Ascot (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Belmont - Victoria Park

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50031 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ascot (WA) has an estimated 3,523 residents, up from 3,095 at the 2021 Census — a change of 428 people, or 13.8%. Growth has averaged 2.3% a year over five years, faster than 82% of areas nationally. Overseas migration accounts for 100.0% of that increase. That puts 937 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

In the suburb of Ascot (WA), the resident count reached approximately 3,523 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS releases alongside 59 validated new addresses confirmed following the Census. This marks an expansion of 428 people (13.8%) relative to the 2021 Census tally of 3,095 people, building upon an Estimated Resident Population of 3,519 determined from the ABS June 2025 ERP update. Settling at 937 persons per square kilometer, the locality's population density aligns closely with benchmarks across AreaSearch study areas. Surpassing the 9.5% national pace, the suburb of Ascot (WA) recorded 13.8% growth since the 2021 census to emerge as a prominent local growth focal point, with recent demographic gains propelled almost entirely by overseas migration.

Applying 2024 ABS and Geoscience Australia projections founded on 2022 baseline figures across SA2 zones—supplemented post-2032 and across unmapped sectors by ABS cohort growth rates from the 2023 Greater Capital Region release (utilising 2022 data)—the suburb of Ascot (WA) is forecast to achieve population expansion exceeding national median levels. Projections aggregated across the SA2 framework indicate an addition of 628 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative 17.7% increase across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ascot?
Total population for the suburb of Ascot was estimated to be approximately 3,523 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,519 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Ascot changed since 2021?
The suburb of ascot has added approximately 428 people and shown a 13.83% increase from the 3,095 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Ascot?
The population density in the suburb of Ascot is estimated at 937 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ascot?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ascot has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ascot?
Population growth in the suburb of Ascot is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

114 new dwellings have been approved in Ascot (WA) over the past five years, an average of 22 a year. That places the area in the 78th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 6 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 13, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

ABS residential building permit data compiled by AreaSearch shows that Ascot averages roughly 22 annual dwelling approvals, totaling approximately 114 approved homes throughout the prior 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 13 recorded during FY-25. Over the course of the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), roughly 3.7 incoming occupants arrived for each dwelling built, creating a situation where demand substantially outpaces fresh supply—a condition that commonly elevates buyer rivalry and boosts property values—with newly built properties carrying an average expected construction cost of $433,000. Residential building volume per capita in Ascot closely tracks Greater Perth benchmarks, reinforcing broader regional market balance.

Of recent building approvals, 42.0% were detached houses and 58.0% were townhouses or apartments. This pivot toward medium- and high-density formats provides accessible pricing for downsizers, entry-level buyers, and investors, presenting a clear transition from the existing built environment (where houses make up 71.0%) to accommodate changing buyer preferences, constrained land supply, and affordability needs. The presence of roughly 93 people per dwelling approval reflects a developing residential market. Projections from the most recent AreaSearch quarterly estimate show Ascot adding 624 residents leading up to 2041. Present construction pipelines appear well-aligned with this future demand, fostering orderly market conditions and mitigating sharp upward pricing pressure.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ascot recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Ascot area has seen 78 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ascot's current population of 3,523 has been supported by 22 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Ascot's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Ascot has seen 0.58 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 93 people in the suburb of Ascot, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Ascot keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 624 people by 2041, around 312 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ascot?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ascot's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 22, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Ascot?
The population in the suburb of Ascot is expected to grow by 624 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 312 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ascot?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ascot has grown by approximately 1,377 people, while 114 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Ascot?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 22 approvals per year and a population of 3,523, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 624 people by 2041, around 312 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Ascot (WA)

