You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 3.9 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Kensington (WA) offers an appealing blend of leafy character, architectural heritage, and tranquil lifestyle amenities. Known for its open spaces, attractive parks, and scenic foreshore, the neighbourhood maintains a welcoming community atmosphere supported by premier educational institutions and bustling retail and dining hubs. Demographic data assessed by AreaSearch indicates that the suburb of Kensington (WA) reached an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of roughly 4,845 as of Aug 2026, marking an increase of 218 people (4.7%) from the 4,627 people documented at the 2021 Census. This ongoing measurement integrates annual SA2-level figures alongside quarterly tracking of the national address database.
The workforce shows strong concentrations within Professional and Technical roles, alongside notable contingents in education and mining employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kensington (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kensington (WA)
Conveniently situated 3.9 kilometres south-southeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Kensington (WA) offers an appealing blend of leafy character, architectural heritage, and tranquil lifestyle amenities. Known for its open spaces, attractive parks, and scenic foreshore, the neighbourhood maintains a welcoming community atmosphere supported by premier educational institutions and bustling retail and dining hubs. Demographic data assessed by AreaSearch indicates that the suburb of Kensington (WA) reached an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of roughly 4,845 as of Aug 2026, marking an increase of 218 people (4.7%) from the 4,627 people documented at the 2021 Census. This ongoing measurement integrates annual SA2-level figures alongside quarterly tracking of the national address database.
The workforce shows strong concentrations within Professional and Technical roles, alongside notable contingents in education and mining employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,556 in 2006 and 4,845 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Kensington is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Kensington is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $293M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
An approved 36-storey luxury residential tower designed by Hassell, comprising 179 apartments and extensive public amenity including a…
Projects around Kensington (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 28 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 8, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1. 13 have no completion year.
Development in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
2.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
29th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Kensington (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kensington?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kensington include: Macmillan Precinct Masterplan (Planning); 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing (Planning); Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Albany Highway Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment); and Bentley Technology Park Precinct Structure Plan (PSP) (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kensington?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kensington spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Kensington's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Kensington currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.
Development in Kensington (WA)
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Kensington is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Kensington (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kensington recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kensington area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kensington's current population of 4,845 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Kensington's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kensington has seen 2.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 969 people in the suburb of Kensington, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kensington (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kensington?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kensington's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kensington?
Over the past five years, the suburb of Kensington has seen 53 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kensington (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kensington is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,845
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
1,863 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
68th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,627
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
218
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.60 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kensington (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kensington?
Total population for the suburb of Kensington was estimated to be approximately 4,845 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,845 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kensington changed since 2021?
The suburb of kensington has added approximately 218 people and shown a 4.71% increase from the 4,627 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kensington?
The population density in the suburb of Kensington is estimated at 1,864 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kensington?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kensington has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kensington?
Population growth in the suburb of Kensington is driven by: Overseas migration (91.0%), Natural increase (9.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 91.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kensington (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kensington's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
14.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
14.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kensington (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Kensington?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kensington at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kensington's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Kensington is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kensington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kensington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kensington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kensington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Kensington is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kensington?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Kensington as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kensington?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Kensington as at August 2026.
Income in Kensington (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Kensington (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,493 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
76th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$107,973 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kensington (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,496
2021 Census, weekly
90th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,072
2021 Census, weekly
84th percentile nationally
High-income households
43.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$3,337
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kensington (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kensington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kensington is approximately $71,174. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,493.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kensington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kensington is approximately $115,574. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $107,973.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kensington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kensington is approximately $71,174 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,493 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kensington compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kensington is approximately $115,574 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $107,973 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kensington according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kensington's households (~30.4% / 496 households) is the $4000+ cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kensington compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kensington is the $4000+ group, representing about 30.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kensington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kensington is $2,496/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kensington according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kensington is $3,337/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kensington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kensington is $1,072/wk.
How does the suburb of Kensington's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Kensington's median income among taxpayers is $66,493, with an average of $107,973. This is exceptionally high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,174 (median) and $115,574 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kensington?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kensington is $9,261 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kensington's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of kensington's disposable income is $9,261 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kensington (WA)
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Kensington performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Employment in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,922
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,057
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,961
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kensington (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kensington?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kensington has approximately 2,922 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Kensington's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kensington stands at 1.3%, which is 2.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kensington?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kensington is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.9% of employment), professional & technical (13.3%), and education & training (12.6%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kensington?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kensington has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kensington?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kensington is 75.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kensington's employment market?
The suburb of kensington shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Kensington (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kensington compare nationally?
The suburb of kensington's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kensington (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Kensington ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
32.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
University qualifications
49.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
13.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
5.1%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.4%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
28.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.8%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.1%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.5%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kensington (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kensington have university qualifications?
49.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kensington have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kensington have no formal qualifications?
