Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Lawley

Mount Lawley has an estimated 13,090 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Mount Lawley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Lawley

Situated 2.7 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Lawley has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 13,090 as of Aug 2026. This figure reflects an expansion of 1,762 people (15.6%) since the 2021 Census count of 11,328, underpinned by above-average population density and substantial growth drivers.

Socioeconomic conditions within the suburb of Mount Lawley are characterised by high levels of income and an exceptionally well-educated population base.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Lawley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Lawley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Lawley

Situated 2.7 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Mount Lawley has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 13,090 as of Aug 2026. This figure reflects an expansion of 1,762 people (15.6%) since the 2021 Census count of 11,328, underpinned by above-average population density and substantial growth drivers.

Socioeconomic conditions within the suburb of Mount Lawley are characterised by high levels of income and an exceptionally well-educated population base.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,530 in 2006 and 12,999 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,090 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Lawley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.2%5-148.7%15-2412.7%25-3419.6%35-4416.3%45-5411.5%55-6410.6%65-749%75-845.4%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 19.6%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.4%$400-79912.2%$800-1,49918.9%$1,500-2,99927.5%$3,000-3,9999.9%$4000+26%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 27.5%.

How Mount Lawley compares

Mount Lawley ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education and the 90th for amenities.

  1. Education95th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Amenities90th percentileAccess to everyday services
  3. Transport & Access82nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Income81st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost81st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Development Activity78th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Health78th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Cultural Diversity66th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Housing64th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  10. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Employment Drivers42nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Population Growth31st percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mount Lawley among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Lawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Mount Lawley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 46% nationally.

Why Mount Lawley stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Standout school performance levels
  • Notable Professional and Technical employment base
  • High apartment composition

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Lawley

The median rent in Mount Lawley is $655 a week, up 4.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 9% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Lawley$655+4.8%
  2. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  3. WA$714+7.0%

9% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$655 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$655 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Mount Lawley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 29
  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 17

Status of the 164 tracked applications: 109 approved, 1 under assessment, 54 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Mount Lawley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Mount Lawley

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in Mount Lawley (3 under construction) and 107 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Alma Square, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Alma Square

    Est. value $150M · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Nine-storey mixed-use precinct in North Perth by Celsius Property Group, with 108 apartments, ground-floor and second-storey commercial…

  • AI impression: 299 Charles Street North Perth, Residential Development
    Approved

    299 Charles Street North Perth

    Est. value $85M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    An 8-storey mixed-use redevelopment of the former Brownes Dairy site, featuring 117 residential apartments.

  • AI impression: West Residences Mt Lawley, Residential Development
    Construction

    West Residences Mt Lawley

    Est. value $19M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    West Residences is a boutique eight-storey apartment and ground-floor retail development by Willing Property at 141 West Parade, Mt Lawley.

  • AI impression: St John of God Mt Lawley Hospital - Intensive Care Unit and Upgrades, Health & Medical
    Completed

    St John of God Mt Lawley Hospital - Intensive Care Unit and Upgrades

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2025 · Health & Medical

    Expansion of St John of God Mt Lawley Hospital featuring a new seven-bed Intensive Care Unit (ICU), increased theatre capacity, and…

  • AI impression: 7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley, Communities
    Construction

    7 Art Deco Homes in Mt Lawley

    Est. value $9M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Seven Art Deco-inspired luxury townhomes at 785 Beaufort Street, Mount Lawley, developed by Big Sky Developments.

  • AI impression: Clifton Crescent - Second Avenue Intersection Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Clifton Crescent - Second Avenue Intersection Upgrade

    Est. completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    An intersection safety upgrade at Clifton Crescent and Second Avenue in Mount Lawley.

  • AI impression: ECU Mount Lawley Campus Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    ECU Mount Lawley Campus Redevelopment

    Est. value $750M · completion 2036 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Comprehensive redevelopment of the 18.6-hectare former ECU Mount Lawley campus into a connected, inclusive and sustainable mixed-use…

  • AI impression: Beaufort Street Social Housing Development, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Beaufort Street Social Housing Development

    Est. value $23M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 23 million AUD four-storey social housing development in Inglewood, featuring 50 apartments (including 42 one-bedroom units and 1 studio)…

  • AI impression: East Perth Power Station, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    East Perth Power Station

    Est. value $218M · completion 2036 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment planning and enabling works for the 8.5 hectare heritage-listed East Perth Power Station precinct, bounded by East Parade…

  • AI impression: City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines

    Est. completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Local Planning Scheme No. 2 (LPS2) is the primary statutory framework regulating land use and development within the City of Vincent.