Development applications around Ascot (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Ascot (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 3 current infrastructure and development projects inside Ascot (WA), worth an estimated $540 million. A further 69 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $15.4 billion. 13 are already under construction and 27 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and sports & recreation. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic planning policies, major civil works, and infrastructure upgrades exert a decisive influence over neighborhood development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 25 initiatives anticipated to shape the local environment. Prominent developments include the Perth Airport New Runway, Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway, Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades, and Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), with detailed project summaries provided below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ascot?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ascot include: Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Redevelopment and Upgrades (Construction); Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway (Construction); Perth Airport New Runway (Construction); Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway) (Under Assessment); and Redcliffe Development Area 6 (DA6) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ascot?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ascot spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Sports & Recreation, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Ascot?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $2.8 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the suburb of Ascot vicinity.
How does the suburb of Ascot's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
The suburb of Ascot shows moderate infrastructure development relative to national averages, with opportunities for future growth and investment.
Redcliffe Station Precinct (DA6)
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Under Assessment | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A major transit-oriented redevelopment precinct in Redcliffe, City of Belmont, centred on the Redcliffe Station on the Perth Airport Line. The precinct is bound by Great Eastern Highway, Tonkin Highway, Coolgardie Avenue and Perth Airport. The draft Redcliffe Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1, prepared by the Department of Planning, Lands and Heritage, proposes zoning for residential and non-residential uses with densities ranging from 2 to 9 storeys and a potential bonus height of 13 storeys.A development concept demonstrates capacity for approximately 2,600 dwellings along with housing, employment and recreation improvements including a redesigned Southern Main Drain corridor. Public consultation on the draft scheme ran from November 2025 to March 2026.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Bel-Air Apartments - Great Eastern Highway
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026

New residential apartment development at 239 Great Eastern Highway offering luxury apartment living with promotional packages available. Part of the corridor's residential densification strategy.

Residential Development

METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development of the surrounding areas. Guided by DevelopmentWA's formally adopted Redevelopment Scheme and Design Guidelines, the project aims to attract private investment, unlock housing and employment opportunities, and revitalize the town centre into a vibrant, connected, and modern community with buildings up to 15 stories permitted in the core precinct.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)
Category: Tourism
Stage: Dev. Approval | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference facilities, gym, swimming pool and 132 parking bays. The proposal is strategically located near Perth Airport overlooking the Swan River and Ascot Racecourse. The development progressed through the Development Assessment Panel process and received development approval in 2025.

Tourism

Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre Refurbishment
Category: Sports & Recreation
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

City of Belmont project for further refurbishment of Belmont Oasis Leisure Centre. The latest City project update says a consultant has commenced key stakeholder engagement to inform the concept design stage. Earlier completed works at the centre included refurbishment of filtration, electrical systems and plant rooms serving the 50m, 25m, lagoon and spa pools, along with access and compliance upgrades. The centre is owned by the City of Belmont and managed by BlueFit.

Sports & Recreation

Belvidere Street Streetscape Revitalisation Project
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A $9.5 million streetscape revitalisation of the Belvidere Street Shopping Precinct and Activity Centre in Belmont WA, jointly funded by the Australian Government (4.745 million via the Thriving Suburbs Program) and the City of Belmont. The project delivers alfresco dining areas, green spaces, enhanced lighting, improved pedestrian and cyclist amenities, underground power, and new community focal points. Design by Hatch RobertsDay with Scenario 3 selected via community consultation. Detailed design by Talis Consulting was completed through 2024-25.The construction contract was awarded to BOS Civil at the December 2025 Council Meeting. Stage 1 works commenced April 2026 with full project completion anticipated December 2026. Works are staged to minimise disruption to businesses which continue to operate throughout construction.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Perth Airport New Runway
Category: Transport & Logistics
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Perth Airport is constructing a new 3,000m long, 45m wide runway (03R/21L) parallel to the existing main runway to increase capacity, reduce congestion and improve operational efficiency for domestic and international services. The Major Development Plan was approved in November 2020. In December 2025, Perth Airport appointed the Skyway joint venture (BMD Group and CPB Contractors) for the major landside works package, with construction commencing in early 2026 and expected to take approximately three years to complete.Works include bulk earthworks, runway and taxiway pavements, airfield ground lighting, security fencing, utility diversions and associated infrastructure. The new runway is expected to be operational in 2028 as part of Perth Airport's broader multi-billion dollar One Airport expansion program.

Transport & Logistics

Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre
Category: Health & Medical
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater Station. The project includes about 3500sqm of Class 9a medical and allied health space suited to day surgery, radiology, GP, specialist suites and medical retail, with 73 apartments above and communal roof terrace amenity. Development approval was granted in October 2025 and construction is advertised as starting in 2026.

