the 89th for development activity.

  1. Transport & Access91st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  2. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Employment Drivers84th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  4. Education84th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Income74th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Housing Cost68th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Amenities57th percentileAccess to everyday services
  9. Population Growth55th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Health53rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Housing33rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  13. Infrastructure Drivers11th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Como has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Como has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Como stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Above-average renting population
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Como

The median rent in Como is $712 a week, up 3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Como$712+3.3%
  2. South Perth$726+5.2%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$712 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +3.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+3.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, South Perth$726 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, South Perth, over 12 months+5.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Como

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 8
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 1

Status of the 12 tracked applications: 9 approved, 1 under assessment, 2 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Como, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Como

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Como (3 under construction) and 101 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory, Residential Development
    Approved

    Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory

    Est. value $50M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    The Promontory is the first stage of the Chapel Hill development in South Como, featuring 86 one, two, and three-bedroom apartments…

  • AI impression: Coterie, Residential Development
    Construction

    Coterie

    Est. value $20M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Coterie is a boutique apartment development offering 18 one, two, and three-bedroom luxury apartments in the heart of leafy Como.

  • AI impression: Henley Rise, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Henley Rise

    Est. value $150M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Henley Rise is a proposed 156-unit residential housing project featuring two towers (11 and 12 levels) with diverse apartment options.

  • AI impression: Melville Parade, Como, Residential Development
    Approved

    Melville Parade, Como

    Est. value $15M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A boutique residential development featuring 13 luxury apartments across five storeys situated at 127 Melville Parade, Como.

  • AI impression: Riva Como, Residential Development
    Construction

    Riva Como

    Est. value $70M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    A waterfront apartment development of 121 one, two and three bedroom residences with rooftop pool, garden terrace and lounge, positioned on…

  • AI impression: Como Central, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Como Central

    Est. value $375M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Como Central is a major development opportunity comprising 18 individual properties with a total site area of 4,791 sqm within the Canning…

  • AI impression: Modele Residences, Residential Development
    Construction

    Modele Residences

    Est. value $35M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Boutique collection of 18 apartment residences and penthouses in Como.

  • AI impression: Recreation and Aquatic Facility, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Recreation and Aquatic Facility

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2023 · Sports & Recreation

    The proposed Recreation and Aquatic Facility (RAF) at Collier Park Golf Course was cancelled by the City of South Perth in May 2023 after…

  • AI impression: METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    METRONET Canning Bridge Bus Interchange Upgrade

    Est. value $200M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and expansion of the Canning Bridge Bus Interchange to adequately meet requirements for existing and future passenger demand.

  • AI impression: City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    City of Melville Goolugalup Heathcote Lowerlands Development

    Est. completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the heritage Heathcote area in Applecross including a Yarning Circle and community recreational facilities.

  • AI impression: Townhouse Fund Applecross Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    Townhouse Fund Applecross Development

    Est. value $25M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Boutique residential development comprising four luxury two-storey standalone townhouses on a 791sqm corner lot at 27 Reynolds Road…

  • AI impression: Australian Hockey Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Australian Hockey Centre

    Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation

    A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 60 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2024 1, 2025 4, 2026 15, 2027 19, 2028 9, 2029 5, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 1, 2036 2. 12 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Como over the period covered (about 2.5 years), 4 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 3, 2025 5, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Recently approved applications

  • Lots 37 & 36 (Nos. 29 & 31) Davilak Street, ComoApproved 6 May 2026
  • Lots 88 And 89 (NOS.5-7) Birdwood Avenue, ComoApproved 21 Apr 2026Childcare
  • Lot NO.6 (29) Baldwin Street, ComoApproved 14 Jan 2026
  • Lots 2, 112 & 113 (No. 42, 44 And 46) Leonora Street, ComoApproved 3 Apr 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year97ABS building approvals79th percentile nationally
Applications approved9Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Como

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Como SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Como SA2 include: Riva Como (Construction); Coterie (Construction); Henley Rise (Proposed); Chapel Hill Stage 1 The Promontory (Approved); and Como Central (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Como SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Como SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the Como SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Como SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 13th percentile.