  • AI impression: 533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project, Retail
    Approved

    533-545 Newcastle Street Commercial Project

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Retail

    A mixed-use commercial redevelopment on a 1.01-hectare amalgamated site at 533-545 Newcastle Street in West Perth, within the Pickle…

  • AI impression: 195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development, Residential Development
    Construction

    195 Pier Street Mixed Use Development

    Est. value $142M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A 29-storey build-to-rent development in the Perth CBD delivering 219 apartments.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 64 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 17, 2027 18, 2028 10, 2029 6, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 2, 2035 2, 2036 5. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 164 substantial development applications lodged in and around Mount Lawley over the past 5 years, 48 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 39, 2023 22, 2024 31, 2025 22, 2026 (to Oct) 47.

Recently approved applications

  • 791 Beaufort Street, Mount LawleyApproved 9 Mar 2026Commercial
  • 57 Railway Parade, Mount LawleyApproved 17 Feb 2026Commercial
  • 49 Railway Parade, Mount LawleyApproved 12 Nov 2025Commercial
  • 677 Beaufort Street, Mount LawleyApproved 29 Oct 2025Multi-Resi

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications164Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months48Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals43rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year40ABS building approvals52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved109Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Lawley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Lawley include: Smith Street Build-to-Rent Project (Construction); Little Italy (Planning); Beaufort Street Social & Affordable Housing Development (Construction); City of Vincent Local Planning Scheme No. 2 and Precinct Guidelines (Approved); and Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Lawley spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Mount Lawley?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Mount Lawley

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mount Lawley among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Mount Lawley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Lawley recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Lawley area has seen 107 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Lawley's current population of 13,090 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Lawley has seen 3.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 240 people in the suburb of Mount Lawley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Lawley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Lawley's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 40, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley has grown by approximately 1,238 people, while 199 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Lawley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Lawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,090AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density3,014 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base85th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census11,3282021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,762AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area4.34 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Lawley

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Lawley was estimated to be approximately 13,090 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 12,999 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Lawley has added approximately 1,762 people and shown a 15.55% increase from the 11,328 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Lawley is estimated at 3,016 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Lawley is driven by: Overseas migration (86.0%), Natural increase (14.000000000000002%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 86.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Lawley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Lawley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1512.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3432.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6458.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 148.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3419.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Lawley

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Lawley at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Mount Lawley is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Lawley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 19.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Lawley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 8.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Mount Lawley is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.9% of the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.4% of the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Lawley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Mount Lawley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,744 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$109,437 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Lawley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,1272021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
High-income households35.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$3,1622021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Lawley

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is approximately $77,865. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,744.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is approximately $117,141. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $109,437.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is approximately $77,865 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,744 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is approximately $117,141 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $109,437 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Lawley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Lawley's households (~27.5% / 1,288 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Lawley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Lawley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $2,108/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Lawley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $3,162/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Lawley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $1,127/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mount Lawley shows a median taxpayer income of $72,744 and an average of $109,437 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is among the top percentile nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,865 (median) and $117,141 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $7,857 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Lawley's disposable income is $7,857 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Lawley

Mount Lawley has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,875ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,720AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force8,316ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Lawley

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Lawley has approximately 7,875 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Lawley stands at 5.3%, which is 1.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Lawley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are professional & technical (15.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.5%), and education & training (9.8%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Lawley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Lawley is 73.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Lawley's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Lawley shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 15.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Lawley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Lawley compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Lawley's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Lawley

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Lawley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications33.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications12.1%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
University qualifications50.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications13.3%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.9%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.5%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification25.5%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education11.3%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Lawley

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Lawley have university qualifications?

50.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Lawley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Lawley have no formal qualifications?

