You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Bentley (WA) lies about 7.6 kilometres southeast of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 11,230 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts that are released yearly and on national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,179 people (24.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 9,051 people.
The suburb has a high population born overseas, an above-average renting population and a strong presence of semi-detached housing. It shows a notable proportion of 15 to 24 year olds and an elevated 25 to 34 year old demographic, alongside a pronounced administrative employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, while elderly residents are largely living in lone person and group households. The area is highly culturally diverse, has lower-quartile income levels and shows moderate population growth.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bentley (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bentley (WA)
The suburb of Bentley (WA) lies about 7.6 kilometres southeast of Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 11,230 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts that are released yearly and on national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 2,179 people (24.1%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 9,051 people.
The suburb has a high population born overseas, an above-average renting population and a strong presence of semi-detached housing. It shows a notable proportion of 15 to 24 year olds and an elevated 25 to 34 year old demographic, alongside a pronounced administrative employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of teenagers as well as young adults, while elderly residents are largely living in lone person and group households. The area is highly culturally diverse, has lower-quartile income levels and shows moderate population growth.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 8,435 in 2006 and 11,186 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,230 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $163M · completion 2029 · Sports & Recreation
A $163 million redevelopment of the Perth Hockey Stadium at Curtin University's Bentley campus into Hockey Australia's national hockey centre. The project includes four outdoor pitches, with at least two to International Hockey Federation Category 1 standard, an indoor hockey centre with FIH-standard courts, a 1,000-seat stadium expandable to 10,000 in…
Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Science & Research
Research-led digital twin project at Curtin University's Bentley campus supporting the Pathways to Net Zero Precincts program. The project is piloting an integrated digital twin platform using real-time building sensor data to improve space utilisation, operational energy efficiency, Consumer Energy Resource integration, and precinct-scale decarbonisation.
Est. value $55M · Completed 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Western Australia's premier state football facility, located in Queens Park within the Queens Park Regional Open Space. The Stage 1 build, completed and opened in October 2023 at a cost of around 50.8 million dollars, delivered two floodlit full-size hybrid turf pitches, three five-a-side pitches, a 700-seat tiered grandstand, change rooms, a sport science…
Wanju Welcome Bentley St James is a community-led neighbourhood revitalisation initiative by the City of Canning, creating a welcoming environment where residents feel a sense of belonging and can actively shape the neighbourhood's story.
Est. value $450M · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Heartwood Bentley is an urban renewal precinct within the 31-hectare Bentley Redevelopment Area in the City of Canning, approximately 8 km south of the Perth CBD. DevelopmentWA is transforming 21 hectares of government-owned land into a modern, sustainable neighbourhood delivering up to 1000 new homes, with a target of one in seven being social housing.
A major urban renewal project transforming 21 hectares of State Government-owned land - the former Brownlie Towers and sand quarry site - within a broader 31-hectare redevelopment area in Bentley, 8km south of Perth CBD. The project will deliver up to 1,000 homes including detached, terrace, medium-density and apartment options.
A $27.5 million three-storey mixed-use development by Fabcot Pty Ltd (Woolworths Group) at the corner of Albany Highway and Shepperton Road, East Victoria Park.
Est. value $120M · Completed 2025 · Education & Training
Curtin University Building 316 is a five-storey, 22,000-square-metre dedicated sciences building housing the School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences and the WA School of Mines.
Est. value $21M · completion 2026 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Adaptive heritage redevelopment of the state heritage-listed Edward Millen House and surrounding buildings into a vibrant community hospitality precinct.
Est. value $10M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
Staged redevelopment of the Kent Street Weir Precinct on the Canning River, delivered by the City of Canning as a major community recreation and environmental upgrade.
Est. value $12M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Proposed mixed-use development comprising 73 residential apartments across three storeys with ground-floor commercial tenancies. The site is situated along the Bank Street corridor near the East Victoria Park commercial precinct. Development approval was assessed and granted by the Town of Victoria Park under local planning framework provisions.
Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Medium-density residential infill project by Cedar Woods, proposing approximately 180 apartments and townhouses, located directly opposite the new Oats Street Station as part of the METRONET East redevelopment area.