Development in Como

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Como

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Como SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Como SA2 area has seen 354 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Como SA2's current population of 16,281 has been supported by 97 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Como SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Como SA2 has seen 6.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 117 people in the Como SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Como?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Como SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Como SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 97, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Como SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Como SA2 has grown by approximately 1,182 people, while 484 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Como

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Como has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population16,281AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Population density2,548 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base79th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census14,5752021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,706AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.39 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Como

What is the latest population estimate for the Como SA2?

Total population for the Como SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,281 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,221 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Como SA2 changed since 2021?

The como sa2 has added approximately 1,706 people and shown a 11.70% increase from the 14,575 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Como SA2?

The population density in the Como SA2 is estimated at 2,548 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Como SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Como SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Como SA2?

Population growth in the Como SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (97.7%), Natural increase (2.3%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 97.7% of overall population gains.

Age in Como

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Como's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1513.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Como

What is the median age in the Como SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Como SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Como SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Como is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Como SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Como SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Como SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Como SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Como SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Como SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.2% of the population in the Como SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Como SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.6% of the population in the Como SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Como

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Como: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$71,314 a yearATO FY-24, annual86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$102,122 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Como: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8042021 Census, weekly53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0102021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
High-income households27.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5562021 Census, weekly
Low-income households22.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Como

What is the median taxable income in the Como SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Como SA2 is approximately $76,335. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,314.

What is the average taxable income in the Como SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Como SA2 is approximately $109,311. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $102,122.

How does the median taxable income in the Como SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Como SA2 is approximately $76,335 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,314 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Como SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Como SA2 is approximately $109,311 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $102,122 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Como SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Como SA2's households (~30.0% / 1,944 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Como SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Como SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Como SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Como SA2 is $1,804/wk.

What is the median family income in the Como SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Como SA2 is $2,556/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Como SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Como SA2 is $1,010/wk.

How does the Como SA2's income rank nationally?

The Como SA2's income level is among the top percentile nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Como SA2's median income among taxpayers is $71,314 and the average income stands at $102,122, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,335 (median) and $109,311 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Como SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Como SA2 is $6,576 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Como SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The como sa2's disposable income is $6,576 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Como

AreaSearch analysis reveals Como significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,872ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,136AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force10,115ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Como

What is the employment situation in the Como SA2?

As of June 2026, the Como SA2 has approximately 9,872 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Como SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Como SA2 stands at 2.4%, which is 1.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Como SA2?

The employment landscape in the Como SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.2% of employment), professional & technical (12.8%), and education & training (11.5%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Como SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Como SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Como SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Como SA2 is 72.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Como SA2's employment market?

The como sa2 shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 12.8% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Como?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Como SA2 compare nationally?

The como sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Como

Data: 2021 Census

Como shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications32.8%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications11.7%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
University qualifications49.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification26.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education10.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school5.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Como

What percentage of people in the Como SA2 have university qualifications?

49.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Como SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Como SA2 have no formal qualifications?

26.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Como SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Como SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The como sa2 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Como SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Como SA2 are: Bachelor Degree (32.8%), Certificate (13.8%), Postgraduate (11.7%).

What proportion of the Como SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.1% of the population in the Como SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 5.5% in secondary school, 10.4% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Como SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Como SA2 is 1109, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Como SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Como SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,781 students.

What types of schools are available in the Como SA2?