28.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kensington have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Kensington's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of kensington ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kensington?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kensington are: Bachelor Degree (32.9%), Certificate (13.3%), Postgraduate (11.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kensington's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.5% of the population in the suburb of Kensington is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 8.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kensington?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kensington is 1060, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kensington?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Kensington, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,731 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kensington?
The suburb of kensington includes 1 primary school, 2 secondary schools.
Households in Kensington (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Kensington features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Households in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.6 people
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.5%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
38.5%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
4.5%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,632
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,709
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
72.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kensington (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Kensington?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kensington had 1,632 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.7% to an estimated 1,709 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Kensington is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 72.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.5%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.2%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,186 family households, couples with children account for 38.5% of all households, couples without children at home 23.6%, and single parent families 8.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kensington compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kensington shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kensington have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kensington?
Marriage patterns reveal 48.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.5% of all households in the suburb of Kensington, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Kensington (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Kensington records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.6%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
10.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
English only at home
89.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.4%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
0.9%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kensington (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kensington?
Kensington was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 10.3% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 24.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kensington?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Kensington, at 45.4% of people, although more residents (50.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kensington?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kensington are English, comprising 29.8% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.4% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.0% of Kensington (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%) and Croatian at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.6% of the suburb of Kensington population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Kensington population speaks a language other than English at home?
10.3% of the population in the suburb of Kensington speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Kensington identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.9% of the suburb of Kensington population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kensington?
89.6% of the suburb of Kensington population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kensington (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Kensington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
27.9%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Detached houses
81.8%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,600 a month
2021 Census, monthly
92nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
12.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$375
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
15.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kensington (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kensington?
In the suburb of Kensington, 29.8% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kensington are houses?
According to the latest data, 81.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Kensington are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kensington are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kensington, 5.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 12.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kensington?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kensington stands at 29.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kensington?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kensington is $2,600, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kensington?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kensington is $1,555, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kensington?
In the suburb of Kensington, households with mortgages typically spend 24.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 15.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kensington?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kensington is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kensington compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kensington shows mortgage holders spending 24.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 15.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kensington?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kensington consists of 81.8% detached houses, 12.4% semi-detached dwellings, 5.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kensington relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kensington consumes approximately 14.4% of median household income ($10,808 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kensington?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Kensington (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Kensington's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
68.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
72.6%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.7%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kensington (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Kensington have private health insurance?
Around 68.5% of people in the suburb of Kensington are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kensington?
In the suburb of Kensington, 3.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kensington?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Kensington are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kensington?
Diabetes affects 2.6% of the suburb of Kensington population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kensington?
2.5% of people in the suburb of Kensington have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kensington compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kensington, 68.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kensington (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kensington (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
80 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
43
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,046
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
117
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kensington (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.5 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kensington (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Kensington (WA)?
There are 43 public transport stops within the suburb of Kensington.
How frequent are the transport services in Kensington (WA)?
The suburb of Kensington has 2,046 weekly trips across 13 routes, averaging 292 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kensington (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 151 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kensington (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 321 m away and the nearest school 401 m.
76percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
321 m
School
401 m
GP
670 m
Pharmacy
729 m
Supermarket
744 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 43 stops nearby, 2,046 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.
Amenities in Kensington (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
76 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
76th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
321 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
401 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
425 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
670 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kensington (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest fitness centre
694 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
729 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
744 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kensington (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 187 places in Kensington (WA), about 0.8 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
187
Children per place
0.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Kensington is exceptionally low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals2.2per 1,000 people29th
ABS approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st
Infrastructure
Kensington has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kensington (WA) is $788 a week, +6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$788a week+6.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Kensington is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population4,845+4.7% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,863per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202668th
Age
Kensington's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1518.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$66,493a yearATO FY-24, annual76th
Census household income / week$2,4962021 Census, weekly90th
High-income households43.5%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Kensington performing better than 97% of local markets assessed across Australia.
Unemployment rate1.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.2%
Employed residents2,922Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Kensington ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications49.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06071st
Households
Kensington features high concentrations of group households and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.
Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households22.5%2021 Census39th
Couples with children38.5%2021 Census75th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Kensington records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.6%2021 Census52nd
Speak another language at home10.3%2021 Census43rd
Housing
Kensington is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes27.9%2021 Census50th
Owned outright29.8%2021 Census38th
Detached houses81.8%2021 Census42nd
Health
Kensington's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover68.5%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities3.4%2021 Census16th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops4337th
Weekly public transport trips2,04651st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score76out of 10076th
Sources and notes
Kensington (WA) has an estimated 4,845 residents, up 4.7% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Kensington (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kensington (WA).
Data and method for Kensington (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50752). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Kensington (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kensington (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kensington (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kensington (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kensington (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kensington (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.