Projects around Bentley (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 9 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 7 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bentley (WA) over the period covered (about 2.6 years), 2 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 4, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
72nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
65
ABS building approvals
68th percentile nationally
Applications approved
5
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Bentley (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bentley?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bentley include: Wyong Reserve Sporting Facilities Upgrade (Construction); Australian Hockey Centre (Construction); Juniper Rowethorpe Master Plan (Approved); Curtin University Net Zero Precinct Digital Twin (Planning); and Kent Street Weir Precinct Redevelopment (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bentley?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bentley spans multiple sectors including Sports & Recreation, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bentley (WA)?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Bentley (WA)
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bentley higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Bentley (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bentley recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bentley area has seen 150 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bentley's current population of 11,230 has been supported by 65 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Bentley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Bentley has seen 6.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 147 people in the suburb of Bentley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bentley (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bentley?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bentley's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 65, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bentley?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bentley has grown by approximately 1,678 people, while 326 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bentley (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
11,230
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+24.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Population density
2,088 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
9,051
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,179
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.38 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bentley (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bentley?
Total population for the suburb of Bentley was estimated to be approximately 11,230 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,186 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Bentley changed since 2021?
The suburb of bentley has added approximately 2,179 people and shown a 24.07% increase from the 9,051 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Bentley?
The population density in the suburb of Bentley is estimated at 2,087 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bentley?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bentley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bentley?
Population growth in the suburb of Bentley is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Bentley (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bentley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
8.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
50.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
50.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
32 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
23.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
3.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bentley (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Bentley?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bentley at 30 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Bentley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Bentley is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bentley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bentley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 27.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bentley?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bentley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 3.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bentley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.8% vs 2.0%) and 15-24 year-olds (23.1% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (3.7% vs 10.6%) and 5-14 year-olds (5.7% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bentley?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 8.9% of the population in the suburb of Bentley as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bentley?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.5% of the population in the suburb of Bentley as at August 2026.
Income in Bentley (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bentley (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$43,831 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
3rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$53,529 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bentley (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,212
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$618
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
13.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,576
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
36.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bentley (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bentley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bentley is approximately $46,917. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $43,831.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bentley?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bentley is approximately $57,297. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $53,529.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bentley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bentley is approximately $46,917 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $43,831 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bentley compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bentley is approximately $57,297 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $53,529 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bentley according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bentley's households (~26.8% / 871 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bentley compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bentley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 26.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Bentley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bentley is $1,212/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Bentley according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bentley is $1,576/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bentley according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bentley is $618/wk.
How does the suburb of Bentley's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Bentley's income level is below the national average according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Bentley's median income among taxpayers is $43,831 and the average income stands at $53,529, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $46,917 (median) and $57,297 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bentley?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bentley is $4,065 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Bentley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of bentley's disposable income is $4,065 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bentley (WA)
Employment performance in Bentley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Employment in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
64.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,181
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
15,206
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,558
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bentley (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bentley?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Bentley has approximately 6,181 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.7%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Bentley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bentley stands at 5.7%, which is 1.6 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bentley?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Bentley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.2% of employment), accommodation & food (13.6%), and retail trade (12.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bentley?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bentley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bentley?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bentley is 64.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bentley's employment market?
The suburb of bentley shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 13.6% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 3 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bentley (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Bentley compare nationally?
The suburb of bentley's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bentley (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Bentley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
24.8%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
39.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.6%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
33.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
42.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
23.5%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
3.7%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bentley (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bentley have university qualifications?
39.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bentley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Bentley have no formal qualifications?
33.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bentley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Bentley's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of bentley ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bentley?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bentley are: Bachelor Degree (24.8%), Certificate (15.5%), Postgraduate (12.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Bentley's population is currently attending educational institutions?
42.7% of the population in the suburb of Bentley is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.8% in primary school, 3.7% in secondary school, 23.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bentley?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bentley is 1026, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Bentley?
There are 4 schools within the suburb of Bentley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 744 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bentley?
The suburb of bentley includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Bentley (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
38.9%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples with children
15.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.4%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.0%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
15.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
3,252
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,035
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
45.4%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bentley (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Bentley?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bentley had 3,252 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 24.1% to an estimated 4,035 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Bentley is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 45.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (38.9%), group households (15.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,476 family households, couples with children account for 15.2% of all households, couples without children at home 20.4%, and single parent families 7.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Bentley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bentley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 38.9% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 45.4% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Bentley have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bentley?
Marriage patterns reveal 30.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 38.9% of all households in the suburb of Bentley, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 15.6% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bentley (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
59.2%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
48.9%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
English only at home
51.1%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
55.4%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
40.8%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bentley (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bentley?