The como sa2 includes 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Como

Data: 2021 Census

Como features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.1 people2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Lone-person households36.1%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Couples with children20.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.9%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households6.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,4742021 Census
Estimated households7,232AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households57.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.2 per family2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Como

How many households are in the Como SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Como SA2 had 6,474 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.7% to an estimated 7,232 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Como SA2 is 2.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 57.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.1%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,742 family households, couples with children account for 20.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.9%, and single parent families 7.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Como SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Como SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.1% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 57.8% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Como SA2 have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Como SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 41.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 36.1% of all households in the Como SA2, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Como

Data: 2021 Census

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home22.1%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
English only at home77.9%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.5%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.7%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.7%2021 Census28th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Como

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Como SA2?

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 22.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Como SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Como, at 44.6% of people, although more residents (46.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 3.2% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Como SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Como are English, comprising 26.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.1% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Como (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.3% of the Como SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the Como SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

22.1% of the population in the Como SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Como SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.7% of the Como SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Como SA2?

82.5% of the Como SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Como

Data: 2021 Census

Como displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes42.3%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Owned outright28.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Detached houses33.2%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,048 a month2021 Census, monthly68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage29.1%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses52.2%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3522021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income26.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch69th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Como

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Como SA2?

In the Como SA2, 28.7% of homes are owned outright, 29.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 42.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Como SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 33.2% of dwellings in the Como SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Como SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Como SA2, 14.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 52.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Como SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Como SA2 stands at 28.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Como SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Como SA2 is $2,048, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Como SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Como SA2 is $1,241, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Como SA2?

In the Como SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 26.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Como SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Como SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Como SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Como SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 26.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Como SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Como SA2 consists of 33.2% detached houses, 52.2% semi-detached dwellings, 14.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Como SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Como consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($7,811 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Como SA2?

Recent development applications in Como show attached dwellings contributing 89% of approvals compared to 67% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 11% of applications versus 33% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Como

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Como's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover91st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.7%2021 Census18th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Como

How many people in the Como SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 69.5% of people in the Como SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Como SA2?

In the Como SA2, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Como SA2?

6.4% of people in the Como SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Como SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.2% of the Como SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Como SA2?

3.4% of people in the Como SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Como SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Como SA2, 69.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Como

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Como: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access91 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data91st percentile nationally
Public transport stops103Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch74th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips6,184Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop158Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Como: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Como

How many public transport stops are in Como?

There are 103 public transport stops within the Como SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Como?

The Como SA2 has 6,184 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 883 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Como?

On average, residential properties are 135 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Como

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 398 m away and the nearest school 521 m.

Child care
398 m
School
521 m
GP
574 m
Supermarket
746 m
Pharmacy
798 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 103 stops nearby, 6,184 weekly trips, access rating 91 out of 100.

Amenities in Como: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score57 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis57th percentile nationally
Nearest child care398 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school521 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist547 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP574 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Como: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket746 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy798 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Como

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 7 long day care centres with 409 places in Como, about 1.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
7
Places
409
Children per place
1.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Como

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Como

An area report on Como is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Como, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Como.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Como among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications12in and around the area, period covered (about 2.5 years)
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2per 1,000 people70th

Infrastructure

Como has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Como is $712 a week, +3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$712a week+3.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Como has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population16,281+11.7% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,548per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202679th

Age

Como's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1513.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$71,314a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$1,8042021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households27.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Como significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.1%
Employed residents9,872Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Como shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications49.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,10987th

Households

Como features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.1people2021 Census9th
Lone-person households36.1%2021 Census91st
Couples with children20.3%2021 Census14th

Cultural diversity

Como was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.3%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home22.1%2021 Census65th

Housing

Como displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes42.3%2021 Census81st
Owned outright28.7%2021 Census35th
Detached houses33.2%2021 Census8th

Health

Como's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover69.5%ATO FY 202491st
No long-term health condition71.9%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census27th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access91out of 10091st
Public transport stops10374th
Weekly public transport trips6,18485th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score57out of 10057th
Sources and notes

Como has an estimated 16,281 residents, up 11.7% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Como.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Como.

Data and method for Como

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506071145). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Como SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Como page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Como data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Como statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Como from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Como with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.