25.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Lawley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Lawley ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Lawley are: Bachelor Degree (33.7%), Certificate (13.3%), Postgraduate (12.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Lawley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.2% of the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley is currently engaged in formal education, including 6.5% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 11.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Lawley is 1135, indicating above-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Lawley?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Mount Lawley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,643 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The suburb of Mount Lawley includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Mount Lawley

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Lawley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.2 people2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households34.4%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.1%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households5.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,6812021 Census
Estimated households5,409AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households59.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.1 per family2021 Census9th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Lawley

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Lawley had 4,681 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.6% to an estimated 5,409 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Lawley is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 59.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (34.4%), group households (5.9%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,795 family households, couples with children account for 23.7% of all households, couples without children at home 28.1%, and single parent families 6.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Lawley shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 34.4% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 59.7% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Lawley have an average of 1.1 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Marriage patterns reveal 39.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 45.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 34.4% of all households in the suburb of Mount Lawley, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 5.9% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Lawley

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Lawley was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.3%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.4%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Australian citizens84.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.7%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Lawley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Mount Lawley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.6% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.3% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Lawley, at 41.0% of people, although more residents (52.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 1.0% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Lawley are English, comprising 26.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Mount Lawley (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 7.0% (vs 4.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.3% of the suburb of Mount Lawley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Lawley population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Lawley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.6% of the suburb of Mount Lawley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

84.8% of the suburb of Mount Lawley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Lawley

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Lawley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes37.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Owned outright30.3%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Detached houses52.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,200 a month2021 Census, monthly81st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.3%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Lawley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

In the suburb of Mount Lawley, 30.3% of homes are owned outright, 32.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 37.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Lawley are houses?

According to the latest data, 52.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Lawley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Lawley are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Lawley, 27.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Lawley stands at 30.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $2,200, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Lawley is $1,277, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

In the suburb of Mount Lawley, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Lawley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Lawley shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Lawley consists of 52.6% detached houses, 19.7% semi-detached dwellings, 27.6% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Lawley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Lawley consumes approximately 14.0% of median household income ($9,128 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Recent development applications in Mount Lawley show attached dwellings contributing 65% of approvals compared to 47% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 35% of applications versus 53% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. This area is seeing substantial increases in dwelling density compared to most Australian locations.

Health in Mount Lawley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Lawley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover69.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover90th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.2%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census14th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Lawley

How many people in the suburb of Mount Lawley have private health insurance?

Around 69.0% of people in the suburb of Mount Lawley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

In the suburb of Mount Lawley, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Mount Lawley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Mount Lawley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Lawley?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Mount Lawley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Lawley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Lawley, 69.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Lawley

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Lawley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access82 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data82nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops49Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch42nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips5,847Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch83rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop266Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes24Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Lawley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home11.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Lawley

How many public transport stops are in Mount Lawley?

There are 49 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Lawley.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Lawley?

The suburb of Mount Lawley has 5,847 weekly trips across 24 routes, averaging 835 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Lawley?

On average, residential properties are 198 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Lawley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 343 m away and the nearest pharmacy 423 m.

Child care
343 m
Pharmacy
423 m
GP
445 m
School
478 m
Supermarket
562 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 49 stops nearby, 5,847 weekly trips, access rating 82 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Lawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score90 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis90th percentile nationally
Nearest child care343 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy423 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP445 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school478 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Lawley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest fitness centre494 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist543 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket562 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre730 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank751 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Lawley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 324 places in Mount Lawley, about 1.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
324
Children per place
1.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Lawley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Lawley

An area report on Mount Lawley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Lawley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Lawley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Mount Lawley among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications164in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months48in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.3per 1,000 people43rd

Infrastructure

Mount Lawley has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the top 46% nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Lawley is $655 a week, +4.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$655a week+4.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Mount Lawley reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population13,090+15.6% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,014per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th

Age

Mount Lawley's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1512.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$72,744a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,1082021 Census, weekly73rd
High-income households35.9%2021 Census

Employment

Mount Lawley has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.4%
Employed residents7,875Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Mount Lawley demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 5% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications50.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,13593rd

Households

Mount Lawley features high concentrations of lone person households and group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households34.4%2021 Census87th
Couples with children23.7%2021 Census26th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Mount Lawley was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.3%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home17.6%2021 Census58th

Housing

Mount Lawley displays a diverse mix of dwelling types, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes37.4%2021 Census73rd
Owned outright30.3%2021 Census40th
Detached houses52.6%2021 Census14th

Health

Mount Lawley's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover69.1%ATO FY 202490th
No long-term health condition71.4%2021 Census61st
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access82out of 10082nd
Public transport stops4942nd
Weekly public transport trips5,84783rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score90out of 10090th
Sources and notes

Mount Lawley has an estimated 13,090 residents, up 15.6% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Mount Lawley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Lawley.

Data and method for Mount Lawley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51021). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Lawley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Lawley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Lawley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Lawley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Lawley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Lawley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.