You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Lathlain lies 4.5 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Its estimated population is around 4,169 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The estimate represents growth of 470 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,699 people were recorded.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, many in group households, and the area shows strong population expansion patterns. The location of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood in WA, Australia is known for its vibrant atmosphere, charming character and natural beauty. Fashionable cafe culture, family-friendly parks and open spaces, varied architectural styles, cultural and sporting events including annual festivals and AFL games, and the Swan River waterfront contribute to its character, alongside the greenery of surrounding parks and reserves.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Lathlain or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Lathlain
The suburb of Lathlain lies 4.5 kilometres east-southeast from Perth CBD. Its estimated population is around 4,169 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. The estimate represents growth of 470 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,699 people were recorded.
Residents include a high proportion of young adults, many in group households, and the area shows strong population expansion patterns. The location of Victoria Park - Lathlain - Burswood in WA, Australia is known for its vibrant atmosphere, charming character and natural beauty. Fashionable cafe culture, family-friendly parks and open spaces, varied architectural styles, cultural and sporting events including annual festivals and AFL games, and the Swan River waterfront contribute to its character, alongside the greenery of surrounding parks and reserves.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,851 in 2006 and 4,161 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,169 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Lathlain are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $277M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Garden Towers is a $277 million luxury residential development by Finbar Group featuring 331 apartments across two towers (East and West).
Projects around Lathlain
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 2, 2026 11, 2027 11, 2028 10, 2029 3, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 1, 2035 2. 15 have no completion year.
Development in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
4.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
56th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
17
ABS building approvals
30th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Lathlain
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lathlain?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lathlain include: Perth Park (Perth Entertainment and Sporting Precinct) (Construction); Burswood Point (Construction); Lathlain Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); 16 Leonard Street Seniors Housing (Planning); and Hawthorne Green Mixed-Use Development (Approved). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lathlain?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lathlain spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Lathlain?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Lathlain
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lathlain when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Lathlain
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lathlain recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lathlain area has seen 49 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lathlain's current population of 4,169 has been supported by 17 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Lathlain has seen 4.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 169 people in the suburb of Lathlain, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Lathlain?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lathlain?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lathlain's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 17, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lathlain?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lathlain has grown by approximately 362 people, while 87 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Lathlain
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Lathlain are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,169
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+12.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Population density
2,701 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
81st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,699
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
470
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.54 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Lathlain
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lathlain?
Total population for the suburb of Lathlain was estimated to be approximately 4,169 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,161 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Lathlain changed since 2021?
The suburb of Lathlain has added approximately 470 people and shown a 12.71% increase from the 3,699 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Lathlain?
The population density in the suburb of Lathlain is estimated at 2,707 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lathlain?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lathlain has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.7% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lathlain?
Population growth in the suburb of Lathlain is driven by: Overseas migration (83.0%), Natural increase (17.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 83.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Lathlain
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Lathlain's population is younger than the national pattern.
Age in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
35 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
33.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
35 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
20.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Lathlain
What is the median age in the suburb of Lathlain?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lathlain at 35 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 35 years as at August 2026, Lathlain is 2 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lathlain?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lathlain compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 20.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lathlain?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lathlain compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 7.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Lathlain is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lathlain?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.6% of the population in the suburb of Lathlain as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lathlain?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Lathlain as at August 2026.
Income in Lathlain
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Lathlain: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$63,999 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
69th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$84,522 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lathlain: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,040
2021 Census, weekly
67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,025
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
High-income households
32.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,690
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Lathlain
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain is approximately $68,505. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,999.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain is approximately $90,472. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $84,522.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain is approximately $68,505 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,999 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lathlain is approximately $90,472 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $84,522 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lathlain according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lathlain's households (~30.0% / 438 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lathlain compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lathlain is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Lathlain according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lathlain is $2,040/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Lathlain according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lathlain is $2,690/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lathlain according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lathlain is $1,025/wk.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Lathlain had a median income among taxpayers of $63,999 with the average level standing at $84,522. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,505 (median) and $90,472 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lathlain?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lathlain is $7,541 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Lathlain's disposable income is $7,541 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Lathlain
The exceptional employment performance in Lathlain places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
77.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,679
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,268
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,730
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Lathlain
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lathlain?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Lathlain has approximately 2,679 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lathlain stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lathlain?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Lathlain is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.6% of employment), professional & technical (11.1%), and education & training (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lathlain?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lathlain has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lathlain?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lathlain is 77.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lathlain's employment market?
The suburb of Lathlain shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Lathlain?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Lathlain compare nationally?
The suburb of Lathlain's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Lathlain
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Lathlain ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
27.3%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
8.8%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
40.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
18.6%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
4.0%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
29.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
29.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
8.1%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.2%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Lathlain
What percentage of people in the suburb of Lathlain have university qualifications?
40.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lathlain have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Lathlain have no formal qualifications?
29.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lathlain have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Lathlain's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Lathlain ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lathlain?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lathlain are: Bachelor Degree (27.3%), Certificate (18.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Lathlain's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.5% of the population in the suburb of Lathlain is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.2% in primary school, 6.9% in secondary school, 8.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lathlain?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lathlain is 1042, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Lathlain?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Lathlain, with a combined enrollment of approximately 669 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Lathlain?