Health & Medical

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,227 residents of Ascot (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 2,321. Unemployment sits at 4.0%, with participation at 73.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.3% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Workforce metrics compiled by AreaSearch across statistical boundaries indicate that Ascot features an educated talent pool alongside solid industrial and manufacturing representation, an unemployment rate of 4.0%, and annual employment expansion of 2.2%. In March 2026, employed residents numbered 2,227, with local joblessness tracking 0.1% below the 4.2% figure observed in Greater Perth, while labour participation stood at a solid 73.7% against 69.9% across Greater Perth. Census records show that 10.4% of employed locals worked from home, a metric influenced by prevailing Covid-19 health directives. Key industries employing the local workforce comprise professional & technical services, mining, and health care & social assistance.

Mining represents a distinct area of concentration, engaging a workforce share 1.6 times the metropolitan average. Conversely, manufacturing constitutes a modest 3.2% of local jobs compared to 5.5% across the broader region. A ratio of 0.8 workers for each resident recorded at the Census demonstrates robust local employment generation. According to AreaSearch evaluation of SALM and ABS releases across wider geographic boundaries, local employment rose by 2.2% alongside a 2.5% expansion in the labour pool over the 12-month period, lifting unemployment by 0.3 percentage points. Over the same timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment grow by 2.0% and the labour force expand by 2.5%, with unemployment increasing by 0.4 percentage points. Long-term sector demand in Ascot can be evaluated through Jobs and Skills Australia's Mar-26 national employment projections. Although nation-wide job counts are projected to increase by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% over ten years, trends vary considerably across industries. Weighting these sectoral trajectories against Ascot's existing employment composition indicates potential local job increases of 6.3% over five years and 13.3% across ten years (representing an illustrative weighting model that excludes localized demographic projections).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ascot?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Ascot has approximately 2,227 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Ascot's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ascot stands at 4.0%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ascot?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Ascot is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.8% of employment), mining (11.1%), and professional & technical (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and retail trade.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ascot?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ascot has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ascot?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ascot is 73.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ascot's employment market?
The suburb of ascot shows notable specialization in mining, which employs 11.1% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Ascot?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Ascot's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.3% over the next five years and 13.3% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Ascot compare nationally?
The suburb of ascot's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Ascot?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the suburb of Ascot, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.0% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.8%), professional & technical (9.3%), and education & training (7.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.3% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Ascot (WA) is $2,072 a week (about $108,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,035 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $68,617 a year against an average of $84,134. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

ATO postcode statistics for financial year 2023 aggregated by AreaSearch indicate that taxpayers in Ascot earned a median income of $68,617 and an average income of $84,134, significantly above nationwide standards and outperforming Greater Perth figures of $60,748 and $80,248. Adjusted for a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated March 2026 values stand at approximately $76,117 for median earnings and $93,330 for average earnings. Census metrics place Ascot's family, personal, and household earnings between the 70th and 81st percentiles across the country. Weekly earnings between $1,500 - 2,999 account for 32.7% of the community (1,152 individuals), mirroring the 32.0% share recorded across the broader region.

Furthermore, 32.2% of households receive weekly incomes exceeding $3,000, underpinning strong consumer demand. Housing expenses consume 14.0% of earnings, while disposable income levels sit in the 73rd percentile nationally and the area ranks in the 8th decile on the SEIFA income index.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ascot?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ascot is approximately $76,117. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $68,617.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ascot?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ascot is approximately $93,330. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $84,134.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ascot compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ascot is approximately $76,117 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $68,617 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ascot compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ascot is approximately $93,330 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $84,134 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ascot according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~32.7% / 1,152 persons) of the suburb of Ascot's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ascot compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Ascot is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Ascot according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ascot is $2,072/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Ascot according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ascot is $2,510/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ascot according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ascot is $1,035/wk.
How does the suburb of Ascot's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Ascot's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Ascot's median income among taxpayers is $68,617 and the average income stands at $84,134, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $76,117 (median) and $93,330 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ascot?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ascot is $7,721 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Ascot's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of ascot's disposable income is $7,721 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ascot (WA) had 1,162 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 71% detached houses and 16% apartments. 33% are owned with a mortgage, 31% rented and 36% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,167 a month. Rent absorbs 19.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 24.1%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