Bentley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 48.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 59.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bentley?
The main religion in Bentley was found to be Christianity, which makes up 36.0% of people in Bentley. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 10.3% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.7%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bentley?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bentley are Other, comprising 25.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 18.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 14.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Korean is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Bentley (vs 0.3% across Greater Perth), Chinese at 11.9% (vs 4.0%) and Sri Lankan at 0.6% (vs 0.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
59.2% of the suburb of Bentley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Bentley population speaks a language other than English at home?
48.9% of the population in the suburb of Bentley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Bentley identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the suburb of Bentley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bentley?
55.4% of the suburb of Bentley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bentley (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Bentley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
65.0%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Owned outright
16.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Detached houses
37.3%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,555 a month
2021 Census, monthly
32nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
18.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
48.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
26.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bentley (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bentley?
In the suburb of Bentley, 16.6% of homes are owned outright, 18.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 65.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bentley are houses?
According to the latest data, 37.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Bentley are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bentley are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Bentley, 14.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 48.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bentley?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bentley stands at 16.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bentley?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bentley is $1,555, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bentley?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bentley is $1,187, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bentley?
In the suburb of Bentley, households with mortgages typically spend 29.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 26.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bentley?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bentley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bentley compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Bentley shows mortgage holders spending 29.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 26.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bentley?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bentley consists of 37.3% detached houses, 48.6% semi-detached dwellings, 14.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bentley relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bentley consumes approximately 22.6% of median household income ($5,248 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bentley?
Recent development applications in Bentley show attached dwellings contributing 39% of approvals compared to 63% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 61% of applications versus 37% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Housing density growth is around the national average.
Health in Bentley (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Bentley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
46.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
73.0%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
83.6%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bentley (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Bentley have private health insurance?
Around 46.4% of people in the suburb of Bentley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bentley?
In the suburb of Bentley, 7.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bentley?
5.5% of people in the suburb of Bentley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bentley?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Bentley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bentley?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Bentley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Bentley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Bentley, 46.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bentley (WA)
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bentley (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
96 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
96th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
99
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
72nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
6,672
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
113
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bentley (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bentley (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Bentley (WA)?
There are 99 public transport stops within the suburb of Bentley.
How frequent are the transport services in Bentley (WA)?
The suburb of Bentley has 6,672 weekly trips across 30 routes, averaging 953 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bentley (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 144 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bentley (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 508 m away and the nearest child care centre 508 m.
80percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
508 m
Child care
508 m
Pharmacy
587 m
Supermarket
611 m
GP
722 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 99 stops nearby, 6,672 weekly trips, access rating 96 out of 100.
Amenities in Bentley (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
80 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
80th percentile nationally
Nearest school
508 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
508 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
587 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
611 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bentley (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
722 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bentley (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 232 places in Bentley (WA), about 2.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
232
Children per place
2.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bentley higher than 91% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications7in and around the area, period covered (about 2.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.5per 1,000 people72nd
Infrastructure
Bentley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 38% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bentley (WA) is $598 a week, +44.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$598a week+44.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Bentley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population11,230+24.1% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,088per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Bentley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 158.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 10% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$43,831a yearATO FY-24, annual3rd
Census household income / week$1,2122021 Census, weekly14th
High-income households13.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Bentley has been below expectations when compared to most other areas nationally.
Unemployment rate5.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation64.4%
Employed residents6,181Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Bentley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications39.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02657th
Households
Bentley features high concentrations of group households and lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households38.9%2021 Census94th
Couples with children15.2%2021 Census6th
Cultural diversity
Bentley is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas59.2%2021 Census96th
Speak another language at home48.9%2021 Census88th
Housing
Bentley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes65.0%2021 Census96th
Owned outright16.6%2021 Census10th
Detached houses37.3%2021 Census9th
Health
Health performance in Bentley is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover46.4%ATO FY 20244th
No long-term health condition73.0%2021 Census71st
Need help with daily activities7.9%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access96out of 10096th
Public transport stops9972nd
Weekly public transport trips6,67287th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score80out of 10080th
Sources and notes
Bentley (WA) has an estimated 11,230 residents, up 24.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Bentley (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bentley (WA).
Data and method for Bentley (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50111). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Bentley (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Bentley (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bentley (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bentley (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bentley (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bentley (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.