The suburb of Lathlain includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Lathlain
Data: 2021 Census
Lathlain features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
29.6%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,462
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,648
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.2%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.2 per family
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Lathlain
How many households are in the suburb of Lathlain?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lathlain had 1,462 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 1,648 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Lathlain is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.2%), group households (6.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 953 family households, couples with children account for 29.6% of all households, couples without children at home 26.0%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Lathlain compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Lathlain shows distinct household patterns. Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.2% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Lathlain have an average of 1.2 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lathlain?
Marriage patterns reveal 43.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 42.1% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.2% of all households in the suburb of Lathlain, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.4% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Lathlain
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Lathlain was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
29.6%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
18.6%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
English only at home
81.4%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.1%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
70.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Lathlain
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lathlain?
Lathlain was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 18.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 29.6% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lathlain?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Lathlain, at 43.8% of people, although more residents (49.8%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 2.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lathlain?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lathlain are English, comprising 27.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Lathlain (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Italian at 6.6% (vs 4.2%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
29.6% of the suburb of Lathlain population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Lathlain population speaks a language other than English at home?
18.6% of the population in the suburb of Lathlain speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Lathlain identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.1% of the suburb of Lathlain population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lathlain?
84.1% of the suburb of Lathlain population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Lathlain
Data: 2021 Census
Lathlain is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
35.4%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Owned outright
29.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Detached houses
77.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,167 a month
2021 Census, monthly
79th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
35.2%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.2%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
55th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Lathlain
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lathlain?
In the suburb of Lathlain, 29.4% of homes are owned outright, 35.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 35.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lathlain are houses?
According to the latest data, 77.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Lathlain are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lathlain are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Lathlain, 13.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lathlain?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lathlain stands at 29.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lathlain?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lathlain is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lathlain?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lathlain is $1,299, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lathlain?
In the suburb of Lathlain, households with mortgages typically spend 24.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lathlain?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lathlain is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lathlain compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Lathlain shows mortgage holders spending 24.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lathlain?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lathlain consists of 77.7% detached houses, 9.2% semi-detached dwellings, 13.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lathlain relative to local incomes?
Housing in Lathlain consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($8,833 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lathlain?
Recent development applications in Lathlain show attached dwellings contributing 79% of approvals compared to 22% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 21% of applications versus 78% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.
Health in Lathlain
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Lathlain's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
74.9%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.3%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.5%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Lathlain
How many people in the suburb of Lathlain have private health insurance?
Around 59.0% of people in the suburb of Lathlain are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lathlain?
In the suburb of Lathlain, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lathlain?
6.4% of people in the suburb of Lathlain are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lathlain?
Diabetes affects 3.5% of the suburb of Lathlain population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lathlain?
2.4% of people in the suburb of Lathlain have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Lathlain compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Lathlain, 59.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Lathlain
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Lathlain: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
81 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
81st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
16
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
2,153
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
52nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
268
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Lathlain: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Lathlain
How many public transport stops are in Lathlain?
There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Lathlain.
How frequent are the transport services in Lathlain?
The suburb of Lathlain has 2,153 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 307 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Lathlain?
On average, residential properties are 222 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Lathlain
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 378 m away and the nearest child care centre 387 m.
78percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
378 m
Child care
387 m
Pharmacy
633 m
GP
639 m
Supermarket
797 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 16 stops nearby, 2,153 weekly trips, access rating 81 out of 100.
Amenities in Lathlain: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
78 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
78th percentile nationally
Nearest school
378 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
387 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lathlain: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
639 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
675 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
797 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
952 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
3.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Lathlain
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 67 places in Lathlain, about 2.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
67
Children per place
2.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Lathlain when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals4.4per 1,000 people56th
ABS approvals a year17ABS building approvals30th
Infrastructure
Lathlain has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 26% nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Lathlain is $712 a week, +8.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$712a week+8.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Lathlain are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population4,169+12.7% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,701per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202681st
Age
Lathlain's population is younger than the national pattern.
Median age35yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1515.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 74% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$63,999a yearATO FY-24, annual69th
Census household income / week$2,0402021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households32.6%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Lathlain places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation77.7%
Employed residents2,679Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Lathlain ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications40.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04264th
Households
Lathlain features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households28.2%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children29.6%2021 Census47th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Lathlain was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas29.6%2021 Census63rd
Speak another language at home18.6%2021 Census60th
Housing
Lathlain is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes35.4%2021 Census69th
Owned outright29.4%2021 Census37th
Detached houses77.7%2021 Census35th
Health
Lathlain's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover59.0%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition74.9%2021 Census80th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access81out of 10081st
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips2,15352nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score78out of 10078th
Sources and notes
Lathlain has an estimated 4,169 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 85 projects tracked in the area around Lathlain.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lathlain.
Data and method for Lathlain
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50835). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Lathlain suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Lathlain page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Lathlain data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Lathlain statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Lathlain from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lathlain with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.