At the most recent Census, Ascot's housing stock was divided between 70.6% separate houses and 29.4% other dwellings (including townhouses, flats, and alternative formats), contrasting with the wider Perth metro profile of 77.8% separate houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership in Ascot reached 35.8%, noticeably higher than the Perth metro benchmark, while 33.4% of properties carried a mortgage and 30.8% were rented. Monthly mortgage commitments averaged a median of $2,167 locally compared to $1,907 across Perth metro, whereas median weekly rents were $400 versus $350 in the wider metropolitan region.

Both metrics exceed nationwide figures, where median monthly mortgage repayments stand at $1,863 and weekly rents sit at $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ascot?
In the suburb of Ascot, 35.8% of homes are owned outright, 33.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ascot are houses?
According to the latest data, 70.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Ascot are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ascot are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Ascot, 15.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 13.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ascot?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ascot stands at 35.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ascot?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ascot is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Ascot?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Ascot is $400, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Ascot?
In the suburb of Ascot, 1.5% of rentals are $0-149/week, 28.8% are $150-349/week, 59.9% are $350-649/week, 8.9% are $650-949/week, and 0.9% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ascot?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ascot is $1,257, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ascot?
In the suburb of Ascot, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ascot?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ascot is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ascot compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Ascot shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ascot?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ascot consists of 70.6% detached houses, 13.0% semi-detached dwellings, 15.6% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Ascot?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,257. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,167/month, and renters paying $1,732/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ascot relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ascot consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($8,972 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ascot?
Recent development applications in Ascot show attached dwellings contributing 74% of approvals compared to 29% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 26% of applications versus 71% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Ascot (WA) counted 1,162 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,323 today, averaging 2.3 people each. 24% are couples with children, against 36% couples without children. 26% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.4 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family units constitute 69.8% of all households, encompassing couples without children (36.4%), couples with children (24.1%), and single parent families (6.4%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 30.2%, made up of lone person households (25.8%) and group households (4.5%). Typical household occupancy stands at a median of 2.3 people, lower than the 2.6 person average recorded across Greater Perth.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Ascot?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ascot had 1,162 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 1,323 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Ascot is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.8% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (25.8%), group households (4.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 811 family households, 24.1% are couples with children, 36.4% are couples without children at home, and 6.4% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Ascot compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ascot shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Ascot have an average of 1.4 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ascot?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.8% of all households in the suburb of Ascot, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.5% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

33.9% of adults in Ascot (WA) hold a university qualification, including 22.6% with a bachelor degree and 7.8% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 99% of areas nationally. A further 22.2% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Educational attainment in the area is prominent across the region, with tertiary credentials held by 33.9% of residents aged 15+, outpacing both the SA4 region (29.9%) and the WA benchmark (27.9%). Bachelor degrees account for 22.6% of qualifications, complemented by postgraduate qualifications (7.8%) and graduate diplomas (3.5%). Vocational and technical training is equally well represented, as 34.9% of residents aged 15+ hold vocational credentials, including advanced diplomas (12.7%) and certificates (22.2%). Formal study engagement is substantial, with 28.9% of the local population currently undertaking education. Among these students, 7.7% are enrolled in primary education, 7.1% in secondary education, and 7.1% in tertiary education programs.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ascot have university qualifications?
33.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ascot have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Ascot have no formal qualifications?
31.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ascot have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Ascot's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of ascot ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ascot?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ascot are: Bachelor Degree (22.6%), Certificate (22.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Ascot's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.9% of the population in the suburb of Ascot is currently engaged in formal education, with 7.7% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 7.1% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ascot?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ascot is 0, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Ascot (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Ascot (WA) reaches 14 stops on 11 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 260 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Ascot contains 14 operational public transport stops catering to bus networks across 11 separate routes, generating a combined total of 1,733 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is favorable, with an average distance of 264 meters from households to the nearest stop. Commuting patterns reflect the area's residential role as most workers travel outside the suburb, with private motor vehicles representing 82% of journeys, bus travel accounting for 9%, and household vehicle ownership averaging 1.4 per dwelling. Census findings from 2021 show 10.4% working from home, reflecting conditions during COVID-19. Bus routes operating through the suburb deliver an average frequency of 247 trips per day, translating to roughly 123 weekly trips at each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Ascot (WA)?
There are 14 public transport stops within the suburb of Ascot.
How frequent are the transport services in Ascot (WA)?
the suburb of Ascot has 1,733 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 247 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ascot (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 264 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

72.3% of residents in Ascot (WA) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 85% of areas nationally. 2.9% need daily assistance with core activities, and 60.6% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.6 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality figures highlight superior health standards throughout Ascot, characterized by minimal occurrence of widespread illnesses across every demographic group and extensive private health insurance uptake covering roughly 61% of residents (2,134 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the most widespread medical issues locally, affecting 7.8 and 6.5% of inhabitants, while 72.3% of the community reported having no long-term health conditions compared to 71.9% in Greater Perth. Working-age cohorts maintain excellent health with minimal chronic disease. Residents aged 65 and over make up 21.4% of the population (753 people), above the 15.9% proportion across Greater Perth, with older residents recording favorable health rankings broadly consistent with broader population benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Ascot have private health insurance?
Around 60.6% of people in the suburb of Ascot are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ascot?
In the suburb of Ascot, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ascot?
6.0% of people in the suburb of Ascot are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ascot?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the the suburb of Ascot population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ascot?
3.4% of people in the suburb of Ascot have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Ascot compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Ascot, 60.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

38.0% of Ascot (WA) residents were born overseas and 20.9% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (27.7%) and Australian (17.8%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural diversity in Ascot exceeds typical benchmark levels, with 38.0% of the populace born overseas and 20.9% conversing in a language other than English at home. Christianity forms the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 49.3% of residents. The most noticeable relative concentration occurs within Judaism, accounting for 0.3% of local residents, matching the 0.3% observed across Greater Perth. Evaluating parental ancestry, the leading heritage backgrounds in Ascot are English (27.7%), Australian (17.8%), and Other (10.7%). Notable variations in heritage representation also emerge, including South Australian at 1.1% (compared to 1.0% regionally), Polish at 0.9% (versus 0.7%), and French at 0.7% (against 0.5%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ascot?
Ascot was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 38.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ascot?
The main religion in Ascot was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.3% of people in Ascot. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.3% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ascot?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ascot are English, comprising 27.7% of the population, Australian, comprising 17.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 10.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Ascot (vs 1.0% regionally), French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
38.0% of the the suburb of Ascot population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Ascot population speaks a language other than English at home?
20.9% of the population in the suburb of Ascot speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Ascot identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the the suburb of Ascot population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ascot?
77.9% of the the suburb of Ascot population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Ascot (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Ascot (WA) is 46, older than 82% of areas nationally. 25.5% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Demographics in the suburb of Ascot (WA) lean noticeably toward mature, post-family age brackets. Updates as of August 2026 show that 28.9% of inhabitants belong to middle-aged and early retiree age groups (45 - 64) versus 22.6% in Greater Perth, whereas children and young adults (0 - 24) represent 21.6% locally compared to 30.5% across Greater Perth. AreaSearch calculates the local median age at 46 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and 9 years above the 37 recorded across Greater Perth at that time, whilst the national median stood at 38 at the same Census.

Young to middle-aged adults (25 - 44) have risen from 25.4% at the Census to an estimated 28.1%. Looking to 2041, seniors and retirees (65+) are projected to account for the majority of population expansion, adding 377 residents (50%) to reach 1,131.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Ascot?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ascot at 46 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Ascot's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Ascot is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ascot?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ascot compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.4% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ascot?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ascot compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 6.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ascot show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (12.5% vs 8.5%) and 55-64 year-olds (15.4% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 5-14 year-olds (6.9% vs 12.2%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ascot?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 10.6% of the population in the suburb of Ascot as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ascot?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.4% of the population in the suburb of Ascot as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Ascot (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 3 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 59 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,095 at the 2021 Census → 3,523 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50031). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ascot (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Ascot (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Ascot (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas